Choose Your Language

Saturday, December 31, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 31st DEC 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 31st DEC 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. BIHAR GOVERNMENT APPROVES 50 % RESERVATION IN JUDICIAL SERVICES
 i. The Bihar Cabinet has declared 50 per cent reservation in all judicial services for aspirants belonging to the Extremely Backward Classes, Other Backward Classes, Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes.
ii. The reservation will be in both Superior Judicial Services and Subordinate Judicial Services.
2. DIGITAL PAYMENTS: MEITY TEAMS UP WITH CAIT TO TRAIN RETAIL MERCHANTS
 i. The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has decided to team-up with Confederation of All India Traders to further promote digital payments among the retail community.
ii. As many as 1 crore shopkeepers in about 1,000 towns of the country will be trained on digital payments under a memorandum of understanding between MeitY and CAIT
3. CHINA'S ALIBABA TO OPEN FIRST INDIA OFFICE IN MUMBAI
 i. Chinese e-retail giant Alibaba, which has made investments in India's Snapdeal and Paytm, is setting up its first office in India in Mumbai.
ii. The office will be located at the commercial Bandra-Kurla Complex in Mumbai.
iii. Alibaba Group Holding Limited is a Chinese e-commerce company that provides consumer-to-consumer, business-to-consumer and business-to-business sales services via web portals.
4. RBI EXTENDS LOAN REPAYMENT WINDOW TO 90 DAYS
 i. The Reserve Bank of India has asked lenders to provide borrowers 90 days for repayment of housing, car, farm and other loans worth up to 1 crore rupees.
II. RBI has decided to provide another 30 days over and above the existing 60 days.
5. RANVEER SINGH BECOMES NEW AMBASSADOR OF THUMPS UP
 i. Coca-Cola India has signed Bollywood actor Ranveer Singh as brand ambassador for its Thums Up brand.
ii. The company launched new thematic campaign starring Ranveer Singh in its 'Toofani' series, nearly four months after ending association with Bollywood superstar Salman Khan.
6. RISHI KAPOOR'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY TO RELEASE ON 15 JANUARY 2017
 i. Bollywood veteran Rishi Kapoor's autobiography titled Khullam Khulla will hit the stands on January 15 next year.
ii. The book's title has been borrowed from the 64-year-old actor's famous song Khullam Khulla Pyar Karenge Hum Dono.

Friday, December 30, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 30TH DEC 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 30TH DEC 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. GOVT LAUNCHES SWACHH SWASTH SARVATRA INITIATIVE
i. Government of India launched Swachh Swasth Sarvatra initiative, aiming at strengthening health centres in open defecation-free blocks.
ii. The objective of this initiative is to strengthen community health centres in 708 Open Defecation free blocks across the country to enable them to achieve higher levels of cleanliness and hygiene.

2. CABINET APPROVES ORDINANCE TO MAKE POSSESSION OF OLD NOTES PENAL OFFENCE
 i. The Cabinet has approved promulgation of an Ordinance to make possession of a large number of scrapped banknotes a penal offence making holding of old 1,000 and 500 rupee notes after March 31st 2017 beyond a threshold amount a criminal offence.
ii. The possession will attract a monetary fine of 10,000 rupees or five times the cash held, whichever is higher.

3. IMPORTANT CABINET APPROVALS ON 28TH  DECEMBER 2016
 i. Cabinet Approves Ordinance to Penalize Person with Scrapped Notes Post March 31.
ii. Cabinet Approves Road Connectivity Project for LWE Affected Areas
iii. Centre gives ex post facto approval for ratification of ISA’s Framework Agreement
iv. Centre Gives Green Signal for Apex Corridor Development Body
v. Centre Approves Rs 266 crore investment for Delhi under AMRUT

4. INDIA SIGNS AGREEMENT WITH BHUTAN FOR GREEN AND SUSTAINABLE CONSTRUCTION
 i. India has signed an agreement with Bhutan for assistance in green and sustainable construction of infrastructure in the Himalayan kingdom.
ii. The MoU was signed between Central Public Works Department  under India’s Ministry of Urban Development and the Department of Engineering Services, under Bhutan’s Ministry of Works and Human Settlements.

5. RAJASTHANI WRITER SATYA NARAYAN CHOSEN FOR BIHARI PURASKAR
 i. Eminent Rajasthani writer Satya Narayan has been chosen for the Bihari Puraskar by the K K Birla Foundation.
ii. He will be awarded  for his Hindi book titled ‘Yeh Ek Dunia’ which was published in 2010.The book is a meticulous depiction of various circumstances of life in the contemporary world. 

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 29TH DEC 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 29TH DEC 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. INDIA SIGNS AGREEMENT WITH BHUTAN FOR GREEN AND SUSTAINABLE CONSTRUCTION
i. India has signed an agreement with Bhutan for assistance in green and sustainable construction of infrastructure.
ii. The MoU was signed between Central Public Works Department , under India’s Ministry of Urban Development and the Department of Engineering Services, under Bhutan’s Ministry of Works and Human Settlements.

2. GOI LAUNCHES SWACHH SWASTH SARVATRA INITIATIVE
i. Govt. of India has launched Swachh Swasth Sarvatra initiative, aiming at strengthening health centres in open defecation-free blocks in New Delhi.
ii. Launching this initiative, Health Ministry J P Nadda stated that the objective of this initiative is to strengthen community health centers in 708 Open Defecation free blocks across the country to enable them to achieve higher levels of cleanliness and hygiene.

3. HARYANA GOVT. TO SET UP COUNTRY’S FIRST CATERPILLAR TRAIN
i. Haryana Government has decided to set up a pilot corridor for an initiative of 'Caterpillar Train' that will fly over city’s traffic.
ii. The concept of Caterpillar Train was co-developed by an Indian Railways engineer Ashwani Kumar Upadhyaya along with Emil Jacob, both PhD  Caterpillar Train scholars at MIT.

4. FORMER IAS OFFICER ANIL BAIJAL TO BE NEXT LT GOVERNOR OF DELHI
i. Anil Baijal has replaced Najeeb Jung as the next Delhi Lt Governor. 
ii. Delhi's former Lt-Governor Najeeb Jung had resigned 18 months before the end of his tenure. 

5. CENTRE APPROVES RS 266 CRORE INVESTMENT FOR DELHI
i. The Central Govt of India has approved investments of Rs266 crore rupees for improving water supply and sewerage networks in Delhi.
ii. With this approval, the Urban Development Ministry has now given nod to a total investment of Rs 489 crore rupees for improving urban infrastructure in the national capital under Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation guidelines.
6. SP VAID APPOINTED AS THE NEW J&K POLICE CHIEF
i. The Jammu and Kashmir Cabinet has cleared the appointment of 1986 batch IPS officer Dr Shesh Pal Vaid as new Director General of Police.
ii. He will succeed DGP K Rajendra.

7.  RAJASTHANI WRITER SATYA NARAYAN CHOSEN FOR BIHARI PURASKAR
i. Eminent Rajasthani writer Satya Narayan has been chosen for the 26th Bihari Puraskar by the K K Birla Foundation.
ii .Narayan selected for his Hindi book titled ‘Yeh Ek Dunia’ which was published in 2010.
iii. This book is a meticulous depiction of various circumstances of life in the contemporary world. 

8. MEGHALAYA TO HOST NATIONAL GAMES 2022
i. Meghalaya has got the opportunity to hold the National Games 2022.
ii. Meghalaya clinched the bid for hosting the prestigious 2022 national games in the state overshadowing four other bidders Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Chhattisgargh and Uttarakhand.

OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS BASED ON TODAY’S NEWS

Q1. HOW MUCH AMOUNT HAS BEEN ALLOCATED BY THE CABINET FOR THE ANNUAL ACTION PLAN OF DELHI FOR 2016-17 UNDER AMRUT?
a)  Rs. 266 crore
b)  Rs. 223 crore
c)  Rs. 250 crore
d)  Rs. 289 crore
Q2. WHICH INDIAN STATE HAS LAUNCHED INDIA’S FIRST CATERPILLAR TRAIN, AN INNOVATIVE CONCEPT THAT WOULD FLY OVER CITY’S TRAFFIC?
a)  Uttar Pradesh
b)  Haryana
c)  Himachal Pradesh
d)  Gujarat
Q3. WITH WHICH COUNTRY INDIA HAS SIGNED A BILATERAL TECHNICAL COOPERATION AGREEMENT FOR GREEN AND SUSTAINABLE CONSTRUCTION OF INFRASTRUCTURE?
a)  Italy
b)  Nepal
c)  Israel
d)  Bhutan
Q4. WHICH INDIAN STATE WILL HOST THE 2022 NATIONAL GAMES?
a)  Manipur
b)  Assam
c)  Meghalaya
d)  Mizoram

ANSWER:
1 - A    2 - B    3 - D    4 - C   


Thursday, December 29, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ - 28, 29 DECEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ - 28, 29 DECEMBER

1. Which Bank has launched ‘Bank Sakhi‘ innovative scheme for employing women in villages to promote and improve the cashless transactions in rural areas?
a) AUGB
b) UGB
c) BUPGB
d) KVGB

ANS - D
2. Which state government of India has launched a new malaria control programme named “DAMAN”?
a) Odisha
b) Punjab
c) Karnataka
d) Uttar Pradesh

ANS - A
3. Aadhaar Pay cashless merchant solution was launched by which of the following banks?
a) RBL Bank
b) IDFC Bank
c) HDFC Bank 
d) ICICI Bank

ANS - B
4.  Which of the following is former Sri Lankan Prime Minister who passed away recently?
a) Ranil Wickremesinghe
b) Sirimavo Bandaranayake
c) Ratnasiri Wickremanayake
d) Mahinda Rajapaksa

ANS - C
5. Who of the following was appointed as the Deputy Governor of RBI ?
a) Sunderlal Patwa
b) Viral Acharya
c) Satya Narayan
d) Nagraj Varma

ANS - B
6. Which of the following  cities of Uttarakhand, PM Narendra Modi laid foundation stone of Char Dham highway development project?
a) Haridwar
b) Mussoorie
c) Nainital
d) Dehradun

ANS - D
7. India’s first Digi Dhan Mela was held in which state?
a) Haryana
b) Punjab
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) Bihar

ANS - A
8. Which Village has been Adopted by Bank of Maharashtra for Digital Transactions?
a) Satara
b) Sangli
c) Thane
d) Latur

ANS - B
9. In which of the following state “Nagar Uday Abhiyan” rallies has been launched?
a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Telangana
c) Madhya Pradesh
d) Gujarat

ANS - C
10. With which institute Indian Army has signed Mou for critical technology requirements?
a) IIT Gandhinagar
b) IIT Bombay
c) IIT Delhi
d) IIT Kharagpur

ANS - A


DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 28TH DEC 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 28TH DEC 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. VIRAL ACHARYA APPOINTED AS DEPUTY GOVERNOR OF RBI
i. Viral Acharya has been appointed as the deputy governor of the Reserve Bank of India by the Government of India.
ii. He will join the ranks of S S Mundra, Vishwanathan, R Gandhi as one of four deputy governors of RBI.

2. INDIAN ARMY SIGNS MOU WITH IIT GANDHINAGAR FOR CRITICAL TECHNOLOGY REQUIREMENTS
i. Indian Army has inked an agreement with IIT Gandhinagar to set up a research and development cell at the IIT campus to identify problems and possible solutions for the Indian Army.
ii. The agreement will also enable the IIT and Indian Army to collaborate in areas including critical technology requirements of Indian Army, sharing of professional and technical knowledge.

3. PM NARENDRA MODI LAYS FOUNDATION STONE OF 900 KM CHAR DHAM HIGHWAY
i. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone of Char Dham highway development project in Dehradun. 
ii. The Char Dham project is a tribute to those who lost their lives during flash floods in Uttarakhand.
iii. The project includes developing 900 km of National Highways in Uttarakhand at Rs 12,000 crore.
iv. Char Dham Yatra is an annual pilgrimage to the shrines of Kedarnath, Badrinath, Gangotri, and Yamunotri.

4. GUJARAT GOVERNMENT ANNOUNCES BIOTECHNOLOGY POLICY 2016
i. Gujarat government lead by Vijay Rupani has introduced the  ‘Biotechnology Policy-2016‘ to establish Gujarat as a preferred destination for manufacturing of biotechnology products.
ii. Under this policy, the state government would provide capital subsidy up to Rs 25 crore on the total investment for developing a Biotechnology Park.

5. NAGAR UDAY ABHIYAN IN MADHYA PRADESH
i .CM Shivraj Singh Chouhan has launched Nagar Uday Abhiyan rallies in the state.
ii. In these rallies, urban welfare and other public welfare schemes will be reviewed.
iii. This campaign will be conducted in three phases to assess services being provided to citizens and bring them at standard live.

6. AU FINANCIERS GETS FINAL NOD TO START SMALL FINANCE BANK OPERATIONS
i. AU Financiers Ltd  has received the final licence from the Reserve Bank of India to start a small finance bank.
ii. AU Financiers was the only non-banking finance companyamong the 10 entities to receive in-principle approvals to start small finance banks.

Wednesday, December 28, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 27TH DEC 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 27TH DEC 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. CENTRE GOVT. GIVES RS 1,982 CRORE FOR ANDHRA PRADESH’S POLAVARAM PROJECT
i. The Centre Govt. has released Rs 1,982 crore for the multipurpose Polavaram irrigation project in Andhra Pradesh through NABARD, which sanctioned the long term irrigation fund under Prime Minister Krishi Sinchayee Yojana.
ii. Polavaram Project is a multi-purpose irrigation project which has been accorded national project status by the central govt.
iii. Polavaram project will provide irrigation facilities for over 7.20 lakh acres.

2. KARNATAKA GOVT. LAUNCHES 25 BIO-DIESEL BUSES IN THE STATE
i. In an effort to reduce pollution caused by diesel buses, Karnataka State Road Transport Corporation has launched 25 bio-diesel buses in the state.
ii. These eco-friendly buses will ply on four routes, including Chennai and Tirupati.
iii. It will cost around Rs90 lakh each, bio-diesel buses eject 60-70% less emissions than diesel buses and would reportedly save the Corporation Rs80 lakh each year.

3. ODISHA GOVT. LAUNCHES MALARIA CONTROL PROGRAMME DAMAN
i. The Odisha government has decided to intensify state sponsored malaria elimination scheme 'Daman' (Durgama Anchalare Malaria Nirakaran) in eight remote districts of the state.
ii. The state government has approved the scheme to be implemented in 8,000 villages of these districts and adding the programme is an innovative and integrated approach for control and prevention of malaria.

4. FARMERS GET ADDITIONAL 60 DAYS TO REPAY CROP LOANS: RBI
i. The Reserve Bank of India has given an additional 60 days to Farmers to repay their crop loans due in Nov-Dec 2016 and prompt repayment would be eligible for the extra 3% interest subsidy.

5. MAHARASHTRA CM LAUNCHED 'TRANSFORM MAHARASHTRA' INITIATIVE
i.  Maharashtra CM Devendra Fadnavis launched an initiative 'Transform Maharashtra' at IIT Bombay's 'Mood Indigo' festival.
ii. The CM will address issues related to youth in governance.

Tuesday, December 27, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ - 26, 27 DECEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ - 26, 27 DECEMBER

1. HEALTH INSURANCE SCHEME ATAL-AMRIT ABHIYAN LAUNCHED IN WHICH STATE?
a) Manipur
b) Assam
c) Tripura
d) Tamil Nadu

ANS - B
2.  WHO OF THE FOLLOWING WON THE NATIONAL TITLE IN 6-RED SNOOKER?
a) Geet Sethi
b) Yasin Merchant
c) Ishpreet Chadha
d) Pankaj Advani

ANS - D
3.  INDIA SUCCESSFULLY TEST FIRED ITS HOME-GROWN LONG RANGE INTERCONTINENTAL SURFACE-TO-SURFACE NUCLEAR CAPABLE BALLISTIC MISSILE AGNI-5. WHAT IS THE RANGE OF AGNI 5?
a) 5000 kilometer
b) 3500 kilometer
c) 2500 kilometer
d) 1000 kilometer

ANS - A
4. THE FIRST LUCKY GRAHAK YOJANA AND DIGI-DHAN VYAPAR YOJANA AWARDS WERE ANNOUNCED BY UNION GOVERNMENT ON GOOD GOVERNANCE DAY. WHAT IS THE MONETARY AMOUNT THAT WAS AWARDED TO THE WINNERS OF THESE TWO AWARDS?
a) Rs 5000
b) Rs 10000
c) Rs 1000
d) Rs 25000

ANS - C
5.  THE FIRST 2G ETHANOL BIO-REFINERY WILL BE SET UP IN WHICH STATE?
a) Odisha
b) Punjab
c) Haryana
d) Rajasthan

ANS - B
6.  GOOD GOVERNANCE OBSERVED ON WHICH DATE, TO MARK THE BIRTH ANNIVERSARY OF ATAL BIHARI VAJPAYEE?
a) 23 Dec
b) 24 Dec
c) 26 Dec
d) 25 Dec

ANS - D
7.  INDIA WON THE ASIAN CRICKET COUNCIL UNDER-19S ASIA CUP TITLE BY DEFEATING SRI LANKA. WHO WAS AWARDED AS THE MAN-OF-THE-SERIES?
a) Abhishek Sharma
b) Himanshu Rana
c) Praveen Jayawickrama
d) Rahul Chahar

ANS - B
8.  THE UNION GOVERNMENT RECENTLY LAUNCHED OCMC TO PROVIDE SPEEDY REDRESSAL OF CONSUMER GRIEVANCES. WHAT DOES OCMC STAND FOR?
a) Online Consumer Merchant Centre
b) Online Consumer Medical Centre
c) Online Consumer Mediation Centre
d) Online Consumer Media Centre

ANS - C
9. WHICH BANK HAS LAUNCHED A PAYMENTS COLLECTION APP EAZYPAY FOR OFFLINE MERCHANTS AND RETAILERS?
a) Axis Bank
b) ICICI Bank
c) HDFC Bank
d) SBI

ANS - B
10.  NAME THE INDIAN ACTOR WHOSE 500TH FILM IS GOING TO PREMIERE AT THE ANNUAL SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL IN JANUARY 2017?
a) Amitabh Bachchan
b) Sharukh Khan
c) Anupam Kher
d) Salman Khan

ANS - C


Popular Posts