Choose Your Language

Tuesday, August 9, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ - 7 AUGUST

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ - 7 AUGUST
1. Which of the following state has become the first state in the country to introduce minimum wages for part time workers?
a) Rajasthan
b) Odisha
c) Tamil Nadu
d) Bihar
e) Madhya Pradesh
ANS A

2. India’s economy may grow at a slightly slower pace of ____________ this fiscal amid weaker global demand and risk aversion, says an HSBC report.
a) 7.4 per cent
b) 7.7 per cent
c) 7.3 per cent
d) 7.0 per cent
e) 7.1 per cent
ANS A

3. The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has launched a mobile application called ________ for measuring real-time mobile Internet speed that consumers get.
a) GoGrow
b) MYMobile
c) Higher
d) MySpeed
e) None of the above
ANS D

4. The Supreme Court-appointed green panel EPCA has recommended high pollution cess, of up to what per cent on the cost of diesel cars with engine above 2,000 cc?
a) 15 per cent
b) 20 per cent
c) 25 per cent
d) 10 per cent
e) 50 per cent
ANS C
5. Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Minister Kalraj Mishra has unveiled the world’s largest Charkha at which of the following Airport in India recently?
a) Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Airport, Patna
b) Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport, Kolkata
c) Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport, Mumbai
d) Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi
e) Kempegowda International Airport, Bangaluru
ANS D

6. The Shri Krishna AYUSH University would have courses of all the systems of AYUSH. Which state is to have the country’s first-of-its-kind AYUSH University?
a) Bihar
b) Haryana
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) Maharashtra
e) Gujarat
ANS B

7. Which bank recently sold 18 per cent of its stake in Star Union Dai-ichi Life Insurance Company to joint venture partner Dai-ichi Life Insurance Company (DILIC)?
a) Bank of India
b) Bank of Maharashtra
c) State Bank of India
d) Punjab and Sindh Bank
e) None of the above
ANS A

8. Which of the following Bank was named in the Hall of Shame list of 158 banking institutions that have invested billions of dollars in companies making cluster bombs recently?
a) ICICI Bank
b) Punjab National Bank
c) State Bank of India
d) Axis Bank
e) Kotak Mahindra Bank
ANS C
9.Which of the following state government has launched a new scheme Kalinga Siksha Sathi Yojana with an aim to provide education loan at 1 % interest to students for pursuing higher studies recently?
a) Bihar
b) Jharkhand
c) Chhatisgarh
d) Odisha
e) Rajasthan
ANS D

10.    Who of the following was India’s flag bearer during parade at 2016 Rio Olympics opening ceremony?
a)    Sania Mirza
b)    Mahesh Bhupathi
c)    Abhinav Bindra
d)    Dipa Karmakar
ANS C

Share this

0 Comment to "DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ - 7 AUGUST"

Post a Comment

Popular Posts