Choose Your Language

Tuesday, August 9, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ - 8 AUGUST

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ - 8 AUGUST

1.    Who of the following will be sworn-in as the Chief Minister of Gujarat?
a)    Nitinbhai Patel
b)    Vijay Rupani
c)    Nitin Patel
d)    Saurabh patel
ANS B

2.    Name the country that has banned Pokemon Go app because of unspecified security concerns.
a)    Russia
b)    China
c)    Yemen
d)    Iran
ANS D

3.    Name the state that has decided to provide as many as 1200 wi-fi hotspots in its capital.
a)    Bihar
b)    Maharashtra
c)    Andhra Pradesh
d)    Karnataka
ANS B

4.    Name the country that decided not to host the European Road Cycling Championships, planned for 14 to 18 September 2016, for security reasons.
a)    France
b)    Germany
c)    Austria
d)    Belgium
ANS A

5.    Name the state that launched a unique Water Resources Information System to assess accurate reserves of water in thousands of Tanks and reservoirs across the state.
a)    Karnataka
b)    Uttarakhand
c)    Delhi
d)    Telangana
ANS D

6.    What is the name of China’s first satellite for mobile telecommunication that was launched recently?
a)    Yaogan 26
b)    Hipparcos
c)    Tiantong-01
d)    Wukong
ANS C

7.    Union Government has issued an advisory to all states to cap the cost of dengue diagnostic tests in private hospitals at
a)    500 rupees
b)    600 rupees
c)    800 rupees
d)    1000 rupees
ANS B

8.    Which of the following is not part of the four countries on which India will impose anti-dumping duty on imports of certain cold-rolled steel products?
a)    China
b)    Japan
c)    Korea
d)    Brazil
ANS D

9.    Name the portal launched by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to check illegal money collection?
a)    Sanchay
b)    Sachet
c)    Sanchit
d)    Nirikshak
ANS B

10.    The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in August 2016 constituted which committee to look at various facets of household finance in India?
a)    Sumit Bose Committee on Household Finance
b)    Tarun Ramadorai Committee on Household Finance
c)    Harun R Khan Committee on Household Finance
d)    Deepak Mohanty Committee on Household Finance

ANS B

Share this

0 Comment to "DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ - 8 AUGUST"

Post a Comment

Popular Posts

About Admin

My photo

My name is Pankaj. By Profession working as a software engineer and by choice working as a Professional blogger from last 4 years. I am the Founder & Administrator of many websites. One of My popular websites is: www.Govtjobsportal.in. Me and My Team Devotee most of our time in updating and maintaining our blogs.
Check me out on one of the following social Media Platform:
On Facebook: PANKAJ RATTAN ; 
On PINTEREST : PANKAJ RATTAN
On Linkedin: PANKAJ RATTAN
On Twitter:  PANKAJ RATTAN