Choose Your Language

Wednesday, November 30, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 29TH NOV 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 29TH NOV 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. INDIAN TEAM WINS SILVER IN WORLD ROBOT OLYMPIAD
i. Team “High Voltage” from India (Gurugram) won a silver in the 13th World Robot Olympiad.
ii. Over 2,000 students from over 50 countries showcased innovative solutions using robotics technology to reduce, manage and recycle waste.

2. INDIA BEAT MALAYSIA TO FINISH THIRD IN FOUR NATIONS HOCKEY TOURNAMENT
i. Indian Hockey team defeated Malaysia  in the third-place playoff match to secure bronze in the 4 Nations Tournament in Melbourne.
ii.  Akashdeep, captain VR Raghunath, Talwinder Singh and Rupinder Pal Singh scored goals for the country.

3. ICICI BANK’S ADOPTED AKODARA VILLAGE BECOMES INDIA’S FIRST DIGITAL VILLAGE
i. A tiny village Akodara in Sabarkantha district of Gujarat has become the first Digital Village in India.
ii. The village is adopted by the ICICI Bank under Digital Village project in 2015 that developed it as a digitized village with a rural branch of the bank.India’s First Digital Village
iii. The campaign was committed to connect rural India with high speed internet networks, create a digital infrastructure, and improve digital literacy in the country.

4. ANDHRA PRADESH CM CHANDRABABU NAIDU TO HEAD CMS COMMITTEE ON DEMONETISATION
i. Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister N. Chandrababu Naidu has been nominated by the Central Government to head the sub-committee of Chief Ministers of five States constituted to deal with the situation arising out of Rs 500 and Rs 1,000 denomination notes.
ii. Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley requested Chandrabab Naidu to head the committee which would study various aspects after demonetization and how it has affected different sections of the people.
iii. Chief Ministers Sivaraj Singh Chauhan, Nitish Kumar, Narayana Swamy and Manik Sirkar will be the other members
iv. The main aims is to stop the Opposition’s attack on the Centre’s demonetization decision.
v. The Opposition organised ‘Jan Aakrosh Diwas’ on November 28 to protest against the move.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 28TH NOV 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 28TH NOV 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. INDIA HOST THE GOLDEN JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS OF UNCITRAL IN NEW DELHI
i. UN organised the two day conference “Global Standards for Rule-based Commerce” at Vigyan Bhavan in New Delhi to celebrate 50th anniversary of United Nations Commission on International Trade uncitral Law
ii. The conference was inaugurated by President Pranab Mukherjee then it is followed by five sessions
Session 1: Redefining Arbitrability: To Expand or Not To Expand
Session 2: 50 Years of UNCITRAL: Experience from the Asia-Pacific Region
Session 3: Tackling the Next Level: Emerging Legal Standards for Electronic Commerce across Borders
Session 4: Call for Consistency: The Future of Cross-Border Insolvency
Session 5: Innovation and Reform for Efficiency and Legitimacy in Investment Arbitration
iii. The United Nations Commission on International Trade Law was established by the United Nations General Assembly in 1966 to promote the progressive harmonization and unification of international trade law”.

2. NGO STARTS 16-DAY CAMPAIGN ‘EVERY 8 MINUTES’ AGAINST CHILD TRAFFICKING
i. Association for Promoting Social Action a NGO starts 16-day campaign 'Every8Minutes'against child trafficking.
ii. It is launched to create awareness against child trafficking and missing children in the city.
iii. The step was taken after a report released by National Crime Records Bureau showed that a child goes missing in India every eight minutes and 40 per cent of these children remain untraced.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 27TH NOV 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 27TH NOV 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. E-COMMERCE FIRMS LIKE FLIPKART AND SNAPDEAL TO DEDUCT TCS UNDER GST
i. According to the new GST law E-commerce giants Flipkart and Snapdeal will have to deduct 2% TCS while making payments to their suppliers.
ii. The new model GST law provides for 1 per cent TCS and 1 per cent tax levied on inter-state movement of goods.

2. INSOLVENCY AND BANKRUPTCY BOARD SETS UP TWO ADVISORY PANELS
i. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India has sets up 2 high-level committees under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code to consolidate and amend laws.
ii. The Advisory committee on service providers consists of 9 members, the panel is lead by educationist Mohandas Pai.
iii. Corporate insolvency and liquidation panel is chaired by noted banker Uday Kotak.

Monday, November 28, 2016

Sunday, November 27, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 26TH NOV 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 26TH NOV 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. MUMBAI RANKED AMONG WORLD’S TOP TRENDING TOURIST DESTINATIONS FOR 2017
i.  Mumbai has been ranked among the World’s top Tourists destinations for 2017.
ii. According to a survey, Mumbai has recorded increased volume of tourists and the most searched destinations in comparison to last year.
Top 3 destination:
a.    Reykjavik, Iceland
b.   Cairns, Australia
c.    Savannah, US

2. SEBI RELAXES NORMS FOR ANGEL INVESTORS
i. The Securities and Exchange Board of India has relaxed the rules for angel funds in order to boost more investment for new start-ups in the country.
ii. Angel investors are financiers who put money in new companies at the early stage of start-up of companies, mostly in exchange for convertible debt or ownership equity.
iii. The market regulator has raised the total number of angel investors to invest in a start-ups to 200 from 49.

3. MANOJ BAJPAYEE AWARDED BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD AT 16 ASIA PACIFIC SCREEN AWARD
i. Bollywood actor Manoj Bajpayee won the Best Performance Award by an Actor at the 10th Asia Pacific Screen Awards, held in Brisbane.
ii. The event was hosted by Australian actor David Wenham and presenter Anjali Rao.
iii. Manoj was awarded for his role as Professor Siras in “Aligarh”.
iv. Asia Pacific Screen Awards is the highest award for films in Asia Pacific region .

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 25TH NOV 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 25TH NOV 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. BANK DEPOSITS WITH RBI HIT RECORD HIGH AFTER DEMONETISATION
i. In the wake of demonetization bank deposits with the Reserve Bank of India have reached a record high of Rs. 4.3 trillion, beating the earlier record of Rs. 1.7 trillion in May 2009.
ii. The RBI accepts money from various banks by offering government securities as collateral.
iii. The Indian banking system had collected deposits worth Rs. 5.12 trillion as of 18 November.

2. IIT KHARAGPUR NAMED TOP UNIVERSITY IN INDIA FOR JOBS
i. IIT Kharagpur has been named the top university in India in terms of jobs and placements d.
ii. Stanford University in the US has topped the list globally.

3. DONALD TRUMP PICKS INDIAN-AMERICAN NIKKI HALEY AS UN ENVOY
i. US President-elect Donald Trump has chosen South Carolina's Indian-American Governor Nikki Haley as US ambassador to the United Nations.
ii. Haley will be the first woman to join Trump's administration.

Saturday, November 26, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –25 NOVEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –25 NOVEMBER
1. Who will be the Chief Guest at the 14th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas?
a) Antonio Costa
b) Michael Ashwin Satyandre Adhin
c) Donald Ramtar
d) None of the above
ANS A
2. Who was honoured with Centenary Award for Indian Film Personality of the year at the 47th International Film Festival of India (IFFI)?
a) SP Bala Subrahmanyam
b) Gulzar
c) AR Rehman
d) Udit Narayan
ANS A
3. What is the theme of the 2016 International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women?
a) Violet the World - raise funds to end violence against women
b) Pink the World - raise funds to end violence against women
c) Orange the World - raise funds to end violence against women
d) None of the above
ANS C
4. Which organization recently launched India's first Payments Bank?
a) Airtel Payments Bank Limited
b) Reliance Industries Limited
c) Vodafone m-pesa Limited
d) Aditya Birla Nuvo Limited
ANS A

5. Who was recently appointed the Chairman of the National Highways Authority of India?
a) Yudhvir Singh Malik
b) Yogendra Narain
c) Raghav Chandra
d) None of the above
ANS A
6. Which country has unearthed evidences of a lost 7000-year-old city?
a) Greece
b) India
c) Egypt
d) China
ANS C
7. Who is the author of the book ‘Death Under the Deodars’?
a) Amit Chaudhuri
b) Jhumpa Lahiri
c) Kiran Desai
d) Ruskin Bond
ANS D
8. Which data satellite was launched by China recently?
a) Tianlian I-03
b) Tianlian I-01
c) Tianlian I-02
d) Tianlian I-04
ANS D
9. Who was appointed as the CEO of State Bank of Mauritius (SBM) Group?
a) Siby Sebastian
b) Pankaj Patel
c) Kamala Harris
d) Gaganjeet Bhullar
ANS A
10.  With which country India recently signed Joint Declaration for the implementation of Automatic Exchange of Information (AEOI)?
a) Switzerland
b) Greece
c) Malaysia
d) Mauritius

ANS A

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –26 NOVEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –26 NOVEMBER
1.    India in recent past signed an agreement with which international agency to accept digital payments?
a)    International Civil Aviation Organization
b)    World Tourism Organization
c)    United States Agency for International Development
d)    Food and Agriculture Organization
ANS C

2.    Which portal and mobile app was launched by Union Government to offer air travelers a convenient and hassle free experience?
a)    AeroKraft
b)    AirSewa
c)   UDJA
d)   AirIt 
 ANS B

3.    Which country in November 2016 signed a revised peace agreement with the country’s largest rebel movement named FARC to end the half century old hostility?
a)    Colombia
b)    Israel
c)    Philippines
d)   Indonesia
ANS A

4.    The Supreme Court directed the suspension of licences for possessing, stocking and selling of fire crackers in which state/UT till further orders?
a)   Punjab
b)    Delhi-NCR
c)    Kerala 
d)    Uttarakhand
ANS B

5.    Constitution Day is celebrated across India on which date?
a)    26 January
b)    26 November
c)    25 November
d)    1 December
ANS B

6.    Which state in November 2016 formally launched the Smart Water Distribution Monitoring’ web interface through which people can check the status of drinking water in the water tanks?
a)    Andhra Pradesh
b)    Uttar Pradesh
c)   Goa
d)   Punjab 
ANS A

7. Who was named as the US Ambassador to the United Nations by President-elect Donald Trump?
a) Jay Van Andel
b) Nikki Haley
c) Kevin P Chavous
d) Betsy DeVos
ANS B

8. Who was named as the education secretary of the US by President-elect Donald Trump?
a) Betsy DeVos
b) Kevin P Chavous
c) Nikki Haley
d) Jay Van Andel
ANS A

9. What was India’s rank in the Information Society Report that was released in recent past?
a) 142
b)  99
c) 138
d) 108
ANS C

10. What was the theme of the 24th APEC Summit that concluded recently in Lima, Peru?
a) Towards real and functional connectivity in the region
b) Challenges and opportunities for free trade and investment  
c) Food security, climate change and access to water 
d) Quality Growth and Human Development

ANS D

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 24TH NOV 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 24TH NOV 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. THAI PRINCESS SIRINDHORN TO BE CONFERRED FIRST 'WORLD SANSKRIT AWARD'
i. Maha Chakri Sirindhorn, Princess of Thailand,  was conferred with the first World Sanskrit Award.
ii. She was honoured for her exemplary contribution for the promotion of Sanskrit language for the year 2015.

2. SWITZERLAND TO SHARE INFORMATION ON INDIANS HOLDING SWISS BANK ACCOUNTS FROM 2018
i. In a big step towards fighting black money stashed overseas, Switzerland has agreed to automatic sharing of information with India on Swiss bank accounts of Indians as of September 2018.
ii. The Joint Declaration was inked by Chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes Sushil Chandra and Deputy Chief of Mission of Swiss Embassy.

3. GOVT ASKS NABARD TO DISBURSE RS 21,000 CRORE TO FARMERS
i. The Government has allowed NABARD to disburse Rs 21,000 crore to cash-starved farmers, helping them sow winter crops like wheat ahead of the sowing season.
ii. The government’s demonetisation move, which has swept away 86% of currency in circulation, has badly hit farmers leaving them without cash just ahead of the sowing season.

4. INDIAN JOURNALIST GETS INTERNATIONAL PRESS FREEDOM AWARD
i. Indian Journalist Malini Subramaniam has been conferred with the International Press Freedom Award for her reporting from Chhattisgarh's Naxal-infested Bastar area.
ii. She is one of the four journalists felicitated for their commitment to a free press.
iii. She has reported on abuses by security forces, sexual violence, jailing of minors and other issues in the region.

5. RBI DOUBLES THE E-WALLET LIMIT TO RS. 20,000
i. The Reserve Bank of India declared to increase the limit of the Prepaid Payment Instruments) from Rs. 10,000 to Rs. 20,000 per month and Rs. 50,000 for Merchant Bank to facilitate digital transactions.
ii. The decision was taken to ease the problem faced by the public with the demonetization move of the Government.
iii. Consumers can also transfer money to bank accounts up to Rs. 1,00,000 in a month by giving full KYC details.


Thursday, November 24, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 23RD NOV 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 23RD NOV 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. PORTUGUESE PRIME MINISTER TO BE THE CHIEF GUEST OF 14TH  PRAVASI BHARATIYA DIVAS
i. Prime Minister of Portugul Antonio Costa will be the Chief Guest at the 14th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas which will be held in Bengaluru from January 7 to 9, 2017.
ii. The vice president of the Republic of Suriname, Michael Ashwin Satyandre Adhin, will be the Special Guest at the Youth Pravasi Bharatiya Divas.
iii. Every year on January 9 Pravasi Bharatiya Divas is celebrated to mark the contribution of overseas Indian community in the development of India.

2. DELHI’S KHAN MARKET, WORLD’S 28TH MOST EXPENSIVE RETAIL LOCATION
i. The New Delhi’s Khan Market has the world’s 28th most expensive retail location globally.
ii. List of Top 5 Expensive Retail Market
a.    New York Upper 5th Avenue
b.   Hong Kong           Causeway Bay
c.    Paris         Avenue des Champs Elysees
d.   London     New Bond Street
e.    Tokyo       Ginza

3. INDIA RANKED 20TH ON CLIMATE CHANGE PERFORMANCE INDEX 2017
 i. India has been ranked 20th on Climate ChangePerformance Index 2017 according to Germanwatch and Climate Action Network Europe Publication.
ii. Positive trends are seen as well among emerging economies of G20 like India ranked on 20th place.
iii. France is on the lead topped among all other countries.

4. 2016 ECONOMIC LEADERS’ WEEK HELD IN LIMA, PERU
i. 2016 Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation Economic Leaders’ Week came to an end on 20 November 2016 in Lima, Peru.
ii. The theme of the meet was “Quality growth and human development.”
ii. The aim of the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation summit is to bring the 21 member countries of APEC together and discuss about economic growth, international trade policies and improvement of life conditions.

5. PANKAJ PATEL ELECTED AS FICCI PRESIDENT FOR 2017
i. Pankaj Patel was elected as the President of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry  for the year 2017.
ii. He will replace Harshavardhan Neotia completes his term in December 2016.
iii. Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry is the largest and oldest apex business organization in India.
iv. Its main business expand business opportunities both in domestic and foreign markets through a range of specialized services and global linkages.



Popular Posts