Choose Your Language

Tuesday, August 16, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 13,14 AUGUST

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 13,14 AUGUST

1. Which state became the first to ratify The Constitution (122nd Amendment) (GST) Bill, 2014?
a)    Karnataka
b)    Assam
c)    Maharashtra
d)    Nagaland
ANS B

2. Which Indian music composer will honour legendary carnatic vocalist M. S. Subbulakshmi at the United Nations on 15 August 2016 at the United Nations General Assembly?
a)    Amit Trivedi
b)    A.R. Rahman
c)    Shankar Mahadevan
d)    Lucky Ali
ANS B

3. Anti-monopoly watchdog of which country ruled that Google would have to pay a 6.8 million dollar fine, for pre-installing applications on mobile devices running its Android operating system?
a)    Russia
b)    China
c)    Israel
d)    India
ANS A

4. What was the theme of the International Meeting on Counter Terrorism that was held in Bali, Indonesia?
a)    Countering Cross Border Movement of Terrorism
b)    Terrorism and the World
c)    Countering Terrorism
d)    Movement against Terrorism
ANS A

5. The 2016 International Youth Day was celebrated on
a)    11 August
b)    12 August
c)    13 August
d)    14 August
ANS B

6. Which State Government approved 33 percent reservation to women in urban local bodies?
a)    Assam
b)    Tripura
c)    Nagaland
d)    Manipur
ANS C

7. This State Government decided to make Aadhar Card mandatory for procurement of paddy from farmers?
a)    Odisha
b)    Telangana
c)    Karnataka
d)    Rajasthan
ANS A

8. The 2016 World Bio-Fuel Day was celebrated on
a)    10 August
b)    11 August
c)    12 August
d)    13 August
ANS A

9. To which country Russia delivered S-400 Triumph missile systems?
a)    Azerbaijan
b)    Crimea
c)    Armenia
d)    Latvia
ANS B

10. As per the CSO data, the Consumer Price Inflation for July 2016 rose to
a)    4.07%
b)    5.07%
c)    6.07%
d)    7.07%
ANS C

11. Antrix Corporation Limited that was in news is related to which of the following organsiations?
a)    Bhabha Atomic Research Centre
b)    Indian Space Research Organisation
c)    Medical Council of India
d)    Defence Research Development Organisation
ANS B

12. Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley inaugurated a data bank portal for which of the following enterprises?
a)    Micro enterprises
b)    Small enterprises
c)    Medium enterprises
d)    All of the above
ANS D

13. Who was appointed as the head of committee on FDI norms pertaining to e-commerce industry?
a)    Madhav Chitale
b)    Ananad Desai
c)    Amitabh Kant
d)    N K Singh
ANS C

14. Who topped the 100 Richest Tech Billionaires In The World 2016 List of Forbes?
a)    Mark Zuckerberg
b)    Bill Gates
c)    Azim Premji
d)    Shiv Nadar
ANS B

15. Identify India’s top squash player who won the PSA Australian Open in Melbourne.
a)    Dipika Pallikal
b)    Joshna Chinappa
c)    L S Settipalli
d)    None of them

 ANS A

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 11,12 AUGUST

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 11,12 AUGUST

1.    The Taxation Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2016 passed in Lok Sabha seeks to amend the Income Tax Act of the year?
a)    1956
b)    1961
c)    1975
d)    1993
ANS B

2.    Who of the following assumed the charge as the Chairman of Central Silk Board, Union Ministry of Textiles?
a)    N S Bissegowda
b)    K M Hanumantharayappa
c)    KR Nekarara
d)    SK Horata
ANS B

3.    The Reserve Bank of India in August 2016 released its third bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement 2016-17. What was the Repo Rate?
a)    6.0 percent.
b)    6.5 percent
c)    6.75 percent
d)    7.0 percent
ANS B

4.    Name the Indian organisation, which has inked a pact with US Energy Information Administration (EIA) in August 2016 to set up web portal on energy data?
a)    Bureau of Energy Efficiency
b)    Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency
c)    The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI)
d)    NITI Aayog
ANS D

5.    Which Satellite was launched by China in August 2016 for the protection of its maritime rights?
a)    Tiantong-01
b)    Wenchang-00
c)    Jiuquan Satellite
d)    Gaofen-3
ANS D

6.    The 'Early Childhood Care and Education' policy notified by Union Government aims to achieve holistic development of children below which age?
a)    Three years
b)    Six years
c)    Ten years
d)    fourteen years
ANS B

7.    Name the port city that is threatened by the Wildfires in southern France that forced to evacuation.
a)    Marseille
b)    Arles
c)    Nimes
d)    Avignon
ANS A

8.    Name the country with which Russia has agreed to restore bilateral relations and end economic sanctions.
a)    Turkey
b)    Ukraine
c)    North Korea
d)    Brazil
ANS A

9.    Irom Sharmila, the Iron Lady of Manipur, who ended her hunger strike in Imphal, Manipur started her hunger strike in
a)    January 1999
b)    December 1999
c)    November 2000
d)    September 2001
ANS C

10.    Parliament of which country has passed legislation that will prohibit police from providing information to the media without government permission.
a)    Turkey
b)    Myanmar
c)    Ukraine
d)    Egypt
ANS D

11.    High Court of which state issued directions to the Election Commission that teacher should not be deployed for poll duty during examinations?
a)    Uttar Pradesh
b)    Gujarat
c)    Goa
d)    Delhi
ANS A

12.    Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently launched 70 Saal Azaadi Yaad Karo Kurbani programme at which of the following places?
a)    Alirajpur, Madhya Pradesh
b)    Cuttack, Odisha
c)    Allahabad, Lucknow
d)    Hajipur, Bihar
ANS A

13.    Who is recently appointed as the Managing Director of the State Bank of India?
a)    Ashok Kumar Garg
b)    Raj Kamal Verma
c)    Dinesh Kumar Khara
d)    None of the above
ANS C

14.    Name the legendary Carnatic vocalist who will be honoured at the United Nations on India’s 70th Independence Day by A.R. Rahman.
a)    T. Brinda
b)    Vasundhara Devi
c)    P. S. Narayanaswamy
d)    M. S. Subbulakshmi
ANS D

15.    Senate of which country voted to hold an impeachment trial for the nations suspended President Dilma Rousseff.
a)    Brazil
b)    Turkey
c)    Mexico
d)    Germany
ANS A

Popular Posts