Choose Your Language

Wednesday, August 24, 2016

REASONING QUIZ-58 FOR IBPS- PO & CLERK

REASONING QUIZ-58 FOR IBPS- PO & CLERK

1. Complete the series.
   B2CD, _____,BCD4, B5CD, BC6D.
1. BC3D
2. B2C2D
3. BCD7
4. B2C3D

2. Which word does NOT belong with this group?
1. Loaf
2. Sourdough
3. Pumpernickel
4. Rye

3. What was the grand total of Red team of College PU?
I. Ramesh correctly remembers that Red team scored a grand total of above 82 but below 91.
II. Sanjay correctly remembers that Red team scored above 77 and below 84.
1) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient
2) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient
3) If the data either in statement I alone or statement II alone are sufficient to answer
4) If the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer
5) If the data given in both I and II together are not sufficient

4. What is the position of Ganesh?
I. Esha stands between Arvind and Bina and Ganesh stands between Bina and Disha.
II. Fatima stands at an extreme end of the row and there is only one person between Fatima and Disha.
1) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient
 2) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient
3) If the data either in statement I alone or statement II alone are sufficient to answer
4) If the data given in both I and II together are not sufficient
5) If the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer

5. What is the total number of candidates in the academy?
I. The ratio of girls to boys is 4 : 6.
II. The number of candidates has grown by 5% this year as compared to 4% last year from the number 2000, which it was year before last.
1) If the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer
2) If the data either in statement I alone or statement II alone are sufficient to answer
 3) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient
4) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient
5) If the data given in both I and II together are not sufficient




Directions (6-10) Read the following passage carefully and answer the Question given below it.

Six friends Rajesh, Vivek, Tarun, Sanjay, Nishant and Sukhdev married within a year in the months of January, March, May, June, August and October and in the cities of Manali, Panji, Patna, Bhagalpur, Shimla and Pune, but not necessarily following the above order. The bride’s names were Heena, Khushi, Meena, Yuvika, Nargis and Nishma, once again not following any order. The following are some facts about their weddings.
Tarun’s wedding took place in Patna; however he was not married to Heena or Nishma. Rajesh’s wedding took place in Manali and Nishant’s in Bhagalpur; however neither of them was married to Khushi or Yuvika. The wedding in Pune took place in January. Meena’s wedding took place in March, but not in Manali. Heena and Nargis got married in January and August and in Pune and Patna. Sanjay visited Panji or Pune after his marriage in October. Sukhdev was married to Khushi to June.

6. Meena’s husband is____________.
1.   Nishant
2.   Vivek
3.   Rajesh
4.   Sanjay
5.   Tarun

7. Vivek’s wedding took place in__________.
1.   Panji
2.   Shimla
3.   Pune
4.   Bhagalpur
5.   Patna

8. In Shimla, the wedding of one of the friends took place in the month of
1.   March
2.   June
3.   August
4.   October
5.   May

9. Sukhdev’s wedding was held in
1.   Panji
2.   Patna
3.   Pune
4.   Bhagalpur
5.   Shimla



10. In the month of August, which of the following couples got married?
1. Nishma-Rajesh
2. Heena-Nishant
3. Yuvika-Sanjay
4. Vivek-Heena
5. Nargis- Tarun

ANSWER KEY
1.1,2.4,3.4,4.2,5.3,6.1,7.3,8.2,9.5,10.5,


BANKING QUIZ - 42 FOR IBPS-PO & CLERK EXAM

BANKING QUIZ - 42 FOR IBPS-PO & CLERK EXAM

1. Under which Act are the KYC norms implemented?
A. Prevention of Money laundering Act 2002
B. Foreign Contribution and Regulation Act, 1976
C. SEBI Act 1992
D. Banking Regulation Act, 1949
E. Both (C) and (D)

2. RBI has eased norms in cheque dishonour cases of Rs ______ and above.

A) 50 lakh
B) 10 crore
C) 1 lakh
D) 1crore
E) 5 crore

3. A collection of non-bank financial intermediaries that provide services similar to traditional commercial banks is known as _________.
A. Off-shore Banking
B. Investment Banking System
C. Merchant Banking System
D. Conventional Banking
E. Shadow Banking System

4. The bank loans under the scheme “Stand Up India” shall be referenced to _______.
A. NABARD
B. SIDBI
C. RBI
D. MUDRA
E. DRDA

5. In SNRR Account, SNRR stands for _________.
A. Single Non Resident Rupee
B. Statutory Non Resident Rupee
C. Statutory Non Reflex Rupee
D. Single Non Resident Rupee
E. Special Non Resident Rupee

6. Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has its headquarters in
(A) Mumbai
(B) Kolkata
(C) New Delhi
(D) Bhubaneswar
(E) None of these

7. What is PMI?
(A) Purchasing Managers Index
(B) Purchasing Managers Indian
(C) Prudential Managers Index
(D) Prudential Managers Indian
(E) None of these

8. Banking sector comes under which sector?
(A) Industrial sector
(B) Manufacturing sector        
(C) Realty sector
(D) Services sector
(E) None of these

9. Under which act does RBI issue directives to banks?
(A) Banking Regulation Act, 1949
(B) RBI Act, 1934
(C) DICGC Act, 1961
(D) PMLA Act, 2002

10. Which of the following is an example of world-wide financial messaging network?
(A) NEFT
(B) SWIFT
(c) SFMS
(D) CHIPS
(E) None of these

ANSWER KEY
1.C, 2.D, 3.E, 4.B, 5.A, 6.C, 7.C, 8.D, 9.A, 10.B,


REASONING QUIZ-57 FOR IBPS- PO & CLERK

REASONING QUIZ-57 FOR IBPS- PO & CLERK

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions

There are seven persons– Sukhwinder Singh, Arijit singh, Peehu Chauhan, Atif aslam, Sukhwinder  Kaur, Peehu Vasant and Hard Kaur–who participated in a singing competition which started on 25th August and ended on 31st August. In the first round of the competition, each of them performed regional songs — Tamil, Gujrati, Hindi, Urdu, Sanskrit, Assamese and Telgu, but not necessarily in the same order. They like different colours — Magenta, Golden, Orange, Indigo, Blue, Violet and Grey, but not necessarily in the same order.
Hard Kaur, who likes Violet, performed on the fourth day of the competition but performed neither Tamil nor Gujrati song. Two performances were held between the performance of Hard Kaur and Peehu Vasant, neither of whom performed on the 1st day of the week. There was one performance between the performance of Atif aslam and Peehu Chauhan. But Peehu Chauhan’s performance did not happen on 1st and on 3rd day of the competition. Peehu Chauhan likes Golden colour and performed Tamil song. The one who performed Hindi song on the last day of competition, likes Orange colour. Arijit singh did not perform on the day either immediately before or immediately after the performance of Atif aslam, who does not like either Blue or Magenta or Indigo colour. Sukhwinder Kaur performed immediately after Peehu Chauhan and she likes Magenta colour. Sukhwinder Singh does not like Blue colour and performed a Urdu song. Atif aslam did not perform either Telgu or Assamese song. The one who performed in Sanskrit was scheduled immediately after the performance of the Tamil singer. The person who likes grey color does not sing song in assamese.

1.If ‘Hard Kaur’ is related to ‘Golden’, ‘Sukhwinder  Kaur’ is related to ‘Orange’, then which of the following is ‘Atif aslam’ related to?
1.   Blue
2.   Violet
3.   Indigo
4.   Grey
5.   None of these

2. Which of the following combinations is true?
1.   Sukhwinder Singh ’s performance was held on the fifth day of the week.
2.   Sukhwinder  Kaur likes Violet colour.
3.   Atif aslam sings Tamil song.
4.   Sukhwinder  Kaur’s performance was scheduled before Peehu Chauhan but after Peehu Vasant.
5.   None of these

3. Which of the following combinations is definitely false regarding their schedule?
1.   Peehu Chauhan -Golden-Tamil
2.   Atif aslam-Grey-Gujrati
3.   Sukhwinder  Singh -Indigo-Urdu
4.   Hard Kaur -Violet-Hindi
5.   None of these

4. Who among the following performed on the day before the performance of Arijit singh?
1.   The person who performed Hindi song
2.   The person who likes Indigo colour
3.   The person who likes Golden colour
4.   The person who likes Magenta colour
5.   None of these

5. With which of the following persons 1st round of singing competition start?
1. Arijit Singh
2. Atif Aslam
3. Hard Kaur
4. Peehu Chauhan
5. Peehu vasant

6. Milind said, pointing to Sahil “He is son of my granfather’s daughter’”.How is Milind related to Sahil?
1. Grandfather
2. Cousin
3. Uncle
4. Brother
5. None of these

Direction (7-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions

A-N means A is Sister of N
A*N means A is Father of N
A&N means A is Son of N
A$N means A is Mother of N

7. What will come in the place of “?”. If P is grandson of Q is to be true in the given expression Q $ T * P?S.
1.-
2. &
3. $
4.*
5. None of these

8. In which of the following pairs is the first person is the daughter of the second person with regard to the expression “F * G & I - J & H”?
1. G, J
2. F, H
3. H, G
4. I, H
5. None of these
9. In a class of 90, where girls are twice that of boys ,Sriram ranked fourteenth from the top ,if there are 10 girls ahead of Sriram ,how many boys are after him in rank?
1.23
2.26
3.25
4.22
5. None of these

10. Sudesh is 6 ranks ahead of Subash who ranks sixteenth in a class of 42.What is Sudesh’s rank from the last?
1.33
2.32
3.31
4.30
5. None of these
ANSWER KEY
1.2, 2.5, 3.4, 4.5, 5.1, 6.2, 7.2, 8.4, 9.2, 10.1,


BANKING QUIZ -41 FOR IBPS-PO &CLERK EXAM

BANKING QUIZ -41 FOR IBPS-PO &CLERK EXAM

1. Name the bank, which partnered with UltraCash Technologies to launch payments processing through sound waves?
A) HDFC Bank                  
B) ICICI Bank
C) Yes Bank                                               
D) Axis Bank

2. The Indian Banks’ Association (IBA) is an association of Indian banks and financial institutions having headquarters located at_________.
A.  Chennai
B.  New Delhi
C.  Bengaluru
D.  Hyderabad
E.  Mumbai


3. What is the maturity period for senior citizen savings scheme?
A. 5 years
B. 5 years
C. 2 years
D. 3 years
E. 4 years

4. Poverty line is expressed in terms of an overall _______.
A. Per capita Income
B. Per Capita development expenditure
C. Per Capita entertainment expenditure
D. Per Capita consumption expenditure
E. Per Capita GDP

5. Loans granted by a bank to an exporter popularly known as ‘Export credit’ is guaranteed, in case of default, by which of the following?
A. EXIM Bank
B. ECGC
C. Ministry of International Trade, GOA
D. DICGC
E. Other than those given as options

6. Who amongst the following is the regulator in the financial system of the country?
A. Other than those given as options
B. CRISIL
C. SEBI
D. TRAN
E. CERC

7. Which of the following is the negotiable instrument?
A. Demand Draft issued by a bank
B. Share certificate issued by a PSU
C. Fixed Deposit of a Banks
D. Debenture of a company
E. Airway Receipt

8. A non performing Asset in Banking Business means ________.
A. A fixed asset of Bank is not been utilized
B. A loan asset on which interest and/or installments remain unchanged.
C. A portion of deposits not been utilized
D. All of the Above
E. None of the Above

9. The period for which the securities cannot be delivered is called _______________ in the financial market.
A. Off Period
B. Down Market
C. Low Market
D. Shut Period
E. None of these

10. Which of the following does not have savings account?
A. NRE Account
B. NRO Account
C. FCNR (B) Account
D. Both (A) and(C)
E. All of the Above
ANSWER KEY
1.C, 2.E, 3.A, 4.D, 5.B, 6.C, 7.A, 8.B, 9.D, 10.C,


DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 21,22 AUGUST

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 21,22 AUGUST
1. The Court of Arbitration for Sport recently banned wrestler Narsingh Yadav for four years following an appeal by World Anti-Doping Agency. Identify the country in which the Court of Arbitration for Sport is located.
a)    Lausanne, Switzerland
b)    Paris, France
c)    Zurich, Switzerland
d)    Hague, The Netherlands
ANS A
2. Which state government will confer Indian wrestler Sakshi Malik with Rani Laxmi Bai Award for winning a medal in Rio Olympics?
a)    Uttar Pradesh
b)    Haryana
c)    Maharashtra
d)    Punjab
ANS A
3. The Union Ministry of Power launched the e-bidding portal DEEP for
a)    Medium term purchase of power
b)    Long term purchase of power
c)    Both (a) and (b)
d)    None of the above
ANS A
4.    Which country won the gold medal in women's football event at the Rio Olympics?
a)    Germany
b)    Great Britain
c)    France
d)    Sweden
ANS A
5.    P V Sindhu recently secured a silver medal for India at the Rio Olympics. She is associated with which of the following sports?
a)    Tennis
b)    Squash
c)    Badminton
d)    Wrestling
ANS C
6.    India ranks at which spot in the 9th edition Global Innovation Index that released recently?
a)    25th
b)    66th
c)    67th
d)    84th
ANS B
7.    The Union Ministry of Mines launched a web portal for star rating of major mineral mines. The system was developed with the help of which of the following companies?
a)    NASSCOM
b)    IBM
c)    Wipro
d)    National Institute of Smart Governance
ANS B
8.    Badminton player P V Sindhu recently won historic silver medal in women’s singles badminton event at Rio Olympics. Who won gold in the event?
a)    Wang Yihan
b)    Sain Nehwal
c)    Carolina Marin
d)    Dolores Marco
ANS C
9.    Which Indian cricketer was recently made an honorary member of the esteemed Marylebone Cricket Club?
a)    Sachin Tendulkar
b)    Virat Kohli
c)    M S Dhoni
d)    Virender Sehwag
ANS D
10.    Which educational institute adopted five villages under the Namami Gange Programme to deploy its expertise to limit the flow of sewage into River Ganga?
a)    IIT-Kanpur
b)    IIT-Patna
c)    IIT-Mandi
d)    None of the above
ANS A
11.    A two-day meeting of BRICS Women Parliamentarian's Forum will be held in which city?
a)    Lucknow
b)    Udaipur
c)    Jaipur
d)    Varanasi
ANS C
12.    The United States of America recently advised its citizen to not to travel in certain areas of which country?
a)    Afghanistan
b)    Ethiopia
c)    Egypt
d)    China
ANS B
13.    Which country topped the 9th edition Global Innovation Index (GII) 2016 that was released recently?
a)    The United States of America
b)    Finland
c)    Germany
d)    Switzerland
ANS D
14.    Pandit Shiv Kumar Sharma will be conferred upon with the annual Sangeet Martand Ustad Chand Khan Lifetime Achievement. He is associated with which of the following musical instruments?
a)    Santoor
b)    Tabla
c)    Sarod
d)    Sitar
ANS A
15.    India’s first comprehensive Crime Criminal Tracking Network System was recently launched by which state government?
a)    Chhattisgarh
b)    Punjab
c)    Odisha
d)    Maharashtra
ANSWER

1.A,2.A,3.A,4.A,5.C,6.B,7.B,8.C,9.D,10.A,11.C,12.B,13.D,14.A,15.D, 

BANKING QUIZ -40 FOR IBPS-PO &CLERK EXAM

BANKING QUIZ -40 FOR IBPS-PO &CLERK EXAM

1. Which of the following economic concepts is categorized on the basis of Current Account or Capital Account or both?
A. Gross National Income(GNI)
B. Value of the food grain stock of a country
C. Gross National Product
D. Balance of Payments
E. Total collection of Direct Taxes in a year

2. When there is a difference between all receipts and expenditure of the Government of India both capital and revenue it is called __________
A. Revenue Deficit
B. Zero Budgeting
C. Budgetary Deficit
D. Trade Gap
E. Balance of Payment Problem

3. Lack of access to financial services is technically known as ______
A. Financial Exclusion
B. Financial Stability
C. Financial Inclusion
D. Financial Instability
E. Poverty

4. Balance in a current account is classified as ________
A. Hybrid Deposit
B. Demand Deposit
C. Term Deposit
D. Flexi Deposit
E. other than those given as options


5. The Foreign exchange of India is kept with _________
A. RBI
B. ECGC
C. SBI
D. NABARD
E. other than those given as options

6. In which of the following types of banking, there is a direct execution of transaction between a bank and its consumers?
A. Virtual Banking
B. Universal Banking
C. Retail Banking
D. Unit Banking
E. other than those given as options

7. Deposits under Foreign Currency Non-Resident(FCNR) scheme can be accepted for a minimum of _______
A. 15 days
B. 3 months
C. 6 months
D. 1 year
E. 7 days

8. Which of the following is the most liquid money?
A. M2
B. M1
C. Securities
D. M3
E. Call Money

9. Saudi Arabia based Islamic Development Bank has announced to open its first branch in India at
A.   Varanasi
B.   Mumbai
C.   Bengaluru
D.   Hyderabad
E.  Ahmedabad

10. When the repayment of a loan starts after certain period of its disbursement, that period is called ________.
A.  Moratorium
B.  Foreclosure
C.  Diffusion
D.  Esoteric
E.   None of these


ANSWER KEY
1.D, 2.C, 3.A, 4.B, 5.A, 6.C, 7.D,  8.B, 9.E, 10.A,



Popular Posts