Choose Your Language

Friday, September 9, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 7,8 SEPTEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 7,8 SEPTEMBER

1. In which state of India Nuakhai festival is celebrated?
a) Punjab
b) Bihar
c) Odisha
d) Uttar Pradesh
ANS C

2. The Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited recently handed over which Fast Attack Craft to the Indian Navy?
a) Tilanchang
b) Tihayu
c) Tarmugli
d) Tarasa
ANS B

3. Which report was released by UNICEF recently stating that the growing crisis for migrant children?
a) Education as a Preventive Strategy against migrant children crisis
b) Committing to Child Survival: A Promise Renewed
c) Reimagine the future: Innovation for every child
d) Uprooted: The growing crisis for refugee and migrant children
ANS D

4. What is the name of the recently launched campaign by Dharmendra Pradhan to promote use of natural gas in India.?
a) #India4NaturalGas
b) #Gas4India
c) #NaturalGas4India
d) None of the above
ANS B

5. Which movie won the Best Film Award at the first BRICS Film Festival that recently concluded in New Delhi?
a) The story of Solomon Mahlangu
b) Xuan Zang Kalushi,
c) Thithi
d) The Battle for Sevastopol
ANS C

6. Who won the 2015 J.C. Daniel Award?
a) Madhu
b) Aranmula Ponnamma
c) I.V. Sasi
d) K.G. George
ANS D

7. Who was recently appointed the part-time chairperson of Unique Identification Authority of India?
a) Anand Deshpande
b) J Satyanarayana
c) Nandan Nilekani
d) Rajesh Jain
ANS B

8. Which of the following is not part of the granted fund under the Swadesh Darshan scheme of 450 crore rupees for five states approved by Union Government?
a) Sikkim
b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Uttarakhand
d) Bihar
ANS D

9. Which state released Cauvery water to Tamil Nadu to comply with the Supreme Court directive?
a) Puducherry
b) Kerala
c) Karnataka
d) Maharashtra
ANS C

10. In which city Nomad Film Festival 2016 has been started?
a) Jabalpur
b) Mumbai
c) New Delhi
d) Jaipur
ANS C


REASONING QUIZ-76 FOR IBPS- PO & CLERK

REASONING QUIZ-76 FOR IBPS- PO & CLERK

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

Seven girls Seema, Anita, Ruby, Kanchan, Pratibha, Nidhi and Kajal are sitting in a straight line facing north, but not necessarily in the same order. There is only one person between Seema and Ruby, and only one person between Anita and Kajal. Ruby sits between Pratibha and Anita. Kajal sits between Nidhi and Kanchan. Nidhi does not sit on the right of Kanchan. Seema sits on the left of Anita but does not sit on the immediate left.

1. How many girls are there between Seema and Kanchan?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Five
(e) None of these

2. Who among the following is on the immediate right of Anita?
(a) Kanchan
(b) Nidhi
(c) Kajal
(d) Ruby
(e) None of these

3. Which of the following pairs sit at the extreme ends of the row?
(a) Pratibha, Seema
(b) Pratibha, Kajal
(c) Seema, Kanchan
(d) Anita, Kanchan
(e) None of these

4. Who among the following sit third to the right of Pratibha?
(a) Nidhi
(b) Anita
(c) Kajal
(d) Kanchan
(e) None of these

5. Who among the following sit third to the left of Anita?
(a) Kajal
(b) Ruby
(c) Kanchan
(d) Seema
(e) None of these

BANKING QUIZ - 54 FOR IBPS-PO & CLERK EXAM

BANKING QUIZ - 54 FOR IBPS-PO & CLERK EXAM

1. Liquidity ratio is fixed by the Reserve Bank of India under the powers conferred on it by?
(a) Banking Regulation Act, 1949
(b) Companies Act, 1956
(c) Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934
(d) Special Powers given by the Union Ministry of Finance
(e) None of the above

2. Net Interest Income means?
(a) Miscellaneous Income
(b) Interest earned on advances
(c) Interest generated from bank's assets less interest paid on liabilities
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

3. Which of the following is not a member of the World Bank Group?
(a) International Bank of Reconstruction and Development
(b) Bank of International Settlement
(c) International Development Association
(d) International Finance Corporation
(e) None of the above

4. Where are the headquarters of World Bank located?
a. New York
b. Washington D.C
c. Geneva
d. Sydney

5. A loan to pay for a home, business or other real estate over a period of time is a _______.
 a. Credit
b. Deposit 
c. Bankruptcy
d. Mortgage

Popular Posts