Choose Your Language

Saturday, September 17, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 15 &16 SEPTEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 15 &16 SEPTEMBER

1.    Name the country that recently announced to resume work on Giant Sea Wall to save its sinking capital?
a)    Philippines
b)    Maldives
c)    Malaysia 
d)    Indonesia
ANS D

2.    The Reliance Communications recently agreed to merge with Aircel. Name the parent company of Aircel?
a)    Maxis Communications
b)    Matrics Communications
c)   Matrix Communications
d)    None of the above
ANS A

3.    Who won the 2016-2017 Duleep Trophy Cricket tournament?
a)    Indian Blue
b)    India Green
c)    India Red
d)    Tie between India Blue and Indian Green
ANS A

4.    With which country Himachal Pradesh will develop a smart intergrated township in jathiadevi near Shimla?
a)    Singapore
b)    The United States
c)    Germany
d)   Italy
ANS A

5.    Which country  will host the 17th Summit of the Non Aligned Movement (NAM).
a)    Venezuela
b)    Cambodia
c)    Sri Lanka
d)    Malaysia
ANS A

6.    Which operation is launched by Army to maintain peace in the Kashmir Valley?
a)    Calm Down
b)    Aman ki Khoj
c)    Rakshak
d)    For Peace
ANS A

7.    Name the country that will host the Annual Meetings of the African Development Bank Group?
a)    India
b)    Kenya
c)    Philippines
d)    Algeria
ANS A

8.    What was the theme of the 2016 International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer?
a)    30 Years of Healing the Ozone Together
b)    HCFC phase-out: a unique opportunity
c)    Ozone and climate: Restored by a world united
d)    Ozone Layer Protection: The Mission Goes On
ANS C

9.    Joint military training exercise of Indian and US Armies, coded as YUDH ABHYAS 2016, is being held in?
a)    Chaubattia, Uttarakhand
b)    Ajmer, Rajasthan
c)    Sri Nagar, Uttarakhand
d)  Mandi, Himachal Pradesh 
ANS A

10.    Which Typhoon  killed at least eight people in South-eastern China and Taiwan.
a)   Longwang
b)    Meranti
c)    Vamei
d)    Omar
ANS B


DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 13 & 14 SEPTEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 13 & 14 SEPTEMBER

1.    Who won the 2016 MCC Murugappa Gold Cup Hockey Tournament?
a)    Food Corporation of India
b)    Indian Oil Corporation
c)    Hockey Unit of Tamil Nadu
d)    Indian Railways
ANS D

2.    Which Indian para-athlete became the first Indian to win two gold medals at the Paralympics?
a)    Devendra Jhajharia
b)    Deepa Malik
c)    Deven Jhajharia
d)    None of the above
ANS A

3.    National Hindi Divas is annually celebrated on?
a)    12 September
b)    14 September
c)    10 September
d)    13 September
ANS B

4.    Which Indian American who won the 2016 Lemelson-MIT Prize?
a)    Bob Patel
b)    Ramesh Raskar
c)    Rajesh Bhaskar
d)    Revati Puranik
ANS B

5.    Indian para-athlete Devendra Jhajharia recently won gold medal in which of the following events of Rio Paralympics?
a)   Shotput
b)   Racing
c)   Javelin Throw
d)   Cycling
ANS C

6.    Who headed the Task force that submitted its report on a road map for elimination of poverty to the Prime Minister's Office?
a)    Arvind Panagariya
b)     Rahul Mukerjee
c)    Amitabh Kant
d)    Rahul Mukerjee
ANS A

7.    Who topped the list of most powerful women based outside the US released by Fortune?
a)    Ana Botin
b)    Erica Mann
c)    Ornella Barra
d)    Maria Ramos
ANS A

8.    SBI chief Arundhati Bhattacharya was placed at which position in Fortune’s list of most powerful women based outside the US?
a)    Second
b)    Sixth
c)    Eleventh
d)   Third
ANS A

9.    What was the theme for the International Day of Democracy that was observed on 15 September 2016?
a)    Engaging youth on democracy
b)    Strengthening Voices for Democracy
c)    Democracy and the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development
d)   Space for Civil Society
ANS C

10.    Which country signed $38 Billion in Military Aid with United States?
a)   South Korea
b)   Israel
c)   Ukraine
d)   Iran
ANS B

REASONING QUIZ-78 FOR IBPS- PO & CLERK

REASONING QUIZ-78 FOR IBPS- PO & CLERK

Directions (1-5) Read the following information and answer the questions that follow:

A family consists of six members – Vasu, Gaurav, Rihaan, Aryan, Tanisha and Urvashi. There are only three females in the family – Vasu, Tanisha and Urvashi. The family consists of three couples, four pairs of brother and sister, one pair of brothers and one pair of sisters. Urvashi is not the sister of Vasu or Gaurav, Aryan is not married to either Urvashi or Tanisha. Urvashi’s husband is neither Gaurav nor Aryan. Rihaan is the brother of both Gaurav and Vasu.

1. Who is Aryan’s wife?
(a) Either Vasu or Tanisha
(b) Tanisha
(c) Vasu
(d) Urvashi
(e) None of the above

2. Which of the following is not a pair of brother and sister?
(a) Vasu and Gaurav
(b) Vasu and Rihaan
(c) Tanisha and Rihaan
(d) Gaurav and Rihaan
(e) None of the above

3. Which of the following is a pair of husband and wife?
(a) Rihaan and Urvashi
(b) Aryan and Tanisha
(c) Rihaan and Tanisha
(d) Gaurav and Vasu
(e) None of the above

4. Which of the following statements is false?
(a) Rihaan is Urvashi’s husband.
(b) Vasu is Urvashi’s sister-in-law.
(c) Rihaan has the same relation with Tanisha as Aryan has with Urvashi.
(d) Vasu is not Aryan’s sister.
(e) None of the above

5. Which of the following statements is true?

(a) Vasu and Tanisha are sisters
(b) Rihaan and Aryan are brothers
(c) Gaurav and aryan are brothers
(d) Urvashi is sister-in-law of Gaurav
(e) Tanisha and Vasu are sisters

REASONING QUIZ-77 FOR IBPS- PO & CLERK

REASONING QUIZ-77 FOR IBPS- PO & CLERK

Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the given questions:

Eight friends Aarohi, Sherya, Lakshya, Mandeep, Aayan, Stayam, Piyush and Rashmi are sitting around a circular table but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing the centre and some of them are facing outside (ie in a direction opposite the centre.) Facing the same direction means if one person faces the centre then the other person also faces the centre and if one person faces outside of cabin then the other person also faces outside of cabin. Facing the opposite direction means if one person faces the centre then the other person faces outside of cabin and vice versa. 
Immediate neighbours facing the same direction means if one neighbour faces the centre then the other neighbour also faces the centre and if one neighbour faces outside of cabin then the other neighbour also faces outside of cabin.
Immediate neighbour faces the opposite direction means if one neighbour faces the centre then the other neighbour faces outside of cabin and vice versa.
• Only one person sits between Sherya and Stayam. Rashmi sits third to the right of Stayam.
• Mandeep sits on the immediate right of Rashmi. Rashmi faces outside of cabin.
• Lakshya sits second to the left of Piyush. Piyush is not an immediate neighbour of Stayam.
• Lakshya faces a direction opposite that of Stayam. The immediate neighbours of Lakshya face opposite direction.
• Aarohi sits third to the left of Aayan. Aarohi is not an immediate neighbour of neither Piyush nor Sherya.
• Mandeep and Aarohi face the direction same as that of Aayan.

1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the directions they are forming and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Sherya, Lakshya
(b) Rashmi, Mandeep
(c) Piyush, Aayan
(d) Aayan, Aarohi
(e) Stayam , Aarohi

2. Who among the following sit exactly between Rashmi and Stayam when counted from the right of Rashmi?
(a) Piyush, Aarohi
(b) Mandeep, Piyush
(c) Lakshya, Sherya
(d) Aayan, Lakshya
(e) Aarohi, Mandeep

3. Which of the following is not true regarding Sherya as per the given arrangement? 
(a) Piyush is an immediate neighbour of Sherya.
(b) All of the given options is true
(c) Only three people sit between Sherya and Mandeep.
(d) Lakshya sits on the immediate left of Sherya.
(e) Sherya faces outside.

4. What is Lakshya’s position with respect to Aayan?
(a) Immediate right
(b) Third to the right
(c) Second to the right
(d) Third to the left
(e) Immediate left

5. Who amongst the following are immediate neighbours of Piyush?
(a) Mandeep, Aayan
(b) Sherya, Mandeep
(c) Aarohi, Rashmi
(d) Aayan, Sherya
(e) Rashmi, Aayan

BANKING QUIZ - 53 FOR IBPS-PO & CLERK EXAM

BANKING QUIZ - 53 FOR IBPS-PO & CLERK EXAM

1. Export Credit Packing Advance sanctioned to SSI exporters are covered under the credit guarantee scheme of ______?
(a) DICGC
(b) DRI
(c) ECGC
(d) GIC

2. Treasury bills are sold in India by?
(a) State Governments
(b) Reserve Bank of India
(c) Commercial Banks
(d) SEBI

3. As per the instructions given by the RBI, all banks are required to provide which of the following in all it's branches mandatorily?
(a) Service sector
(b) Special Counters for Senior Citizens
(c) Note Sorting Machines
(d) All of the above

4. Which of the following cannot be called as a Debt Instrument as referred in financial transactions?
(a) Stocks
(b) Bonds
(c) Certificate of Deposits
(d) Commercial Papers

5. What is the full form of ‘PPP’ in the context of Finance?
(a) Preferential Payment Plan
(b) Popular Private Project
(c) Partial Payment Project
(d) Public-Private Partnership

Popular Posts