Choose Your Language

Sunday, September 25, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 21,22 SEPTEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 21,22 SEPTEMBER

1. Which is  the most advanced surface-to-air missile that was successfully test-fired by India 8' off the Odisha coast?
a) Barak-8
b) Akash
c) Trishul
d) Maitri
ANS A
2. Which Nobel laureate was honoured as the 2016 Humanitarian of the Year by the Harvard Foundation?
a) Ban-Ki Moon
b) Malala Yousafzai
c) Aung San Suu Kyi
d) None of the above
ANS C
3. Name the person that was appointed as the India's Ambassador to Sweden recently?
a) Gulshan Singh
b) Monika Kapil Mohta
c) Azita Raji
d) H.E. Artak
ANS B
4. Which country topped the World Economic Freedom (WEF) Index 2016?
a) Hong Kong
b) Switzerland
c) Singapore
d) New Zealand
ANS A
5. What is the position of India in the World Economic Freedom (WEF) Index 2016?
a) 112th
b) 111th
c) 78th
d) 108th
ANS A
6. Joint Sea-2016 naval exercise was conducted between which of the following countries?
a) China and United States
b) India and Russia
c) China and Russia
d) India and China
ANS C
7. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of Life Insurance Corporation of India recently?
a) Nitin Srivastav
b) Usha Pal
c) VK Sharma
d) Usha Sangwan
ANS C
8. Which country was recently hit by Typhoon Meranti?
a) China
b) India
c) Vietnam
d) Malaysia
ANS A
9. Theme of the International Day of Peace that was observed across the world on 21 September 2016?
a) The Sustainable Development Goals: Building Blocks for Peace
b) Partnerships for Peace - Dignity for All
c) Sustainable Peace for a Sustainable Future
d) Disarmament and non-proliferation
ANS A
10. In which city the two-day North East Connectivity Summit is being held?
a) Shillong
b) Guwahati
c) Agartala
d) Kohima

ANS C

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 19,20 SEPTEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 19,20 SEPTEMBER

1. Which joint naval exercise conducted between China and Russia in the South China Sea?
a) South China Sea Joint Exercise 2016
b) Ruschi-2016
c) Exercise RIMPAC
d) Joint Sea-2016
ANS D

2. Name the district that was recently declared as the 22nd district of Haryana?
a) Palwal
b) Charkhi Dadri
c) Gohana
d) Mahendragarh
ANS B
3. Who was recently appointed as the Chairman of the Union Public Service Commission?
a) Alka Sirohi
b) Deepak Gupta
c) Amit Lanba
d) None of the above
ANS A
4. In which state of India 7-day-long Naropa festival is being celebrated?
a) Arunachal Pradesh
b) Jammu and Kashmir
c) Sikkim
d) Uttarakhand
ANS B
5. Which country topped the 2016 Rio Paralympics that concluded in Brazil recently?
a) United States
b) Britain
c) Ukraine
d) China
ANS D
6. Name the Declaration that was adopted by the World Leaders recently at the United Nations General Assembly Summit for Refugees and Migrants?
a) Lima Declaration on Alternative Development
b) New York Declaration
c) Doha Declaration on Integrating Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice
d) Universal Declaration of Human Rights
ANS B
7. Name the company that was acquired by Facebook recently to build Wi-Fi drones, data servers and virtual reality goggles faster?
a) Nascent Objects
b) Quickfire Networks
c) Two Big Ears
d) SurrealVision
ANS A
8. Which of the following financial services firms tied up with the Board of Control for Cricket in India recently?
a) Karvy Group
b) Janalakshmi Financial Services
c) Manappuram General Finance and Leasing
d) DSP Merrill Lynch Limited
ANS B
9. Naropa Festival that recently started in Ladakh region of India is also known as ?
a) Buddhist Kumbh
b) Kumbh of Leh-Ladakh
c) Kumbh of Himalayas
d) Hemis Festival
ANS C
10. Which political party of Russian President Vladimir Putin won the Russian parliamentary election?
a) Communist Party
b) United Russia party
c) Just Russian party
d) Liberal Democratic Party
ANS B

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 17,18 SEPTEMBER

 DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 17,18 SEPTEMBER

1.    What was India’s rank in the 2016 Track Asia cup that was held in Delhi?
a)    Second
b)    Seventh
c)    Third
d)    Fourth
ANS A
2.    Theme of World Suicide Prevention Day  that was observed on 10 September?
a)    With Understanding New Hope
b)    Saving Lives, Restoring Hope
c)    Connect, Communicate, Care
d)   Stigma: A Major Barrier to Suicide Prevention
ANS C
3.    Who is the author of the book His Bloody Project?
a)    Ottessa Moshfegh
b)    Graeme Macrae Burnet
c)    Deborah Levy
d)    Paul Beatty
ANS B
4.    With which country India in September 2016 signed three agreements including improvement of road network?
a)    Nepal
b)    Bangladesh
c)    Myanmar
d)   Sri Lanka

ANS A
5.    Who is the author/s of the book India, Inter-Country Parental Child Removal and the Law?
a)    Anil Malhotra & Ranjit Malhotra
b)    Soli Sorabjee & Balram k. Gupta
c)    Anil Malhotra & Soli Sorabjee
d)    Ranjit Malhotra & Soli Sorabjee
ANS A
6. Which sports personality appointed as the Brand Ambassador of Punjab National Bank recently?
a) Sachin Tendulkar
b) MS Dhoni
c) Virat Kohli
d) Yuvraj Singh
ANS C
7. Who is the Pulitzer-winning US playwright that authored the masterpiece Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf and died recently?
a) Richard Nelson
b) Sean O'Casey
c) Tim Rice
d) Edward Albee
ANS D
8. Which of the following is the Guided Missile Destroyer Ship that was launched recently at Mazagaon Dock Ship Builders Limited (MDL), Mumbai?
a) INS Paradip
b) INS Visakhapatnam
c) INS Mormugao
d) INS Porbandar
ANS C
9. Which of the following won the 68th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards?
a) Game of Thrones
b) Downtown Abbey
c) Veep
d) The Americans
ANS A
10. Who won gold medal in Junior World Wrestling Championships?
a) Jeba Hayat
b) Manisha
c) Priya Marwar
d) Priyesha Deshmukh
ANS B

Popular Posts