Choose Your Language

Monday, October 3, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 3 OCTOBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 3 OCTOBER

1.   Rrecently who has been elected as the President of Indian Statistical Institute?
a)    Mahesh Sharma
b)    M S Sahoo
c)    R C Lahoti
d)    Vijay Kelkar
ANS D

2.    Recently who was appointed as the Chairman of Press Trust of India?
a)    Riyadh Mathew
b)    Viveck Goenka
c)    Vineet Jain
d)    Hormusji N Cama
ANS A

3.    Which of the following services was not launched by the Railways Ministry recently?
a)    Policy giving preference to local domicile holders for commercial licenses at stations
b)    Policy giving complementary tickets to Women
c)    New system of allocating vacant berths after final charting to wayside stations
d)    Liberalised station to station special freight rates policy
ANS B

4.    What is the theme of the International Translation Day 2016?
a)    Language Rights: Essential to All Human Rights
b)    The changing face of translation and interpreting
c)    Translation as Intercultural Communication
d)    Translation and Interpreting: Connecting Worlds
ANS D

5.    Which  airports was awarded the Best Tourist Friendly Airport under the category for State Annual Excellence Awards by Andhra Pradesh Tourism?
a)    Visakhapatnam Airport
b)    Vijayawada Airport
c)    Rajahmundry Airport
d)    Tirupati Airport
ANS D

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 1, 2 OCTOBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 1, 2 OCTOBER
1.    Which state signed an MoU with ISRO to provide digital classes across the state through its state channel?
a)    Karnataka
b)    Tamil Nadu
c)    Andhra Pradesh
d)    Telangana
ANS D

2.    Name the drought affected state for which the Union Government has approved assistance of 1269 crore rupees.
a)    Punjab
b)    Karnataka
c)    Bihar
d)    Maharashtra
ANS D

3.   With which country Russia recently signed an agreement on Peaceful Nuclear Cooperation?
a)    Pakistan
b)    Mexico
c)    China
d)    Cuba
ANS D

4.    The world’s first baby was born from a new procedure that combines the DNA of three people. What is the name of the procedure?
a)    Cytoplasm Transfer
b)    Mitochondrial Contribution
c)    Mitochondrial Donation
d)    None of the above
ANS C

5.    The Union Cabinet recently approved closure of which company?
a)    Andrew Yule and Company
b)    Hindustan Cables Limited
c)    New India Assurance
d)    Western Coalfields
 ANS B

6.    Recently WHO was  declared which region as Measles free?
a)    The Americas
b)    United Arab Emirates
c)    West Africa
d)    United Kingdom
ANS A

7.    World Heart Day is celebrated on?
a)    28 September
b)    26 September
c)    27 September
d)    29 September
ANS D

8.    Who was conferred with the 2015 Moortidevi Award by Bharatiya Jnanpith Organisation?
a)    Vishwanath Tripathi
b)    Kalakaluri Enoch
c)    Gulab Kothari
d)    Kapila Vatsyayana
ANS B

9.    Which state has decided to install monorail in its capital city?
a)    West Bengal
b)    Punjab
c)    Tamil Nadu
d)    Delhi
ANS A

10.    The Union Government has decided to raise the Employees Provident Fund (EPF) investment in Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) from existing 5 percent to
a)    12 percent
b)    10 percent
c)    15 Percent
d)    7 percent
ANS B

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 29,30 SEPTEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 29,30 SEPTEMBER

1.    India was ranked at which position in the Global Competitiveness Report (GCR) 2016-2017?
a)    55
b)    39
c)    69
d)    10
ANS B

2.    Name the two countries that recently held first high level dialogue on counter-terrorism and security?
a)    The USA and Cuba
b)    India and China
c)    India and Malaysia
d)    India and Bangladesh
ANS B

3.    What was the theme for World Rabies Day that was observed on 28 September 2016?
a)    Rabies: Understand it to defeat it.
b)    Rabies: Educate. Vaccinate. Eliminate.
c)    End Rabies Together
d)    Rabies: Eradicate it globally
ANS B

4.    Who will be honoured with the 2016 Lata Mangeshkar Award for Lifetime Achievement of the Maharashtra Government?
a)    Kavita Krishnamurthy
b)    Karsh Kale
c)    Krishna Kalle
d)    Uttam Singh
ANS D

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 27,28 SEPTEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 27,28 SEPTEMBER

1.    Name the film that has been selected as India's entry to the 89th Academy Awards (Oscars) to be held in 2017 in the Foreign Language Film category.
a)    Neerja
b)    Udta Punjab
c)    Sairat
d)    Visaranai
ANS D

2.    What is the theme of the 2016 World Tourism Day?
a)    Tourism for All - promoting universal accessibility
b)    Tourism and Sustainable Energy: Powering Sustainable Development
c)    Tourism – Celebrating Diversity
d)    None of the above
ANS A

3.    Name the instant messaging mobile application launched by Google.
a)    Ello
b)    Hello
c)    Allo
d)    None of the above
ANS C

4.    The world’s largest solar power plant has recently opened at which of the following places in Tamil Nadu?
a)    Salem
b)    Kamuthi
c)    Dindigul
d)    Hosur
ANS B

5.    Who was appointed as the Indian Ambassador to the United States of America?
a)    Navtej Sarna
b)    Taranjit Singh Sandhu
c)    Arun Singh
d)    None of the above
ANS A

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 25,26 SEPTEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 25,26 SEPTEMBER

1.    Name the state that quashed all notifications regarding 10 percent quota for EBC Economically Backward Classes.
a)    Haryana
b)    Gujarat
c)    Goa
d)    Maharashtra
ANS B

2.    Who of the following was appointed as the Indian ambassador to the United States of America?
a)    Pavan Kapoor
b)    Navtej Sarna
c)    Pankaj Saran
d)    Ronen Sen
ANS B
3.    Who of the following topped in the 2016 Forbes list of 100 Richest Indians?
a)    Azim Premji
b)    Acharya Balkrishna
c)    Anil Ambani
d)    Mukesh Ambani

ANS D
4.    Who of the following was appointed as the Chief Justice of Kerala High Court?
a)    Girish Chandra Gupta
b)    Mohan M. Shantanagoudar
c)    Chittatosh Mookerjee
d)    Ashok Bhushan
ANS B

5.    Who of the following was appointed as the chief-selector by BCCI?
a)    Ajay Shirke
b)    MSK Prasad
c)    Devan Gandhi
d)    Gagan Khoda
ANS B

Popular Posts