Choose Your Language

Thursday, October 6, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 5th OCT 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 5th OCT 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. UNION GOVERNMENT LAUNCHES INDIAN BRIDGE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
i.The Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has launched the Indian Bridge Management System .
ii. It is launched to ensure safety of bridges in the country.
iii.It is being developed to create an inventory of all bridges in country and rate structural condition of the bridges.
iv.The rating will help for their timely repair and carrying rehabilitation work based on the criticality of the structure.

2. AADHAAR CARD MUST FOR LPG SUBSIDY AFTER NOVEMBER 2016
i.The Union Government has made Aadhaar card mandatory for availing cooking gas  subsidies after November 2016.
ii.The government gives 12 LPG cylinders at subsidised rates per household in a year.
iii.The subsidy on every LPG cylinder is transferred directly into bank accounts of individuals who then buy the cooking fuel at market rates.
iv.Aadhaar is a 12-digit unique number which acts as a proof of identity and address anywhere in the country and it is considered as the world’s largest national identification project.

3. RBI CUTS REPO RATE BY 25 BPS IN 4TH BI-MONTHLY MONETARY POLICY STATEMENT
i.The Reserve Bank of India  in its fourth bi-monthly monetary policy review for year 2016-17 has cut the repo rate by 25 basis points to 6.25%.
ii.This monetary policy decision was taken by the newly constituted Monetary Policy Committee.
iii. Policy Rates under new monetary [policy
a.       Repo rate Reduced by 0.25 basis points to 6.25 percent.
b.    Reverse repo rate adjusted to 5.75 per cent.
c.       Marginal standing facility and Bank Rate to 6.75 per cent.
d.    Cash Reserve Ratio changed at 4.0 per cent
e.       Statutory Liquidity Ratio to20.75 per cent.

4. BRITISH TRIO DAVID THOULESS, F DUNCAN M HALDANE AND MICHAEL KOSTERLITZ WIN 2016 NOBEL PRIZE IN PHYSICS
i.British trio of physicists David Thouless, F Duncan M Haldane and Michael Kosterlitz have won the 2016 Nobel Prize in Physics.
ii. They are honoured for their individual researches on theoretical discoveries of topological phase transitions and topological phases of matter.
iii. The research work on Topology is a branch of mathematics involving step-wise changes like making a series of holes in an object.

5. SBI BECOMES FIRST DOMESTIC BANK TO OPEN BRANCH IN YANGON, MYANMAR
i.State Bank of India  has announced the opening up its foreign branch in Yangon, the capital city of Myanmar.
ii. SBI became the first domestic bank of India to open a branch in Myanmar.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 6 OCTOBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 6 OCTOBER

1. With which country India recently signed three MoUs to strengthen ties on countering terrorism and skill development?
a) European Union
b) Singapore
c) United States
d) Qatar
ANS B

2. Who won the 2016 John F Richards Prize of American Historical Association?
a) Boubakar Barry
b) Nayanjot Lahiri
c) Vinaya Manchaia
d) Nancy Rose Hunt
ANS B

3. The Union Cabinet recently approved the signing of MoU between India and which group of countries in the field of water resources?
a) SAARC Members
b) ASEAN Countries
c) European Union
d) BRICS Nations
ANS C

4. RBI in its 4th Bi-Monthly Monetary Policy Statement 2016-17 reduced the Repo rate by what basis point?
a) 20
b) 30
c) 25
d) 15
ANS C

5. RBI in its 4th Bi-Monthly Monetary Policy Statement 2016-17 adjusted the Reverse Repo rate by at what percent?
a) 4.65
b) 7.00
c) 6.75
d) 5.75
ANS C

6. Who won the 2016 Nobel Prize in Physics?
a) David Thouless, Duncan Haldane and Michael Kosterlitz
b) Saul Perlmutter, Brian P Schmidt and Adam Riess Hide
c) Serge Haroche and David J Wineland
d) Andre Geim and Konstantin Novoselov
ANS A

7. What is the theme of the 2016 World Teachers' Day?
a) Teachers of today and tomorrow
b) Invest in the future, invest in teachers
c) Empowering teachers, building sustainable societies
d) Valuing Teachers, Improving their Status
ANS D

8. Which country recently became the first in the world to ban disposable plastic cups and plates?
a) Bangladesh
b) Sweden
c) France
d) India
ANS C


DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 5 OCTOBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 5 OCTOBER
1. Name the Indian Bank that  became the first to open a branch in the capital city of Yangon, Myanmar?
a) Central Bank of India
b) State Bank of India
c) Union Bank of India
d) Oriental Bank of Commerce
ANS B

2. What is the theme of  World Space Week is being observed from 4-10 October?
a) Space for Education
b) Exploring the Universe
c) Mysteries of the Cosmos
d) Remote Sensing: Enabling our Future
ANS D

3. Which state became India’s first state to implement Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) in Kerosene?
a) Bihar
b) Jharkhand
c) Odisha
d) Kerala
ANS B

4. What is India’s rank in ratify the historic Paris Agreement on climate change?
a) 65
b) 55
c) 62
d) 59
ANS C

5. Who was elected as the president of Indian Newspaper Society (INS) recently?
a) Somesh Sharma
b) Ravindra Kumar
c) Kiran B Vadodaria
d) P V Chandran
ANS A

6. Which Indian wildlife film-maker was recently appointed Chevalier de l'Ordre National du Mérite (Knight in the National Order of Merit) by the French Government?
a) Kalyan Varma
b) Prajna Chowta
c) Sandesh Kadur
d) Shekar Dattatri
ANS B

7. Kersti Kaljulaid was recently elected as the first woman President of which country?
a) Sweden
b) Estonia
c) Ireland
d) Latvia
ANS B

8. Yoshinori Ohsumi won the 2016 Nobel Prize in Medicine for?
a) Discoveries of mechanisms for autophagy
b) Elucidating the metabolism of glucose
c) Discoveries concerning novel therapies against river blindness
d) Discoveries concerning novel therapies against lymphatic filariasis
ANS A

9. David J. Thouless along with F. Duncan M. Haldane and J. Michael Kosterlitz won 2016 Nobel Prize for ?
a) Nobel Prize in Chemistry
b) Nobel Prize in Literature
c) Nobel Prize in Physics
d) Nobel Prize in Medicine
ANS C

10. The 2016 Nobel Prize in Chemistry was awarded to
a) Jean-Pierre Sauvage, Sir James Fraser Stoddart and Bernard L Feringa
b) Paul Modrich
c) Jacobus Henricus van 't Hoff
d) Tomas Lindahl, Paul Modrich and Aziz Sancar
ANS A


Popular Posts