Choose Your Language

Monday, October 10, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 8th OCT 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 8th OCT 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. FORMER PORTUGAL PM, ANTONIO GUTERRES SET TO BECOME NEXT UNSC
i. Former Prime Minister of Portugal Antonio Guterres is going to become the next Secretary-General of the United Nations.
ii. The United Nations Security Council is charged with the maintenance of international peace and security as well as accepting new members to the United Nations and approving any changes to its United Nations Charter.

2. ELECTION COMMISSION OF INDIA COLLABORATES WITH FACEBOOK TO REGISTER YOUNG VOTERS
i. Social networking site Facebook is collaborating with the Election Commission of India in five states, which are going to polls next year.

CHIEF ELECTION COMMISSION OF INDIA: NASIM ZAIDI

3. 2016 NOBEL PEACE PRIZE AWARDED TO COLOMBIAN PRESIDENT JUAN MANUEL SANTOS
i. The 2016 Nobel Peace Prize has been awarded to Colombian President Juan Manuel Santos.
ii.He was selected for  his resolute efforts to bring the more than 50-year-long civil war of Colombia to an end.

4. INDIA TO HOST ASIAN MINISTERIAL CONFERENCE ON DISASTER RISK REDUCTION
i. India will host the Asian Ministerial Conference for Disaster Risk Reduction from 3 November to 5 November 2016.
ii.Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the conference in collaboration with the United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction .
iii.The Conference will focus on partnership with governments and stakeholders to imbibe the practices in the region’s development narrative.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 7th OCT 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 7th OCT 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. IMF REVISES INDIA'S ECONOMIC GROWTH UPWARDS TO 7.6% FOR FY17 AND 18
i. The International Monetary Fund has raised projections for India's economic growth by 0.2 percentage points to 7.6% for 2016-17 and 2017-18.
ii. The International Monetary Fund is an international organization headquartered in Washington, D.C.

2. SUSHIL CHANDRA APPOINTED CBDT CHAIRMAN
i. The Government has appointed Indian Revenue Service Officer Sushil Chandra as the next chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes.
ii. He will take over from the current CBDT Chairperson Rani Singh Nair, who will retire on October 31. Chandra is currently posted as Member, CBDT.

3. POWERFUL TYPHOON CHABA TO HIT JAPAN
i. Powerful typhoon Chaba barrelled toward Japan after it hit a South Korean resort island causing flight cancellations and flooding streets.

4. MOHAN REDDY APPOINTED HON. CONSUL OF GERMANY
i. Germany has appointed former Nasscom Chairman B V R Mohan Reddy as an Honourary Consul of that country in Hyderabad.
ii. Mohan Reddy will be the Consul for Germany in Telangana and Hyderabad.

5. NEW SOLAR POWERED GUARD VAN OF GOODS TRAIN FLAGGED OFF
i. Railways Minister Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu flags off the newly manufactured Guard Van of Goods (Freight) Train, in New Delhi.
ii. The newly manufactured Guard Van of Goods Train has been equipped for the first time with Solar powered Light, Fan, and Mobile Charging Point along with the facility of Zero discharge Bio Toilet.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 9 OCTOBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 9 OCTOBER

1. Who was recently selected by the UN Security Council as the next UN Secretary-General ?
a) Ban Ki-moon
b) Antonio Guterres
c) Angela Merkel
d) None of the above
ANS B

2. Who was appointed as the Chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes?
a) Rani Singh Nair
b) V Easwaraiah
c) Sushil Chandra
d) Sam Pitroda
ANS C

3. Name the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi, who will be the chief guest at the 2017 Republic Day parade of India?
a) King Fahd bin Abdul Aziz
b) Fahd bin Abdulaziz
c) Salman bin Abdulaziz
d) Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan

ANS D

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 8 OCTOBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ – 8 OCTOBER

1. IMF in its 2016 October World Economic Outlook (WEO) projected the India’s growth in 2016 at
a) 7.2 percent
b) 7 percent
c) 6.8 percent
d) 7.6 percent
ANS D

2. Which World Heritage sites was declared as the cleanest iconic place in India?
a) Red Fort, Delhi
b) Buddhist Monuments at Sanchi, Madhya Pradesh
c) Qutb Minar and its Monuments, Delhi
d) Rani ki Vav, Gujarat
ANS D

3. Which terminal of the Indira Gandhi International Airport was declared first Platinum rated green airport terminal building in India?
a) Terminal 6
b) Terminal 2
c) Terminal 1
d) Terminal 3
ANS D

4. Who was honoured with the 2016 Sustainable Development Leadership Award?
a) Tarja Halonen
b) James Alix Michel
c) Pawan Chamling
d) Anand Mahindra
ANS C

5. What is the theme of the first edition of the World Sustainable Development Summit that was inaugurated by President Pranab Mukherjee?
a) Beyond 2016: People, Planet and Progress
b) Beyond 2015: People, Planet and Progress
c) Mission 2020: People, Planet and Progress
d) Beyond 2017: People, Planet and Progress
ANS B

6. As per the recent report of UNESCO, how many new teachers are needed to provide quality universal primary and secondary education by 2030?
a) 46 million
b) 72 million
c) 69 million
d) 54 million
ANS C

7. Which ISRO’s communication satellite was launched from the spaceport of Kourou in French Guiana?
a) INSAT-4CR
b) GSAT-18
c) HAMSAT
d) GSAT-15
ANS B

8. Which department  was set up by Union Finance Ministry to streamline government borrowings and better cash management with the overall objective of deepening bond markets?
a) Debt Management Cell
b) Cell for management of debt
c) Department of Debt Management
d) None of the above
ANS A

9. Which Professional Indian mountaineer  scaled the world's sixth highest mountain Cho Oyu?
a) Arunima Sinha
b) Santosh Yadav
c) Krushnaa Patil
d) Arjun Vajpai
ANS D

10. M. Venkaiah Naidu recently released the book titled Modi’s Midas Touch in Foreign Policy. Who is the author of the book?
a) Surendra Kumar
b) Venkaiah Naidu
c) Arun Jaitley
d) Brijesh Mehta
ANS A


GK History Series for COMPETITIVE EXAMS (HISTORY-3)

Post Mauryans

THE SUNGA DYNASTY: (185 BC – 73 BC)
  • Pushyamitra founded this dynasty. His dominions extended to South as far as the Narmada River & included cities of Pataliputra, Ayodhya & Vidisha (capital).
  • He performed two Ashwamedha sacrifices.
  • He also defeated the Bactrian king, Dematrius.
  • The fifth king was Bhagabhadra, to whose court Heliodoros, the Greek ambassador visited.
  • A Shunga king, Agnimitra was the hero of Kalidasa’s Malavikagnimitram.
  • They were basically Brahmins.
  • This period saw the revival of Bhagvatism.
  • Patanjali’s classic Mahabhashya was written at this time.

MONTHLY GK CAPSULE (NEWSPAPER ANALYSIS) September 2016

Monthly GK Capsules of Sept.. 2016
Here is the new Monthly GK Capsules. This time we are going to share official PDF file of AAA-Bright Academy which contains Monthly GK updates of Sept. 2016. So if you are preparing for any Government, Bank, Railways, SSC Examination this PDF file is very helpful to you. All the best to all participants for the upcoming Examination.

To Download Monthly GK CLICK HERE

Popular Posts