Choose Your Language

Friday, October 21, 2016

GK SERIES FOR SSC,IAS,PCS,HAS,HCS AND OTHER COMPETITIVE EXAMS (HISTORY-8)

GK SERIES FOR SSC,IAS,PCS,HAS,HCS
AND OTHER COMPETITIVE EXAMS
(HISTORY-8)
DELHI SULTNATE
1206 – 1526 AD

Rise of Delhi Sultanate:
Muizuddin Mohd. Ghori, the last Turkish conqueror of north India, defeated Prithviraj Chauhan, the Chauhan ruler of Ajmer, Delhi and parts of the Punjab, in the second battle of Tarain in 1192 and occupied his vast territory up to Delhi. He also defeated the Gahadavala ruler Jai Chandra, the ruler of Kannauj, in the battle of Chandawar in 1194, capturing his territory up to Varanasi. Mohd. Bin Bakhtiyar Khalji, one of the commanders of Mohd Ghori conquered Bihar from the later Palas in 1197 and Bengal from the last Sena ruler Lakshaman Sena in 1199. Muizuddin Mohd. Ghori had no sons. He didn’t nominate any particular one as his successor. Mohd. Ghori’s sudden death in 1206 resulted in a scramble for supremacy among his three important generals – Qutbuddin Aibak (a viceroy of Mohd. Ghori and commander of his army in India), Tajuddin Yalduz (ruled Karman and Sankuran between Afghanistan and Sind), and Nasiruddin Qubacha (held Uchh). The assumption of sovereign powers by Qutubuddin Aibak in 1206 is regarded as the foundation of the Sultanate of Delhi and the first ruling dynasty of the sultanate.
There were 5 dynasties during Delhi Sultanate period (1206 – 1526 AD):
·         Mamluk dynasty (12061290)
·         Khilji dynasty (12901320)
·         Tughlaq dynasty (13201413)
·         Sayyid dynasty (14141451)
·         Lodi dynasty (14511526)
Mamluk Dynasty 1206 – 1290 AD
Mamluk Dynasty is commonly known as the Slave Dynasty (Also called as ‘the early turk’, and ‘the ilbari’). Mamulks had a Turkish origin. It was the first dynasty of the Delhi Sultanate. Mamluk Dynasty was established by Qutubuddin Aibak who was a slave and general of Muhammad Ghori. Aibak took control of Ghori’s territories in the Indian region after his death.
Important rulers of the Mamluk dynasty:

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 20TH OCT 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 20TH OCT 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. SAINA NEHWAL APPOINTED MEMBER OF IOC'S ATHLETES' COMMISSION
I. Indian shuttler Saina Nehwal has been appointed as a member of the International Olympic
Committee’s Athletes’ Commission.
II. Saina received a letter from the IOC President Thomas Bach. 
 III. The IOC Athletes' Commission is a body maintained by the International Olympic Committee for the purpose of representing athletes.

2. PM MODI LAUNCHES NATIONAL HUB FOR SC/ST ENTREPRENEURS IN LUDHIANA
I. Prime Minister Narendra Modi  has launched national Schedule Castes/Schedule Tribes hub in Ludhiana.
II. The SC/ST hub aims to facilitate technology knowhow to reserved categories and increasing procurement by public and government units from SC/ST industrial units from existing 0.4% to 4%.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 19TH OCT 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 19TH OCT 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. BCCI PRESIDENT ANURAG THAKUR APPIONTEED MEMBER  OF POWERFUL ICC SUB-COMMITTEE
i. BCCI president Anurag Thakur has taken charge as the member of the ICC’s powerful Finance and Commercial Affairs committee.
ii. Anurag Singh Thakur is a member of Lok Sabha from Hamirpur in Himachal Pradesh.

2. KASHMIRI RED STAG TO BE DECLARED AS 'CRITICALLY ENDANGERED'
i. Kashmir red Stag popularly known as Hangul is on the verge of extinction.
ii. The International Union for Conservation of Nature is all set to declare it a ‘critically endangered’ species to protect this beautiful animal from disappearing from the earth.
iii. It is found in high valleys and mountains of the Kashmir Valley and northern Chamba district in Himachal Pradesh.
iv. It is state animal of jammu and Kashmir.

3. NAVDEEP SURI TO BE INDIA’S NEW ENVOY TO UAE
i. Senior diplomat Navdeep Singh Suri has been appointed Ambassador to the United Arab Emirates.
ii. He is currently serving as Indian High Commissioner in Canberra.

4. SANJAY SINGH APPOINTED MEMBER-SECRETARY IN LAW COMMISSION
i. Former legislative secretary Sanjay Singh has been appointed as Member Secretary, Law Commission of India.
ii. President Pranab Mukherjee has appointed Singh to the post for a period up to August 31, 2018.
President of Law commission: Balbir singh chouhan

5. BRICS AGREES TO SET UP CREDIT RATING AGENCY
i. The BRICS has agreed to set up an independent BRICS Rating Agency in its efforts to challenge the western hegemony in the world of finance.
ii. A credit rating agency  is a company that assigns credit ratings, which rate a debtor's ability to pay back debt by making timely interest payments.

6. NOVAK DJOKOVIC RETAINS TOP SPOT IN ATP RANKINGS
i. Serbian tennis player Novak Djokovic retained the top spot in the Association of Tennis Professionals rankings. 
ii. He is considered one of the greatest tennis players of all time.

CURRENT AFFAIRS GK QUIZ BASED ON TODAY’S NEWS

1. WHO IS APPOINTED AS THE NEW ENVOY TO UAE FROM INDIA?
a. Navdeep Singh Suri
b. Gurjot Singh Suri
c. Jagdeep Gill
d. Jasdeep Singh
2. NAME THE TENNIS PLAYER WHO RETAINS TOP SPOT IN ATP RANKINGS?
a. Andy Murray
b. Novak Djokovic
c. Leander Peas
d. None of these
3. WHO HAS APPOINTED MR. SANJAY SINGH AS THE MEMBER SECRETARY, LAW COMMISSION OF INDIA?
a. The Prime Minister
b. Chief Justice of India
c. The President
d. All of the above
4. WHICH COUNTRY HAS HOSTED THE 8TH BRICS SUMMIT, 2016?
a. Russia
b. Brazil
c. Argentina
d. India
5. THE BCCI PRESIDENT ANURAG THAKUR IS A LOK SABHA MEMBER FROM WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING PROVINCES?
a. Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh
b. Shimla, Himachal Pradesh
c. Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh
d. Kangara, Himachal Pradesh

ANSWERS:
1. A     2. B     3. C     4. D     5. A


DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –19,20 OCTOBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –19,20 OCTOBER

1.    Which country's Cricket team recently became the world first team to play 900 ODIs?
a)    India
b)    Sri Lanka
c)    South Africa
d)    Australia
ANS A
2.    Which manned spacecraft of China was launched carrying two astronauts in October 2016?
a)    Long March-2F
b)    Shenzhou-10
c)    Shenzhou-11
d)    Tiangong-2
 ANS D

3.    Which actor will be awarded with the 44th Chaplin Award for the year 2016 by Film Society of Lincoln Center?
a)    Robert Downey Jr. 
b)    Robert De Niro
c)    Morgan Freeman
d)    Arnold Schwarzenegger
ANS B

4.    Which country won the first BRICS U-17 football tournament?
a)    Brazil
b)    China
c)    Russia
d)    South Africa
ANS A

5.    Who was appointed as member of IOC's Athletes' Commission?
a)    Pullela Gopichand
b)    Saina Nehwal
c)    Sania Mirza 
d)    PV Sindhu
ANS B
6.    Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the national SC/ST hub and zero effect on environment scheme for MSME sector in?
a)    Jaipur, Rajasthan
b)    Pune, Maharashtra
c)    Ludhiana, Punjab
d)    None of the above
ANS C
7.    Which company recently launched India’s first indigenous electric bus?
a)    Mahindra & Mahindra
b)    Hindustan Motors
c)    Ashok Leyland
d)    Tata Motors
ANS C
8.    India completed its nuclear triad by inducting which of the following submarine into service?
a)    INS Aridhaman
b)    INS Chakra
c)    INS Shishumar
d)    INS Arihant
ANS D
9.    Who was appointed as India's Ambassador to UN Conference on Disarmament, Geneva recently?
a)    Kirtiraj Kundlik Gaikwad
b)    Amandeep Singh Gill
c)    Neeraj Goyat 
d)    Ajay Kumar Bhalla 
ANS B
10.   As per World Economic Forum 2016 report which country is the safest place in the world?
a)    Qatar
b)    Norway
c)    Sweden
d)    Finland
ANS D



Popular Posts