Choose Your Language

Tuesday, October 25, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –23,24 OCTOBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –23,24 OCTOBER


1.    Which city recently bestowed honorary citizenship on Dalai Lama?
a)    Venice
b)    Sicily
c)    Milan
d)    Rome
ANS C
2.    Who was recently elected as the President of the International Gymnastics Federation?
a)    Vasily Titov
b)    Morinari Watanabe
c)    Georges Guelzec
d)    Bruno Grandi
ANS B

3.    The State Bank of India (SBI) declared its 5th zone in North-East India. Name the place where this zone is located?
a)   Dibrugarh
b)   Guwahati
c)    Shillong
d)    Silchar
ANS D
4.    Which Water Jet Fast Attack Craft (WJFAC) was commissioned by Indian Navy in the third week of October 2016?
a)    INS Tihayu
b)    INS Kalvari
c)    INS Kursura
d)    INS Chakra  
ANS A
5.    Who is the author of the book titled The Adivasi Will Not Dance?
a)    Kunal Basu
b)    Manjula Padmanabhan
c)    Kiran Doshi
d)    Hansda Sowendra Shekhar
ANS D
6.    Who is the author of the book The Sleepwalker's Dream?
a)    Ramachandra Guha
b)    Dhrubajyoti Borah
c)    Margaret Alva
d)   Amitav Ghosh 

ANS B
7.    Who of the following has authored the book Andhere Se Ujale Ki Aur that was released in October 2016?
a)    Madhu Dandavate
b)    Amit Shah
c)    Arun Jaitley
d)   Swapan Das Gupta 

ANS C
8.    India was ranked at what position in the FIFA ranking that was released on 20 October 2016?
a)    121
b)    137
c)    146
d)   123   
ANS B


9.    Union Government unveiled a Regional air connectivity scheme. Provide its abbreviated name?
a)    URJA
b)    UDAN
c)    UDNA
d)    UDO

ANS B
10.    Which country  formally announced its separation from the United States recently?
a)    Philippines
b)    Pakistan
c)    Nepal
d)    Vietnam

ANS A



DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –21,22 OCTOBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –21,22 OCTOBER


1.    The Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council reached a consensus during first day of three-day meeting. Consider the following statements in context to the consensus and discussion that was reached on the day.
I.    Base year for calculating the revenue of a state would be 2015-16
II.   The states would be compensated for any loss of revenue after implementation of the new indirect tax regime 
III.    The council discussed possible GST rates, including a five-slab structure
Which is/are correct?
a)    Only I and III
b)    Only I and II
c)    Only I
d)    I, II and III
ANS B

2.    Which of the following animals, The International Union for Conservation of Nature is all set to declare, a Critically Endangered species?
a)    Kashmiri Red Stag
b)    Nilgai
c)    Blackbuck
d)    Both (a) and (b)
ANS A

3.    Kigeli V Ndahindurwa who passed away recently was the last king of which of the following countries?
a)    Gabon
b)    Ethiopia
c)    Rwanda
d)    Morocco
ANS C

4.    Who announced the formation of a new political party named Peoples Resurgence and Justice Alliance (PRJA)?
a)    Irom Sharmila
b)    Yogendra Yadav
c)    Medha Patkar
d)    None of the above
ANS A

5.    India and Myanmar signed three Agreements in New Delhi. Consider the following statements in context agreements?
I.    MoU on Banking Supervision between RBI and Central Bank of Myanmar
II.    MoU on Cooperation in the field of Railways was inked
III.   Agreements were inked during India visit of state Counsellor Aung San Suu Kyi  
Which is/are correct?
a)    I, II and III
b)    Only I and II
c)    Only I and III
d)   Only III
ANS C

6.    Which country  will be provided 2 billion US dollars by World Bank aid to tackle climate change?
a)    Pakistan
b)    China
c)    Bangladesh
d)    India
ANS C

7.    In which city Election Commission’s first ever International Conference on Voter Education was held?
a)    New Delhi
b)    Panji
c)    Lucknow
d)    Mumbai
ANS A

8. What is VoICE.NET that was recently in news?
a) NRI survey cum competition
b) Global Knowledge Network on voter education
c) Computer virus 
d) ATM virus
ANS B

9. Who won the World Railway Shooting Championship Cup?
a) Deutshe Bahn
b) Indian Railways
c) Canadian Pacific Railway
d) China Railway Corporation
ANS B
10. Sino India Cooperation 2016, a joint tactical exercise between India and China was recently held in?
a) Beijing
b) East Siang
c) Ladakh
d) Kurung Kumey
ANS C

11. Which city was officially declared as one of the venues for hosting the 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup?
a) Mumbai
b) Kochi
c) Pune
d) Kolkata
ANS B

12. Which country  is hosting the 2016 Asian Men’s Hockey Champions Trophy?
a) China
b) Indonesia
c) Malaysia
d) Japan

ANS C


DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 24TH OCT 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 24TH OCT 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. PM LAUNCHES #SANDESH2SOLDIERS CAMPAIGN
i. PM Narendra Modi has launched a campaigning named as #Sandesh2Soldiers campaign.
ii. The campaign is launched  through which people can send their Diwali greetings and messages to the soldiers to boost their morale.
iii. The messages can be sent under the #Sandesh2Soldiers campaign on the Narendra Modi App, through MyGov.in, and also through All India Radio.

2. INDIA BEAT IRAN TO WIN 2016 KABADDI WORLD CUP
i. India beat Iran to win their third successive Kabaddi World Cup.
ii. India beat Iran 38-29 in the title clash to lift the 2016 Kabaddi World Cup in Ahmedabad on Saturday.

3. NORTH KOREA WON 2016 FIFA U-17 WOMEN'S WORLD CUP
i. North Korea won the 2016 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup after defeating Japan on
penalties in the final of the tournament.
ii. North Korea, who were the champions of the tournament's maiden edition in 2008, became the first team to win the tournament twice.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 23TH OCT 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 23TH OCT 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. PM NARENDRA MODI ANNOUNCED INDIA'S FIRST RAILWAY UNIVERSITY IN VADODARA
i. PM Narendra Modi inaugurated the integrated terminal building of Vadodara's Harni airport
ii. He also distributed artificial limbs and other implements to more than 8000 'Divyangs' (disabled persons) in the city.

2. AVIATION SCHEME UDAN (UDE DESH KA AAM NAAGRIK) STARTED
i. The Centre government unveiled a regional connectivity scheme known as UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik)
ii. Under the scheme, airlines will be offered a slew of sops at smaller airports such as waiver of landing and parking charges.

3. FIFA UNVEILS MASCOT FOR 2018 WORLD CUP
i. Zabivaka the wolf followed in the footsteps of Naranjito the orange, Footix the football-playing rooster and Fuleco the armadillo by being named as the official mascot of the 2018 World Cup.
ii. The wolf whose name according to FIFA means “the one who scores”

4. MAHESH SHARMA CHAIRS FIRST MEETING OF RECONSTITUTED CABC
i. Culture and Tourism Minister Mahesh Sharma has chaired the first meeting of the Reconstituted
Central Advisory Board on Culture.
ii. The members of the CABC were requested to highlight priority areas in the fields of art, music, dance and literature.

Popular Posts