Choose Your Language

Wednesday, October 26, 2016

GK SERIES FOR SSC,IAS,PCS,HAS,HCS AND OTHER COMPETITIVE EXAMS (HISTORY-12)

GK SERIES FOR SSC,IAS,PCS,HAS,HCS
AND OTHER COMPETITIVE EXAMS
(HISTORY-12)
JAINISM
·         It is believed that 24th Tirathankara (path finder) namely Mahavir was the founder of Jainism. He was born at Kundangram near Vaishali in 540 BC.
·         Father - 'Siddharth'; mother - 'Trishala'; wife - 'Yashodha' (who was a Lichchavi princess); daughter - 'PriyaDarshana'.
·         His first disciple was 'Jamali' who was a Kshtriya and was his son-in-law.
·         He left his home in search of truth at the age of 30 years and gained knowledge after 12 years at a place called Jimbakgrama on the banks of river Rijupalika under a Sal tree.
·         In Jainism the ultimate knowledge is known as Kaivalya.
·         After achieving Kaivalya , Mahavir got new names like ‘jina’ which means the conqueror, Kavelin and Nirgrantha.
·         Buddhist scriptures call him ‘Nigantha Nagaputa’.
·         Mahavir Jain died in 468 BC at Pavapuri.
·         Triratnas of Jainism – Right Faith, Right knowledge, Right Character.
·         ‘Sallekhana’ is a Jain tradition of embracing death through fasting
·         Jainism is based totally upon non-violence and prohibits its followers from agriculture and joining army. Hence, Jainism promoted trade and commerce and many people engaged in trade and commerce embraced Jainism.
·         Jainism believes in reincarnation.
·         Many rulers embraced Jainism among which the most famous are Rashtrakuta rulers and Chandra Gupta Maurya.
·         Mathura and Ujjain emerged as important centres of Jainism.
·         Jainism was divided into two sects namely Svetambars (under Sthalbahu) who wear white clothes and stayed in Magdha and Digambars (under Badrabahu) who decided to leave Magadha and went to Karnataka.
·         ChandraGupta Maurya embraced Jainnism under Badrabahu.
·         Rishabhdeva was the first Tirathankara of Jainism.          
·         The religious texts of Jainism are known as ‘Agamas’.            
·         ‘Paryushan’ is the famous festival of Jainism.
·         The symbol of the religion is ‘swastika’.

·         Four truths of Jainism - Ahimsa, Satya, Aparigraha (non-possessiveness) and Asteya (non-stealing). These truths were given by the Parshvanatha (23rd Tirathankara).

GK SERIES FOR SSC,IAS,PCS,HAS,HCS AND OTHER COMPETITIVE EXAMS (HISTORY-11)

GK SERIES FOR SSC,IAS,PCS,HAS,HCS
AND OTHER COMPETITIVE EXAMS
(HISTORY-11)
BUDDHISM
Founder- Gautam Buddha
·         He was born in 563 BC at Kapilvastu in Lumbini.
·         Father - ’Sudhodhana’; Mother - ‘Mahamaya’; Maternal Aunt - 'Gautami'; Wife - 'Yashodhara' (who is also known as Bimba and Gopa); Son - 'Rahul'.
·         Buddha left his place at the age of 29 and became a monk on the banks of river ‘Anoma’.
·         His two teachers were 'Alaraklama' and 'Sudrakaramputra'.
·         Buddha achieved salvation at the age of 35 at a place called Bodh Gaya under a Peepal tree on the banks of river ‘Niranjana’. After this incident, he became famous as Tathagat or Buddha.
·         He delivered his first sermon at Sarnath.
·         His main followers were Bimbisara, Prasenjit, Ajatasatru and Udayin. These were rulers. Besides them, other important were Upali and Ananda.
·         Buddha made two shudra disciples - Tapsus and Kallika.
·         Buddha died in 483 BC at Kushinagar on banks of river Hiranyawati.
Incidents related to his life:
·         ‘Mahabhinishkarmana’ -  when he left his home in search of truth.
·         'Nirvana' - when he achieved salvation.
·         ‘Dharamchakraparivartin’ - when he delivered his first sermon.
·          ‘Mahaparinirvana’ - when he died in 483 BC.

GK SERIES FOR SSC,IAS,PCS,HAS,HCS AND OTHER COMPETITIVE EXAMS (HISTORY-10)

GK SERIES FOR SSC,IAS,PCS,HAS,HCS
AND OTHER COMPETITIVE EXAMS
(HISTORY-10)

SAYYID DYNASTY

Sayyid Dynasty (1414 - 1451 AD)
The Mongol invader Timur, who had invaded, plundered and slaughtered the people of Delhi in 1398, appointed Sayyid Khizr Khan as governor of Lahore, Multan and Dipalpur.
After the departure of Timur, he declared himself the viceroy of Timur in north-western India and defied the authority of Delhi, then ruled by Mallu Khan and sultan Mahmud Tughlaq.
After the latter’s death, he invaded Delhi and became its master in 1414 and founder the Sayyid dynasty.
Khizr Khan (1414 - 21)
·         He didn’t assume the royal title.
·         He professed to rule as the deputy of Timur’s son and successor, Shahrukh, to whom he probably sent occasional tributes.
·         He tried to suppress the refractory chieftains in Katehar (Rohilkhand), the Doab and Mewat.
Mubarkh Shah (1421 – 34)
·         He was the son and successor of Khizr Khan and assumed the title of sultan.
·         He defeated the Muslim nobles – Jasrath Khokhar and Turkbaccha in the Punjab.
·         He was beheaded in 1434.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –25,26 OCTOBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –25,26 OCTOBER

1.   Which country formally begun the process of withdrawing from the International Criminal Court (ICC)?
a)    South Africa
b)   Japan
c)    Pakistan
d)    China
ANS A

2.    Who is the author of the book All the Kremlin's Men: Inside the Court of Vladimir Putin?
a)    Arkady Ostrovsky
b)    Henry Hardy
c)    Mikhail Zygar
d)    David Satter
ANS C

3.    Name the Sikh-American actor after whom a day was named in New York?
a)    Dharma Singh Khalsa
b)    Vikram Kaur Khalsa
c)    Waris Ahluwalia
d)    Babaji Singh
ANS C

4. Two Indian Coast Guard Ships were recently commissioned into Indian Coast Guard. They are christened as?
a) ICGS Aadesh and Rajhans
b) ICGS Aryaman and Atulya
c) ICGS Jija Bai and Atulya
d) ICGS Aryaman and Aadesh
ANS B

5. Who won the 2016 United States Grand Prix?
a) Nico Rosberg
b) Lewis Hamilton
c) Daniel Ricciardo
d) None of the above
ANS B

6. India defeated which country to win the 2016 Kabaddi World Cup?
a) Iran
b) Pakistan
c) Bangladesh
d) Australia
ANS A

7. What was the theme of the 2016 World Osteoporosis Day?
a)  Love Your Bones: Protect Your Future
b)  Stop at One: Make your First Break your Last
c)  Serve up Bone Strength
d)  Real Men Build Their Strength From Within
ANS A

8. Which personality was selected for the Yash Bharti Awards 2016?
a)  Nawazuddin Siddiqui
b)  Naseeruddin Shah
c)  Om Puri
d)  Irfan Khan
ANS B

9. Which country recently passed a law banning the sale, import and production of alcohol?
a) Iraq
b) Qatar
c) Saudi Arabia
d) Oman
ANS A

10. Which bank recently declared Silchar as its 5th zone in North East after Guwahati, Shillong, Dibrugarh and Jorhat?
a) State Bank of India
b) Bank of Baroda
c) Bhartiya Mahila Bank
d) Punjab National Bank

ANS A

Popular Posts