Choose Your Language

Monday, November 7, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 6TH NOV 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 6TH NOV 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. BUDDHA MAHOTSAVA KICKS OFF IN ARUNACHAL PRADESH
i. The three day Buddha Mahotsava celebration started in Arunachal Pradesh on November 4.
ii. It was organised by the District Administration of West Kameng to promote tourism in the state.
iii. The festival commemorates the life and teachings of Lord Gautama Buddha.Hundreds of Buddhist monks playing cymbals and drums are present at the festival.

2. ECONOMY LIKELY TO GROW AT 7.6 PER CENT IN 2016-17: NCAER
i. Economic think-tank NCAER has pegged India’s GDP growth at 7.6% for 2016-17.
ii. The manufacturing sector is giving positive signals with Purchasers’ Managers Index, Index of Industrial Production for core sectors.
iii. The Monetary Policy Committee has also forecasted a 7.6% growth.
vi. The National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) is one of India’s oldest economic think-tank set up in 1956.

3. ANDY MURRAY BECAME WORLD NUMBER ONE AFTER RAONIC WITHDRAWS FROM PARIS MASTERS
i. Britain’s Andy Murray became the new world number one player.
ii. Murray move to the top of the rankings for the first time in his career after replacing long-time incumbent Novak Djokovic.
iii. Djokovic had been No 1 since June 2014.

4. VICE PRESIDENT M. HAMID ANSARI RELEASES THE BOOK ‘AN ERA OF DARKNESS: THE BRITISH EMPIRE IN INDIA
i. Vice President of India, M. Hamid Ansari released book ‘An Era of Darkness: The British Empire in India’ authored by Dr. Shashi Tharoor.
ii. The book explain about British rule in India was effectively and regularly supplemented by “famine, forced migration and brutality” – the ‘three examples of why British rule over India was despotic and anything but enlightened’.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 5TH NOV 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 5TH NOV 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. INDIAN WOMEN’S HOCKEY TEAM WINS 2016 ASIAN CHAMPIONS TROPHY
i. Indian Women’s hockey team has won the 2016 Asian Champions Trophy held in Singapore.
ii. India defeated China by 2-1 goals.
iii. Asian Hockey Champions Trophy is held annually by the Asian Hockey Federation since 2011.

2. ANDHRA PRADESH TOPS WORLD BANK’S ENERGY-SAVING RANKINGS
i. In ease of doing business Andhra Pradesh ranked no. 1 from the World Bank in India in energy efficiency.
ii. The ranking of the states were released in the World Bank’s study report titled – ‘India’s State Level Energy Efficiency Implementation Readiness’.
iii. Andhra Pradesh topped i followed by Rajasthan , Karnataka  and Maharashtra.

3. TAYLOR SWIFT IS THE WORLD’S HIGHEST-PAID WOMAN IN MUSIC FOR 2016 IN THE LIST RELEASED BYFORBES
i. Taylor Swift has topped Forbes magazine’s list of the highest-earning female solo artists in music.
ii. Taylor swift has more than twice the income of the second-placed artist, Adele.

MONTHLY GK CAPSULE (NEWSPAPER ANALYSIS) OCTOBER 2016

Monthly GK Capsules of Oct. 2016
Here is the new Monthly GK Capsules. This time we are going to share official PDF file of AAA-Bright Academy which contains Monthly GK updates of Oct. 2016. So if you are preparing for any Government, Bank, Railways, SSC Examination this PDF file is very helpful to you. All the best to all participants for the upcoming Examination.

To Download Monthly GK CLICK HERE

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –5 NOVEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –5 NOVEMBER
1.    Name the Twitter India Head who resigned recently?
a)    Umang Bedi
b)    Kirthiga Reddy
c)    Vikas Mehra
d)    Rishi Jaitly
ANS D

2.    Which South Korean directors will be honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the upcoming 47th International Film Festival of India?
a)    Kim Jee-woon
b)    Lee Chang-dong
c)    Park Chan-wook
d)    Im Kwon-taek
ANS D

3.    Which state topped the Agricultural Marketing & Farm Friendly Reforms Index?
a)    Kerala
b)    Maharashtra
c)    Haryana
d)   Punjab
ANS B

4.    Who recently took over as the Chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes?
a)    Sushil Chandra
b)    Vivek Kumar
c)    Rani Singh Nair
d)    None of the above
ANS A

5.    Which state topped the list of state-wise Ease of Doing Business rankings that was released by Union Government?
a)    Andhra Pradesh
b)    Maharashtra
c)    Gujarat
d)  Tamil Nadu 
ANS A

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –3,4 NOVEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –3,4 NOVEMBER

1.    Himachal Pradesh was recently declared as India’s second Open Defecation Free State. Which was the first Indian state to be declared Open Defecation Free?
a)    Arunachal Pradesh
b)    Himachal Pradesh
c)    Sikkim
d)    Uttarakhand
ANS C

2.    The Rashtriya Ekta Diwas is observed annually to commemorate the birth anniversary of?
a)    Rajendra Prasad
b)    Sarojini Naidu
c)    Babasaheb Ambedkar
d)    Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
ANS D

3.    What was the theme of the 2016 Rashtriya Ekta Diwas that was observed recently?
a)    Unification of Bharat
b)    Run for Unity
c)    Integration of India
d)    None of the above
ANS C

4.    Who won the 2016 Mexican Grand Prix?
a)    Sebastian Vettel
b)    Lewis Hamilton
c)    Nico Rosberg
d)    Daniel Ricciardo
ANS B

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –1,2 NOVEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –1,2 NOVEMBER
1.    Who won Europe's top human rights award, the Sakharov prize?
a)    Nadia Murad Basee and Lamiya Aji Bashar
b)    Ilham Tohti and Mustafa Dzhemilev
c)    Mustafa Dzhemilev and Can Dündar
d)    None of the above
ANS A

2.    Which city hosted the three day bi-annual Naval Commanders’ Conference?
a)    New Delhi
b)    Shimla
c)    Kolkata
d)    Mumbai
ANS A

3.    The National Ayurveda Day is celebrated on?
a)    29 October
b)    27 October
c)    26 October
d)    28 October
ANS D

4.    The Union Cabinet approved the establishment and operationalisation of NAD. What is the full form of NAD?
a)    National Academic Depository
b)    Nationwide Academic Depot
c)    Nationalized Academic Depository
d)    None of the above
ANS A

5.    What was the theme of India’s first National Ayurveda Day?
a)    Prevention and Control of Diabetes through Ayurveda
b)    Ayurveda is Life
c)    Ayurveda Controls Diabetes and Chronic Disease
d)    None of the above
ANS A

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –31 OCTOBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –31 OCTOBER
1.    India and New Zealand signed three agreements during official visit of New Zealand Prime Minister John Key to India. Consider the following statements in context to the project
I.    MoU for cooperation in the field of Youth Affairs and Sports was signed.
II.    Arrangement regarding Food Safety Cooperation was signed .
III.    MoU on Defence cooperation was signed.

Which is/are correct?
a)    I, II and III
b)    Only I and II
c)    Only II
d)    Only I and III
ANS B

2.   Which  country  topped the list of 2016 Global Gender Gap Report that was released by World Economic Forum (WEF).
a)    Norway
b)    Rwanda
c)    Finland
d)    Iceland
ANS C

3.    Which rank was secured by India in the list of 2016 Global Gender Gap Report that was released by World Economic Forum (WEF)?
a)    115
b)    69
c)    87
d)    71
ANS C

4.    India recently signed revised Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement with which country?
a)    Bahrain
b)    Saudi Arabia
c)    South Korea
d)    North America
ANS C

5.    Who was the chairman of the committee on One Rank One Pension (OROP) that in October 2016 submitted its report to Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar?
a)    Justice (Retd.) L Narasimha Reddy
b)    Justice SN Dhingra Commission
c)    Shashi Shekhar 
d)    TVSN Prasad
ANS A

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –29,30 OCTOBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –29,30 OCTOBER
1.    Who won the 2016 Man Booker Prize?
a)    Madeleine Thien (Canada)
b)    Deborah Levy (UK)
c)    Paul Beatty (US)
d)    Graeme Macrae Burnet (UK) 
ANS  C

2.    Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 25 October 2016 inaugurated 2016 National Tribal Carnival in which city? 
a)    Cuttack
b)    Mumbai
c)    New Delhi
d)    Ranchi
ANS  C

3.    Which country topped the list of global country rankings of business efficiency in World Bank's Doing Business 2017: Equal Opportunity for All?
a)    New Zealand
b)    Denmark
c)    Hong Kong
d)    Singapore
ANS  A

4.    Which rank was secured by India in the World Bank's Doing Business 2017: Equal Opportunity for All report?
a)   152nd
b)    67th
c)    130th
d)    107th
ANS  C

5.    The fourth edition of Joint Military Exercise Mitra Shakti 2016 began was conducted recently between India and which country?
a)    Qatar
b)    Japan
c)    Indonesia
d)    Sri Lanka
ANS  D

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –27,28 OCTOBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –27,28 OCTOBER

1. At which place, a team of scientists discovered a secret Nazi base of German dictator Adolf Hitler?
a) Greenland
b) Arctic Circle
c) Equatorial Region
d) Antarctic Circle
ANS B

2. Which Shrine recently granted equal access to women in entering the complete premises?
a) Assam's Patbausi Satra
b) Maharashtra's Shani Shingnapur temple
c) Kerala's Sabarimala temple
d) Mumbai's Haji Ali Dargah
ANS D

3. Which campaign was launched by PM Narendra Modi through which people can send their Diwali greetings and messages to the soldiers?
a) #Sandesh2Soldiers
b) #Sneh2Soldiers
c) #Salaam2Soldiers   
d) #Suno2Soldiers 
ANS A

4. As per the World Meteorological Organization, average level of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere across the globe passed how many parts per million in 2015?
a) 516 parts per million
b) 400 parts per million
c) 425 parts per million
d) 350 parts per million
ANS B

Popular Posts