Choose Your Language

Saturday, November 26, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –25 NOVEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –25 NOVEMBER
1. Who will be the Chief Guest at the 14th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas?
a) Antonio Costa
b) Michael Ashwin Satyandre Adhin
c) Donald Ramtar
d) None of the above
ANS A
2. Who was honoured with Centenary Award for Indian Film Personality of the year at the 47th International Film Festival of India (IFFI)?
a) SP Bala Subrahmanyam
b) Gulzar
c) AR Rehman
d) Udit Narayan
ANS A
3. What is the theme of the 2016 International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women?
a) Violet the World - raise funds to end violence against women
b) Pink the World - raise funds to end violence against women
c) Orange the World - raise funds to end violence against women
d) None of the above
ANS C
4. Which organization recently launched India's first Payments Bank?
a) Airtel Payments Bank Limited
b) Reliance Industries Limited
c) Vodafone m-pesa Limited
d) Aditya Birla Nuvo Limited
ANS A

5. Who was recently appointed the Chairman of the National Highways Authority of India?
a) Yudhvir Singh Malik
b) Yogendra Narain
c) Raghav Chandra
d) None of the above
ANS A
6. Which country has unearthed evidences of a lost 7000-year-old city?
a) Greece
b) India
c) Egypt
d) China
ANS C
7. Who is the author of the book ‘Death Under the Deodars’?
a) Amit Chaudhuri
b) Jhumpa Lahiri
c) Kiran Desai
d) Ruskin Bond
ANS D
8. Which data satellite was launched by China recently?
a) Tianlian I-03
b) Tianlian I-01
c) Tianlian I-02
d) Tianlian I-04
ANS D
9. Who was appointed as the CEO of State Bank of Mauritius (SBM) Group?
a) Siby Sebastian
b) Pankaj Patel
c) Kamala Harris
d) Gaganjeet Bhullar
ANS A
10.  With which country India recently signed Joint Declaration for the implementation of Automatic Exchange of Information (AEOI)?
a) Switzerland
b) Greece
c) Malaysia
d) Mauritius

ANS A

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –26 NOVEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ –26 NOVEMBER
1.    India in recent past signed an agreement with which international agency to accept digital payments?
a)    International Civil Aviation Organization
b)    World Tourism Organization
c)    United States Agency for International Development
d)    Food and Agriculture Organization
ANS C

2.    Which portal and mobile app was launched by Union Government to offer air travelers a convenient and hassle free experience?
a)    AeroKraft
b)    AirSewa
c)   UDJA
d)   AirIt 
 ANS B

3.    Which country in November 2016 signed a revised peace agreement with the country’s largest rebel movement named FARC to end the half century old hostility?
a)    Colombia
b)    Israel
c)    Philippines
d)   Indonesia
ANS A

4.    The Supreme Court directed the suspension of licences for possessing, stocking and selling of fire crackers in which state/UT till further orders?
a)   Punjab
b)    Delhi-NCR
c)    Kerala 
d)    Uttarakhand
ANS B

5.    Constitution Day is celebrated across India on which date?
a)    26 January
b)    26 November
c)    25 November
d)    1 December
ANS B

6.    Which state in November 2016 formally launched the Smart Water Distribution Monitoring’ web interface through which people can check the status of drinking water in the water tanks?
a)    Andhra Pradesh
b)    Uttar Pradesh
c)   Goa
d)   Punjab 
ANS A

7. Who was named as the US Ambassador to the United Nations by President-elect Donald Trump?
a) Jay Van Andel
b) Nikki Haley
c) Kevin P Chavous
d) Betsy DeVos
ANS B

8. Who was named as the education secretary of the US by President-elect Donald Trump?
a) Betsy DeVos
b) Kevin P Chavous
c) Nikki Haley
d) Jay Van Andel
ANS A

9. What was India’s rank in the Information Society Report that was released in recent past?
a) 142
b)  99
c) 138
d) 108
ANS C

10. What was the theme of the 24th APEC Summit that concluded recently in Lima, Peru?
a) Towards real and functional connectivity in the region
b) Challenges and opportunities for free trade and investment  
c) Food security, climate change and access to water 
d) Quality Growth and Human Development

ANS D

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 24TH NOV 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 24TH NOV 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. THAI PRINCESS SIRINDHORN TO BE CONFERRED FIRST 'WORLD SANSKRIT AWARD'
i. Maha Chakri Sirindhorn, Princess of Thailand,  was conferred with the first World Sanskrit Award.
ii. She was honoured for her exemplary contribution for the promotion of Sanskrit language for the year 2015.

2. SWITZERLAND TO SHARE INFORMATION ON INDIANS HOLDING SWISS BANK ACCOUNTS FROM 2018
i. In a big step towards fighting black money stashed overseas, Switzerland has agreed to automatic sharing of information with India on Swiss bank accounts of Indians as of September 2018.
ii. The Joint Declaration was inked by Chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes Sushil Chandra and Deputy Chief of Mission of Swiss Embassy.

3. GOVT ASKS NABARD TO DISBURSE RS 21,000 CRORE TO FARMERS
i. The Government has allowed NABARD to disburse Rs 21,000 crore to cash-starved farmers, helping them sow winter crops like wheat ahead of the sowing season.
ii. The government’s demonetisation move, which has swept away 86% of currency in circulation, has badly hit farmers leaving them without cash just ahead of the sowing season.

4. INDIAN JOURNALIST GETS INTERNATIONAL PRESS FREEDOM AWARD
i. Indian Journalist Malini Subramaniam has been conferred with the International Press Freedom Award for her reporting from Chhattisgarh's Naxal-infested Bastar area.
ii. She is one of the four journalists felicitated for their commitment to a free press.
iii. She has reported on abuses by security forces, sexual violence, jailing of minors and other issues in the region.

5. RBI DOUBLES THE E-WALLET LIMIT TO RS. 20,000
i. The Reserve Bank of India declared to increase the limit of the Prepaid Payment Instruments) from Rs. 10,000 to Rs. 20,000 per month and Rs. 50,000 for Merchant Bank to facilitate digital transactions.
ii. The decision was taken to ease the problem faced by the public with the demonetization move of the Government.
iii. Consumers can also transfer money to bank accounts up to Rs. 1,00,000 in a month by giving full KYC details.


Popular Posts