Choose Your Language

Tuesday, December 27, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ - 26, 27 DECEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ - 26, 27 DECEMBER

1. HEALTH INSURANCE SCHEME ATAL-AMRIT ABHIYAN LAUNCHED IN WHICH STATE?
a) Manipur
b) Assam
c) Tripura
d) Tamil Nadu

ANS - B
2.  WHO OF THE FOLLOWING WON THE NATIONAL TITLE IN 6-RED SNOOKER?
a) Geet Sethi
b) Yasin Merchant
c) Ishpreet Chadha
d) Pankaj Advani

ANS - D
3.  INDIA SUCCESSFULLY TEST FIRED ITS HOME-GROWN LONG RANGE INTERCONTINENTAL SURFACE-TO-SURFACE NUCLEAR CAPABLE BALLISTIC MISSILE AGNI-5. WHAT IS THE RANGE OF AGNI 5?
a) 5000 kilometer
b) 3500 kilometer
c) 2500 kilometer
d) 1000 kilometer

ANS - A
4. THE FIRST LUCKY GRAHAK YOJANA AND DIGI-DHAN VYAPAR YOJANA AWARDS WERE ANNOUNCED BY UNION GOVERNMENT ON GOOD GOVERNANCE DAY. WHAT IS THE MONETARY AMOUNT THAT WAS AWARDED TO THE WINNERS OF THESE TWO AWARDS?
a) Rs 5000
b) Rs 10000
c) Rs 1000
d) Rs 25000

ANS - C
5.  THE FIRST 2G ETHANOL BIO-REFINERY WILL BE SET UP IN WHICH STATE?
a) Odisha
b) Punjab
c) Haryana
d) Rajasthan

ANS - B
6.  GOOD GOVERNANCE OBSERVED ON WHICH DATE, TO MARK THE BIRTH ANNIVERSARY OF ATAL BIHARI VAJPAYEE?
a) 23 Dec
b) 24 Dec
c) 26 Dec
d) 25 Dec

ANS - D
7.  INDIA WON THE ASIAN CRICKET COUNCIL UNDER-19S ASIA CUP TITLE BY DEFEATING SRI LANKA. WHO WAS AWARDED AS THE MAN-OF-THE-SERIES?
a) Abhishek Sharma
b) Himanshu Rana
c) Praveen Jayawickrama
d) Rahul Chahar

ANS - B
8.  THE UNION GOVERNMENT RECENTLY LAUNCHED OCMC TO PROVIDE SPEEDY REDRESSAL OF CONSUMER GRIEVANCES. WHAT DOES OCMC STAND FOR?
a) Online Consumer Merchant Centre
b) Online Consumer Medical Centre
c) Online Consumer Mediation Centre
d) Online Consumer Media Centre

ANS - C
9. WHICH BANK HAS LAUNCHED A PAYMENTS COLLECTION APP EAZYPAY FOR OFFLINE MERCHANTS AND RETAILERS?
a) Axis Bank
b) ICICI Bank
c) HDFC Bank
d) SBI

ANS - B
10.  NAME THE INDIAN ACTOR WHOSE 500TH FILM IS GOING TO PREMIERE AT THE ANNUAL SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL IN JANUARY 2017?
a) Amitabh Bachchan
b) Sharukh Khan
c) Anupam Kher
d) Salman Khan

ANS - C


DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 26TH DEC 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 26TH DEC 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. ASSAM CM LAUNCHES HEALTH INSURANCE SCHEME ATAL-AMRIT ABHIYAN IN THE STATE
i. Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal has launched 'Atal-Amrit Abhiyan'  health insurance Scheme.
ii. The scheme will offer coverage against 437 illnesses in six disease and cover all individuals in eligible families with annual income below Rs 5 lakh.

2. GOVT. LAUNCHES LUCKY GRAHAK YOJANA, DIGI DHAN VYAPAR YOJANA
i. GOI has launched Lucky Grahak Yojana for Consumers and Digi-Dhan Vyapar Yojana for Merchants to promote digital transaction.
ii.The first Lucky Grahak Yojana draw was held in the presence of Union Ministers Arun Jaitley and Ravi Shankar Prasad.
ii. The main aim of the step is to encouraging people to move towards significantly higher usage of digital transactions.

3. GOVT. TO SET UP INDIA’S FIRST 2G ETHANOL BIO-REFINERY IN PUNJAB
i. The foundation stone of India’s first 2G Ethanol Bio-refinery was laid at Tarkhanwala village in Bathinda, Punjab
ii. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited is setting up this project at a cost of 600 crore Rupees.

4. UP CM INITIATES POWER PROJECTS WORTH RS 52,000 CRORE
i. UP Chief Minister Akhilesh Yadav has laid the foundation stone of power projects worth over Rs 52,000 crore across the state.
ii. Along with projects covering transmission and distribution of electricity, three thermal power plants with a total capacity of 33,000 MW will be built in the state.

5. INDIA SUCCESSFULLY TEST-FIRES NUCLEAR CAPABLE MISSILE AGNI-V
i.  India tested its Agni-V intercontinental ballistic missile in its final operational configuration from Wheeler Island off Odisha.
ii. With this, India will join the super exclusive club of countries with ICBMs (missiles with a range of over 5,000-5,500km) alongside the UK, China, Russia, France and the US.
iii. The nuclear-capable Agni-V, which can even reach the northernmost parts of China with its strike range of over 5,000-km, test-fired from its canister on a launcher truck.

6. SBI ADOPTS SHIRKI VILLAGE IN PEN FOR AADHAAR-BASED PAYMENTS
i. The State Bank of India has adopted Shirki village in Pen taluka in Maharashtra for driving the Aadhaar-based merchant payments.
ii. The merchants in the village have been provided with simple android phones with a USB-based fingerprint capture device.
iii. The consumer pays the merchant by selecting the bank name in the App where he/she has an account and providing the fingerprint in the biometric device attached to the mobile phone
iv. This unique payment mode will enable the lower end of the pyramid in quickly adopting digital payments.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 25TH DEC 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 25TH DEC 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1.  EAZYPAY APP LAUNCHED BY ICICI BANK FOR MERCHANTS
i. ICICI Bank has launched a payments collection app EazyPay for offline merchants and retailers which will allow customers to pay via UPI, cards, net banking and the bank’s Pockets wallet apps.
ii. This is an app only for ICICI Bank customers who have a current account with the bank and will not allow other bank account holders to register on the app.

2. NATIONAL CONSUMER DAY: 24 DECEMBER CELEBRATED WITH THEME ALTERNATE CONSUMER DISPUTES REDRESSAL
i. The 31st National Consumer Day was celebrated on 24 December across India.
ii. The theme was Alternate Consumer Disputes Redressal.
iii. The World Consumer Rights Day is observed on 15 March annually.

3.  DEFENCE PURCHASES WORTH RS 7,000 CRORE GETS GOVERNMENT APPROVAL
i. The Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar-led highest acquisition body of the Defence Ministry approved four proposals worth over Rs 7,000 crore
ii. The government on Friday gave the go-ahead to the Indian Air Force to purchase one more C-17 heavy transport aircraft worth Rs. 5500 crore.
iii. The government also gave its approval to procure 1,500 defence systems that will be placed on top of armoured vehicles.

4.  INDIA CLINCHED ASIA CUP UNDER-19 TITLE BEATING SRI LANKA
i. India won the Asian Cricket Council Under-19 Asia Cup titleafter beating Sri Lanka in the final at the R Premadasa stadium in Colombo.
ii. Abhishek Sharma won Man of the Match title.

5.  SHIVA KESHAVAN GRABBED GOLD AT ASIAN LUGE CHAMPIONSHIP
i. India’s Shiva Keshavan clinched a gold medal at the Asian Luge Championship.
ii. Japan's Tanaka Shohei won Silver and Chinese Taipei's Lien Te-An claimed bronze.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 24TH DEC 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 24TH DEC 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1.  KISAN DIWAS:  23 DECEMBER 
i. Kisan Diwas is observed every year on 23 December across India Since 2001 to celebrate the birth anniversary of Ch. Charan Singh.
ii. Kisan Diwan is also known as Farmers Day.

2. ICC AWARDS 2016
i.  ICC Cricketer of the Year (Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy) – Ravichandran Ashwin
ii.  ICC Test Cricketer of the Year – Ravichandran Ashwin
iii.  ICC ODI Cricketer of the Year – Quinton de Kock
iv. Virat Kohli was named the captain of the ICC ODI Team of the Year.
v. Misbah-Ul-Haq won the ICC Spirit of Cricket Award at the 2016 ICC Awards.

3. DELHI NAMED INDIA'S MOST WELL-READ CITY OF 2016 BY AMAZON
i. Delhi has emerged as the country's most well-read city in the fourth consecutive year with Bengaluru and Mumbai taking the second and third spot by Amazon.
ii. For the first time, Karnal, Vadodara and Patna made it to the top 20 cities.

4. CHINA LAUNCHES SATELLITE TO MONITOR GLOBAL CARBON EMISSIONS
i.China has launched atmospheric CO2-monitoring TanSat satellite in an effort to curb and monitor greenhouse gas emissions.
ii. The 620-kg satellite was sent into a sun synchronous orbit about 700 kilometers above the earth and will monitor the concentration, distribution and flow of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere.

Popular Posts