Choose Your Language

Thursday, December 29, 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ - 28, 29 DECEMBER

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ - 28, 29 DECEMBER

1. Which Bank has launched ‘Bank Sakhi‘ innovative scheme for employing women in villages to promote and improve the cashless transactions in rural areas?
a) AUGB
b) UGB
c) BUPGB
d) KVGB

ANS - D
2. Which state government of India has launched a new malaria control programme named “DAMAN”?
a) Odisha
b) Punjab
c) Karnataka
d) Uttar Pradesh

ANS - A
3. Aadhaar Pay cashless merchant solution was launched by which of the following banks?
a) RBL Bank
b) IDFC Bank
c) HDFC Bank 
d) ICICI Bank

ANS - B
4.  Which of the following is former Sri Lankan Prime Minister who passed away recently?
a) Ranil Wickremesinghe
b) Sirimavo Bandaranayake
c) Ratnasiri Wickremanayake
d) Mahinda Rajapaksa

ANS - C
5. Who of the following was appointed as the Deputy Governor of RBI ?
a) Sunderlal Patwa
b) Viral Acharya
c) Satya Narayan
d) Nagraj Varma

ANS - B
6. Which of the following  cities of Uttarakhand, PM Narendra Modi laid foundation stone of Char Dham highway development project?
a) Haridwar
b) Mussoorie
c) Nainital
d) Dehradun

ANS - D
7. India’s first Digi Dhan Mela was held in which state?
a) Haryana
b) Punjab
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) Bihar

ANS - A
8. Which Village has been Adopted by Bank of Maharashtra for Digital Transactions?
a) Satara
b) Sangli
c) Thane
d) Latur

ANS - B
9. In which of the following state “Nagar Uday Abhiyan” rallies has been launched?
a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Telangana
c) Madhya Pradesh
d) Gujarat

ANS - C
10. With which institute Indian Army has signed Mou for critical technology requirements?
a) IIT Gandhinagar
b) IIT Bombay
c) IIT Delhi
d) IIT Kharagpur

ANS - A


DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 28TH DEC 2016

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 28TH DEC 2016
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. VIRAL ACHARYA APPOINTED AS DEPUTY GOVERNOR OF RBI
i. Viral Acharya has been appointed as the deputy governor of the Reserve Bank of India by the Government of India.
ii. He will join the ranks of S S Mundra, Vishwanathan, R Gandhi as one of four deputy governors of RBI.

2. INDIAN ARMY SIGNS MOU WITH IIT GANDHINAGAR FOR CRITICAL TECHNOLOGY REQUIREMENTS
i. Indian Army has inked an agreement with IIT Gandhinagar to set up a research and development cell at the IIT campus to identify problems and possible solutions for the Indian Army.
ii. The agreement will also enable the IIT and Indian Army to collaborate in areas including critical technology requirements of Indian Army, sharing of professional and technical knowledge.

3. PM NARENDRA MODI LAYS FOUNDATION STONE OF 900 KM CHAR DHAM HIGHWAY
i. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone of Char Dham highway development project in Dehradun. 
ii. The Char Dham project is a tribute to those who lost their lives during flash floods in Uttarakhand.
iii. The project includes developing 900 km of National Highways in Uttarakhand at Rs 12,000 crore.
iv. Char Dham Yatra is an annual pilgrimage to the shrines of Kedarnath, Badrinath, Gangotri, and Yamunotri.

4. GUJARAT GOVERNMENT ANNOUNCES BIOTECHNOLOGY POLICY 2016
i. Gujarat government lead by Vijay Rupani has introduced the  ‘Biotechnology Policy-2016‘ to establish Gujarat as a preferred destination for manufacturing of biotechnology products.
ii. Under this policy, the state government would provide capital subsidy up to Rs 25 crore on the total investment for developing a Biotechnology Park.

5. NAGAR UDAY ABHIYAN IN MADHYA PRADESH
i .CM Shivraj Singh Chouhan has launched Nagar Uday Abhiyan rallies in the state.
ii. In these rallies, urban welfare and other public welfare schemes will be reviewed.
iii. This campaign will be conducted in three phases to assess services being provided to citizens and bring them at standard live.

6. AU FINANCIERS GETS FINAL NOD TO START SMALL FINANCE BANK OPERATIONS
i. AU Financiers Ltd  has received the final licence from the Reserve Bank of India to start a small finance bank.
ii. AU Financiers was the only non-banking finance companyamong the 10 entities to receive in-principle approvals to start small finance banks.

Popular Posts