Choose Your Language

Wednesday, April 26, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 24TH APR 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 24TH APR 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. UP GOVERNMENT TO SET UP 40 YOGA WELLNESS CENTERS IN 40 DISTRICTS
i. Uttar Pradesh has decided to set up 40 Yoga wellness centers in 40 districts across the state in this current year. The International Yoga Day is celebrated across the world on 21 June.
ii. The Centre is implementing National AYUSH Mission as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme.
iii. The state government has also planned to start post graduate courses at Unani College Allahabad, Government Ayurvedic College and hospital Varanasi, Government Homeopathy College Allahabad and TT College Lucknow.
vi. A 1st herbal garden of the state would be set up soon near the Government national Homeopathic college and hospital, Lucknow to encourage the farmers to cultivate herbal plants across the state.
viii. In December 2016, the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization had formally inscribed Yoga in its representative list of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 23 & 24 APRIL

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 23 & 24 APRIL

1. UNION MINISTRY OF RURAL DEVELOPMENT HAS ACHIEVED A MILESTONE BY SUCCESSFULLY GEO-TAGGING HOW MANY ASSETS CREATED UNDER MAHATMA GANDHI NATIONAL RURAL EMPLOYMENT GUARANTEE ACT?
a) 75 lakh assets
b) 1 crore assets
c) 2 crore assets
d) 50 lakh assets

ANS - B
2. IN WHICH STATE FIRST INDIA INDONESIA ENERGY FORUM WAS HELD ON APRIL 20, 2017
a) Bengaluru, India
b) New Delhi, India
c) Bandung, Indonesia
d) Jakarta, Indonesia

ANS - D
3. THE GOVERNMENT HAS RAISED OVER RS 1,200 CR THROUGH THE SALE OF 9.2% STAKE IN WHICH PUBLIC SECTOR ENTERPRISE?
a) North Eastern Electric Power Corporation
b) Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers
c) National Aluminium Company Limited
d) Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders

ANS - C
4. WHICH VETERAN ACTRESS HAS RECEIVED THE LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD AT THE 80TH BENGAL FILM JOURNALISTS’ ASSOCIATION AWARDS?
a) Moushumi Chatterjee
b) Moon Moon Sen
c) Jaya Bachchan
d) Sharmila Tagore

ANS - A
5. ‘EARTH DAY’ IS CELEBRATED ON WHICH DATE EVERY YEAR?
a) 23rd April
b) 21st April
c) 20th April
d) 22nd April

ANS - D
6.  AS PER ‘MIGRATION AND DEVELOPMENT BRIEF’ RELEASED BY WORLD BANK, WHICH COUNTRY IS THE WORLD’S LARGEST REMITTANCE RECIPIENT FOR THE YEAR 2016?
a) India
b) China
c) Mexico
d) Philippines

ANS - A
7.  WHICH STATE GOVT. HAS DECIDED TO SET UP 40 YOGA WELLNESS CENTRES IN 40 DISTRICTS OF THE STATE?
a) Madhya Pradesh
b) Rajasthan
c) Gujarat
d) Uttar Pradesh

ANS - D
8.  GOVT. HAS ANNOUNCED THAT DECLARATIONS BY BLACK MONEY HOLDERS ABOUT TAX PAYMENT AND DEPOSITS UNDER THE PRADHAN MANTRI GARIB KALYAN YOJANA CAN BE MADE TILL:
a) May 25, 2017
b) May 31, 2017
c) May 10, 2017
d) May 15, 2017

ANS - C
9.  WHICH STATE HAS BEEN SELECTED FOR KRISHI KARMAN AWARD 2015-16 FOR HIGHEST PRODUCTION OF WHEAT?
a) Haryana
b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) Punjab

ANS - B
10.  WHICH VESSEL OF INDIAN NAVY IS ON A TWO-MONTH DEPLOYMENT IN THE SRI LANKAN WATERS FOR JOINTLY UNDERTAKING A HYDROGRAPHIC SURVEY OF WELIGAMA BAYWITH SRI LANKAN NAVY?
a) INS Jamuna
b) INS Sarvekshak
c) INS Darshak
d) INS Sutlej


ANS - C

Tuesday, April 25, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 23RD APR 2017

(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. FIRST INDIA, INDONESIA ENERGY FORUM’ HELD IN JAKARTA
i. First India Indonesia Energy Forum was held in Jakarta, Indonesia. Union Minister of State (IC) for Power, Coal, New & Renewable Energy and Mines, Mr. Piyush Goyal and Minister of Energy and Mineral Resources of Indonesia, Mr. Ignasius Jonan took part in this forum.
ii. The reports of 2nd Joint Working Group on Oil and Gas, 4th Joint Working Group on Coal and 1st Joint Working Group on New and Renewable Energy, which preceded the energy forum, were presented to two Ministers during the Energy Forum.
iii. A Memorandum of Understanding between the Union Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and the Indonesia’s Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources on cooperation in the field of Oil and Gas was signed at the energy forum.

2. PRESIDENT OF NEPAL, BIDYA DEVI BHANDARI’S VISIT TO INDIA
i. Bidya Devi Bhandari, the 1st female President of Nepal was on an official visit to India.
ii. During Ms. Bhandari’s visit, both sides assessed the implementation of ongoing cross-border connectivity projects including development of Terai roads, integrated border check posts, cross-border railway lines and cross-border pipeline for carrying petroleum products which is first of its kind in South Asia.
iii. Both sides also reviewed bilateral energy cooperation, including development of 5,723 cr Arun 3 power project in Nepal and Muzaffarpur-Dhalkebar high capacity transmission line.

Monday, April 24, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 21 & 22 APRIL

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 21 & 22 APRIL

1. “INDIA STEEL 2017”, THE 3RD EDITION OF INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE AND EXHIBITION ON STEEL INDUSTRY WAS HELD IN WHICH CITY?
a) Kochi
b) Varanasi
c) Mumbai
d) New Delhi

ANS - C
2. PM NARENDRA MODI WILL INAUGURATE ‘TEXTILES INDIA’ – A MEGA EVENT SHOWCASING THE COUNTRY AS A GLOBAL SOURCING HUB IN WHICH CITY?
a) Gandhinagar, Gujarat
b) Ahmedabad, Gujarat
c) Rajkot, Gujarat
d) Vadodara, Gujarat

ANS - A
3. WHICH ASIAN COUNTRY WILL HOST THIS YEAR’S ‘UN DAY OF VESAK’ CELEBRATIONS?
a) Nepal
b) Bhutan
c) Vietnam
d) Sri Lanka

ANS - D
4. WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE NEW MANAGING DIRECTOR AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF LIC HOUSING FINANCE?
a) Vipul Desai
b) Vinay Shah
c) Mahrukh Panthaky
d) Shailesh Oswal

ANS - B
5. WHICH ASIAN COUNTRY LAUNCHED ITS 1ST SATELLITE IN PARTNERSHIP WITH ASIA BROADCAST SATELLITE?
a) Mongolia
b) Turkemnistan
c) Uzbekistan
d) Kazakhstan

ANS - A
6.  WHICH SCHEME HAS BEEN LAUNCHED BY UNION LAW MINISTRY TO REDUCE PENDENCY OF CASES IN LOWER COURTS, WITH A SPECIAL FOCUS ON CASES PENDING FOR MORE THAN 10 YEAR?
a) ’Nyaya Mitra’
b)  ’Nyaya Doot’
c) ’Nyaya Sewa’
d) Nyaya Saathi’

ANS - A
7.  ‘INTER-MINISTERIAL CONSULTATION ON ANTIMICROBIAL RESISTANCE CONTAINMENT’ WAS HELD IN WHICH CITY?
a) Kolkata
b) Mumbai
c) New Delhi
d) Bengaluru

ANS - C
8.  NATIONAL DISASTER MANAGEMENT AUTHORITY CONDUCTED A FIRST-OF-ITS-KIND STATE-LEVEL MOCK EXERCISE ON FOREST FIRE IN WHICH STATE?
a) Chhattisgarh
b) Himachal Pradesh
c) Madhya Pradesh
d) Uttarakhand

ANS - D
9.  WHICH AMONG THE FOLLOWING NON-BANKING FINANCE COMPANY HAS CONVERTED ITSELF TO SMALL FINANCE BANK?
a) Au Financiers
b) KT Financiers
c) LT Financiers
d) BK Financiers

ANS - A
10.  INDIA HAS SIGNED AN INTER-GOVERNMENTAL MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING FOR DEFENCE INDUSTRY CO-OPERATION IN SHIPBUILDING WITH WHICH COUNTRY?
a) Japan
b) Republic of Korea
c) Indonesia
d) Philippines

ANS - B




DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 22ND APR 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 22ND APR 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. LAW MINISTER RAVI SHANKAR PRASAD LAUNCHES PRO BONO SERVICES, NYAYA MITRA, LEGAL AID SCHEMES
i. Union Law Minister, Ravi Shankar Prasad launched following 3 initiatives for providing legal aid to marginalised and vulnerable communities:
ii. Pro bono legal service is a web-based initiative through which lawyers who want to volunteer for ‘pro bono’ services can register on the justice department website: doj.gov.in.
iii. ‘Nyaya Mitra’ Scheme aims to reduce pendency in lower courts of selected districts. Cases which have been pending for more than 10 years will be accorded priority.
iv. Tele Law litigants from marginalised communities can avail legal advice from expert panel of lawyers stationed at State Legal Services Centres by video conferencing through the common service centres.

2. INDIA DEVELOPS NATIONAL ACTION PLAN TO COMBAT ANTIMICROBIAL RESISTANCE
i. ‘Inter-Ministerial Consultation on Antimicrobial Resistance Containment’ was held in New Delhi. At this meeting, J P Nadda, Union Health Minister announced the finalization of India’s comprehensive and multi-sectoral National Action Plan to combat Antimicrobial Resistance.
ii. AMR is the evolutionary ability of microbes such bacteria, virus and parasite to become resistant to medicines which treat the diseases caused by them.
iii. ‘Delhi Declaration’ for collectively strategizing to contain AMR was signed by all the ministers present at the meeting.

Saturday, April 22, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 21ST APR 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 21ST APR 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

i. “India Steel 2017”, the 3rd edition of International Conference and Exhibition on Steel Industry was held at Mumbai Exhibition Center in Mumbai.. It was inaugurated by Union Steel Minister Chaudhary Birender Singh.
ii. This exhibition-cum-conference has been organised by Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry along with Union Ministry of Steel.
iii. Steel sector is one of the core industries in India. It contributes 2% to India’s GDP and employs nearly 6 lakh people. Currently India is the 3rd largest producer of crude steel in the world.

2. PM MODI TO INAUGURATE ‘TEXTILES INDIA 2017 ON JUNE 30
i. PM Narendra Modi will inaugurate a mega event Textiles India showcase the country as a global sourcing hub in Gandhinagar.
ii. Its main objective is to provide a platform to connect and collaborate with global manufacturers, investors and buyers in the textiles sector.
iii. Its theme will be India as a global sourcing hub and an investment destination; exploring growth potential of technical textiles; and carving a niche market globally for handcrafted goods.
iv. It is a 3-day conference will be attended by several Union Ministers including Finance Minister Arun Jaitley and Textiles Minister Smriti Irani.

3. SRI LANKA TO HOST THE 14TH EDITION OF UNITED NATIONS INTERNATIONAL DAY OF VESAK 2017
i. The 14th edition of United Nations International Day of Vesak will be hosted by Sri Lanka. The PM Narendra Modi will be the chief guest for UN Vesak Day.
ii. The theme of this edition will be Buddhist Teachings for Social Justice and Sustainable World Peace.
iii. The events include an International Buddhist Symposium the participation of over 400 delegates from 100 countries. Vesak is associated with 3 important locations of Buddhist history Lumbini in Nepal, the birth place of Prince Siddharta, Bodh Gaya Bihar State in India.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 20TH APR 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 20TH APR 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. UP GOVERNMENT RENAMES GORAKHPUR AND AGRA AIRPORTS
i. The UP government led by yogi adityanath has renamed the Gorakhpur and Agra airports.
ii. The Gorakhpur Airforce Station has been renamed as Mahayogi Goraknath Airport.
iii. The Agra Airport will be renamed after RSS ideologue Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay airport.
iv. The Department of Disabled Welfare will now be known as ‘Divyang Jan Vikas Empowerment’.

2. RECENT APPROVALS BY CENTRAL GOVERNMENT: APRIL 19, 2017
i. Union Cabinet has given its approval for procurement of Voter Verifiable Paper Audit Trail Units for use in the General Elections, 2019.
ii. Cabinet has given its approval for Ex-post facto approval for Constitution (123rd Amendment) Bill 2017 and National Commission for Backward Classes (Repeal) Bill, 2017
iii. In order to ensure prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income, Union Cabinet has given its approval for signing of a Protocol amending the Convention between India and Portugal for avoidance of double taxation.
iv. Union Cabinet has approved a proposal of extending stock limits on sugar traders by another six months till October 2017.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 19 & 20 APRIL

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 19 & 20 APRIL

Q1. NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR WOMEN HAS COLLABORATED WITH WHICH ENTITY TO DEVELOP TRAINING MODULES FOR EMPOWERING WOMEN PANCHAYAT LEADERS?
a) SIDBI
b) NITI Aayog
c) IIM-Ahmedabad
d) Tata Institute of Social Sciences, Mumbai

ANS - D
Q2. WHICH STATE GOVT. HAS ANNOUNCED ‘ADVANCED FARMING ENRICHED FARMER’ SCHEME, WITH AN AIM TO INCREASE FARMERS’ INCOME BY CUTTING PRODUCTION COST AND INCREASING THE OUTPUT?
a) Rajasthan
b) Gujarat
c) Maharashtra
d) Madhya Pradesh

ANS - C
Q3. PRESIDENT PRANAB MUKHERJEE HAS INAUGURATED 3RD EDITION OF THE GLOBAL EXHIBITION ON SERVICES FROM RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN, NEW DELHI. GES 2017 IS BEING HELD IN:
a) Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
b) Pune, Maharashtra
c) Kochi, Kerala
d) Cuttack, Odisha

ANS - A
Q4. WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING BANKS CELEBRATED ITS 123RD FOUNDATION DAY ON 12 APRIL, 2017?
a) Bank of India
b) Punjab National Bank
c) Corporation Bank
d) Syndicate Bank

ANS - B
Q5. WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING HAS BEEN PRESENTED SHAMBHAVI PURASKAR 2017?
a) Ashok Singh Bisht
b) Manohar Parelkar
c) Rakesh Kumar Nikhanj
d) Hari Shankar Rout

ANS - D
Q6.  UTTAR PRADESH STATE GOVT. HAS DECIDED TO RENAME AGRA AIRPORT AS?
a) Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Airport
b) Subhash Chandra Bose Airport
c) Bhagat Singh Airport
d) Chandra Shekhar Azad Airport

ANS - A
Q7.  IN THE LATEST WORLD ECONOMIC OUTLOOK, INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND HAS CUT DOWN INDIA’S GROWTH FORECAST FOR YEAR 2017BY 0.4 PERCENTAGE POINTS TO ______ %?
a) 6.8%
b) 7.2%
c) 7.6%
d) 7.4%

ANS - B
Q8.  WHICH PRIVATE SECTOR BANK’S DATA CENTRE IN HYDERABAD HAS ACHIEVED THE DISTINCTION OF BECOMING THE COUNTRY’S 1ST PLATINUM RATED PROJECT UNDER IGBC GREEN DATA CENTRE RATING SYSTEM?
a) Axis Bank
b) HDFC Bank
c) Yes Bank
d) ICICI Bank

ANS - D
Q9.  WHICH NOVEL BY ANIRUDDHAN VASUDEVAN HAS BEEN CHOSEN FOR THE TRANSLATION PRIZE IN ENGLISH 2016 BY SAHITYA AKADEMI?
a) ’One Part Woman’
b) ’Women In India’
c) ’Journey of a Woman’
d) ’Plight of Women’

ANS - A
Q10.  WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE NEW CHAIRMAN OF THE BHAKRA BEAS MANAGEMENT BOARD?
a) Naresh Jain
b) Vikas Bhatt
c) Devendra Kumar Sharma
d) Harshvardhan Malhotra

ANS - C

 DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 19 & 20 APRIL

Q1. NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR WOMEN HAS COLLABORATED WITH WHICH ENTITY TO DEVELOP TRAINING MODULES FOR EMPOWERING WOMEN PANCHAYAT LEADERS?
a) SIDBI
b) NITI Aayog
c) IIM-Ahmedabad
d) Tata Institute of Social Sciences, Mumbai

ANS - D
Q2. WHICH STATE GOVT. HAS ANNOUNCED ‘ADVANCED FARMING ENRICHED FARMER’ SCHEME, WITH AN AIM TO INCREASE FARMERS’ INCOME BY CUTTING PRODUCTION COST AND INCREASING THE OUTPUT?
a) Rajasthan
b) Gujarat
c) Maharashtra
d) Madhya Pradesh

ANS - C
Q3. PRESIDENT PRANAB MUKHERJEE HAS INAUGURATED 3RD EDITION OF THE GLOBAL EXHIBITION ON SERVICES FROM RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN, NEW DELHI. GES 2017 IS BEING HELD IN:
a) Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
b) Pune, Maharashtra
c) Kochi, Kerala
d) Cuttack, Odisha

ANS - A
Q4. WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING BANKS CELEBRATED ITS 123RD FOUNDATION DAY ON 12 APRIL, 2017?
a) Bank of India
b) Punjab National Bank
c) Corporation Bank
d) Syndicate Bank

ANS - B
Q5. WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING HAS BEEN PRESENTED SHAMBHAVI PURASKAR 2017?
a) Ashok Singh Bisht
b) Manohar Parelkar
c) Rakesh Kumar Nikhanj
d) Hari Shankar Rout

ANS - D
Q6.  UTTAR PRADESH STATE GOVT. HAS DECIDED TO RENAME AGRA AIRPORT AS?
a) Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Airport
b) Subhash Chandra Bose Airport
c) Bhagat Singh Airport
d) Chandra Shekhar Azad Airport

ANS - A
Q7.  IN THE LATEST WORLD ECONOMIC OUTLOOK, INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND HAS CUT DOWN INDIA’S GROWTH FORECAST FOR YEAR 2017BY 0.4 PERCENTAGE POINTS TO ______ %?
a) 6.8%
b) 7.2%
c) 7.6%
d) 7.4%

ANS - B
Q8.  WHICH PRIVATE SECTOR BANK’S DATA CENTRE IN HYDERABAD HAS ACHIEVED THE DISTINCTION OF BECOMING THE COUNTRY’S 1ST PLATINUM RATED PROJECT UNDER IGBC GREEN DATA CENTRE RATING SYSTEM?
a) Axis Bank
b) HDFC Bank
c) Yes Bank
d) ICICI Bank

ANS - D
Q9.  WHICH NOVEL BY ANIRUDDHAN VASUDEVAN HAS BEEN CHOSEN FOR THE TRANSLATION PRIZE IN ENGLISH 2016 BY SAHITYA AKADEMI?
a) ’One Part Woman’
b) ’Women In India’
c) ’Journey of a Woman’
d) ’Plight of Women’

ANS - A
Q10.  WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE NEW CHAIRMAN OF THE BHAKRA BEAS MANAGEMENT BOARD?
a) Naresh Jain
b) Vikas Bhatt
c) Devendra Kumar Sharma
d) Harshvardhan Malhotra

ANS - C

Popular Posts