Choose Your Language

Monday, February 27, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 27TH FEB 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 27TH FEB 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. CENTRE FORMULATES INFRASTRUCTURE POLICY TO CHECK CHALLENGES OF URBANIZATION
i. The Centre has formulated the infrastructure policy to promote living close to mass public transport corridors like metro, monorail and bus rapid transit.
ii. Its aim is to addressing the challenges of urbanization.
iii. The new Policy seeks to promote Transit-Oriented Development.
iv. The Ministry of Urban Development is also incentivising the TOD under new Metro Policy and Green Urban Mobility Scheme that seeks to create non-motorised transport infrastructure in cities like footpaths and cycle-tracks.
v. TOD policy is being taken up in Delhi, Ahmedabad, Naya Raipur, Navi Mumbai and Nagpur.

2. RAJASTHAN INAUGURATES MEDICAL PROJECT RAHAT FOR PROMPT TREATMENT OF HEART DISEASE
i. Rajasthan CM Vasundhara Raje  inaugurated a medical project Rajasthan Heart Attack Treatment programme at the Eternal Heart Care Center Hospital in Jaipur.
ii. Raje also flagged off an ambulance fitted with equipment and trained paramedical staff required for treatment of heart disease.
iii. This programme aims to provide people with timely treatment during heart attacks in remote and rural areas.
iv. Under this programme, the patients facing heart attack would be provided with emergency ambulance service and telemedicine service through Eternal Heart Care Centre Hospital.
v. Rajasthan has become the 2nd state in India after Tamil Nadu to launch proragmmes against Heart Diseases.

3. MUMBAI NAMED RICHEST INDIAN CITY WITH TOTAL WEALTH OF $820 BN ACCORDING TO NEW World Wealth Report
i. According to the New World Wealth report, Mumbai, the financial capital of India has been named as the Richest Indian city with a total wealth of $ 820 billion.
ii. New World Wealth has reported that Mumbai is home to 46,000 millionaires and 28 billionaires.
iii. Mumbai is followed by Delhi at 2nd place with a total wealth of $ 450 bn and having 23,000 millionaires and 18 billionaires.
iv. Bengaluru stands at 3rd place with a total wealth of $ 320 bn and houses 7,700 millionaires and 8 billionaires.

4. NCAER LOWERS INDIA’S GDP GROWTH FORECAST TO 6.9% FOR FY17
i. An economic think-tank, National Council of Applied Economic Research has lowered India’s GDP growth to 6.9% for the fiscal 2016-17 compared to previous estimation of 7.6%.
ii. According to NCAER, the growth rate would rebound to 7.3% for 2017-18. The decline in the growth forecast is based on the demonetization effect.
iii. it also predicted the Gross Value Added at basic price would grow at 6.3% in 2016-17 and 7% in 2017-18.
iv. Real Agriculture GVA is estimated to grow at 3.7%, Real Industry GVA at 5.5% and Real Services GVA at 7.3% in 2016-17.
v. Wholesale Price Index inflation is projected at 3.6% for 2016-17.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 26TH FEB 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 26TH FEB 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. INDIA SIGNS $375 MN LOAN PACT WITH ADB FOR INDUSTRIAL CORRIDOR
i. The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank signed a 375-million-dollar loans and grants in New Delhi to develop 800-km Visakhapatnam-Chennai Industrial Corridor.
ii. The project is the 1st phase of a planned 2,500–kilometer long East Coast Economic Corridor having total cost of 846 million dollars.
iii. The Corridor will enhance development in eastern coast in line with the government’s ‘Make in India’ policy to boost manufacturing by attracting foreign investment and facilitating the establishment of manufacturing hubs
iv. The project involves creation of efficient transport and reliable water and power supplies in the industrial clusters, skilled workforce with industry-friendly policies to improve ease of doing business for integration of local economy with global production networks.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 25TH FEB 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 25TH FEB 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. MINISTRY OF URBAN DEVELOPMENT APPROVES DEVELOPMENT OF 6 KM LONG BET DWARKA DARSHAN CIRCUIT IN GUJARAT AT A COST OF RS.16.27 CR UNDER HRIDAY
i. As a part of the Central Scheme ‘Heritage City Development and Augmentation Yojana’, the Ministry of Urban Development has approved development of 6 km long Bet Dwarka Darshan Circuit in Gujarat at a cost of Rs.16.27 cr.
ii. The circuit was approved by the HRIDAY National Empowered Committee chaired by Rajiv Gauba, Secretary GOI.The Circuit will connect the famous Dwarkadish Haveli and Hanuman Dandi, the only temple housing Hanumanji and his son Makardhwaj, in Dwarka district of Gujarat.
iii. The important work under the Darshan Circuit would include development of streets and pedestrian pathways, laying of cycle tracks along beach side, plantation, provision of benches, resting spaces, changing rooms, drinking water and toilet facilities, craft and food bazar, signages, LED lighting, plazas for vending spaces etc.

2. INDIA APPROVES RS 17,000 CR MISSILE DEAL WITH ISRAEL
i. A meeting of the Cabinet Committee on Security chaired by PM Narendra Modi approved Rs. 17,000 cr missile deal with Israel to protect India’s airspace from enemy aircraft and drones.
ii. Under this deal, India and Israel will jointly develop a Medium Range Surface-To-Air Missile system for the Indian army.
iii. The project will be implemented by the DRDO and Israeli Aircraft Industry.
iv. The MR-SAM is a land-based version of the long-range surface-to-air missile for the navy.
v. The Army will induct over 5 regiments of the MR-SAM missile which will have around 40 firing units and over 200 missiles of the system.

Saturday, February 25, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 24TH FEB 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 24TH FEB 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. SIKKIM BECOMES 22ND STATE TO JOIN UDAY
i. India’s 1st fully organic state Sikkim has joined the union government’s Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana as 22nd state.
ii. Upon this decision Sikkim has inked MoU with the union government under the Scheme Ujwal Discom Assurance Yojana for operational improvement of the state’s Power Distribution Department.UDAY.
iii. The MoU will help in improving operational efficiency of the power distribution and reduction in AT&C and transmission losses to 15% and 3.50% respectively, is possibly to bring in added revenue of around Rs 328 cr.

2. INTERNATIONAL AYURVEDIC RESEARCH INSTITUTE PLANNED AT KANNUR
i. Kerala CM Pinarayi Vijayan has decided to set up Ayurvedic research institute and Kerala Blood Bank society of International standards in Kerala during the 13th five year plan.
ii. Ayurvedic research institute will be set up at the cost of Rs 300 cr at Kannur.
iii. It will be set up jointly by Health Department with technical assistance of WHO and Thiruvananthapuram Citizens India Charitable Trust.

3. BRICS SUMMIT’S 1ST SHERPAS MEETING HELD IN CHINA
i. China is hosting the 1st official BRICS Sherpas Meeting in Nanjing -Jiangsu Province under its chairmanship.
ii. The meeting is focusing on the theme of “Stronger Partnership for a Brighter Future” upon considering the current international situation.
iii. This event will see a participation of 100 people including Sherpas, the New Development Bank representatives and diplomatic envoys in China.

4. INDIA’S GDP PROJECTED TO SLOW TO 6.6% POST-DEMONETIZATION: IMF
i .International Monetary Fund come up with India’s growth projection which predicted slow 6.6% in 2016-17 fiscal due to “temporary disruptions” caused by demonetization.
ii. The IMF has noted that demonetization would have only short term impact on the economy and it would bounce back to its expected growth of more than 8% in the next few  IMF announces implementation of long due quota reform years.
iii. The IMF said in its annual country report on India mentioned that growth is projected to slow to 6.6% in FY2016/17, and then rebound to 7.2% in FY2017/18, due to temporary disruptions, primarily to private consumption as a result of cash shortage.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 23RD FEB 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 23RD FEB 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. CABINET APPROVALS ON FEBRUARY 22, 2017
i. The Union Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs okayed revised norms for the Scheme for Development of Solar Parks and Ultra Mega Solar Power Projects with the production target enhancement to 40,000 MW from the present 20,000 MW.
ii. Cabinet has given its approval for signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between India and Australia for promotion and development of cooperation in civil aviation security.
iii. Cabinet has approved the signing of Air Services Agreement between India and Greece which has the potential to spur greater trade, investment, tourism and cultural exchange also in line government’s developments in the civil aviation sector.
iv. Union Defence Ministry has approved 38 additional coastal radar stations with the cost of Rs 800 cr to enhance coastal surveillance on India’ over 7500 km long line.
vi. The Cabinet Committee of Economic Affairs approved investment proposal for generation component of 900 MW Arun-3 Hydro Electric Project in Nepal by state owned SJVN Limited.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 22ND FEB 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 22ND FEB 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. APPLE ACQUIRES ISRAELI START-UP REAL FACE
i. An American multinational technology company Apple has announced to acquire Israel-based start-up “RealFace” for an undisclosed amount.
ii. This acquisition will help to add facial recognition to the upcoming Apple’s iPhone 8. Apple can use the technology from the Israeli start-up for its own facial recognition software.

2. IRAN LAUNCHES ADVANCED ROCKETS DURING MILITARY EXERCISES IN DESERT
i. The Iran’s elite Revolutionary Guard launched sophisticated rockets during a military exercise in Iran’s central desert.
ii. The 3 day maneuvers called ‘Grand Prophet 11’.
iii. The launch comes despite warnings from the United States and the sanctions over the previous ballistic missile test.

3. SPACEX FALCON 9 ROCKET SUCCESSFULLY LAUNCHES FROM NASA LAUNCH PAD
i. The California-based SpaceX onboard its Falcon 9 rocket launched a robotic Dragon cargo ship with about 5,500 pounds of supplies and science experiments toward the International Space Station Launch Complex 39A of NASA’s Kennedy Space Center in Florida.
ii. The rocket’s 1st stage separated and touched down on a landing pad at the nearby Cape Canaveral Air Force Station.
iii. It marked the 8th successful landing for SpaceX Rocket Company. The company became the 1st private space firm to launch a rocket from a NASA facility.

4. PAKISTAN CRICKET LEGEND SHAHID AFRIDI ANNOUNCES RETIREMENT FROM INTERNATIONAL CRICKET
i. Legendary Pakistani cricket Shahid Afridi announced his retirement from all forms of international cricket putting an end to 21-year career.
ii. Afridi had already quit the Test and ODI cricket earlier but still continued with T20.
iii .The 36-year-old star played for Pakistan Twenty20 team at the 2016 world championships in India. After that he stepped down as the captain and continued to play as a player.

5. ARUNACHAL CM PEMA KHANDU INAUGURATES COMPOSITE REGIONAL CENTRE IN ITANAGAR
i. Arunachal Pradesh CM Pema Khandu in the presence of Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Kiren Rijiju inaugurated the Composite Regional Centre at Itanagar Banquet Hall, Arunachal Pradesh.
ii. Its aim is to create resources and infrastructure required for developing services for persons with disabilities. Total outlay for this project was Rs.20 Cr.
iii. The centre is established under the National Institute for Locomotor Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India Kolkata of Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 23 & 24 FEB

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 23 & 24 FEB

1. THE NATIONAL BIODIVERSITY CONGRESS 2017 WAS HELD IN WHICH STATE?
a) Himachal Pradesh
b) Kerala
c) Tamil Nadu
d) Assam

ANS - B
2. THE INDIA-CHINA STRATEGIC DIALOGUE WAS HELD IN WHICH CITY TO BOOST BILATERAL TIES AND RESOLVE DIFFERENCES?
a) Hong-Kong
b) Bangalore
c) New Delhi
d) Beijing

ANS - D
3. WHICH ORGANIZATION HAS SIGNED A MOU WITH THE IOT ACCELERATION CONSORTIUM OF JAPAN FOR FASTER ADOPTION OF IOT ACROSS INDUSTRY?
a) Data Security Council of India
b) National Resource Centre for Free/Open Source Software
c) National Association of Software and Services Companies
d) Centre for Internet and Society

ANS - C
4. WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE FIRST VICE PRESIDENT OF AZERBAIJAN?
a) Samir Sharifov
b) Elmar Mammadyarov
c) Mikayil Jabbarov
d) Mehriban Aliyeva

ANS - D
5. WHO IS THE AUTHOR OF THE PEOPLE’S MAHARAJA, A BIOGRAPHY OF PUNJAB CONGRESS CHIEF AMARINDER SINGH?
a) Khushwant Singh
b) Arundhati Roy
c) Vikram Sethi
d) Amitav Ghosh

ANS - A
6.  WHICH NORTH EAST STATE BECAME 22ND STATE TO JOIN UJWAL DISCOM ASSURANCE YOJANA?
a) Tripura
b) Manipur
c) Assam
d) Sikkim

ANS - D
7.  BRICS SUMMIT’S 1ST SHERPAS MEETING HELD IN WHICH COUNTRY?
a) Brazil
b) Russia
c) China
d) India

ANS - C
8.  WHICH BANK HAS BAGGED TWO AWARDS AT IBA BANKING TECHNOLOGY AWARDS?
a) Karnataka Bank
b) DCB Bank
c) Bandhan Bank
d) Dhanlaxmi Bank

ANS - A
9.  NATIONAL FOLK FESTIVAL OF KERALA 2017 BEGINS IN WHICH CITY?
a) kollam
b) Kozhikode
c) kochi
d) Thiruvananthapuram

ANS - D
10.  WHAT IS THE INDIA’S GDP FORECAST FOR FY 17, AS PER LATEST REPORT BY THE INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND?
a) 7.0%
b) 6.6%
c) 6.8%
d) 7.2%

ANS - B


DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 21 & 22 FEB

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 21 & 22 FEB

1. KHAJURAHO DANCE FESTIVAL HAS BEEN STARTED IN WHICH STATE?
a) Madhya Pradesh
b) Andhra pradesh
c) Kerala
d) Gujarat

ANS - A
2. WORLD DAY OF SOCIAL JUSTICE WAS OBSERVED ON?
a) February 18
b) February 19
c) February 20
d) February 21

ANS - C
3. WHO OF THE FOLLOWING HAS BEEN ELECTED AS NEXT CM OF NAGALAND?
a) Edappadi Palaniswami
b) Pema Khandu
c) T R Zeliang
d) Shurhozelie Liezietsu

ANS - D
4. VED PRAKASH SHARMA WHO PASSED AWAY RECENTLY WAS A?
a) Politician
b) Novelist
c) Film Maker
d) Actor

ANS - B
5.   WHICH PAKISTANI CRICKET PLAYER ANNOUNCED RETIREMENT FROM ALL FORMS OF INTERNATIONAL CRICKET?
a) Misbah-ul-Haq
b) Mohammad Amir
c) Younis Khan
d) Shahid Afridi

ANS - D
6.   WHICH PRIVATE SPACE FIRM LAUNCHED A ROCKET FROM NASA’S KENNEDY SPACE CENTER IN FLORIDA TO SEND A DRAGON CARGO SHIP WITH SUPPLIES TOWARDS INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION?
a) SpaceX
b) Bigelow Aerospace
c) SpaceDev
d) Blue Origin

ANS - A
7.   WHICH STATE HAS LAUNCHED COMPOSITE REGIONAL CENTRE FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES?
a) Haryana
b) Arunachal Pradesh
c) Andhra Pradesh
d) Karnataka

ANS - B
8.   WHICH MINISTRY HAS LAUNCHED THE SAATHIYA RESOURCE KITS TO PROVIDE INFORMATION ON ADOLESCENT RELATED ISSUES?
a) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
b) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
c) Ministry of Human Resource Development
d) Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation

ANS - A
9.   WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE NON-EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN OF TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES?
a) Rajesh Gopinathan
b) N. Ganapathy Subramaniam
c) V. Ramakrishnan
d) Natarajan Chandrasekaran

ANS - D
10.  WHEN IS THE INTERNATIONAL MOTHER LANGUAGE DAY CELEBRATED?
a) February 22
b) February 20
c) February 21
d) February 23


ANS - C

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 19 & 20 FEB

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 19 & 20 FEB

1. THE MIG LEGAL AID SCHEME OF SUPREME COURT HAS BEEN LAUNCHED FOR MIDDLE INCOME GROUP PEOPLE WHOSE GROSS INCOME IS NOT MORE THAN RS -------- PER MONTH.
a) Rs. 45000
b) Rs. 75000
c) Rs. 60000
d) Rs. 50000

ANS - C
2. THE 2017 SOUTH ASIAN SPEAKERS’ SUMMIT HAS BEEN ORGANISED IN WHICH STATE?
a) Madhya Pradesh
b) Maharashtra
c) Kerala
d) Andhra Pradesh

ANS - A
3. WHICH BANK HAS SIGNED A MOU WITH INTERIOR INFRASTRUCTURE FIRM GREENPLY INDUSTRIES TO GROW ITS FINANCING BUSINESS?
a) Bank of Maharashtra
b) Bank of Baroda
c) State Bank of India
d) Union Bank of India

ANS - C
4. WHO HAS BEEN CONFERRED WITH THE 2017 LEGENDARY AWARD BY THE BRAND LAUREATE?
a) Shah Rukh Khan
b) Lata Mangeshkar
c) Marck Zuckerburg
d) Ratan Tata

ANS - B
5. NAME THE 20TH FAST PATROL VESSEL OF THE INDIAN COAST GUARD THAT WAS COMMISSIONED AT THE NAVAL BASE IN KOCHI?
a) ICGS ARMAN
b) ICGS ARYAMAN
c) ICGS ATULYA
d) ICGS AYUSH

ANS - D
6.  INDIA LOST TO WHICH COUNTRY TO WIN A SILVER MEDAL AT THE WOMEN’S ASIAN RUGBY SEVENS TROPHY?
a) Nepal
b) Laos
c) South Korea
d) Pakistan

ANS - C
7.  WHAT IS THE TOTAL WORTH OF THE CLOUD SEEDING PROGRAMME LAUNCHED BY THE MAHARASHTRA GOVERNMENT TO PROVIDE SUFFICIENT RAIN?
a) Rs. 250 crore
b) Rs. 300 crore
c) Rs. 150 crore
d) Rs. 312 crore

ANS - A
8.  WHAT WAS THE AIM OF MIL BANCHE MADHYA PRADESH PROGRAMME HELD IN MADHYA PRADESH?
a) Distribute stationery in all government schools
b) Involve Government school students in tree plantation
c) Participation of Government Officials to teach for one day in government school
d) Encourage Women participation in teaching activities

ANS - C
9.  WHAT IS THE NAME OF THE MOBILE APPLICATION LAUNCHED BY ORIENTAL BANK OF COMMERCE?
a) Oriental Wallet
b) Oriental Batuaa
c) Oriental Pocket
d) Oriental Purse

ANS - B
10.  WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE NON-OFFICIAL DIRECTOR OF INDIAN OVERSEAS BANK BY THE APPOINTMENTS COMMITTEE OF CABINET?
a) Ramesh S Singh
b) G Subramaia Iyer
c) Nageswaro Rao Y
d) T C A Ranganathan

ANS - D


Popular Posts