Choose Your Language

Tuesday, January 3, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 3 & 4 JANUARY

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 3 & 4 JANUARY


1.  WHO HAS BEEN AWARDED WITH THE ‘POWER & ENERGY PERSONA’S AWARD FOR INDIVIDUAL EXCELLENCE’ AT THE 10TH ENERTIA AWARDS 2016 –INDIA AND SOUTH ASIA’S AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN SUSTAINABLE ENERGY AND POWER?
a) Yogendra Prasad
b) R N Khazanchi
c) K M Singh
d) D.K. Jain

ANS - C
2.  WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE NEW MAJOR GENERAL OF KYRGYZSTAN?
a) Abdil Segizbaev
b) Shaikh Rafik Mohammed
c) Amal Al Qubaisi
d) Khalifa bin Zayed

ANS - B
3.  WHICH HEALTH SCHEME HAS BEEN LAUNCHED BY ANDHRA PRADESH GOVERNMENT FOR THE APL FAMILIES OF THE STATE?
a) Suraksha Bima Yojana
b) Arogya Swasthiya Bima Yojana
c) State Government Health Scheme
d) Arogya Raksha Scheme

ANS - D
4.  WHICH TENNIS PLAYER HAS ANNOUNCED HIS RETIREMENT FROM PROFESSIONAL TENNIS?
a) Somdev Devvarman
b) Leander Paes
c) Mahesh Bhupathi
d) Rohan Bopanna

ANS - A
5.  WHO HAS BEEN SWORN IN AS THE NEW CHAIRMAN OF UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION?
a) D P Agrawal
b) F. W. Robertson
c) David R. Syiemlieh
d) R. M. Bathew

ANS - C
6.  WITH WHICH COUNTRY PETRONET, INDIA’S LARGEST LNG IMPORTER, HAS SIGNED AN AGREEMENT TO SET UP $950 MILLION LIQUEFIED NATURAL GAS IMPORT PROJECT?
a) Bangladesh
b) Kyrgyzstan
c) Afghanistan
d) Pakistan

ANS - A
7.  INDIA’S FIRST LASER TECHNOLOGY-BASED ADVANCED AVMS RTO CHECK-POST HAS BEEN SET UP IN WHICH STATE?
a) Maharashtra
b) Haryana
c) Rajasthan
d) Gujarat

ANS - D
8.  NAME THE SURFACE-TO-SURFACE STRATEGIC BALLISTIC MISSILE THAT WAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST FIRED OFF ODISHA COAST BY INDIA?
a) Agni VI
b) Agni IV
c) Agni III
d) Agni I

ANS - B
9.  WHO OF THE FOLLOWING HAS WON THE 2016 MUBADALA WORLD TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP AT ABU DHABI?
a) Milos Raonic
b) Stan Wawrinka
c) Rafael Nadal
d) David Ferrer

ANS - C
10.  NAME THE STATE IN WHICH THE WORLD’S LARGEST 11-DAY GALA FESTIVAL “BARGARH DHANUA JATRA” ORGANIZED?
a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Odisha
c) Karnataka
d) Tamil Nadu

ANS - B


DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 3RD JAN 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 3RD JAN 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. ANDHRA CM CHANDRABABU NAIDU LAUNCHES AROGYA RAKSHA SCHEME
i. CM of Andhra Pradesh Chandrababu Naidu has  launched a new health scheme, Arogya Raksha Scheme at Tummalapalli Kalakshetram in Vijayawada to provide the medical treatment to the people of the Above Poverty Line at Rs. 1200 premium per annum.
ii. This Scheme would provide health insurance coverage to about 35 Lakh APL families in the state.
iii. Under this scheme, an end-to-end cashless service would be rendered to a total of 1044 diseases covered.
iv. To avail the Arogya Raksha scheme benefits, every individual of the family would be required to pay Rs. 100 per month or Rs. 1200 per annum as policy premium

2. NHPC CMD HONOURED AT 10TH ENERTIA AWARDS
i. State-run National Hydroelectric Power Corporation Chairman and MD K M Singh has been conferred the 'Power & Energy Persona's Award for Individual Excellence' at the 10th ENERTIA Awards.
ii. Singh received the award from Former Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Upendra Tripathy.

3. INDIAN ORIGIN APPOINTED TO TOP MILITARY POST IN KYRGYZSTAN
i. An Indian-origin Saudi-based entrepreneur Shaikh Rafik Mohammed has been appointed Major General of Kyrgyzstan.
ii. He is appointed by Ali Mirza, Defence Minister of Kyrgyzstan at an official ceremony held in the country.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 2ND JAN 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 2ND JAN 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1.  MORI IN ANDHRA PRADESH GETS SMART DIGITAL VILLAGE TAG
i. Mori village in East Godavari district of Andhra Pradesh, sealed its place on India's digital map by transforming completely into a Smart Digital Village.
ii. All the 1189 households in the village with a population of 4500 became fully digital as Chief Minister N Chandrababu Naidu finally launched the AP FiberNet project that will provide internet at a speed of 15 mbps, WiFi, a telephone connection and 250 cable television channels for a total price of Rs 149 per month.

2.  26 CRORE ACCOUNTS OPEN UNDER JAN DHAN YOJANA 
i. Over 26 crore accounts have been opened under Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana across the country.
ii. This Scheme was launched by the PM Narendra Modi on August, 2014 with the objective of covering all households with at least one bank account.

3. WORLD FAMOUS 11-DAY GALA FESTIVAL BARGARH DHANUA JATRA BEGINS IN ODISHA
i. Odisha's World famous 11-day gala festival Bargarh Dhanua Jatra is all set to begin. All rituals were performed before Goddess Samaleswari, the presiding deity of the event.
ii. Dhanu Jatra is an annual drama-based open air theatrical performance celebrated in a 6 km radius in and around Bargarh municipality.

4. GUJARAT CM VIJAY RUPANI DEDICATED INDIA’S FIRST LASER TECHNOLOGY-BASED ADVANCED AVMS RTO CHECK-POST AT SHAMLAJI
i. Gujarat CM Vijay Rupani dedicated India's first laser technology-based advanced AVMS RTO check-post at Shamlaji of Aravalli district .
ii. The check-post is equipped with advanced ray technology with a cost of Rs 4.72 crore. Along with this  Rupani also laid foundation stones of various developmental works worth Rs 30 crore in tribal area of Aravalli district.
iii. The income from this check posts will be used  for welfare of poor, deprived and last-person of the state.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 1ST JAN 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 1ST JAN 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. PM ANNOUNCES NUMBER OF MEASURES ON NEW YEAR’S EVENING
i. PM Modi made a series of announcements aimed at the welfare of the entire Citizen of the Country with main focus on the senior citizens, farmers, rural housing, women and small entrepreneurs to lighten the burden of demonetization.
ii. 3 crore Kisan Credit Cards will be transformed to RuPay credit cards. Additional fund of 20,000 crore given to NABARD to give loans to farmers.
iii. PM says small traders and businesses with a turnover of up to Rs 2 crore, 6% tax will be levied instead of 8% if they accept payments through banking and digital means.
iv. For pregnant women, a national scheme launched. Would be Mothers will get Rs. 6,000 for their delivery, vaccination, and nutritious meals.

2. RBI EXTENDS THE DEMONETIZED CURRENCY EXCHANGE DATE FOR NRIS
i. The Reserve Bank of India has taken a relief providing decision for the Non-Resident Indian and Indian Citizens who were staying abroad since November 9 to December 31 post demonetization decision.
ii. The Indian Citizens can exchange their demonetized notes up to March 31, 2017 while the Non Resident Indian citizens can avail this facility up to June 30, 2017.
iii. The bank informed that there would not be any limit for Indian residents while for the NRIs the maximum limit would be Rs 25,000.

3. JUSTICE MIAN SAQIB NISAR APPOINTED AS 25TH CHIEF JUSTICE OF PAK
i. Justice Mian Saqib Nisar has taken oath as the 25th Chief Justice of Pakistan.
ii. Justice Nisar has replaced Justice Anwar Zaheer Jamali.

4. SIKKIM BECAME INDIA’S FIRST FULLY ORGANIC STATE
i. Sikkim has emerged as the India’s first fully organic state by converting around 75,000 hectares of agricultural land into sustainable cultivation.
ii. PM Narendra Modi formally certified Fully Organic State Status to Sikkim at a sustainable agriculture conference in Gangtok.

Popular Posts