Choose Your Language

Thursday, January 12, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ - 11 & 12 January


DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ - 11 & 12 January

1. WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE MD AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OF THE SBI PENSION FUNDS PVT LTD?
a) Kumar Sharadindu
b) Navnet Munot
c) Praveen Gupta
d) Arijit Basu

ANS - A
2. NAME THE FIRST SUBMARINE-LAUNCHED CRUISE MISSILE SUCCESSFULLY TEST FIRED BY PAKISTAN.
a) Babur-2
b) Babur-3
c) Aurangzeb-2
d) Abdali-I

ANS - B
3. WHO OF THE FOLLOWING HAS BEEN NAMED AS THE NEW BRAND AMBASSADOR OF SMARTPHONE BRAND GIONEE?
a) Kapil Sharma
b) MS Dhoni
c) Ranbir Kapoor
d) Virat Kohli

ANS - D
4. WHICH EMINENT PERSONALITY WAS HONOURED BY THE US EMBASSY FOR HIS CONTRIBUTION TOWARDS THE INDIA-US PARTNERSHIP ON TUBERCULOSIS?
a) Amir Khan
b) Amitabh Bachchan
c) Vidya Balan
d) Irfan Khan

ANS - B
5. WHICH STATE HAS LAUNCHED INDIA’S FIRST STUDENT STARTUP AND INNOVATION POLICY?
a) Kerala
b) Goa
d) Gujarat
e) Himachal Pradesh

ANS - C
6. WHERE WAS THE 20TH NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON E-GOVERNANCE ORGANIZED?
a) Tamil nadu
b) Telangana
c) West Bengal
d) Andhra Pradesh

ANS - D
7. WHICH AIRPORT HAS ADOPTED THE WORLD’S FIRST PERFORMANCE AND BENCHMARKING DIGITAL PLATFORM ‘ARC’?
a) Delhi Airport
b) Kolkata Airport
c) Hyderabad Airport
d) Mumbai Airpot

ANS - A
8. WHERE WAS THE THREE DAYS INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE & EXHIBITION ON REINFORCED PLASTICS ORGANISED?
a) Pune
b) Mumbai
c) New Delhi
d) Kurukshetra

ANS - B
9. WHICH STATE HAS INKED A PACT WITH MINISTRY OF CIVIL AVIATION UNDER REGIONAL CONNECTIVITY SCHEME TO DEVELOP SMALL AIRPORTS AND AIRSTRIPS IN THE STATE?
a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Tamil Nadu
c) Telangana
d) Karnataka

ANS - C
10. WHAT IS THE REVISED GDP GROWTH ESTIMATE BY THE WORLD BANK FOR INDIA FOR 2016-17 FISCAL ENDING MARCH 31, 2017?
a) 7.5 Percent
b) 7.4 Percent
c) 6.8 Percent
d) 7 Percent


ANS - D

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 12TH JAN 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 12TH JAN 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. 20TH NATIONAL CONFERENCE FOR E-GOVERNANCE HELD IN ANDHRA PRADESH
i. The 20th National Conference on e-Governance was held from in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
ii. The theme for the conference was Internet of Things and e-Governance.
iii. The basic aim of NCeG was to use digital innovations for transforming India.

2. CHILD SEX RATIO AT BIRTH IN HARYANA TOUCHES 900-MARK IN TWO DECADES
i. The Child Sex ratio at birth in the State of Haryana crossed the 900-mark in the year 2016 for the first time in almost two decades.
ii. The continuous effort of Haryana government led by CM Manohar Lal Khattar has led to such development. PM Narendra Modi also launched the “Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao” campaign against female foeticide in Panipat.
iii. The State government made effective implementation of the law including Pre-Conception and Pre-Natal Diagnostic Techniques Act, 1994, and the Medical Terminal of Pregnancy Act against illegal sex determination and female foeticide.

3. DELHI AIRPORT ADOPTS WORLD’S FIRST DIGITAL PLATFORM “ARC”
i. The Delhi Airport informed that has adopted a unique performance and benchmarking digital platform, ARC, and claims that it is first in the world to adopt such platform.
ii .The dynamic platform has been developed by  Delhi Airport Green Business Certification Inc and US Green Building Council. These are the global certifying body for all Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design projects.
iii. The platform would enable the airport operator to manage, measure and improve performance of airport regarding carbon emissions, resource consumption, and quality of passenger space.

4. DEFENCE MINISTER MANOHAR PARRIKAR INAUGURATES INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE & EXHIBITION ON REINFORCED PLASTICS
i. Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar inaugurated the 8th edition of the International Conference & Exhibition on Reinforced Plastics at the Bombay Convention & Exhibition Centre in Mumbai, India.
ii .This event will provide an ideal opportunity for the Global Composites Industry to focus its attention to India.
iii. The conference will focus on the latest developments on automation, mechanization and innovation to meet growing challenges of end user requirements.
iv. It will also provide update on composites in terms of raw materials, new applications, process developments, machinery, case studies among others.
v. The Defence Minister also informed about the government’s ambitious ‘Design in India’ policy to promote product designing in the country.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 11TH JAN 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 11TH JAN 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. KUMAR SHARADINDU APPOINTED AS THE NEW MD & CEO OF SBI PENSION FUNDS
i. SBI Pension Funds Pvt Ltd., a subsidiary of State Bank of India has appointed Kumar Sharadindu as its MD and Chief Executive.
ii. SBIPFPL is one of the 3 Pension Fund Managers appointed by Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority in India to manage the pension corpus of employees enrolled under the National Pension System for Government Employees.
iii. SBI Pension Funds had an Asset under Management of Rs 46,019 crore on March 2016, representing a growth of 47 % over the previous fiscal, and is the seventh largest pension fund manager in terms of market share and 35 % its AUM comes from the government sector.

2. GIONEE SIGNS UP VIRAT KOHLI AS BRAND AMBASSADOR
i. Mobile handset brand Gionee has named Virat Kohli as their new brand ambassador.
ii. Earlier Gionee had named in actor Alia Bhatt as its brand ambassador
iii. Kohli will be joining her in helping the brand to amplify its presence in India.

3. PAKISTAN SUCCESSFULLY TEST-FIRES SUBMARINE-LAUNCHED NUCLEAR-CAPABLE MISSILE’
i. Pakistan successfully test-fired its first Submarine-Launched Cruise Missile, Babur-3 from Indian Ocean.
ii. The missile has a range of 450 km is likely to heighten long-running tension between India and Pakistan.
iii. Babur-3 is a sea-based variant of Ground Launched Cruise Missile Babur-2, which was successfully tested earlier in December 2016.
iv. The missile has advanced guidance and navigation features and is incorporated with Global Navigation, Terrain and Scene Matching Systems.

4. 12TH WORLD HINDI DAY OBSERVED ON 10 JANUARY
i. The 12th World Hindi Day was celebrated on 10 January across the world to honour our Indo-Aryan language.
ii. The number of Hindi literates across the globe is reportedly rising at a high pace. Hindi is the fourth most-spoken first language in the world.

5. PM NARENDRA MODI INAUGURATED THE 8TH VIBRANT GUJARAT GLOBAL INVESTORS SUMMIT AT GANDHINAGAR
i. PM Narendra Modi inaugurated the 8th Vibrant Gujarat Global Investors Summit 2017 at Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar.
ii. PM Modi inaugurated the Nobel Prize exhibition ‘Ideas Changing the World’ at  Nobel Prize exhibition Science City in Ahmedabad, Gujarat as a part of the 8th edition of the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit
iii. PM met 9 Nobel laureates from across the globe.
iv. The Nobel laureates will interact with students, industry leaders ,scientists and policy makers through conference and meeting events, such as lectures, roundtables and other activities.
v. Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the redevelopment of the Gandhinagar railway station and inaugurated the International Stock Exchange at GIFT City.

Popular Posts