Choose Your Language

Monday, January 16, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ - 13 & 14 JANUARY

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ - 13 & 14 JANUARY

1. WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE NEW HIGH COMMISSIONER OF INDIA TO THE REPUBLIC OF SEYCHELLES?
a) Sankara Subbu
b) Ausaf Sayeed
c) Mamta Rohit
d) S.S. Sundram

ANS - B
2. WHO OF THE FOLLOWING HAS BEEN SWORN IN AS THE PRESIDENT OF NICARAGUA?
a) Luis Guillermo Solís
b) Trey Parker
c) Daniel Ortega
d) Danny Faure

ANS - C
3. WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE CEO OF OLA FLEET TECHNOLOGIES?
a) Travis Kalanick
b) Prashant Malhotra
c) Sanjay Kapoor
d) Shalabh Seth

ANS - D
4. WHO IS THE AUTHOR OF THE NEW CYBER VOCABULARY BOOK CYBER PATHSHALA THAT WAS RELASED BY THE HRD MINISTER PRAKASH JAVADEKAR?
a) Tarun Vijay
b) Amitabh Sinha
c) Ravikant Garg
d) Amit Shah

ANS - A
5. WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED THE PRESIDENT OF BMW FOR INDIA OPERATIONS WITH EFFECT FROM MARCH 1, 2017?
a) Dieter Zetsche
b) Vikram Pawah
c) Atul Chopra
d) Guenter Butschek

ANS - B
6. IN WHICH CITY WAS THE INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON DISABILITY COMMUNICATION HELD?
a) Mumbai
b) New Delhi
c) Indore
d) Chennai

ANS - A
7. THE UNION GOVERNMENT HAS ANNOUNCED TO INCREASE THE MINIMUM PENSION FOR THE CENTRAL GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES TO RS.________ PER PERSON.
a) Rs. 9500
b) Rs. 7000
c) Rs. 10,500
d) Rs. 9000

ANS - C
8. WITH WHICH COUNTRY JAPAN HAS SIGNED AN AGREEMENT ON JANUARY 13, 2017 TO PROVIDE AN AID PACKAGE OF 1 TRILLION YEN FOR THE NEXT FIVE YEARS TO STRENGTHEN THE BILATERAL RELATION?
a) Cambodia
b) Vietnam
c) Philippines
d) Malaysia

ANS - D
9. WHICH GUIDED ROCKET SYSTEM WAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST-FIRED BY INDIA OFF ODISHA COAST?
a) Pinaka I
b) Pinaka II
c) Dhruv II
d) Shiva I

ANS - B
10. WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES?
a) Binny Bansal
b) Kunal Shah
c) Vijay Shekhar Sharma
d) Rajesh Gopinathan

ANS - D


DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 14TH JAN 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 14TH JAN 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. MINISTER OF STATE ANNOUNCES RS. 9000 MINIMUM PENSION FOR CENTRAL GOVT. EMPLOYEES
i. The Union Minister of state for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Jitendra Singh in New Delhi informed that the minimum pension for central government employees has been increased to Rs. 9,000 per person.
ii. He also stated that ex-gratia amount has been increased from Rs. 10-15 lakh to Rs. 25-35 lakh.
iii. There are about 50-55 lakh pensioners in the country and almost 88% of their accounts have been seeded to Aadhaar.

2. GLOBAL UNEMPLOYMENT TO RISE BY 3.4 MILLION IN 2017: ILO
i. According to the ILO report, Global unemployment is expected to rise by 3.4 million in 2017 and also economic growth at 3.4 per cent this year and 3.6 per cent in 2018
ii. Economic growth trends lagging behind employment needs and predicts both rising unemployment and worsening social inequality throughout 2017
iii. South Asia and sub-Saharan Africa are most affected by vulnerable employment while in India, majority of new employment was created in 2016.

3. INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION GROWS 5.7% IN NOVEMBER 2016
i. According to the latest factory output and inflation data Index of Industrial Production released by the statistics office showed industrial production at a one-year high of 5.7% in November 2016.
ii. Consumer inflation fell in December 2016 to 3.41% and CPI inflation was marginally higher at 3.63% in November 2016.
iii. Manufacturing PMI for December 2016 had shown an Industrial production grows 5.7% in November 2016.

Popular Posts