Choose Your Language

Tuesday, January 17, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 15 & 16 JANUARY

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 15 & 16 JANUARY

1. IN WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING CITIES IS THE 3-DAY INTERNATIONAL KITE FESTIVAL 2017 ORGANIZED?
a) Mumbai
b) Patna
c) Lucknow
d) New Delhi

ANS - D
2. WHICH STATE HAS LAUNCHED DIGITAL DAKIYA SCHEME TO ENCOURAGE DIGITAL LITERACY IN THE STATE?
a) Arunachal Pradesh
b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Bihar
d) Himachal Pradesh

ANS - B
3. HOW MUCH % HAS THE SEBI LOWERED THE BROKERS FEES TO REDUCE THE OVERALL COST OF TRANSACTION?
a) 25 Percent
b) 10 Percent
c) 15 Percent
d) 20 Percent

ANS - A
4. WHO HAS WON THE BEST DIRECTOR AWARD AT THE 62ND FILMFARE AWARDS 2017?
a) Shakun Batra
b) Nitesh Tiwari
c) Abhishek Chaubey
d) Karan Johar

ANS - B
5. THE INDIAN ARMY DAY IS CELEBRATED ON?
a) January 11
b) January 13
c) January 15
d) January 8

ANS - C
6.  WHICH TELECOM COMPANY HAS RECENTLY LAUNCHED A CUSTOMER ACQUISITION AND CUSTOMER COMMUNICATION MANAGEMENT PROJECT TO PROVIDE AADHAR BASED E-KYC SERVICE TO CUSTOMERS?
a) BSNL
b) Airtel
c) Reliance
d) Vodafone

ANS - A
7.  WHAT IS THE NAME OF THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF FAMOUS INDIAN ACTOR RISHI KAPOOR?
a) Mera Naam Rishi Kapoor
b) Uncensored Rishi Kapoor: From Beginning to End
c) Rishi Kapoor: The Householder, the Star
d) Khullam Khulla: Rishi Kapoor Uncensored

ANS - D
8.  WHAT IS THE NAME OF THE OPERATION WHICH LAUNCHED BY THE BORDER SECURITY FORCE TO MAINTAIN STRICT VIGIL AT THE INTERNATIONAL BORDER OF RAJASTHAN?
a) Operation Sarhad Paar
b) Operation Fog Vigil
c) Operation Sard Hawa
d) Operation Safety

ANS - C
9.  WHERE WAS THE 3RD NATIONAL CONFERENCE “JAL MANTHAN-III” HELD?
a) Pune
b) New Delhi
c) Lucknow
d) Indore

ANS - B
10.  THE UNITED STATES HAS LIFTED TWO DECADE ECONOMIC EMBARGO AGAINST WHICH COUNTRY?
a) Sudan
b) Kenya
c) Libya
d) Egypt

ANS - A


DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 16TH JAN 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 16TH JAN 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. BSF LAUNCHES OPERATION ‘SARD HAWA’ AT RAJASTHAN BORDER
i. Border Security Force has launched its 14 day operation Sard Hawa at the western international border of Rajasthan to check the instances of infiltration due to the dense fog in the area.
ii. Its main aim is to keep a hawks eye on the international border, where vigil has been beefed-up and officers have also been asked to be part of operation to motivate jawans.

2. 2017 NATIONAL CONFERENCE “JAL MANTHAN-III” HELD IN NEW DELHI
i. The third National conference “Jal Manthan-III” was inaugurated by Union Minister for Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Uma Bharti in New Delhi.
ii. The conference was organized by the Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.

3. FIRST EDITION OF ABU INTERNATIONAL TELEVISION DANCE FESTIVAL HELD IN HYDERABAD
i. The first edition of the ABU International Television Dance Festival organized by the Asia-Pacific Broadcasting Union was held in Hyderabad.
ii. Its main objective is to create a bridge between young people from different parts of the world.
iii. The event showcased the traditional and contemporary dance performances by artistes from over 10 counties across the Asia-Pacific region.
iv. The festival was inaugurated by the Union Information & Broadcasting Minister M Venkaiah Naidu while the CM of Telangana, K. Chandrashekar Rao was the guest of honour.

4. US ENDS TWO-DECADE ECONOMIC SANCTION ON SUDAN
i. The US President Barack Obama announced to end of a 20-year economic embargo on Sudan by lifting trade and financial sanctions to build up ties with the Sudanese government.
ii. The announcement was made based on the efforts by the Government of Sudan to improve the security in the region.
iii. This will enable Sudan to receive imported goods and services from the US as well as Sudan release frozen Sudanese property and assets held in the US besides permitting the trade with the oil and gas industry in Sudan.

5. BSNL LAUNCHES AADHAR BASED E-KYC PROJECT
i .BSNL has launched its Customer Acquisition and Customer Communication Management project that aims to digitalize business process to ensure faster service, accurate customer responses and customer satisfaction.
ii. The project provides an Aadhar based e-KYC service for immediate activation of new mobile connections across the country.
iii. Under this project the customers will have the convenience of Aadhar based fast and efficient utilization of services by BSNL.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 15TH JAN 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 15TH JAN 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. PONGAL BEING CELEBRATED WITH TRADITIONAL GAIETY IN TAMIL NADU
i. Pongal the harvest festival is being celebrated in Tamil Nadu with traditional gaiety and grandeur.
ii. The whole State especially the rural areas is having a festive look to celebrate Pongal.
iii. For as long as people have been planting and gathering food, there has been some form of harvest festival.

2. KERALA LAUNCHED ITS FIRST SOLAR POWERED BOAT ADITYA
i. The CM of Kerala, Pinarayi Vijayan inaugurated the first solar-powered boat of the state water transport department, Aditya at a function held in Vaikom boat Jetty in Kerala.
ii. Piyush Goyal, Minister of State with independent charge for New & Renewable Energy,  Solar Powered boat was the chief guest.

3. 4TH INTERNATIONAL KITE FESTIVAL BEGINS IN NEW DELHI
i. Fourth International Kite Festival begins in New Delhi .
ii. Professional kite flying experts from across India and the globe are taking part in the three-day festival.
iii. A special kite making demonstration will also be organized where professional kite flyers will showcase their expertise and demonstrate the art of kite making.

4. 69TH ARMY DAY BEING OBSERVED ON 15TH JANUARY
i. The Indian Army celebrated its 69th Army Day. The day is celebrated every year on January 15 to respect the Lieutenant General of India, K. M. Cariappa who was the first Indian Army’s Commander-in-Chief.
ii. Large number of serving, veteran and civil dignitaries paid homage to martyrs at the Vijay Smarak. To mark the day, Army Parade was organised in New Delhi.

Popular Posts