Choose Your Language

Friday, January 27, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 25 & 26 JANUARY

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 25 & 26 JANUARY
Q1. Which state will become the Indian state to opt for electronic transmission of postal ballot to service voters?
a.     Punjab
b.    Goa
c.     Uttar Pradesh
d.    Uttarakhand
Ans: B
Q2. Which state has launched ‘Chief Minister’s Award’ For Performing Districts in Cashless Transaction?
a.     Gujarat
b.    Kerala
c.     Assam
d.    Telangana
Ans: C
Q3. Who was sworn in as the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency?
a.     Mike Pompeo
b.    David S. Cohen
c.     John O. Brennan
d.    David Petraeus
Ans: A
Q4. Which Micro Finance has launched its Small Finance Bank?
a.     Equitas Small Finance
b.    Capital Small Finance
c.     Suryoday Micro Finance
d.    Utkarsh Micro Finance
Ans: D
Q5. Who of the following was awarded with the First Hugo Chavez Peace Prize by Venezuela?
a.     Angela Merkel
b.    Xi Jinping
c.     Vladimir Putin
d.    Barack Obama
Ans: C
Q6.  Padma Shri award winner Sakshi Malik belongs to which sports?
a.     Gymnasts
b.    Wrestling
c.     Athletics
d.    Discuss Throw
Ans: B
Q7.  Which state has announced to completely ban the use of polythene carry bags to conserve the environment?
a.     Madhya Pradesh
b.    Himachal Pradesh
c.     Gujarat
d.    Maharashtra
Ans: A
Q8.  What was the theme of the 68th Republic Day?
a.     Digital India with Digital Citizen
b.    Inclusive Growth for All
c.     Sustainable Development with Women Empowerment
d.    Skill India and Beti Bachao Beti Padhao
Ans: D
Q9.  Burj Khalifa is the world’s tallest building located in which country?
a.     Oman
b.    United Arab Emirates
c.     Pakistan
d.    Saudi Arabia
Ans: B
Q10.  Who inaugurated the national festival Bharat Parv on the occasion of Republic Day celebration at Red Fort in New Delhi?
a.     Shri Manish Tewari
b.    Smt Salja Kumari
c.     Dr. Mahesh Sharma 
d.    Shri Rao Inderjit Singh
Ans: C


DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ - 23 & 24 JANUARY

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ - 23 & 24 JANUARY

1. INDIA CELEBRATED 120TH BIRTH ANNIVERSARY OF NETAJI SUBHASH CHANDRA BOSE ON?
a) 22nd Jan
b) 23rd Jan
c) 21st Jan
d) 20th Jan

ANS - B
2. WHO IS THE WINNER OF THE 2017 MALAYSIA MASTERS GRAND PRIX GOLD WOMEN’S SINGLE TITLE?
a) Jwala Gutta
b) Ashwini Ponnappa
c) Saina Nehwal
d) PV Sindhu

ANS - C
3. WHERE WAS THE 3 DAYS 2017 AROGYA MITRA CONFERENCE HELD?
a) Haryana
b) Punjab
c) Manipur
d) Assam

ANS - D
4. WHAT WAS THE THEME OF THE 47TH WORLD ECONOMIC FORUM ANNUAL MEETING 2017 HELD IN DAVOS?
a) Responsive and Responsible Leadership
b) Mastering the Fourth Industrial Revolution
c) The Reshaping of the World: Consequences for Society, Politics and Business
d) The New Global Context

ANS - A
5. WHICH BANK HAS INKED AN MOU WITH THE DAIRY FIRM KWALITY LTD TO PROVIDE RS. 4000 CRORE LOANS TO ONE LAKH FARMERS?
a) ICICI Bank
b) Bank of Baroda
c) HDFC Bank
d) Union Bank of India

ANS - B
6.  THE NATIONAL GIRL CHILD DAY IS CELEBRATED ON WHICH DAY?
a) January 25
b) January 22
c) January 23
d) January 24

ANS - D
7.  WHICH COMMITTEE HAS RECENTLY SUBMITTED REPORT ON FISCAL RESPONSIBILITY AND BUDGET MANAGEMENT ACT TO THE UNION GOVERNMENT?
a) H Devaraj committee
b) N K Singh committee
c) H R Khan committee
d) N R Madhav committee

ANS - B
8.  WHO OF THE FOLLOWING BECAME FASTEST BATSMAN TO SCORE 1000 RUNS AS ODI CAPTAIN?
a) Virat Kohli
b) Steve Smith
c) Eoin Morgan
d) Kane Williamson

ANS - A
9.  WHICH AIRPORT HAS WON THE ‘GOLDEN PEACOCK AWARD FOR CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY IN THE TRANSPORTATION SECTOR?
a) Kochi Airport
b) Mumbai Airport
c) Delhi Airport
d) Tirupati Airport

ANS - C
10.  THE 2017 VARISHTHA PENSION BIMA YOJANA WILL BE IMPLEMENTED THROUGH WHICH INSURANCE COMPANY?
a) HDFC Standard Life Insurance
b) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
c) Life Insurance Corporation of India
d) New India Assurance

ANS - C



DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 25TH JAN 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 25TH JAN 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. UTKARSH MICRO FINANCE LAUNCHES ITS SMALL FINANCE BANK
i. Varanasi-based Utkarsh Micro Finance started operating its banking business as Utkarsh Small Finance Bank to cater to the needs of the poor mainly in the northern belt.
ii. This makes Utkarsh the 3rd company to operate as small finance bank after Equitas Small Finance Bank and Capital Small Finance Bank all of which got final approval from RBI to operate banking business.
iii. UK’s Commonwealth Development Corporation has infused Rs. 150 cr in the tier II capital in the company.

2. GOA FIRST STATE TO SEND POSTAL BALLOTS ELECTRONICALLY TO SERVICE VOTERS
i. The Chief Election Commissioner of India, Syed Nasim Zaidi informed that the state government of Goa has opted for an initiative involving electronic transmission of postal ballot to service voters in the upcoming assembly polls.
 ii.This initiative will make Goa the first state in the country to do so.

3. MIKE POMPEO SWORN IN AS DIRECTOR OF CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY
i. Mike Pompeo was sworn in as the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency.
ii. He was administered the oath to office by Vice President Mike Pence.
iii. Mike Pompeo previously served as the U.S. Representative for Kansas's 4th congressional district.
iv. The Central Intelligence Agency is a civilian foreign intelligence service of the United States federal government which focused on providing intelligence for the President and Cabinet.

4. SIDDHARTHA MURARKA IS APPOINTED ICSI CHAIRMAN
i. Siddhartha Murarka was appointed as the Chairman of the Eastern India Regional Council of The Institute of Company Secretaries of India.
ii. Murarka was the head of risk management and compliance at a member firm of the PwC before starting his own practice.
iii. Siddhartha Murarka is also a “regular faculty” at ICAI and other professional bodies and chambers of commerce like the Merchant Chamber of Commerce and the BCCI.

5. MINISTRY OF STEEL PROPOSES DRAFT NATIONAL STEEL POLICY 2017 AT AN INVESTMENT OF RS.10 LAKH CRORE
i. The Union Ministry of Steel which was headed by Chaudhary Birendra Singh has come out with a Draft National Steel Policy 2017 to increase the supply of domestic coking coal and cut the dependence on imports.
ii. The draft policy objectives to create a globally competitive steel industry for  self-sufficient steel industry and a inter-sectoral growth that is globally competitive, technologically advanced  and promotes inclusive growth.
iii. Under this policy the ministry has set an ambitious production target of building a capacity of 300 million tonnes per annum by 2030-31 which is more than double from 2015-16.
iv. The ministry estimated that an investment of Rs 10 lakh crore would be required to achieve the 300 MT target. It would also generate 11 lakh new job opportunities.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 24TH JAN 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 24TH JAN 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. NATIONAL GIRL CHILD DAY TO BE CELEBRATED ON 24 JANUARY
i. National Girl Child Day will be celebrated at a special function in New Delhi in view of exemplary achievements by nation's daughters during last year.
ii. They presented commendable performance at the Olympics and Paralympics besides historic induction of the first batch of female fighter pilots into the Indian Air Force.
iii. Minister of State Krishna Raj and Women and Child Development Minister Maneka Gandhi will be addressing the audience.
iv. The occasion shall be marked by release of National Plan of Action for Children 2016. 10 districts under the 'Beti Bachao Beti Padhao' scheme for their exemplary performance will also be felicitated.

2. T-HUB LAUNCHES ‘GIS INNOVATION HUB’ POWERED BY ESRI INDIA
i. T-Hub, the start-up engine catalysing innovation, announced the launch of ‘GIS Innovation Hub’ for start-ups.
ii. The GIH is powered by Esri India, the Geographic Information System software and solutions provider. The facility was inaugurated by Jack Dangermond, Co-founder, President and CEO of Esri Inc.

3. STAMP COVER ON SINDHU, DIPA AND SAKSHI RELEASED BY POSTAL DEPARTMENT
i. The postal department of India released a special stamp cover titled Golden girls of India – Pride of Nation during a district-level philatelic exhibition in Agartala to honor the sports personalities in the country.
ii. The special covers feature the 2016 Olympic medalist gymnast shuttler PV Sindu, wrestler Sakshi Malik and Dipa Karmakar. They were also awarded the nation’s highest sports award Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna in 2016.
iii. The cover also depicted the image of Dipa’s coach Bishweshwar Nandi who was awarded the 2016 Dronacharya award.

4. N.K. SINGH COMMITTEE ON FISCAL RESPONSIBILITY AND BUDGET MANAGEMENT PRESENTS ITS REPORT TO THE UNION FINANCE MINISTER SHRI ARUN JAITLEY
i. The Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management Committee under the chairmanship of Shri N.K. Singh, former Revenue and Expenditure Secretary and former Member of Parliament presented its Report to the Union Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley in New Delhi.
ii. The Committee was constituted by the Union Cabinet in May 2016 to review the Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management Act.
iii. The Committee had wide-ranging Terms of Reference to review the existing FRBM Act based on the past outcomes, best international practices, global economic developments and to recommend the future fiscal framework and roadmap for the country.
iv. Other members of the committee include, Shri Sumit Bose, former Finance Secretary, Dr. Urjit R. Patel, Governor, Reserve Bank of India, Dr. Rathin Roy, Director, National Institute of Public Finance & Policy and Dr. Arvind Subramanian, Chief Economic Adviser.

5. KYOTO PROTOCOL: GOVT GIVES NOD TO RATIFY SECOND COMMITMENT PERIOD
i. The Centre gave its nod to ratify the 2nd commitment period of the Kyoto Protocol that commits countries to contain the emission of greenhouse gases.
ii. The Cabinet chaired by PM Narendra Modi gave its approval to ratify the 2nd commitment period of the international treaty, which was adopted by nations in 2012. 65 countries have ratified the 2nd commitment period.

6. VODAFONE TO INVEST RS 3,000 CR IN WEST BENGAL IN NEXT 3 YEARS
i. Vodafone India signed an MoU with the West Bengal government to invest Rs 3,000 cr for capacity augmentation and new business initiatives over next 3 years.
ii. The MoU signed on the sidelines of Bengal Global Business Summit 2017 to improve Vodafone’s leadership position in the state by offering customers a SuperNet experience through enhanced network.

Popular Posts