Choose Your Language

Monday, January 30, 2017

REASONING QUIZ- 93 FOR IBPS PO & CLERK

REASONING QUIZ- 93 FOR IBPS PO & CLERK


Directions (1 – 3): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.

T is 2 m to the east if Point S. Point R is 6 m to the north of point S. Point V is 9 m to the east of point R. Point U is 10 m to the south of point V.

Q1. A person starts from point W which is south of point T, goes 5 m towards north and reaches point X, now he takes a right turn and reaches point U. Find the distance XU.

a)       8 m
b)      7 m
c)       5 m
d)      10 m
e)       Cannot be determined

Q2. A person starts from point V and goes 20 m towards west and reaches point Z. Find difference between lengths of RZ and ST.

a)       4 m
b)      7 m
c)       5 m
d)      9 m
e)       None of these

Q3. Point S is in which direction with respect to point V?

a)       North-east
b)      South-West
c)       South-east
d)      North-west
e)       Data inadequate

Directions (4-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

Eight friends – Kavita, Mohan, Pallavi, Ruby, Awani, Shivam, Laxmi, and Onam, are sitting around a circular table, facing the center, but not necessarily in the same order. Each one of them is from different cities of Haryana, viz Chandigarh, Ludhiana, Shimla, Bhopal, Mumbai, Rajkot, Manali, and Kashmir, but not necessarily in the same order.
Shivam sits second to the right of the one who is from Bhopal. The one who is from Manali is an immediate neighbor of the one who is from Bhopal. Two persons sit between Mohan and the one who is from Manali. Pallavi and Awani are immediate neighbors of each other. Neither Pallavi nor Awani is an immediate neighbor of either Mohan or the one who is from Bhopal. The one who is from Shimla sits second to the right of Ruby. Ruby is neither from Bhopal nor Manali. Laxmi and the one who is from Chandigarh are immediate neighbors. Mohan is not from Chandigarh. Only one person sits between Pallavi and one who is from Ludhiana.
Onam sits third to the left of the one who is from Kashmir. The one who is from Rajkot sits second to the left of the one who is from Mumbai.

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

a)       Onam - Chandigarh           
b)      Kavita - Bhopal
c)       Ruby - Shimla
d)      Awani - Mumbai
e)       Shivam – Rajkot

MONTHLY GK CAPSULE (NEWSPAPER ANALYSIS) JAN. 2017

Monthly GK Capsules of Jan. 2017
Here is the new Monthly GK Capsules. This time we are going to share official PDF file of AAA-Bright Academy which contains Monthly GK updates of Jan. 2017. So if you are preparing for any Government, Bank, Railways, SSC Examination this PDF file is very helpful to you. All the best to all participants for the upcoming Examination.

To Download Monthly GK CLICK HERE

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 27 & 28 JANUARY

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 27 & 28 JANUARY

1. INDIA’S FIRST POST OFFICE PASSPORT SEVA KENDRAS HAVE BEEN INAUGURATED IN WHICH CITY?
a) Mysuru
b) Rajkot
c) Pune
d) Mohali

ANS - A
2. WHAT IS THE NAME OF THE IT PROJECT E-HEALTH KERALA, LAUNCHED BY KERALA CHIEF MINISTER PINARAYI VIJAYAN?
a) Life Line
b) Jeevan Rekha
c) Health Zone
d) Life System

ANS - B
3. WHICH STATE HAS LAUNCHED A SPECIAL SCHEME ‘DULARI KANYA’ TO CHECK INFANT MORTALITY IN THE STATE?
a) Manipur
b) Assam
c) Arunachal Pradesh
d) Goa

ANS - C
4. THE “LUXURY TRAVEL TIMES” A MOBILE BASED SOCIAL LUXURY TRAVEL MAGAZINE LAUNCHED BY WHICH ONLINE TRAVEL PORTAL?
a) Cleartrip
b) MakeMyTrip
c) IRCTC
d) Yatra.com

ANS - B
5. WHO HAS BEEN CONFERRED WITH THE ASHOK CHAKRA BY PRESIDENT PRANAB MUKHERJEE?
a) Neelkanth Ramesh Harikantra
b) Tejesh Brijlal Sonawane
c) Tripuraneni Hanuman Chowdary
d) Havaldar Hangpan Dada

ANS - D
6.  WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE INTERIM CEO OF INDIA POST PAYMENT BANK?
a) Shinjini Kumar
b) A.P Singh
c) Sunita Sharma
d) Shashi Arora

ANS - B
7.  HOW MUCH AMOUNT CENTRE DECIDED TO SPEND IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF 1253 KM OF ROAD IN ASSAM INTO NATIONAL HIGHWAY?
a) Rs 15,000 crores
b) Rs. 11,000 crore
c) Rs. 25,000 crore
d) Rs. 10,000 crore

ANS - A
8.  TO WHOM SERENA WILLIAMS DEFEATED TO WIN THE WOMEN’S SINGLE TITLE IN AUSTRALIAN OPEN 2017?
a) Abigail Spears
b) Martina Hingis
c) Sania Mirza
d) Venus Williams

ANS - D
9.  WHO HAS WON THE MEN’S SINGLE AUSTRALIAN OPEN 2017?
a) Grigor Dimitrov
b) Rafael Nadal
c) Roger Federer
d) Stan Wawrinka

ANS - C
10.  NATIONAL IMMUNIZATION DAY OBSERVED ON WHICH DAY?
a) January 28
b) January 27
c) January 30
d) January 29

ANS - D


DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 30TH JAN 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 30TH JAN 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. IMD TO SET UP WEATHER STATIONS IN 660 DISTRICTS BY 2019
i. The India Meteorological Department has decided to set up weather stations in 660 districts of the country for better and prompt weather forecasting with major focus on non-rain-fed and rain-fed areas to give crop specific advisories.
ii. Initially, IMD has planned to set up the system in 130 districts and gradually increase it to 660 by 2019. After successful functioning at district level the plan will be taken at block level.
iii. The India Meteorological Department has also tied up with the Ministry of Agriculture to use the Krishi Vigyan Kendras, under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research in the districts, as weather forecasting observatories.
iv. The India Meteorological Department is an agency of the Ministry of Earth Sciencesof the Government of India responsible for meteorologicalobservations, weather forecasting and seismology.

2. INHERITANCE COURT FOR NON-MUSLIMS TO BE SET UP IN ABU DHABI
i. The Deputy PM and Minister of Presidential Affairs and Chairman of Abu Dhabi Judicial Department, Sheikh Mansour bin Zayed Al Nahyan, has issued a resolution to set up a Personal Status and Inheritance Court for non Muslims in Abu Dhabi.
ii. The objective of setting up the Court is to ensure access to services for all segment of the society and promote the culture of tolerance and acceptance of other communities values at the judiciary level.
iii. The aim of the Abu Dhabi Judicial Department is to enhance the sustainability and effectiveness of the judicial procedures in harmony with the prevailing norms in the community

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 29TH JAN 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 29TH JAN 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. RBI GIVES FINAL LICENSE TO INDIA POST TO START PAYMENT BANK OPERATIONS
i. India Post has become the 3rd entity to receive a final license last week from the Reserve bank of India to start its payment bank operations.
ii. Earlier, digital payments firm Paytm and Bharti Airtel got the approval from RBI to start operations.
iii. The government has appointed AP Singh has interim MD and CEO of the India Post Payment Bank.
iv. The department of Post has planned to open 650 new branches for the payment banks in the postal district headquarters and all the branches under it would provide the payment services.
v. IPPB has been integrated as a Public Sector Bank under the Department of Posts with 100% GOI equity.

2. NATIONAL IMMUNIZATION DAY: 29TH JANUARY 2017
i. 29th January 2017 is observed as the National Immunization Day. President Pranab Mukherjee has launched the countrywide programme for 2017 by administering polio drops to children aged below five years at a function in Rashtrapati Bhavan. The programme will cover around 17 crore children aged under five years in an effort to maintain the country's polio-free status.

3. DENMARK TO APPOINT WORLD’S FIRST ‘DIGITAL AMBASSADOR’
i. Denmark has announced a 'digital ambassador' to manage its relationship with technology giants like Apple and Google, becoming the first country to do so. Denmark's Foreign Minister Anders Samuelsen stated that “Such companies have become a type of new nations and we need to confront that”. He also said that “The companies' market values are large enough to enter G20”.

Popular Posts