Choose Your Language

Monday, February 6, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 6TH FEB 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 6TH FEB 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. GUJARAT TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY SETS UP CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE IN AUTOMATION TECHNOLOGIES
i. India’s 1st Centre of Excellence in Automation Technology was inaugurated by the Gujarat Technological University at its campus at Vishwakarma Government Engineering College in Ahmedabad.
ii. The center has been funded by a German technology major, Bosch Rexroth.
iii. The excellence centre has 4 laboratories including Hydraulic Lab, Pneumatic Lab, PLC Lab, Sensor Lab and Robotic & Mechatronics Lab.
iii. The centre was inaugurated by Bosch Rexroth MD, Hans Bangert jointly by the Gujarat government’s minister of state for higher and technical education, Jayadrathsinh Parmar.
iv. The centre objective is to enhance the research and knowledge base of both students and faculties. It will work to improve the entrepreneurship, technical competence and employability of Under Graduate & Post Graduate students who are being trained at the centre.

2. MINISTRY OF AYUSH CONSTITUTES A 16-MEMBER COMMITTEE TO PREPARE A YOGA PROTOCOL FOR DIABETES CONTROL
i. The Ministry of AYUSH has constituted a 16-member committee under the chairmanship of Dr. H.R. Nagendra, Chancellor, S-Vyasa University, to prepare a Yoga Protocol for Diabetes Control.
ii. The Ayush Minister Shri Shripad Yesso Naik said that regular yoga practice can help reduce the level of sugar in the blood, along with lowering blood pressure, keeping a weight check, reducing the symptoms and slowing the rate of progression of diabetes, as well as lessening the severity of further complications.
iii. The Ministry has also launched a programme to integrate Ayurveda, Homoeopathy and Unani with National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke.
iv. Central Council for Research in Yoga and Naturopathy has opened 8 OPDs in various Govt. Hospitals to integrate Yoga & Naturopathy to cure diabetes.

3. QATAR AIRWAYS LAUNCHES WORLD’S LONGEST FLIGHT
i. The Qatar Airways has launched the World’s longest scheduled commercial service to ply between Doha to Auckland.
ii. The inaugural service of Flight QR920 took off  from Doha and will take 16 hours and 20 minutes to travel 14,535 kms to reach Auckland in New Zealand.
iii. However, during the return flight, the Boeing 777 flight would take 17 hrs and 30 mins due to high-altitude winds.
iv. This makes Qatar Airways to launch the World’s fastest and longest passenger service in terms of flying time.
v. Prior to this, emirates launched the world’s longest non-stop scheduled commercial flight with a service from Dubai to Auckland, spanning 14,200 kilometres.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 5TH FEB 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 5TH FEB 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. KIREN RIJIJU INAUGURATES PROGRAMME ON ‘INNER STRENGTH AND DISASTER RESILIENCE’
i. Kiren Rijiju, Minister of State for Home Affairs inaugurated the programme on ‘Inner Strength and Disaster Resilience’ in New Delhi. The programme was organised by National Disaster Response Force.
ii. The Minister stressed NDRF force to focus on mental fitness along with physical fitness.
iii.NDRF is India’s professional emergency force to tackle disaster.
iv .NDRF has so far saved more than 5 million lives. It also educates people on how to tackle disasters.

2. TATA MOTORS LAUNCHES NEW SUB-BRAND TAMO AS AN INCUBATOR TO DEVELOP FUTURISTIC VEHICLES
i. Automotive manufacturing company Tata Motors has come up with an innovative plan to strengthen its market share in the country. It is set to expand its passenger vehicle manufacturing segment by creating a new sub-brand under the name TAMO which will act as a start-up to develop new and innovative products.
ii. TAMO will involve partnership with global start-ups and technology companies to have access to trends, innovations for developing new technologies and business models to design exciting future products and services.
iii. It aims to be among the top three passenger vehicle companies in India by 2019.
iv. Tata Motors is also set to reduce its current 6 platforms to 2 vehicle platforms that will be used for manufacturing all the Tata cars using common design and components thus saving procurement time and cost and reduce complexities.
vii. The platforms would be based on Advance Modular Platform) architecture. It will allow the firm to develop multiple body types like sport utility vehicles, multi-purpose vehicles, compact cars and compact SUVs at lower costs and short notice.

3. IDFC MD VIKRAM LIMAYE NAMED NEW CEO & MD OF NATIONAL STOCK EXCHANGE
i. Managing Director of IDFC, Vikram Limaye has been named as the new Managing Director & CEO of the National Stock Exchange.
ii. The position was lying vacant after Chitra Ramakrishna quit the exchange citing personal reasons. Thus the stock exchange set up a 4-member panel to look for the next MD of the bourse.
iii. Limaye would be the 1st NSE CEO from outside the founding team that set up the exchange in the 1990s.

4. NOTED ECONOMIST SANJEEV SANYAL APPOINTED PRINCIPAL ECONOMIC ADVISER
i. Economist Sanjeev Sanyal has been appointed as the Principal Economic Adviser in the Ministry of Finance by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet.
ii. Sanjeev Sanyal, former Global Strategist and MD of Deutsche Bank will serve as the Principal Economic Adviser in the Department of Economic Affairs.
iii. He will serve as the 2nd in command in the economic division of the finance ministry currently led by the chief economic adviser in the finance ministry Arvind Subramanian.
iv. Sanyal has been appointed on contract for a 3-year period from the date of assumption of charge of the post or until further orders.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 4TH FEB 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 4TH FEB 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. RBI DIRECTS BANKS TO WAIVE OFF TRANSACTIONS CHARGES AND DECREASE INTEREST RATE FOR CREDIT CARDS
i. The Reserve Bank of India has directed banks to waive off transaction charges and lower interest rates on credit cards as a move to encourage digital transaction.
ii. RBI has decided that customers would not be levied any charges by banks and prepaid payment instrument issuers for transactions up to Rs. 1,000 settled on Immediate Payment Service, Unstructured Supplementary Service Data and Unified Payments Interface till March 3, 2017.
iii. It has directed banks to lower the interest on credit card dues. The interest rates are determined by banks with the approval of their respective Board of Directors subject to regulatory guidelines on the interest rate on advances issued by Reserve Bank of India.
iv. Transaction settled on IMPS and UPI above Rs. 1000 would not be levied any fee charge however the service tax will be charged at actual. For USSD transactions above Rs.1000 a further 50 paise discount is provided.
v. Credit card, debit card, charge card and other payment card services by banks have been exempted from payment of service tax for transactions of up to Rs. 2,000.

2. GROSS NPA OF PSBS STRIKES 9.83% IN FY16 AND 11.82% BY SEPTEMBER 2016
i. As per the data released by the Minister of State for Finance Santosh Gangwar in the Lok Sabha, Public Sector Banks witnessed a bad loan at 9.83 % of the gross advances in the financial year 2015-16, while the bad loans for Private sector banks were capped at 2.70 % of the advances.
ii. For the FY16, PSBs had gross advances of Rs. 51, 04, 915 cr. Out of this Rs 5,02,068 cr was categorized as gross non-performing assets which accounts for 9.83%.
iii. In case of the Private sector bank of the total Rs 17,91,681 cr gross advances made in FY16, only Rs 48,380 cr were gross NPA means only 2.70 %.

3. CAG SUMAN SAXENA AND TWO OTHERS APPOINTED AS WHOLE-TIME MEMBERS IN IBBI
i. Former Deputy CAG Suman Saxena, Navrang Saini and Mukulita Vijaywargiya have been appointed as whole-time members for 5 years or till completion of 65 years in Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India.
ii. IBBI is mandated to regulate the functioning of insolvency professionals agencies, insolvency professional and information utilities under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code.
ii. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 is the bankruptcy law of India which seeks to consolidate the existing framework by creating a single law for insolvency and bankruptcy

4. ANAND KUMAR GUPTA APPOINTED AS DIRECTOR OF NTPC
i. Anand Kumar Gupta has been appointed as director of NTPC for commercial operation.
ii. Anand Gupta will be responsible for the activities relating to international, commercial and domestic business development and consultancy business of NTPC.
iii. He also headed business development department of NTPC and plant operations & maintenance at power stations.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 3 & 4 FEB

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 3 & 4 FEB

1. THE INDIA INNOVATION INDEX LAUNCHED BY NITI AAYOG HAS BEEN DEVELOPED TO RANK WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING?
a) Entrepreneurs
b) Financial Institutions
c) States
d) Educational Institutions

ANS - C
2. WHERE IS THE 31ST SURAJKUND INTERNATIONAL CRAFTS MELA ORGANIZED?
a) West Bengal
b) Haryana
c) Rajasthan
d) Gujarat

ANS - B
3. WHICH INDIAN FEMALE SINGER HAS COLLABORATED WITH UNITED NATION FOR WOMEN EMPOWERMENT PROJECT?
a) Sonu Kakkar
b) Shewta Pandit
c) Richa Sharma
d) Neeti Mohan

ANS - D
4. WHAT IS THE PROJECTED GDP GROWTH RATE OF INDIA FOR THE YEAR 2017-18 AS ESTIMATED BY HSBC?
a) 5.7 Percent
b) 8.8 Percent
c) 7.1 Percent
d) 6.9 Percent

ANS - C
5. WHICH INDIAN SHUTTLER HAS BEEN RANKED AS THE WORLD NO. 1 PLAYER IN THE LATEST JUNIOR BADMINTON WORLD FEDERATION RANKING?
a) Lakshya Sen
b) Aryamann Tandon
c) Mithun M.
d) Chirag Sen

ANS - A
6.  THE GROSS NPAS OF THE PUBLIC SECTOR BANKS WERE ______ PERCENT OF THE GROSS ADVANCES MADE BY THE BANK IN THE FY 16.
a) 8.42 percent
b) 9.83 percent
c) 8.66 percent
d) 9.45 percent

ANS - B
7.  THE INTEGRATED UNDERWATER HARBOUR DEFENCE AND SURVEILLANCE SYSTEM HAS BEEN LAUNCHED IN WHICH CITY?
a) Bangaluru
b) New Delhi
c) Mumbai
d) Kochi

ANS - C
8.  WHICH SPORTSPERSON HAS TOPPED THE T20 BATSMAN LIST IN THE LATEST ICC RANKINGS?
a) Himachal Pradesh
b) Rajasthan
c) Haryana
d) Gujarat

ANS - A
9.  WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED THE NEW DIRECTOR (COMMERCIAL) OF NATIONAL THERMAL POWER CORPORATION LIMITED NTPC?
a) Ramesh Sobti
b) Sanjeev Kumar Yadav
c) Upendra Sinha
d) Anand Kumar Gupta

ANS - D
10.  THE RESERVE BANK OF INDIA HAS WAIVED OFF FEE CHARGES FOR TRANSACTION UPTO RS. ______ SETTLED ON IMPS, USSD AND UPI.
a) Rs.3000
b) Rs.1000
c) Rs.2000
d) Rs.2500

ANS - B


Popular Posts