Choose Your Language

Monday, February 13, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 13TH FEB 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 13TH FEB 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1.  2017 NATIONAL WOMEN’S PARLIAMENT HELD IN ANDHRA PRADESH
i. National Women’s Parliament was organized by the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly in association with MAEER’s MIT School of Governance at Pavithra Sangamam in Amravati, Andhra Pradesh and aims to empower women.
ii. The 3 day conclave was based on the theme: ‘Empowering Women — Strengthening Democracy’.
iii. The conclave was inaugurated by PM Narendra Modi via video conference in the presence of AP CM N Chandrababu Naidu and Speaker of Bangladesh Parliament, Shirin Sharmin Chaudhury.
iv. The goal of the conclave is to provide a platform to enable and encourage social, political and economic empowerment of women in all strata of the society.
v. The NWP is set to come out with the Amaravati Declaration on women empowerment at the end of the 3-day deliberations.

2. 2ND EDITION OF INTERNATIONAL SPICE CONFERENCE BEGINS AT THIRUVANANTAPURAM
i. The 2nd edition of the International Spice Conference started at Kovalam in Thiruvananthapuram district of Kerala.
ii .The 3 days conference has been hosted by All India Spices Exporters Forum in association with the Cochin Chamber of Commerce and Industry and inaugurated by the Nestle India Limited Chairman and MD director Suresh Narayanan.
iii. The theme of the conference is “21st Century Spic Industry-Disrupt or be Disrupted”
iv. The main objective of the event is to deliberate on effective strategies and innovative technologies to improve the livelihood of spice farmers, food safety concern, address spice industry challenges, foster sustainable growth and demand supply disparity.
v. Over 800 delegates, including 250 delegates from foreign countries will take part in the conference.
vi. All India Spices Exporters Forum has set a target to achieve the spice export to about 5 billion by 2021, from the current export of Rs 2.5-billion.

3. INDIA DECIDES TO HOST COUNTER-RADICALISATION CONFERENCE WITH ASEAN
i. India has decided to conduct Conference with the Association of Southeast Asian Nations to share experiences and ideas from the member countries on IIT Kharagpur preventing, radicalization and promoting deradicalisation.
ii. The event will deal with the growing IS threat and make effort to counter radicalization and misuse of religion by groups and countries for inciting hatred and terrorism.
iii. With this conference, India plan’s to share experience and benefit from that of ASEAN countries.

4. GOVERNMENT APPROVES SETTING RS. 6,831 CR ELECTRONICS DEVELOPMENT FUND
i. The centre approved setting up the Electronic Development Fund with a total corpus of Rs. 6,831 cr to support entrepreneurship and innovation in electronics and IT.
ii. The Minister of Law and IT, Ravi Shankar Prasad approved a seed capital of Rs 681 cr on the basis of which more venture capital will be raised.
iii. The EDF will help to contribute to various other funds under it for those who invest the money in companies for creation of intellectual property rights in the field of electronics and IT.

5. NARINDER CHAUHAN APPOINTED AS AMBASSADOR OF INDIA TO THE REPUBLIC OF PHILIPPINES
i. Former IFS officer Narinder Chauhan has been appointed as the next Ambassador of lndia to the Republic of the Philippines.
ii. Currently Narinder is working as the Ambassador of lndia to the Republic of Serbia.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 12TH FEB 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 12TH FEB 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. CENTRE SETS UP INTER-DEPARTMENTAL TASK FORCE TO CRACK DOWN BENAMI FIRMS
i. In an effort to pull out black money from shell companies, PM Narendra Modi has constituted a task force comprising members of various regulatory Ministries and enforcement agencies.
ii. The task force would work under the co-chairmanship of the Corporate Affairs Secretary Tapan Ray and Revenue Secretary Hasmukh Adhia to monitor the actions taken by various agencies.
iii. The task force would review the functioning of shell companies to prevent their misuse for money laundering and tax-evasion.
iv. The agencies involved in the task force would invoke the stringent Benami Transactions (Prohibition) Amendment Act against the shell companies and further freeze their accounts and strike off the names of dormant companies.
v. Disciplinary action will also be taken against professionals supporting the shell companies and entry operators who are used to launder unaccounted-for incomes into the banking system for projecting them as white money.

2. 2ND EDITION OF “HUNAR HAAT” INAUGURATED IN NEW DELHI
i. Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs (I/C) and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi was inaugurated the 2nd edition of the Hunar Haat at State Emporia Complex, Baba Kharak Singh Marg, Connaught Place in New Delhi.
ii. The theme of the 2nd Hunar Haat was Craft Aur Cuisine Ka Sangam. The festival will take place from February 11-February 26.
iii. The exhibition is being organized by the Minority Affairs Ministry through National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation under Upgrading the Skills & Training in Traditional Arts/Crafts for Development scheme.
iv. The exhibition would provide national and international market access to the artisans and craftsmen of Minority communities from across the country to encourage and promote them.

4. MULTINATIONAL NAVAL DRILL AMAN-17 BEGINS IN KARACHI
i. The 5 days multinational Aman-17 naval exercise kicked off in Karachi where 37 countries took part.
ii. The objective of this multi-national exercise is to display united resolve of the countries against terrorism and crimes in maritime domain. The exercise will also help in enhancing Pakistan Navy’s interoperability with regional and extra-regional navies.
iii. This year theme was “Together for peace”.  Aman-17 was inaugurated by Commander of the Pakistani naval fleet Vice Admiral Arifullah Hussaini.
iv .Out of 37 countries participating in ‘Aman 17’, 9 countries are participating with naval assets including Australia, China, Indonesia, Turkey, Sri Lanka, UK, USA, Japan and Russia.Aman 17
v. The Aman-17 is the 5th such exercise hosted by Pakistan every alternate year since 2007.

5. POST DEMONETIZATION INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION CONTRACTS 0.4% IN DECEMBER
i. As per the data released by the CSO, the India’s Industrial Output contracted by 0.4 % in December 2016 as compared to previous year due to demonetization.
ii. In November 2016, the index of industrial production grew 5.7% recording a 13-month high growth as against a contraction of 1.8% in the previous month.
iii. The data showed that mining and electricity output grew 5.2% and 6.3% respectively in December 2016 as compared to 4% and 9% respectively in the previous month while manufacturing contracted by 2% in December as compared to 5.5% in November.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 11TH FEB 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 11TH FEB 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. ANDHRA PRADESH GOVERNMENT CONSTITUTES 33 MEMBER COMMITTEE FOR SAGARMALA PROJECT
i. A 33 member committee has been constituted under the chairmanship of Andhra Pradesh’s CM N Chandrababu Naidu for the speedy implementation of the Sagarmala Project in Andhra Pradesh.
ii. Sagarmala project aims to improve the state’s coastline and inland waterways.
iii. The committee will be responsible for overseeing the entire project and will bring together all the concerned departments and review their work on a daily basis for timely completion of the project.
iv. During the 1st meeting Naidu stressed on the opportunities that Andhra Pradesh has to develop a coast-led industrial economy.
v .The Andhra Pradesh Government and Visakhapatnam Port Trust have submitted proposals for 90 projects with an outlay of Rs.1,30,763 cr under the Sagarmala project.

2. GOVERNMENT TO OPEN 56 MORE POST OFFICE PASSPORT SEVA KENDRAS ACROSS INDIA
i. With the successful operationalization of the 2 pilot projects of utilizing Head Post Offices as the Passport Seva Kendra, the government has now decided to Open 56 More Post Office Passport Seva Kendras across India.
ii. The Ministry of External Affairs and Department of Posts are working to start the operation of the new centers as early as possible in various states including Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Haryana, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and West Bengal.
iii. The pilot projects were launched in Mysuru and Gujarat.

3. CHINA RELEASES THEME FOR BRICS SUMMIT 2017
i. 2017 BRICS summit to be held in Xiamen, China in Sept 2017.
ii. The theme of the summit will be “BRICS: Stronger Partnership for a Brighter Future “.
iii. The main focus of the summit will be on 5 key things Deepening cooperation, Carrying out people-to-people exchanges, Strengthening global governance, Building broader partnerships and Making institutional improvements.

4. GOVT.  SELLS 2% STAKE IN ITC TO RAISE RS. 6,690 CRORE
i. As a part of its disinvestment plan for 2016-17, the central government sold 2 % of its stake in ITC to Life Insurance Corporation of India and earned Rs 6,690 cr.
ii. Held under the Specified Undertaking of the Unit Trust of India, the stake was sold at Rs 275.85 per share through block deals.
iii. This is the 2nd SUUTI disinvestment of 2016-17. Earlier in November, Centre divested 1.63 % stake in Larsen & Toubro to raise Rs 2,100 cr.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 11 & 12 FEB

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 11 & 12 FEB

1.  WHO IS THE HEAD OF THE 33 MEMBER COMMITTEE FORMED FOR THE SPEEDY IMPLEMENTATION OF THE SAGARMALA PROJECT IN ANDHRA PRADESH?
a) Siddaramaiah
b) Piyush Goyal
c) M. Venkaiah Naidu
d) N Chandrababu Naidu

ANS - D
2. THE FIRST PILOT BRANCH OF THE POST OFFICE PASSPORT SEVA KENDRA WAS LAUNCHED IN WHICH CITY?
a) Kolkata
b) Mysuru
c) Banglaore
d) Indore

ANS - B
3. WHAT IS THE THEME OF THE 2017 BRICS SUMMIT?
a) BRICS: Stronger Partnership for a Brighter Future.
b) BRICS and Africa: Partnership for Development, Integration and Industrialisation
c) Inclusive Growth: Sustainable Solutions
d) Building Responsive, Inclusive and Collective Solutions

ANS - A
4. WHICH MINISTRY LAUNCHED THE WORLD’S FIRST COMPREHENSIVE BRAILLE ATLAS FOR VISUALLY IMPAIRED IN NEW DELHI?
a) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
b) Ministry of Human Resource Development
c) Ministry of Science and Technology and Earth Sciences
d) Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports

ANS - C
5. WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE MANAGING DIRECTOR OF LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION?
a) Shaktikanta Das
b) Hemant Bhargava
c) Girish Chandra Murmu
d) Ashwani Kumar

ANS - B
6.  WHO HAS BEEN NAMED AS THE NEXT CHAIRMAN OF SECURITY EXCHANGE BOARD OF INDIA TO SUCCEED UK SINHA?
a) Vikram Limaye
b) Vinod Singh
c) Ajay Tyagi
d) Sanjeev Sanyal

ANS - C
7.  WHEN IS THE INTERNATIONAL DAY OF WOMEN AND GIRLS IN SCIENCE OBSERVED?
a) February 9
b) February 12
c) February 10
d) February 11

ANS - D
8.  WHO HAS BEEN RECENTLY APPOINTED AS THE AMBASSADOR OF INDIA TO THE REPUBLIC OF MADAGASCAR?
a) Nandita Parvathaneni
b) Subir Dutta
c) Naveen Srivastava
d) P. Harish

ANS - B
9.  THE 5 DAYS MULTINATIONAL AMAN-17 NAVAL EXERCISE IS BEING HELD IN WHICH COUNTRY FOR JOINT RESOLVE AGAINST TERRORISM AND CRIMES IN MARITIME DOMAIN?
a) Pakistan
b) United States
c) Sri Lanka
d) Australia

ANS - A
10.  THE 2017 HUNAR HAAT HAS BEEN ORGANIZED IN WHICH CITY?
a) Bangalore
b) Mumbai
c) New Delhi
d) Pune

ANS - C



Popular Posts