Choose Your Language

Monday, February 20, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 19TH FEB 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 19TH FEB 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. SC INTRODUCES MIDDLE INCOME GROUP SCHEME TO PROVIDE LEGAL SERVICES AT AFFORDABLE RATE
i. The Supreme Court has introduced the Middle Income Group Scheme for the middle income group people whose gross income is not exceeding Rs. 60,000 per month or Rs. 7.5 lakh per annum.
ii. The MIG Legal Aid Scheme is a self-supporting scheme whose objective is to provide legal services to the middle income group who cannot afford the expensive litigation in the Supreme Court.
iii. Under this scheme, middle class people who have the desire to avail the benefit of the Scheme shall have to fill up the form prescribed and accept all the terms and conditions contained within and thus can avail the services of the society for a nominal amount.
iv. Under this scheme a Supreme Court Middle Income Group Legal Aid Society would be set up as a governing body.

2. 2-DAY SOUTH ASIAN SPEAKERS’ SUMMIT BEGINS IN INDORE
i. Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan inaugrated 2-day South Asian Speakers’ Summit in Indore, Madhya Pradesh.
ii. Speakers of 6 countries include Bangladesh, Afghanistan, Bhutan, Maldives, Sri Lanka and Nepal attended the meeting to deliberate on ways to achieve sustainable development goals.
iii. The summit will have a session on ‘Identifying Resources for SDGs Implementation in South Asia: Opportunities for Parliamentary Cooperation’
iv. A working session on ‘Gender Equality As A Critical Factor For Sustainable Development’ will discuss opportunities that the SDGs present to strike a better gender balance and to determine the gender impact of sustainable development policies.

3. SBI TIES UP WITH GREENPLY TO OFFER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS DEALERS
i. Mumbai based State Bank of India has signed Memorandum of Understanding with India’s largest interior infrastructure company Greenply Industries to grow its channel financing business of Greenply Industries on electronic platform.
ii. SBI will extend financial services to Greenply dealers to grow further on a very competitive pricing.
iii. It has also taken initiative to stop use of paper from its branches for end-to-end digitisation.

4. RBI PERMITS MULTILATERAL FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS TO INVEST IN MASALA BONDS
i. The Reserve Bank of India has permitted Multilateral Financial Institutions to invest in rupee denominated bonds commonly known as ‘Masala Bonds’ issued by Indian entities.
ii. As per the RBI notification the move will enable the Indian entities issuing rupee denominated bonds abroad to have wider choice of investors.
iii. The Multilateral and Regional Financial Institutions where India is a member country can only invest in the rupee denominated bonds for example BRICS led New Development Bank, Asian Development Bank etc

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 17 & 18 FEB

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 17 & 18 FEB

1. THE 5 DAY INDIAN PANORAMA FILM FESTIVAL 2017 HAS BEEN ORGANIZED IN WHICH STATE/UNION TERRITORY?
a) Goa
b) New Delhi
c) Maharashtra
d) Andaman & Nicobar Island

ANS - D
2. THE UNION CABINET HAS APPROVED TO SET UP FOOD LEGUMES RESEARCH PLATFORM IN WHICH STATE?
a) West Bengal
b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Haryana
d) Gujarat

ANS - B
3. WHAT IS THE RANK OF INDIA IN THE INDEX OF ECONOMIC FREEDOM 2017?
a) 175
b) 127
c) 143
d) 112

ANS - C
4. THE STATE GOVERNMENT OF KERALA HAS GIVEN ITS IN-PRINCIPLE APPROVAL FOR SETTING UP A GREENFIELD AIRPORT AT WHICH OF THE GIVEN PLACE PILGRIM SPOTS?
a) Sri Vallabha Temple
b) Thirunelly Temple
c) Mahadeva Temple
d) Sabarimala

ANS - D
5. WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE 13TH CHIEF MINISTER OF TAMIL NADU?
a) Edappadi K Palaniswami
b) K T Rajenthra Bhalaji
c) K A Sengottaiyan
d) P Balakrishna Reddy

ANS - A
6.  WHICH BANK HAS SIGNED AN MOU WITH THE MINISTRY HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT TO OPERATIONALIZE THE HIGHER EDUCATION FINANCING AGENCY?
a) Canara Bank
b) Andhra Bank
c) Allahabad Bank
d) Bank of India

ANS - A
7.  WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF INDIAN OVERSEAS BANK?
a) P Ramana Murthy
b) M K Bhattacharya
c) S Harishankar
d) K Swaminathan

ANS - D
8.  WHICH BANK HAS WON THE 2017 NATIONAL MSME EXCELLENCE AWARD?
a) Andhra Bank
b) Canara Bank
c) Corporation Bank
d) Dena Bank

ANS - C
9.  THE 2017 GLOBAL INVESTORS’ SUMMIT WAS HELD IN WHICH CITY OF JHARKHAND?
a) Bokaro Steel City
b) Ranchi
c) Jamshedpur
d) Dhanbad

ANS - B
10.  WHICH RENOWNED HINDI SCHOLAR HAS BEEN NAMED FOR THE 2016 VYAS SAMMAN?
a) Kamal Kishore Goyenka
b) Sunita Jain
c) Surendra Verma
d) Vishwanath Tripathi

ANS - C



DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 18TH FEB 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 18TH FEB 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. TWO DAY ‘MOMENTUM JHARKHAND’ GLOBAL INVESTOR SUMMIT 2017 CONCLUDED IN RANCHI
i. The 2 day Global Investors’ Summit 2017 was held at Khelgaon in Ranchi, Jharkhand from Feb 16-17, 2017 with the brand name ‘Momentum Jharkhand’.
ii. Its main aim is to promote industrial activity in Jharkhand and establish the state as one of the prime investment destination of Eastern India.
iii. Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley inaugurated the Summit while PM Narendra Modi addressed the summit through video-conferencing.
iv. A Flying Red Elephant was the mascot for the Jharkhand’s Global Investors Summit 2017.
v. On the concluding day of the 2017 Global Investors Summit 209 MoUs were signed between nine departments of the Jharkhand government worth Rs 3,03,987 cr with different companies.

2. GOVERNMENT INCREASES THE CASH CREDIT LIMIT FOR MSMES TO 30 %
i. The Union government has increased the Cash Credit limit for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises to 30% of turnover from the existing 20% to encourage them to conduct businesses digitally.
ii. Through digital means of conducting the business, the balance sheet of companies would be clean and this would help MSMEs to get loans from banks and promote Ease of Doing Business.
iii. Presently the taxes for MSMEs are calculated at 8% for revenue of up to Rs 2 cr. With digital transaction, tax liability will be reduced from 8% to 6%.

3. CANARA BANK INKS MOU WITH HRD MINISTRY TO START HIGHER EDUCATION FINANCING AGENCY
i. Bangalore based Public sector Canara Bank has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Human Resource Development Ministry to operationalize the Higher Education Financing Agency.
ii. The establishment of the Higher Education Financing Agency was approved by the Union Cabinet in September 2016.
iii. Through this MoU, HRD Ministry and Canara Bank will jointly promote the HEFA with an authorised capital of Rs. 2,000 cr.
iv. The objective of the establishment of HEFA is to enhance and create high quality capital assets and infrastructure in the premier educational institutions.
v. HEFA would finance the civil and lab infrastructure projects through a 10-year loan.
vi. HEFA would leverage the equity to rise up to Rs. 20,000 cr for funding infrastructure and development projects for world class Labs in IIMs/IITs/NITs and such other institutions.

4. KARNATAKA BANK LAUNCHES NATIONAL PENSION SYSTEM IN MANGALURU
i. Mangaluru based private sector lender Karnataka Bank Ltd launched National Pension System at its corporate office in Mangaluru.
ii. Its aim is to provide financial security at old age by giving regular income in the form of pension.
iii. Under the scheme, one can contribute to NPS while earning and eventually start receiving pension on his/her attaining the age of 60 years to meet their financial needs.
iv .To avail the benefit, any individual between the ages 18-60 years can register their name with the bank branch to contribute and to get pension benefit.
v. The investor can avail of the exemption to the extent of Rs 50,000 under section 80 CCD 1 even though they are contributing towards any other pension schemes.

5. VETERAN HINDI SCHOLAR AND NOVELIST SURENDRA VERMA SELECTED FOR 2016 VYAS SAMMAN
i. Renowned Hindi literature and playwright Surendra Verma has been selected for 2016 Vyas Samman for his novel “Kaatna Shami Ka Vriksha Padma Pankhuri Ki Dhar Se”.
ii. Surendra Verma will be the 26th recipient of the honor and would be presented a cash prize of Rs. 3.50 lakh a citation and a logo for the prestigious award instituted by K K Birla Foundation.

Popular Posts