Choose Your Language

Monday, March 6, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 3 & 4 MARCH

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 3 & 4 MARCH

1. WHO HAS BECOME NEW SECRETARY-GENERAL OF SOUTH ASIAN ASSOCIATION FOR REGIONAL COOPERATION?
a) Amjad Hussain B Sial
b) Ahmed Saleem
c) Abul Ahsan
d) Arjun Bahadur Thapa

ANS - A
2. THE 2017 INTERNATIONAL YOGA FESTIVAL HAS STARTED IN WHICH STATE?
a) Jharkhand
b) Bihar
c) Uttarakhand
d) Madhya Pradesh

ANS - C
3. WHICH INDIAN CITY HAS BEEN RANKED AS THE BEST CITY IN THE 4TH EDITION OF THE ANNUAL SURVEY OF INDIA’S CITY SYSTEMS 2016 BY JANAAGRAHA CENTRE FOR CITIZENSHIP AND DEMOCRACY?
a) Pune
b) New Delhi
c) Mumbai
d) Thiruvananthapuram

ANS - D
4. THE NATIONWIDE SWACHHTA PAKHWADA HAS BEEN ORGANIZED BY WHICH MINISTRY TO RAISE AWARENESS ABOUT SWACHH BHARAT ABHIYAN?
a) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
b) Ministry of Women & Child Development
c) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
d) Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga

ANS – B

5. WHICH STATE HAS EMERGED AS THE TOP MOST STATE TO ACHIEVE MAXIMUM REGISTRATION UNDER THE GOODS AND SERVICES TAX REGIME WHEN COMPARED TO OTHER STATES OF INDIA?
a) Tamil Nadu
b) Assam
c) Kerala
d) Uttar Pradesh

ANS - C
6.  WHERE WAS THE 13TH ECONOMIC COOPERATION ORGANIZATION SUMMIT HELD?
a) Tehran
b) Ankara
c) Kabul
d) Islamabad

ANS - D
7.  WHO IS THE CHAIRMAN OF THE SUPREME COURT CONSTITUTED SPECIAL INVESTIGATING TEAM ON BLACK MONEY?
a) Arijit Pasayat
b) Kirti Saxena
c) M.B. Shah
d) M.L. Mehta

ANS - C
8.  THE AMMA KALVIYAGAM PORTAL LAUNCHED BY TAMIL NADU IS A PART OF WHICH VISION OF LATE CHIEF MINISTER JAYALALITHAA?
a) Vision TN 2023
b) Vision TN 2019
c) Vision TN 2020
d) Vision TN 2022

ANS - A
9.  WHEN IS THE NATIONAL DEFENCE DAY OBSERVED?
a) March 5
b) March 2
c) March 1
d) March 3

ANS - D
10.  WHAT WAS THE THEME OF THE 2017 WORLD WILDLIFE DAY OBSERVED?
a) The Future of Wildlife Is In Our Hands
b) Listen To The Young Voices
c) It’s Time To Get Serious About Wildlife Crime
d) Sustainable Development of Wildlife


ANS - B

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 5TH MAR 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 5TH MAR 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. FINAL DRAFT OF CENTRAL GST & INTEGRATED GST APPROVED BY GST COUNCIL
i. The Goods and Services Tax Council headed by Finance Minister Arun Jaitley unanimously cleared the crucial Central GST and Integrated GST draft bills during its 11th meeting at Vigyan Bhavan.
ii. The state had recommended as many as 26 changes regarding CGST and IGST, all of which were accepted by the Centre.
iii. Under the IGST bill which is related to taxation of inter-state transfer of goods, the legislation has been made for cross empowerment of state and central officers.
iv. Both Centre and states have agreed to provide a composition scheme for small businesses. Now the small businesses with an annual turnover of up to Rs 50 lakh will pay 5% tax (to be shared equally between the Centre and states).

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 4th MAR 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 4th MAR 2017
(Daily News India)
Shared By: WWW.DailyGk.IN

1. PANNEERSELVAM INAUGURATES ‘AMMA KALVIYAGAM’
i. Former Tamil Nadu CM O Panneerselvam has launched a portal named after late  Jayalalithaa ‘amma kalviyagam’ which will be a hub of learning, opportunity, interaction, and connection on the occasion of her 69th birth anniversary celebrations.
ii. The portal was based on Massive Open Online Courses model.
iii. This initiative will help students get assistance from reputed teachers free of cost, which reflects Jayalalithaa’s Vision TN 2023, where she had set goals for development in various sectors, including education to make the state as Knowledge hub of the country.

2. STEEL MINISTER INAUGURATES MAIDEN REGIONAL CONFERENCE OF EASTERN STATES
i. Chaudhary Birender Singh, Union Minister of Steel presided over the hair the proceedings of maiden regional conference of Eastern States at Gangtok, Sikkim.
ii. The theme will be ‘Enhancing steel consumption in India’.
iii. The representatives and various stakeholders in the conference would hold talks on measures to increase steel demand, advantages of steel intensive construction & steel in high-rises, bridges, rural sector and other fields.

3. 13TH ECONOMIC COOPERATION ORGANIZATION SUMMIT HELD IN PAKISTAN
i. The 13th Economic Cooperation Organization Summit, an inter-governmental regional group of 10 countries was held in Islamabad, Pakistan under the chairmanship of Prime Minister of Pakistan Muhammad Nawaz Sharif.
ii. The theme of the summit was “Connectivity for Regional Prosperity”.
iii. The summit aimed at increasing cooperation in areas such as trade, tourism, energy and economic growth.
iv. The ECO was formed in 1985 by Pakistan, Turkey and Iran. It now also includes Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Kyrgyzstan, Afghanistan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan.
v. The Summit unanimously adopted the Islamabad Declaration 2017 that represents the collective political will of Member States to focus on connectivity of energy, infrastructure, transport, and trade for regional prosperity.

4. SIT UNEARTHS RS. 70,000 CR BLACK MONEY
i. Justice Arijit Pasayat, The Vice-Chairman of the Special Investigating Team on black money, has announced that an amount of Rs. 70,000 cr of black money has been so far detected through different schemes of the government.
ii. Over Rs 16,000 cr was detected after an investigation was made regarding the transfer of fund abroad by Indians.
iii .The announcement was made after a high-level meeting of SIT on black money in Cuttack.
iv. SIT will submit its 6th interim report to the Supreme Court in the first week of April, 2017.

5. GOVT DIRECTS ALL BANKS TO PROVIDE M-BANKING FACILITY TO ALL CUSTOMERS BY MARCH 31
i. The Government of India has directed all the banks to provide mobile banking facility to all customers by March 31, 2017 to boost the digital payment system.
ii. Besides, government has also been asked that the customers who are using the Unified Payments Interface or BHIM payment app should automatically be enabled for mobile banking.

6. SRI LANKA WINS ‘MOST POPULAR TOURISM DESTINATION AWARD’
i. Sri Lanka has bagged the most “Popular Tourism Destination” Award for the 2nd consecutive year at the International Travel Fair Travel Fair in Guangzhou, China.
ii. The GITF award will further label Sri Lanka among visitors to gain greater exposure and visibility for its unique destination brand.

7. CLASSIFIED US SATELLITE LAUNCHED FROM CALIFORNIA
i. A rocket carrying a classified U.S. satellite for the National Reconnaissance Office Classified US satellite launched from California.
ii. The Atlas 5 rockets lifted off with grade kerosene (RP-1) and liquid oxygen, the Atlas 5 rocket produced about 860,000 pounds of thrust and roared away into a clear sky over Vandenberg Air Force Base.
iii. The satellite called NROL-79 is described only as a national security payload for the NRO that has been put on space. The Mission did not reveal much information about the satellite.

8. NATIONAL DEFENCE DAY: MARCH 3
i. National Defence Day is celebrated on March 3 every year across the India to commemorate the day; world’s largest and tallest Indian tricolour was unfurled at Town Park in Faridabad.
ii. The day is formed by the combination of cadets of 3 services the army, the navy and the Air force.
iii. The National Defence Academy was formally commissioned on 7 December 1954.
PM of India, Jawaharlal Nehru on 6 October 1949 laid the foundation stone for the Academy with the objectives to provide the requisite educational standard ,acquire mental and physical qualities, essential as officers of the fighting services.

9. WORLD WILDLIFE DAY:MARCH 3
i. World Wildlife Day was observed each year on 3rd March since its proclamation by the United Nations General Assembly.
ii. This year with the Theme was “Listen to the young voices” to provide incentives to the youth to tackle conservation issues.
iii. The day reminds us of the need to fight for endangered species and against wildlife crime in our beautiful world.
iv. The UN urges its members to fight against wildlife challenges such as Habitat loss, climate change and poaching among the most alarming in this era.

OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS BASED ON TODAY’S NEWS
Q1. WHERE WAS THE 13TH ECONOMIC COOPERATION ORGANIZATION SUMMIT HELD?
a)  Tehran
b)  Ankara
c)  Kabul
d)  Islamabad

Q2. WHO IS THE CHAIRMAN OF THE SUPREME COURT CONSTITUTED SPECIAL INVESTIGATING TEAM ON BLACK MONEY?
a)  Arijit Pasayat
b)  Kirti Saxena
c)  M.B. Shah
d)  M.L. Mehta

Q3. THE AMMA KALVIYAGAM PORTAL LAUNCHED BY TAMIL NADU IS A PART OF WHICH VISION OF LATE CHIEF MINISTER JAYALALITHAA?
a)  Vision TN 2023
b)  Vision TN 2019
c)  Vision TN 2020
d)  Vision TN 2022

Q4. WHEN IS THE NATIONAL DEFENCE DAY OBSERVED?
a)  March 5
b)  March 2
c)  March 1
d)  March 3

Q5. WHAT WAS THE THEME OF THE 2017 WORLD WILDLIFE DAY OBSERVED?
a)  The Future of Wildlife Is In Our Hands
b)  Listen To The Young Voices
c)  It’s Time To Get Serious About Wildlife Crime
d)  Sustainable Development of Wildlife

ANS: 
1 - D        2 - C    3 - A    4 - D    5 - B


Popular Posts