Choose Your Language

Thursday, March 16, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 11 & 12 MARCH

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 11 & 12 MARCH

1. THE AMMAVIN ARAN MOBILE APP HAS BEEN LAUNCHED BY AIADMK TO SERVE WHICH PURPOSE?
a) Digital Empowerment
b) Cancer Treatment
c) Mid-Day Meal Service
d) Women’s Safety

ANS - D
2. WHO HAS BEEN ELECTED AS THE 76TH MAYOR OF MUMBAI?
a) Vithal Lokhare
b) Hemangi Waralikar
c) Vishwanath Mahadeshwar
d) Snehal Ambekar

ANS - C
3. WHAT WAS THE THEME OF THE 46TH NATIONAL SAFETY WEEK?
a) Build a Safety Culture
b) Working Together to Ensure Safe and Healthy Workplace
c) Strengthen Safety Movement to Achieve Zero Harm
d) Keep Each Other Safe

ANS - D
4. M CHANDRAKASU WHO DIED AT THE AGE OF 67 WAS FORMER UNION MINISTER OF WHICH STATE/UNION TERRITORY?
a) Puducherry
b) Goa
c) Assam
d) Andaman & Nicobar Island

ANS - A
5. WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE GLOBAL CHAIRMAN OF KPMG INTERNATIONAL?
a) Nicola Quayle
b) William B Thomas
c) Maggie Brereton
d) David Matthews

ANS - B
6.  THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES OF INDIA CELEBRATED ITS ______ FOUNDATION DAY ON MARCH 11, 2017 IN NEW DELHI.
a) 125
b) 130
c) 127
d) 111

ANS - C
7.  THE ARUNACHAL PRADESH FINANCE MINISTER PRESENTED RS. _____ CR DEFICIT BUDGET ESTIMATE FOR THE FISCAL 2017-18.
a) Rs. 210 crore
b) Rs. 320 crore
c) Rs. 275 crore
d) Rs. 285 crore

ANS - D
8.  THE BHARTIYA JANTA PARTY WON THE 2017 ASSEMBLY ELECTION WITH MAJORITY WIN IN WHICH STATES?
a) Uttarakhand & Goa
b) Uttar Pradesh & Uttarakhand
c) Punjab & Uttar Pradesh
d) Uttar Pradesh & Manipur

ANS - B
9.  INDIA’S LARGEST FLOATING SOLAR PHOTOVOLTAIC PLANT HAS BEEN INSTALLED IN WHICH STATE?
a) Kerala
b) Andhra Pradesh
c) Karnataka
d) Tamil Nadu

ANS - A
10.  WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE NEW DEPUTY GOVERNOR OF THE RESERVE BANK OF INDIA TO TAKE CHARGE ON OR AFTER APRIL 3?
a) Neeraj Nigam
b) B M Mishra
c) Sadhna Verma
d) B P Kanungo

ANS - D



DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 13TH MAR 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 13TH MAR 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. SBI INCORPORATES WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY FOR PREMISES AND ESTATE MATTERS OF SBI
i. The State Bank of India has legally incorporated SBI Infra Management Solutions Pvt. Ltd. as a wholly owned subsidiary of SBI. SBIIMS Pvt. Ltd. will now manage the premises and estate related matters of SBI.
ii. The new subsidiary will save the time of bank employees who earlier performed these non-core functions. Now these employees can handle the core functions of the bank and increase the efficiency.
iii. SBIIMS Pvt. Ltd. will handle the advisory services, transaction management, facility management and implementation of policies and initiatives.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 12TH MAR 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 12TH MAR 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. 2017 ASSEMBLY ELECTION RESULTS OF UTTAR PRADESH, UTTARAKHAND, PUNJAB, GOA AND MANIPUR
i. The Assembly Elections in the 5 states- Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Goa, Punjab and Manipur were considered the first big test for the BJP after PM Narendra Modi’s demonetisation drive, which wiped out 86% of currency from the nation’s economy.
ii. While the PM Narendra Modi led BJP got a majority win in Uttar Pradesh which is considered as one of India’s most electorally crucial states, and snatched Uttarakhand from Congress, it suffered a loss in Punjab where its alliance with SAD was voted out of power.
iii. Bhartiya Janta Party emerged victorious in state election of Uttar Pradesh.
iv. The BJP performed far better than expected to win 57 of the 70 constituencies in Uttarakhand.
v. Congress’ candidates have won in 77 seats in the 117 member Punjab Assembly to get a majority win.

2. ARUNACHAL PRADESH FINANCE MINISTER PRESENTS RS 285 CR DEFICIT BUDGET FOR 2017-18
i. The Arunachal Pradesh Finance Minister Chowna Mein presented an Rs 285 cr deficit budget for the 2017-18 fiscal in the state Assembly with focus on women empowerment, infrastructure development and law & order.
ii. The budget focuses on infrastructure development particularly road, employment and skill development, health and education sectors, law and order, women empowerment, rural economy.
iii. In the budget estimate of 2017-18, the state is projecting a revenue receipt of Rs 14,599 cr and a capital receipt of Rs 1,436.75 cr. This is an increase of over 15% from the budget estimates of 2016-17.
iv. The share of central taxes has been pegged at Rs 9,306.34 cr. The state’s own tax revenue is projected at Rs 742.94 cr and the non-tax revenue for 2017-18 at Rs 536.29 cr.
v. Arunachal Pradesh has announced to launch E-Office to move towards digitalization.
vi. JanDhan Accounts, Aadhar Card will be linked to provide citizen services, moving towards a cashless and paperless economy.

3. INDIA’S LARGEST FLOATING SOLAR PV PLANT INSTALLED BY NTPC IN KERALA
i. State-run National Thermal Power Corporation Limited has installed India’s largest floating Solar Photovoltaic Plant at Rajiv Gandhi Combined Cycle Power Plant at Kayamkulam in Kerala.
ii. The 100 kWp floating solar generation plant has been indigenously developed as a part of ‘Make in India’ initiative.
iii. The Solar panels are mounted on floating boards that hold them in place. Installing solar panels in water bodies saves land as well as are more efficient than the ones installed on land.
iv. These floating platform were indigenously developed by NTPC Energy Technology Research Alliance, the R&D arm of NTPC in collaboration with Central Institute of Plastic Engineering & Technology, Chennai and a patent has been applied for.
v. The system was installed by Swelect Energy Systems Ltd, Chennai with support from NETRA & NTPC Kayamkulam station in a short span of 22 days.

4. GERMANY’S KFW SIGNED LOAN AGREEMENT WITH EESL AND SBI
i. The German Development Bank and Uttar Pradesh based Energy Efficiency Services Limited has signed a loan agreement for €200 million with a 4 year moratorium and a 12-year repayment period.
ii. This funds will be utilised for the planned expansion across all its portfolios of energy efficient products and services.
iii. Mumbai based State Bank of India also signed an agreement with German KfW Development Bank for USD 274 million loan facility a maturity of 15 years to finance affordable housing segment in India.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 11TH MAR 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 11TH MAR 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES THE 12TH CII-EXIM BANK CONCLAVE ON INDIA AFRICA PROJECT PARTNERSHIP
i. President Pranab Mukherjee has inaugurated the 2 day 12th CII-EXIM Bank Conclave on India Africa Project Partnership in New Delhi. The first conclave has held in 2005.
ii. The Conclave was organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry in partnership with the EXIM Bank of India with the support of the Ministry of External Affairs and the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India.
iii. Its objective is to discuss cooperation in Trade, Regional Integration & Infrastructure Development, Finance & Consultancy, Mining & Minerals, Agriculture & Agro-Processing, Power & Alternative Energy, Healthcare, Small & Medium Enterprises, Human Capital Development and People-to-People Contacts

2. UJJIVAN SMALL FINANCE BANK OPENS 6 NEW BRANCHES IN BENGALURU
i. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank has opened its 6 new branches at the Silicon Valley of India, Bengaluru said by Samit Ghosh, MD & CEO, Ujjivan Small Finance Bank.
ii. 6 new branches are located at Magadi Road, Chamarajpet, Chandra Layout, Uttarahalli, Devaiah Park and Nelamangala.
iii. The bank is also planning to open 12 more branches in the city across 24 States in a planned and phased manner.

3. RBI RESTRICTS CASH LOAN AGAINST GOLD BY NBFC TO RS 25,000
i. The Reserve Bank of India has amended the provision for disbursement of loan by NBFC against the gold in line with the provisions of the Income Tax Act.
ii. As per the new provision, the Non-banking Financial Company cannot lend more than Rs 25,000 in cash against gold as against the earlier Rs 1 lakh.
iii. The earlier provision for NBFC was that high value loans against gold of Rs 1 lakh and above must only be disbursed by cheque.

4. DONALD TUSK RE-ELECTED AS EUROPEAN COUNCIL PRESIDENT
i. Former Polish Prime Minister Donald Tusk was re-elected as the president of the European Council for the 2nd time.
ii. Tusk will act as the president of EU council until the end of 2019.He has been President of the European Council since 1 December 2014.
iii. Prior to this, he was the PM of Poland and a co-founder and chairman of the Civic Platform party.

Popular Posts