Choose Your Language

Friday, March 17, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 16TH MAR 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 16TH MAR 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. ANDHRA PRADESH PRESENTS AROUND 1.57 LAKH CR BUDGETS FOR 2017-18
i. The Andhra Pradesh Finance Minister Yanamala Ramakrishnudu presented Rs 1,56,999 cr budget for the financial year 2017-18 in the Legislative Assembly.The proposed budget for 2017-18 is about 15.70% more than the budget for 2016-17.
ii. The objective of the gender budget is to save women and girls from discrimination and neglect in matters of development, progress, security and human rights.
iii. Revenue expenditure: Rs 1.25 lakh cr, Capital expenditure: Rs 31,087 cr, State’s revenue deficit in 2017-18: Rs 416 cr.
iv. Fiscal deficit: Rs 23,054 cr. Under Vision 2029, the state is targeting a growth rate of 12% every year.

2. CENTRE LAUNCHES NEW SCHEME TIES FOR DEVELOPING EXPORT LINKED INFRASTRUCTURE
i. Nirmala Sitharaman, the Commerce and Industry Minister launched a new scheme named Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme for developing export linked infrastructure and boost the competitiveness of India’s shipments.
ii. TIES aims to bridge the infrastructure gap in India to ensure smoother movement of export cargo and also ensure quality standards and certification measures to promote outbound shipment.
iii. The scheme will have a total budgetary allocation of Rs 600 cr for 3 years with an annual outlay of Rs 200 cr.

3. ANNUAL KRISHI UNNATI MELA BEGINS IN NEW DELHI
i. The 3-day annual Krishi Unnati Mela was inaugurated by Radha Mohan Singh, Union Agriculture Minister, at the Indian Agriculture Research Institute in Pusa, New Delhi.
ii. Its aim is to provide information on new farm schemes and technologies and other welfare scheme that will help to double the farmer’s incomes by 2022.
iii. The 3 day fair has been organized by the Indian Agricultural Research Annual Krishi Unnati Mela 2017 Institute jointly with the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
iv. As a part of the event, the Minister also gave away Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay Rashtriya Krishi Vigyan Protsahan Puraskar 2016 to recognise contribution of Krishi Vigyan Kendras.

4. MEGHALAYA CHIEF MINISTER MUKUL SANGMA PRESENTS RS 1236 CRORE DEFICIT BUDGET
i. The CM of Meghalaya, Mukul Sangma, who also holds charge of Finance department, presented Rs 1236 cr deficit budget for the financial year 2017-18 in the state assembly with focus on development expenditure.
ii. In order to synchronize with the budgetary framework of the Union Government, the Meghalaya CM also announced the merger of the plan and non-plan expenditure and has increased the tax slabs for transportation to raise additional revenue.
iii. Fiscal deficit is pegged at Rs 1236 cr which is around 3.8 % of the GSDP.
iv. Rural Development: Rs 1731.57 cr, Road and Bridges: Rs 712.8 cr, Education: Rs 909.94 cr,  Health and Family Welfare: Rs 420.93 cr.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 15TH MAR 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 15TH MAR 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN
             
1. FOOTWEAR DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE BILL, 2017 INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA
i. The Commerce & Industry Minister Nirmala Sitharaman introduced the Footwear Design and Development Institute Bill, 2017 in the Lok Sabha in order to declare the FDDI as an Institution of National Importance.
ii. Its objective is to enable FDDI emerge as Centre of Excellence to meet with the international standards and address the shortage of trained human resource in the sector.
iii. The Bill seeks to facilitate and promote teaching, training and research in all disciplines relating to design and development of Footwear and leather products.
iv. The institute shall consist of a governing council where chairperson shall be an academician, scientist or industrialist from the leather sector to be nominated by the central government.
iv. The central government shall have the power to remove the chairperson or other members or reconstitute the governing council if it considers it appropriate to do so.
v. It will also develop an international centre for creation and transmission of information, with a focus on educational, professional and industrial commitments.

2. GOVERNMENT ESTABLISHES BANANA RESEARCH CENTRE IN VAISHALI DISTRICT OF BIHAR
i. Shri Radha Mohan Singh, The Union Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare Minister laid the foundation stone of the Banana Research Centre at Gorole, Vaishali, Bihar Centre to fulfill the aspirations of the local banana growers.
ii. The new centre will work to find reasons behind less production in banana, enhancement in acreage for cultivation, suitable utilization of the various parts of the plants, different products, marketing and value addition.
iii. The new research centre at Vaishali will let the research work to get more momentum to bring a new era of banana cultivation in Bihar and surrounding states
iv. India is the largest producer of banana in the world. Among the states, Maharashtra is the largest producer followed by Tamil Nadu.

3. RBI LIKELY TO OPEN UPI PLATFORM FOR DIGITAL WALLETS SOON
i. The Reserve Bank of India is set to open up the Unified Payment Interface platform for digital wallets firms as part of the government’s digitization campaign.
ii. Presently, the digital wallets can access the UPI network through partner banks to facilitate bank-to-bank money transfers.
iii. The initiative will enable the digital wallets such as Paytm and MobiKwik to become inter-operable and also help them to expand their business model.
iv. RBI is expected to issue guidelines shortly on inte`roperability and ‘know your customer’ norms for digital wallet companies as well as the interchange fees to be levied between the wallets to access the UPI framework.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 14TH MAR 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 14TH MAR 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. TELANGANA FINANCE MINISTER PRESENTS REVENUE SURPLUS BUDGET ESTIMATE 2017-18
i. The Telangana State Finance Minister Etala Rajender presented the budget estimate of Rs. 1,49,646-cr for 2017-18 in the state assembly.
ii. The Rs 4,471.30 cr revenue surplus budget mainly focuses on the development and welfare measures.
iii. The 2017-18 budget is Rs 15 lakh cr more when compared to Rs 130 lakh cr in the 2016-17 Budget.
iv. The Gross State Domestic Product growth at constant prices in 2016-17 is likely to be 10.1% as against expected national GDP growth of 7.1%.
v. Committed expenditure in 2017-18 has been pegged at Rs 61,607.20 cr while the Revenue Expenditure at Rs 50,954.61 cr.

2. RBI REMOVES LIMIT ON CASH WITHDRAWAL FROM SAVINGS BANKS ACCOUNTS
i. In order to comply with the pace of demonetization, the Reserve Bank of India has decided to remove the restrictions on cash withdrawals from Saving Bank accounts (including accounts opened under PMJDY) in a 2 step process.
ii. Effective from February 20, 2017, the limits on cash withdrawals from the Savings Bank accounts was enhanced to Rs. 50,000 per week from the current limit of Rs. 24,000 per week.
iii. Effective from March 13, 2017, there will be no limits on cash withdrawals from Savings Bank accounts.
iv. On January 30, the RBI had ended all curbs on withdrawals from Current Accounts, Cash Credit Accounts and Overdraft Accounts.

3. HSBC APPOINTS MARK TUCKER AS ITS NEW CHAIRMAN
i. Europe’s biggest bank HSBC Holdings Plc. has appointed Mark Tucker as its Chairman.
ii. AIA Group Ltd Chief Executive, Mark Tucker  will take over on October 1, succeeding Douglas Flint who has been in the role since 2010.
iii. Mr Tucker has been chief executive of AIA for 7 years. Prior to this, he was the chief executive of insurance giant Prudential, AIA Group Ltd.

4. FINANCE MINISTER ARUN JAITLEY ASSUMES ADDITIONAL CHARGE OF DEFENCE
i. The Union Finance minister Arun Jaitley was given the additional charge of the Defence Ministry after Manohar Parrikar resigned to take on the new role of Goa Chief Minister.
ii. Upon the advice of PM Narendra Modi, the President Pranab Mukherjee directed that Arun Jaitely shall be assigned the charge of the ministry of defence, in addition to his existing portfolios.
iii. This is the 2nd time that Jaitley is holding the additional portfolio of Defence Ministry during the present NDA government.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 13 & 14 MARCH

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 13 & 14 MARCH

1. UNDER THE ADARSH GRAM YOJANA LAUNCHED BY ARUNACHAL PRADESH, HOW MANY VILLAGES WILL BE TRANSFORMED INTO MODEL VILLAGES DURING 2017-18?
a) 120
b) 123
c) 125
d) 122

ANS - B
2. WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE NEW CHIEF JUSTICE OF THE CHHATTISGARH HIGH COURT?
a) Hemant Gupta
b) Rajendra Menon
c) Pradip Kumar Mohanty
d) Thottathil Radhakrishnan

ANS - D
3. WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE NEW CHAIRMAN OF THE CENTRAL WATER COMMISSION?
a) S.C. Mudgerikar
b) Ashwin K Mehta
c) Narendra Kumar
d) Harpreet Singh

ANS - C
4. WHAT IS THE NAME OF THE WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY INCORPORATED BY THE STATE BANK OF INDIA TO MANAGE ITS PREMISES AND ESTATE RELATED MATTERS?
a) SBI Infra Management Solutions Pvt. Ltd
b) SBI IT Infrastructure Management Services
c) SBI ESM Technologies Pvt Ltd
d) Macquarie SBI Infrastructure Management Pvt. Ltd.

ANS - A
5. WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED TO BE THE NEW CHIEF JUSTICE OF JHARKHAND HIGH COURT?
a) Navaniti Prasad Singh
b) Pradip Kumar Mohanty
c) Rajendra Menon
d) Hemant Gupta

ANS - B
6.  THE TELANGANA GOVERNMENT PRESENTED RS ____ CR BUDGET ESTIMATE FOR THE YEAR 2017-18.
a) Rs. 1,49,646 cr
b) Rs. 120,395 cr
c) Rs. 170,521 cr
d) Rs. 1,50,250 cr

ANS - A
7.  THE RESERVE BANK OF INDIA HAS DECIDED TO LIFT ALL THE RESTRICTIONS ON CASH WITHDRAWAL LIMIT FROM SAVINGS BANK ACCOUNTS WITH EFFECT FROM WHICH DATE?
a) March 15, 2017
b) March 31, 2017
c) March 20, 2017
d) March 13, 2017

ANS - D
8.  WHO IS THE WINNER OF THE 2017 HERO INDIAN GOLF OPEN TOURNAMENT?
a) Arjun Atwal
b) Gaganjeet Bhullar
c) SSP Chawrasia
d) Anirban Lahiri

ANS - C
9.  WHO HAS BEEN NAMED TO BE THE NEXT CHAIRMAN OF THE HSBC HOLDINGS PLC?
a) Mark Tucker
b) Stuart Gulliver
c) D.Victor Bernard
d) Douglas Flint

ANS - A
10.  WHICH UNION CABINET MINISTER HAS BEEN GIVEN THE ADDITIONAL CHARGE OF THE DEFENCE MINISTRY BY PRESIDENT PRANAB MUKHERJEE?
a) Nitin Jairam Gadkari
b) Arun Jaitley
c) M. Venkaiah Naidu
d) Raj Nath Singh

ANS - B



Popular Posts