Choose Your Language

Saturday, March 18, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 18TH MAR 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 18TH MAR 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. GST COUNCIL APPROVES SGST & UTGST DRAFT BILLS AT ITS 12TH MEETING
i. The Goods and Service Tax council headed by Finance Minister Arun Jaitley cleared the State GST and Union Territory GST laws during its 12 Council meet.
ii. Now the draft bills will need to be approved by the Cabinet and taken up in Parliament’s ongoing budget session for final approval.
iii. The SGST draft law will have to be approved by the legislative assemblies of respective states including Delhi and Puducherry.
iv. The UTGST draft law is for the union territories like Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, Daman and Diu and Dadra and Nagar Haveli, which do not have legislative assemblies.
v. The GST tax regime has 9 set of rules and regulations out of which the Council has already approved 5 including registration, payment, refunds, invoices and returns.
vii. The 4 other rules namely composition, valuation, input tax and credit transitions is yet to get formal approval of the Council and will be taken up in the next meeting on March 31. After March 31, the Council will take up the exercise of fitment of various commodities in the GST tax slabs of 5%, 12%, 15% and 28%.

2. INDIA, BRAZIL CONCLUDE SOCIAL SECURITY AGREEMENT  
i. India and Brazil have finalised text of the Social Security Agreement. It will be effective from 2018.
ii. This is the 1st SSA agreement between the BRICS Countries.
iii. India has signed Social Security Agreements with 18 countries: Australia, Belgium, Austria, Canada, Czech Republic, Finland, Denmark, France, Germany, Hungary, Japan, Portugal, Norway, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Sweden, Switzerland, and South Korea.
iv. SSA will help to promote more investment flows between the 2 countries. A detached workers of the 2 countries are exempted from making social security contributions in either countries so long as they were making such contributions in their respective countries.

3. DEMANDS FOR GRANTS OF MINISTRY OF DEFENCE FOR 2017-18 PASSED IN LOK SABHA
i. The Lok Sabha passed the Demands for Grants of Ministry of Defence for 2017-18 after negotiating with the opposition.
ii. In 2017-18, the Ministry of Defence has been allocated Rs 3,59,854 cr (including pensions) for expenditure across the various services, production establishments and research and development organisations.
iii. This allocation is the highest from all other departments and represents 16.8% of the central government’s budget of 2017-18 and 2.1% of India’s estimated GDP.

4. G20 MEET OF FINANCE MINISTERS & CENTRAL BANK GOVERNORS BEGAN IN GERMANY
i. The 2 day G20 finance ministers and central bank governors meet began in Baden-Baden, Germany.
ii. The meeting will focus on strengthening economic resilience in finance, digitalization and promote investment in Africa.
iii. The meetings between finance ministers and central bank governors will provide a preliminary discussion platform ahead the G20 Summit of heads of state and government, which will be held in Hamburg.
iv. This is the 1st global gather to discuss economic challenges since Donald Trump took over as the US President. The gathering will help to set the tone for international commerce and finance.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 17TH MAR 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 17TH MAR 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. CABINET APPROVALS ON MARCH 15, 2017
i. The Union Cabinet under the chairmanship of PM Shri Narendra Modi gave its approval for signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Mussoorie and Namibia Institute of Public Administration and Management, Namibi.
ii. The government was apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding signed between India with Indonesia for cooperation in youth and sports matters and Kyrgyz Republic for cooperation in the field of youth development.
iii. Cabinet also gave its approval to the revised Memorandum of Understanding and Mode of Operation between India and Bangladesh for establishing Border Haats on India-Bangladesh Border.
iv. Narendra Modi approved signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between the Directorate General of Lighthouses & Lightships, Ministry of Shipping and the Department of Shipping, Government of Bangladesh on Aids to Navigation.
v. The Centre has approved to increase the Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to pensioners to 4% from the existing rate of 2% with effect from January 1, 2017.

2. TAMIL NADU FINANCE MINISTER JAYAKUMAR PRESENTS TAX-FREE BUDGET FOR 2017-18
i. The Tamil Nadu Finance Minister D Jayakumar presented a tax free and revenue deficit budget for the fiscal 2017-18 in the state Legislative Assembly. It is the 1st Budget presented by the state Finance Minister as well as the 1st budget of the AIADMK government headed by E. Palaniswami.
ii. Total Revenue Receipts: Rs 1,59,363 cr, Total Expenditure: Rs 1,75,293 cr.
iii. Revenue Deficit: Rs 15,930 cr, Fiscal Deficit: Rs 41,977 cr (2.79% of GDP)

3. INDIA AMONG OTHER SOUTH EAST ASIAN COUNTRY SIGNS WHO’S CALL TO END TB BY 2030
i. India along with other South East Asian Region countries signed a ‘Call for Action’ to end tuberculosis and pledged to take efforts to end the disease by 2030.
ii. The  ‘call for action’ was signed by the Health ministers of the WHO’s South-East Asia Region countries and the World Health Organization on the concluding day of the 2 day ministerial meeting towards ending TB in the region.
iii. The initiative envisages scale-up efforts and implementing adequately funded, innovative, multi-sectoral and comprehensive measures to achieve the global target to end the disease by 2030.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 17 & 18 MARCH

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 17 & 18 MARCH

1. INDIA AND OTHER SOUTH EAST ASIAN REGION SIGNED A WHO’S CALL FOR ACTION ON MARCH 16, 2017 TO END TUBERCULOSIS (TB) BY WHICH YEAR?
a) 2020
b) 2019
c) 2023
d) 2030

ANS - D
2. THE UNION CABINET APPROVED TO INCREASE THE DEARNESS ALLOWANCE/ DEARNESS RELIEF TO CENTRAL GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES/PENSIONERS FROM 2% TO ______ %.
a) 5%
b) 4%
c) 6%
d) 3%

ANS - B
3. WHICH BANK HAS LAUNCHED INDIA’S FIRST DIGITAL LOAN AGAINST SECURITIES SERVICES?
a) HDFC Bank
b) ICICI Bank
c) Axis Bank
d) Yes Bank

ANS - A
4. WHO HAS BEEN SWORN IN AS THE NEW CHIEF MINISTER OF PUNJAB?
a) Manpreet Singh Badal
b) Aruna Chaudhary
c) Amarinder Singh
d) Rana Gurjit Singh

ANS - C
5. WHICH COUNTRY SUCCESSFULLY TEST-FIRES A LAND-BASED ANTI-SHIP MISSILE TO STRENGTHEN ITS DEFENCE CAPABILITIES?
a) Russia
b) China
c) Iran
d) Pakistan

ANS - D
6.  WHAT IS THE INDIA’S RANK IN THE WORLD FOR THE NUMBER OF MPS IN PARLIAMENT, AS PER LATEST UN REPORT “WOMEN IN POLITICS 2017 MAP”?
a) 155th
b) 119th
c) 148th
d) 169th

ANS - C
7. THE 2017 G20 FINANCE MINISTERS AND CENTRAL BANK GOVERNORS MEETING HAVE BEEN STARTED IN WHICH COUNTRY?
a) Germany
b) India
c) Italy
d) France

ANS - A
8. FIRST AIRBUS TRAINING CENTRE IN ASIA TO BE SET UP IN WHICH STATE?
a) Chennai
b) Mumbai
c) Kolkata
d) New Delhi

ANS - D
9.  ESAF SMALL FINANCE BANK LAUNCHED IN WHICH CITY OF KERALA?
a) Kochi
b) Thrissur
c) Kollam
d) Kozhikode

ANS - B
10.  WHICH BANK HAS SIGNED AN MOU WITH THE REAL ESTATE DEVELOPERS’ BODY CREDAI FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE REALTY SECTOR?
a) Bank of Baroda
b) ICICI Bank
c) State Bank of India
d) Reserve Bank of India

ANS - C


DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 15 & 16 MARCH

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 15 & 16 MARCH

1. IN WHICH OF THE GIVEN STATES, GOVERNMENT HAS LAID THE FOUNDATION STONE OF BANANA RESEARCH CENTRE TO CATER TO THE NEEDS OF BANANA GROWERS?
a) Maharashtra
b) Tamil Nadu
c) Bihar
d) Madhya Pradesh

ANS - C
2. WHICH FINANCIAL INSTITUTION IS SET TO PROVIDE LOAN FOR THE UPCOMING REWA ULTRA MEGA SOLAR PROJECT IN MADHYA PRADESH?
a) International Monetary Fund
b) Asian Development Bank
c) Reserve Bank of India
d) World Bank

ANS - D
3. WHO HAS BEEN SWORN IN AS THE NEW CHIEF MINISTER OF GOA?
a) M. Venkaiah Naidu
b) Manohar Parrikar
c) Amit Shah
d) Laxmikant Parsekar

ANS - B
4. 51 YEAR OLD AMY KROUSE ROSENTHAL WHO DIED RECENTLY WAS A RENOWNED ____?
a) Journalist
b) Actor
c) Author
d) Singer

ANS - A
5. WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE NEW CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF RELIANCE COMMERCIAL FINANCE LTD?
a) Ashok Mishra
b) Devang Mody
c) Deepak Jain
d) Pawan Kumar

ANS - B
6.  WHAT IS THE TOTAL PROPOSED BUDGET ESTIMATE FOR 2017-18 PRESENTED BY THE ANDHRA PRADESH GOVERNMENT?
a) Rs. 2,90,155 crore
b) Rs, 1,25,110 crore
c) Rs. 2,15,890 crore
d) Rs 1,56,999 crore

ANS - D
7.  A NEW TRADE INFRASTRUCTURE FOR EXPORT SCHEME WAS LAUNCHED BY THE GOVERNMENT FOR DEVELOPING EXPORT LINKED INFRASTRUCTURE. WHAT IS THE TOTAL COST ALLOCATED FOR THE SCHEME?
a) Rs. 615 crore
b) Rs. 600 crore
c) Rs. 820 crore
d) Rs. 750 crore

ANS - B
8.  THE KRISHI UNNATI MELA 2017 HAS BEEN ORGANIZED IN WHICH CITY?
a) Shimla
b) Bhopal
c) New Delhi
d) Panaji

ANS - C
9.  THE 3 DAY INTERNATIONAL VISION ZERO CONFERENCE ON OCCUPATIONAL, SAFETY AND HEALTH HAS BEEN ORGANIZED IN WHICH CITY?
a) New Delhi
b) Kolkata
c) Mumbai
d) Karnataka

ANS - A
10.  WHAT IS THE THEME OF THE WORLD CONSUMER RIGHTS DAY 2017?
a) Our Money, Our Rights
b) Fix Our Phone Rights
c) Building a Digital World Consumers can Trust
d) Antibiotics Off the Menu

ANS - C


Popular Posts