Choose Your Language

Monday, March 20, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 19 & 20 MARCH

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 19 & 20 MARCH

1. THE MINISTRY OF LABOUR & EMPLOYMENT PROPOSED A DRAFT OF LABOUR CODE TO PROVIDE SOCIAL SECURITY COVER TO THE ENTIRE WORKFORCE IN THE COUNTRY. WHO IS THE UNION MINISTER OF LABOUR & EMPLOYMENT?
a) Bandaru Dattatreya
b) Sis Ram Ola
c) Mallikarjun Kharge
d) Narendra Singh Tomar

ANS - A
2. THE 1ST EDITION OF THE 3 DAY HARYANA SAHITYA SANGAM WAS HELD IN WHICH CITY OF HARYANA?
a) Kurukshetra
b) Panipat
c) Rohtak
d) Panchkula

ANS - C
3. THE TWO DAY 2017 GLOBAL MILLENNIUM SUMMIT WAS ORGANIZED IN WHICH COUNTRY?
a) Dubai, UAE
b) Canberra, Australia
c) Kathmandu,Nepal
d) Moscow,Russia

ANS - A
4. HOW MANY INDIAN WOMEN HAVE BEEN HONORED WITH THE 2017 ‘WOMEN ICONS’ AWARD AMONG THE 25 ASIAN WOMEN IN SINGAPORE FOR DEDICATING THEIR LIVES TO SOCIAL WORK?
a) 10
b) 11
c) 20
d) 15

ANS - B
5. WHO HAS BEEN SWORN IN AS THE NEW CHIEF MINISTER OF UTTARAKHAND?
a) Harak Singh Rawat
b) Madan Kaushik
c) Dhan Singh Rawat
d) Trivendra Singh Rawat

ANS - D
6.  STATE OWNED PSU, NTPC COMMISSIONED THE SECOND UNIT OF 660 MW OF MOUDA SUPER THERMAL POWER STATION STAGE-II. MOUDA SUPER THERMAL POWER STATION IS LOCATED IN WHICH STATE?
a) Tamil Nadu
b) West Bengal
c) Karnataka
d) Maharashtra

ANS - D
7.  WHO HAS BEEN SWORN IN AS THE NEW CHIEF MINISTER OF UTTAR PRADESH?
a) Keshav Prasad Maurya
b) Yogi Adityanath
c) Raj Nath Singh
d) Amit Shah

ANS - B
8.  WHAT WAS THE THEME OF THE 2017 INTERNATIONAL BUDDHIST CONFERENCE?
a) Buddhism in the 21st Century
b) Fountain of Buddhism and World Peace
c) Buddhism for Conflict Avoidance and Peace Building
d) Connecting World with Buddhism

ANS - A
9.  THE FIRST MADE-IN-INDIA TRAIN NAMED ________ WAS FLAGGED OFF FROM THE DADAR STATION TO BORIVALI AT LOKMANYA TILAK TERMINUS.
a) Vani
b) Mahasweta
c) Medha
d) Bharti

ANS - C
10.  DILIP SHANGHVI WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED BY THE GOVERNMENT AS A MEMBER ON THE WESTERN AREA LOCAL BOARD OF RESERVE BANK OF INDIA, SERVES AS THE MD OF WHICH COMPANY?
a) Accenture
b) Sun Pharmaceuticals
c) Ranbaxy
d) Larson & Turbo

ANS - B



DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 20TH MAR 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 20TH MAR 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. 2017 INTERNATIONAL BUDDHIST CONFERENCE HELD IN BIHAR
i. The 3 days International Buddhist Conference was held at the Rajgir International Convention Center of Nav Nalanda Mahavira Deemed University, Rajgir, Bihar.
ii. The conference was inaugurated by His Holiness, The Dalai Lama jointly with the Minister of Culture and Tourism, Dr. Mahesh Sharma by lighting a ceremonial lamp.
iii. The main theme of the conference was Buddhism in the 21st Century – Perspectives and Responses to Global Challenges and Crisis.
iv. He also inaugurated the Nava Nalanda University’s new department of the Buddhist Science, first of its kind in Asia.

2. FIRST MADE-IN-INDIA TRAIN, MEDHA, FLAGGED OFF AT DADAR STATION
i. India’s 41st homemade train for Western Railway Fleet, Medha was flagged off for its maiden run by the Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu, via videoconferencing from Dadar to Borivali at Lokmanya Tilak Terminus.
ii. The 12-coach, made-in-India train, halted at Bandra and Andheri stations during the transit. Medha has been manufactured by the Integral Coach Factory in Chennai. The train has been installed with LED lighting to reduce energy consumption.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 19TH MAR 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 19TH MAR 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. LABOUR MINISTRY PROPOSES LABOUR CODE TO PROVIDE SOCIAL SECURITY COVER TO ALL WORKERS
i. The Union Ministry of Labour & Employment has proposed a preliminary draft of Labour Code to provide social security cover to the entire workforce in the country including self-employed and agricultural workers.
ii. The Code on Social Security & Welfare 2017 seeks to simplify, rationalize, consolidate, and amend the laws relating to social security of workforce so as to make them less complex for easier comprehension, implementation and enforcement.
iii. This is for the 1st time that the ministry has formulated a code to cover agricultural workers along with self-employed people and target to provide social security benefits to 45 cr workers.

2.  FIRST-EVER HARYANA SAHITYA SANGAM BEGAN IN PANCHKULA
i. The 1st edition of the Haryana Sahitya Sangam began at Indradhanush Auditorium, Panchkula in Haryana.
ii. The 3 day event was inaugurated by the CM Manohar Lal Khattar and has been organized as a part of the Haryana Swarna Jayanti celebrations.
iii. The objective of the festival is to highlight the contribution of Haryana in the field of literature and culture and to provide a platform for young and budding writers to get genuine and wide range of guidance.

3. SPORTS MINISTER VIJAY GOEL ADDRESSES GLOBAL MILLENNIUM SUMMIT AT DUBAI
i. Shri Vijay Goel, The Minister of State (I/C) for Youth Affairs and Sports was invited as the Chief Guest at the 2-day Global Millennium Summit in Dubai.
ii. The Summit has been organized by the Shri Ram College of Commerce, University of Delhi in association with the Office of International Programmes and IIM-Ahmedabad.
iii. Goel said that a National Youth Policy has been launched in 2014 replacing the previous National Youth Policy, 2003 for the youth of India.
iv. The new policy empowers youth of the country to achieve their full potential, and through them enable India to find its rightful place in the community of nations.
v. The Global Millennium Summit is a 1st-of-its-kind initiative where an Indian institute has organized an International Summit. The theme of the summit is ‘Future of this Millennium’. The Summit aims to provide the youth across the world with a platform to discuss, act and interact.

Popular Posts