Choose Your Language

Wednesday, March 22, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 21 & 22 MARCH

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 21 & 22 MARCH

1. HOW MANY INDIAN HAS BEEN NAMED IN THE 2017 WORLD ECONOMIC FORUM’S 100 YOUNG GLOBAL LEADERS LIST?
a) Five
b) Four
c) Six
d) Seven

ANS - A
2. WHEN IS THE INTERNATIONAL DAY OF HAPPINESS OBSERVED?
a) March 21
b) March 19
c) March 20
d) March 18

ANS - C
3. THE SOLAR ENERGY SCHEME APPROVED BY THE GOVERNMENT FOR SMALL POWERLOOM UNITS WILL COME INTO EFFECT FROM WHICH DATE?
a) May 1, 2017
b) April 30,2017
c) March 31, 2017
d) April 1, 2017

ANS - D
4. WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE NEW MD & CEO OF THE INDIAN BANK?
a) P Srinivasan
b) Kishore Piraji Kharat
c) Ravindra Prabhakar Marathe
d) Mahesh Kumar Jain

ANS - B
5. THE NAND NIKETAN TOWNSHIP WHICH BECAME INDIA’S FIRST PRIVATE SECTOR TOWNSHIP TO GO FULLY CASHLESS IS LOCATED IN WHICH STATE?
a) Madhya Pradesh
b) Bihar
c) Gujarat
d) Rajasthan

ANS - C
6.  WHO AMONG THE GIVEN HAS BECOME THE 1ST WOMEN BELONGING TO PRIVATE SECTOR TO BE APPOINTED AS THE FULL-TIME MEMBER OF SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE BOARD OF INDIA?
a) Madhabi Puri Buch
b) Kiran Mazumdar Shaw
c) Sara Blakely
d) Kalpana Morparia

ANS - A
7.  THE SECOND INDIA-UAE CONFERENCE ON GLOBALIZATION WAS HELD IN WHICH CITY?
a) Bangaluru
b) New Delhi
c) Abu Dhabi
d) Dubai

ANS - D
8.  WHO HAS BEEN HONORED WITH THE KIRTI CHAKRA BY PRESIDENT PRANAB MUKHERJEE?
a) Ramesh Pratap Singh
b) Major Rohit Suri
c) Vijay Kumar
d) Gursevak Singh

ANS - B
9.  THE INDIAN SIGN LANGUAGE DICTIONARY SOON TO BE LAUNCHED BY THE GOVERNMENT IS BEING DEVELOPED BY WHICH ORGANIZATION?
a) Sign Language Interpreters Association of New Zealand
b) Association of Visual Language Interpreters of Canada
c) World Federation of the Deaf
d) Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre

ANS - D
10.  WHAT IS THE THEME OF THE 2017 INTERNATIONAL DAY OF FORESTS?
a) Forests and Energy
b) Forests | Climate | Change
c) My Forest, Our Future
d) Forests and Water

ANS - A


DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 22TH MAR 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 22TH MAR 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. GOVERNMENT SET TO LAUNCH INDIA’S FIRST SIGN LANGUAGE DICTIONARY SOON
i. The government has planned to soon launch India’s state of the art dictionary depicting the sign languages used by hearing and speech impaired people across the nation to bring uniformity and bridge the communication gap.
ii. The Indian Sign Language dictionary is being developed by the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre in both print and video format.
iii. ISLRTC has so far compiled 6,032 Hindi and English words and their corresponding graphic representation of the signs which are used in daily life.
iv. The ISL dictionary consists of graphic representations of popular signs used by the hearing impaired and will also include regional variations along with legal, technical and medical terms.
v. Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre is an autonomous organization of the Government of India established under Society Registration Act, 1860 under the aegis of Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
vi. The main objectives of ISLRTC are to develop manpower for using, teaching and conducting research in Indian Sign Language, to promote the use of ISL as an educational mode in collaboration with universities, national and international bodies.

2. BIRAC’S 5TH FOUNDATION DAY CELEBRATED ON MARCH 20-21, 2017
i. The Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council has celebrated its 5th foundation day on March 20-21 with the theme “BIRAC@5: Impacting the Biotech Ecosystem”.
ii. Minister for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, was the Chief Guest of 2017 foundation day while Minister of State for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Y S Chowdary was the Guest of Honour.
iii. The foundation day celebration was followed by Grand Challenges India Meeting 2017 which was organized by the BIRAC – PMU of DBT – BMGF and Wellcome Trust.

3. MUKESH AMBANI TOPS THE FORBES’S BILLIONAIRE LIST IN INDIA
i. According to the report released by Forbes, India has 4th highest number of billionaires in the World and the Indian group is led by Reliance Industries chief Mukesh Ambani.
ii. Top 3 Billionaire are Bill Gates, Microsoft Co-Founder          $ 86 billion, Warren Buffet, Berkshire Hathaway Chief $75.6 billion and Jeff Bezos, Amazon $72.8 billion.
iii. Top 3 Indian Billionaires are Mukesh Ambani Reliance Industries $ 23.2 billion, Lakshmi Mittal      Arcelor Mittal $ 16.4 billion and Azim Premji Wipro Ltd $ 14.9 billion.

Popular Posts