Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Saturday, November 7, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ 7 NOV 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ 7 NOV 2020

[Q] Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved Rs.1810.56 crore for 210 MW Luhri Stage-I Hydro Electric Project in which state/UT?

(a) Jammu & Kashmir

(b) Ladakh

(c) Himachal Pradesh

(d) Uttarakhand

(e) Telangana

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the first Country to formally exit the Paris Climate Agreement (November 2020).

(a) China

(b) United States (US)

(c) India

(d) Australia

(e) France

[ANS] b

 

Share:

Friday, November 6, 2020

DAILY GK 7 NOV 2020

                     DAILY GK 7 NOV 2020

1. EXERCISE “BULL STRIKE” AT TERESSA ISLAND

•      Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC) conducted a three-day Tri-Service Combat Exercise code named “Bull Strike” from November 3-5,2020 at Teressa Island in Nicobar Group of Islands.

•     The exercise saw participation from three service components of ANC, elements of Indian Army’s Parachute Brigade, MARCOS (Marine Commando Force) and Special Forces.

 

2. GLOBAL INVESTOR ROUNDTABLE 2020 CONFERENCE

•    In order to attract investments in India, the Global Investor Roundtable (VGIR) 2020 conference was held virtually which was chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

•    It focuses on discussions around India’s economic and investment outlook, structural reforms and the government’s vision for making the country a $5 trillion economy.

 

Share:

DAILY GK QUIZ 6 NOV 2020

 

DAILY GK QUIZ 6 NOV 2020

[Q] In which state did the Energy Efficiency Bureau (PEE) launch the ‘Go Electric’ campaign to set up 400 electric vehicle charging stations?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Gujarat

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Pudhucherry

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Union Minister for Earth Science (MoES), Harsh Vardhan released the report “Estimating the Economic Benefits of Investment in National Monsoon Mission (NMM) and High-Performance Computing (HPC) Facilities”. Who prepared the Report?

(a) Investment Information and Credit Rating Agency

(b) National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER)

(c) Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations

(d) Sardar Patel Institute of Economic & Social Research

(e) National Institute of Agricultural Economics and Policy Research (NIAP)

[ANS] b

 

Share:

DAILY GK 6 NOV 2020

                       DAILY GK 6 NOV 2020

1.     PRASAR BHARATI SIGNED MOU WITH BISAG-N

     Prasar Bharati, the public broadcaster of India signed a Memorandum of Understanding(MoU) with Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-Informatics(BISAG-N) under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) to enable 51 direct-to-home (DTH) Educational television(TV) channels to all DD Free Dish Viewers.

 

2.       CHACHA CHAUDHARY NAMED AS BRAND AMBASSADOR OF NAMAMI GANGE

       A three-day long Ganga Utsav 2020 from November 2-4, 2020 was virtually organized by National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) amid COVID-19 to spread awareness about river Ganga and the need to keep the river clean and rejuvenated.

      The 2020 edition marks the 12th anniversary of Ganga being accorded the status of National River, on 4th November 2008.

 

3.       2ND BATCH OF THREE RAFALE FIGHTER JETS LANDED

          2nd Batch of Three Rafale Fighter Jets landed at the Jamnagar Air Base in Gujarat.

          The fighter jets took off from Istres air base, France and flew continuously over eight hours covering 3, 700 nautical miles (6, 852 Kilometres) before landing in India.

          With the arrival of the Three fighter jets, Indian Air Force (IAF) now has 8 Rafale Fighter jets.

          The Second batch will be stationed at Hasimara Air Force Station, West Bengal.

 

4.       UNITED STATES FORMALLY EXITS PARIS CLIMATE AGREEMENT

          United States (US) became the first country to formally exit the Paris Climate Agreement.

         The formal exit from the agreement happened over a period of three years, after President Donald Trump declared pull-   out from the climate accord in June 2017.

        US is the second largest emitter of Greenhouse gases in the world (1st – China), accounting for a total of 25 percent of   global greenhouse gas emissions.

          US had promised to reduce its emissions by 26 percent to 28 percent by the year 2025 from 2005 levels.

 

5.       INDIA SUCCESSFULLY TESTED PINAKA ROCKET SYSTEM

          India successfully flight tested the Enhanced version of PINAKA Rocket System from the Integrated Test Range (ITR)   at Chandipur, Odisha.

          It has been indigenously developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).

        The Enhanced variant of the missile will achieve longer range performance compared to earlier versions of the Pinaka   missile and are expected to replace the existing PINAKA Mk-I rockets.

Share:

DAILY GK 5 NOV 2020

 DAILY GK 5 NOV 2020

1. INDIAN RAILWAYS TIES UP WITH ISB

•      Indian Railways (IR) has tied up with Indian School of Business (ISB), Hyderabad to improve its operational efficiency using digital tools such as Artificial Intelligence  (AI) and Data Analytics. Indian School of Business will analyse the data generated by the Indian Railways.

 

2. MEETING OF THE INDIA-UAE

•      India hosted the 8th Meeting of the India-UAE(United Arab Emirates) High Level Joint Task Force on Investments(the Joint Task Force)  virtually due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.

•      The meeting was co-chaired by Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution, Government of India and His Highness Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Member of the Executive Council of the Emirate of Abu Dhabi.

 

Share:

Thursday, November 5, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ 5 NOV 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ 5 NOV 2020

[Q] Where was the India’s first solar energy-driven miniature train virtually inaugurated?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Gujarat

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Kerala

(e) Andhra Pradesh

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Indo-Israeli Centre of Excellence for Vegetables Protected Cultivation is being set up in which state?

(a) Sikkim

(b) Assam

(c) Meghalaya

(d) Tripura

(e) Manipur

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which bank has become 1st corporate partner of edX from India to offer Massive open online courses?

(a) Bank of Baroda (BOB)

(b) State Bank of India (SBI)

(c) Indian Bank

(d) Canara Bank

(e) Bank of Maharashtra (BOM)

[ANS] b

 

Share:

Wednesday, November 4, 2020

DAILY GK 4 NOV. 2020

DAILY GK 4 NOV 2020

1. INDIA’S FIRST SOLAR-POWERED MINIATURE TRAIN LAUNCHED

•      India’s first solar energy-driven miniature train was virtually inaugurated at the Veli Tourist Village in Kerala by state’s Chief Minister (CM) Pinarayi Vijayan.

•      Developed with an outlay of Rs 10 crore, this train is a part of Rs 60 crore projects undertaken to make facilities of the Veli tourist village to international standards.

•      Apart from this, he also dedicated Rs 5 crore Urban Park and Rs 2.5 crore swimming pool at the Veli tourist village which is located on the outskirts of the capital Thiruvananthapuram where the Veli lake meets the Arabian sea.

 

2. ‘MISSION SAGAR-II’

•      Indian Naval Ship (INS) Airavat entered Port Sudan with 100 Tonnes of Food aid as part of Mission Sagar-II. Under Mission ‘SAGAR’ Indian government is providing assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries to overcome natural calamities and COVID-19 pandemic.

•      The mission is being done in close coordination with the Ministry of Defence and Ministry of External Affairs and other agencies of Indian Government.

 

Share:

Daily GK QUIZ 3, 4 Nov 2020

 DAILY GK QUIZ 3, 4 NOV 2020

[Q] Who has won the Emmett Leahy Award 2020?

(a) Charanjit Attra

(b) Dinesh Katre

(c) Vijay P Bhatkar

(d) Dinesh Kumar Khara

(e) Ravi Solanki

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who authored the book titled “Pandemonium: The Great Indian Banking Tragedy”?

(a) Pradeep Srivastava

(b) Sarbpreet Singh

(c) Tamal Bandyopadhyay

(d) Anand Neelakantan

(e) Vikas Khanna

[ANS] c

 

Share:

Tuesday, November 3, 2020

Daily GK Quiz 1, 2 Nov 2020

Daily GK Quiz 1, 2 Nov 2020

[Q] Name the initiative launched by India Railways to ensure safety of women passengers on trains.

(a) Mera Dost

(b) Meri Sakhi

(c) Mera Mitra

(d) Meri Saheli

(e) Mera Sathi

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which Bank launched instant payouts “Visa Direct” in association with Visa?

(a) Axis Bank

(b) Indian Bank

(c) Bank of Maharashtra

(d) Bank of Baroda

(e) RBL Bank

[ANS] e

 

Share:

Daily GK 3 Nov 2020

Daily GK 3 Nov 2020

1. INDIA’S FIRST-EVER E-RESOURCE CENTER ‘NYAY KAUSHAL’

      CJI Sharad Arvind Bobde inaugurated ‘Nyay Kaushal’ – India’s first ever E-resource centre and a virtual court for the Maharashtra Transport and Traffic Department at Judicial Officers Training Institute in Nagpur, Maharashtra.

      Nyay Kaushal will facilitate electronic-filing of cases in Supreme Court, High Court and district courts across the country.

      The virtual court will deal with all traffic challan cases from every corner of Maharashtra online.

 

2. GOVT PROVIDED RS 670CR TO RRB

      Central Government has provided Rs 670 crore to Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) in order to raise the Capital to Risk (Weighted) Assets Ratio (CRAR) of about one-third of the 43 RRBs who are suffering losses especially from north-eastern and eastern regions and need funds to meet regulatory capital requirement of 9%.

      This infusion would take care of their capital needs till March 31, 2021.

 

Share:

Monday, November 2, 2020

Daily GK 1, 2 Nov 2020

 Daily GK 1, 2 Nov 2020

1. BEST GOVERNED STATES & UNION TERRITORY

      Kerala emerged as the Best Governed State in the Large States Category, Goa emerged as the Best Governed State in Small States Category, Chandigarh emerged as the Best Governed Union Territory based on Governance in the 5th edition of Public Affairs Index 2020 (PAI 2020) released by Public Affairs Centre (PAC).

 

2. INDIAN RAILWAYS LAUNCHES ‘MERI SAHELI’ INITIATIVE

      Indian Railways launched the ‘Meri Saheli’ initiative to ensure safety of women passengers on trains across all zones.

      Under the initiative, women passengers will be provided safety and security during their entire journey, i.e., from originating station till destination station.

      Meri Saheli is an initiative of Railway Protection Force (RPF).

 

Share:

Sunday, November 1, 2020

Daily GK 31 Oct. 2020

 Daily GK 31 Oct. 2020

1. THREE NEW UNESCO BIOSPHERE RESERVES

      International Coordinating Council (ICC) of UNESCO’s Man and the Biosphere (MAB) programme included Panna Biosphere Reserve (Madhya Pradesh) in India, Fuvahmulah Biosphere Reserve (Maldives) and Addu Atoll Biosphere Reserve (Maldives) to UNESCO’s World Network of Biosphere Reserves.

 

2. KABARTAL WETLAND DESIGNATED AS RAMSAR SITE

      Ramsar Convention declared Kabartal Wetland also known as Kanwar Jheel in Begusarai, Bihar as a site of international importance. Kabartal Wetland has been included in the ‘List of Wetlands of International Importance’ established by Article 2.1 of the convention.

      After designating Asan Conservation Reserve(ACR), Dehradun, Uttarakhand and Kabartal Wetland, Begusarai, Bihar, as Ramsar sites, the total number of Ramsar Sites in India is 39, the highest in South Asia.

 

Share:

Daily GK 30 Oct. 2020

 Daily GK 30 Oct. 2020

1. UK-INDIA ECONOMIC AND FINANCIAL DIALOGUE

      10th Round of Ministerial the United Kingdom (UK)-India Economic and Financial Dialogue (EFD) was held virtually where India was represented by Union Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) and Ministry of Finance and UK delegation was led by Chancellor of Exchequer, Rishi Sunak.

 

2. LOAN AGREEMENT WITH JBIC

      NTPC (formerly known as National Thermal Power Corporation Limited) Limited signed foreign currency loan agreement with Japanese Government’s financial institution, Japan Bank for International Co-operation (JBIC) for JPY (Japanese Yen) 50 billion (approx. USD 482 million or Rs. 3,582 crore) under its Global Action for Reconciling Economic growth and Environment preservation (GREEN) initiative.

      It should be noted that this is the first funding for NTPC Ltd under JBIC’s GREEN .

      Apart from NTPC, State Bank of India (SBI) also signed a loan agreement of $1 billion with JBIC under which the latter will provide funds for the manufacturers, suppliers and dealers of Japanese automakers in India.

 

3. GO LIVE ON RBI’S ACCOUNT AGGREGATOR FRAMEWORK

      IndusInd Bank announced that it has gone live as a Financial Information Provider (FIP) under the new Account Aggregator (AA) Framework of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

      IndusInd Bank becomes the 1st bank in India to do so.

 

4. ASIA’S SAFEST BANK FOR 12TH CONSECUTIVE YEAR

      Global Finance, New York based trade publication released the list of World’s 50 Safest Banks 2020 which named DBS Bank, Singapore as the Safest Bank in Asia for the 12th consecutive year.

      DBS secured the 4th rank as the safest commercial bank in the world and 14th safest bank globally from 2019 and 2018.

      Global Finance has named State Bank of India(SBI) as the Safest Bank in India.

TOP 3 WORLD’S SAFEST BANK & ASIA’S SAFEST BANK 2020:

Rank                    Top 3  World’s Safest Banks 2020                                            Top 3 Safest Banks in Asia 2020

1                            KfW (Germany)                                                                             DBS Group (Singapore)

2                            Zuercher Kantonalbank (Switzerland)                                         Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation(Singapore)

3                            BNG Bank (Netherlands)                                                              United Overseas Bank(Singapore)

14                          DBS Bank (Singapore)     

 

 

Share:

Daily GK 29 Oct. 2020

 Daily GK 29 Oct. 2020

1. COMMEMORATIVE POSTAGE STAMP ON 75TH ANNIVERSARY OF UN

     Department of Posts released a commemorative postage stamp on the 75th anniversary of the United Nations (UN) Organisation. Dr. S Jaishankar, Union external affairs minister was the chief guest of the event.

     Note– Dr. S Jaishankar mentioned the release of the commemorative stamp as a ‘befitting tribute’ to the 75 years of the UN.

 

2. MOU FOR ELECTRONIC EXCHANGE OF CUSTOMS DATA

     Department of Posts and United States Postal Service (USPS) have inked Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for Electronic Exchange of Customs data related to postal shipments.

     This MoU enables Exchange of Electronic Advance Data (EAD) i.e. transmitting and receiving of electronic data of international postal items prior to their physical arrival at the destination resulting in customs clearance of postal items in advance.

 

Share:

Daily GK 28 Oct. 2020

 Daily GK 28 Oct. 2020

1. DISBURSING LOANS UNDER PM SVANIDHI SCHEME

      Uttar Pradesh  has secured First Rank in Disbursing Loans under PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) scheme by approving the highest number of loans under the scheme in the country.

      Madhya Pradesh came second in the list with over 1.25 Lakh Beneficiaries, followed by Telangana (53, 777) in Loan Disbursement Scheme.

      Meanwhile, Uttar Pradesh ranked first in all categories viz Applications of Loan, Sanction of Loan and Disbursements of loans under the scheme.

 

2. FIRST ‘QUAD’ EXERCISE

      The naval exercise Malabar is held annually between the troika of India, United States (US), and Japan but this year i.e. the 24th edition of exercise will also see a participation of Australia making it first “quadrilateral” naval exercise excercise.

      This Quad grouping exercise will take place in India Ocean Region (IOR) viz. Bay of Bengal and the Arabian Sea in a non-contact format amid COVID-19.

 

3. WATER ON SUNLIT SURFACE OF MOON

      For the first time, National Aeronautics and Space Administration’s (NASA) Stratospheric Observatory for Infrared Astronomy (SOFIA) has confirmed water on the sunlit surface of the Moon.

      SOFIA has detected water molecules (H2O) in Clavius Crater, one of the largest craters visible from Earth, located in the Moon’s southern hemisphere.

      The results are published in the latest issue of Nature Astronomy.

 

4. WORLD DAY FOR AUDIOVISUAL HERITAGE 2020: OCTOBER 27

      The United Nations (UN) World Day for Audiovisual Heritage is annually celebrated on October 27 globally to commemorate the adoption of the Recommendation for the Safeguarding and Preservation of Moving Images in 1980 by the 21st General Conference of UNESCO(United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization).

      Theme of World Day for Audiovisual Heritage 2020– ‘Your Window to the World’.

Share:

Daily GK 27 Oct. 2020

 Daily GK 27 Oct. 2020

1.  WAVELRAMKALAWAN ELECTED AS SEYCHELLES PRESIDENT

      India origin Wavel Ramkalawan, of the opposition LinyonDemokratik Seselwa (LDS) has been elected as the President of Seychelles by defeating incumbent Danny Faure of United Seychelles party.

      His great grandfather was an indentured labourer from Bihar.

      It should be noted that since 1977 it was for the first time that Seychelles got a leader from opposition party.

 

2.  400TH BIRTH ANNIVERSARY OF SHRI GURU TEGH BAHADUR

      Central government set up a high-level 70-member committee headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to commemorate the 400th birth anniversary of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur.

      Former Prime Minister Manmohan Singh, Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla, Union ministers Rajnath Singh& others among the members.

 

3.  PORTUGESE GP

      British Driver Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes) won the 2020 Portugese Grand Prix held at Algarve International circuit, Portugal.

      With this win, Lewis Hamilton became the most successful driver of Formula One with 92 wins.

      Finland driver Valtteri Bottas (Mercedes) finished second, while Netherland’s Max Verstappen (Red Bull Racing) finished third in the race.

 

4.  MAHESH KANODIA PASSED AWAY

      Mahesh Kanodia former Member of Parliament(MP) and renowned Gujarati musician and singer passed away at the age of 83 at his residence in Gandhinagar, Gujarat due to prolonged illness.

      He was born on 27th January 1937 in Kanoda village, Mehsana district, Gujarat.

Share:

Friday, October 23, 2020

Daily GK 24 Oct. 2020

 Daily GK 24 Oct. 2020

1. ANEMIA MUKT BHARAT INDEX

      8th Governing Body Meeting of the State Health Society of the National Health Mission (NHM) was held in Chandigarh where Anemia Mukt Bharat (AMB) Index was released which has been topped by Haryana with a score of 46.7 among all the 29 states in the country.

 

2. IMPLEMENTATION OF PMGSY

      The Union Ministry of Rural Development declared the list of top performing 30 districts in the country for implementing the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) programme.

      In this list, Mandi district of Himachal Pradesh won top position among 30 districts of India.

      PMGSY was launched by the Govt. of India in 2000, to provide connectivity to unconnected Habitations as part of a poverty reduction strategy.

 

Share: