Choose Your Language

Saturday, July 29, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 28 JULY 2017

(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. PM MODI INAUGURATES APJ ABDUL KALAM’S MEMORIAL IN RAMESWARAM, TN
i. PM Narendra Modi inaugurated APJ Abdul Kalam’s memorial in Rameshwaram in Tamil Nadu on the 2nd death anniversary of the former president. PM Modi also hoisted the national flag at the memorial.
ii. The memorial has been designed and built by the Defence Research and Development Organisation. It has been build at a cost of 20 cr and blends Mughal and Indian architecture.
iii. PM Modi also distributed sanction letters to the beneficiaries of long liner trawlers under the ‘Blue Revolution’ scheme and also flagged off a new express train from Ayodhya to Rameswaram .Later PM Modi released a synopsis of the ‘Green Rameswaram’ project.

2. RECENT APPROVALS BY CENTRAL GOVERNMENT: JULY 27 2017
i. Union Cabinet chaired by PM Narendra Modi approved following bilateral agreements and initiatives:
ii. Cabinet gives ex-post facto approval for amendment of the Constitution (Application to Jammu & Kashmir) Order, 1954. Cabinet apprised of the MoU signed between Palestine and India on cooperation in the field of youth affairs and sports.
iii. Cabinet apprised of the Joint Declaration of Intent between Germany and India on Indo German-Centre for Sustainability.
iv. Cabinet approves revision of cost of Socio Economic and Caste Census 2011. Union Cabinet cleared a new Minimum Wage Code Bill that will integrate four different wage legislations on 27 July.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 27 JULY 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 27 JULY 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. COLLECTION OF STATISTICS (AMENDMENT) BILL 2017 PASSED IN RAJYA SABHA
i. Rajya Sabha passed Collection of Statistics (Amendment) Bill, 2017, which seeks to amend the Collection of Statistics Act, 2008. The amendment bill was introduced by Mr. D.V.Sadananda Gowda, the ‎Minister of Statistics and Programme Implementation, in Lok Sabha in March 2017 and was passed in April 2017.
ii. The Collection of Statistics Act, 2008, was enacted to facilitate the collection of statistics on economics, demographics, social, scientific and environmental aspects.
iii. The Act extended to the whole of India except Jammu and Kashmir.

2. GST COUNCIL PANEL TO SELECT NATIONAL ANTI-PROFITEERING AUTHORITY
i. The Goods and Services Tax Council has formed a selection committee headed by the Cabinet Secretary Pradeep Kumar Sinha to identify and recommend eligible persons for appointment as the chairman and members of the National Anti-profiteering Authority.
ii. The National Anti-profiteering Authority shall be responsible for applying anti-profiteering measures in the event of a reduction in rate of GST on supply of goods or services or, if the benefit of input tax credit is not passed on to the recipients by way of commensurate reduction in prices.
iii. The Standing Committee is empowered to refer cases requiring detailed enquiry to the  Goods and Services Tax rolled out from July 1 Director General of Safeguards, Central Board of Excise and Customs who shall give his/her recommendation for consideration of the National Anti-profiteering Authority.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 26 JULY 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 26 JULY 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. CENTRAL ROAD FUND (AMENDMENT) BILL, 2017 INTRODUCED IN LS
i. Government introduced in the Lok Sabha, Central Road Fund (Amendment) Bill, 2017, a bill providing for allocation of about Rs 2,000 cr from Central Road Fund for developing national waterways.
ii. Central Road Fund (Amendment) Bill, 2017 was moved by Minister of State for Shipping Pon Radhakrishnan in absence of Shipping Minister Nitin Gadkari.
iii. The bill seeks to amend the Central Road Fund Act, 2000, to allocate 2.5% of the proceeds of CRF for development and maintenance of NWs and a reduction in the share provided for development of National Highways.
iv. According to the objects of the bill, National Waterways provide cost-effective, logistically efficient and environment-friendly way of transport, whose development as a supplementary mode would enable diversion of traffic over congested roads and railways

2. UNION HOME MINISTER RAJNATH SINGH CHAIRS ST MEETING OF ISLANDS DEVELOPMENT AGENCY
i. The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh chaired the 1st meeting of the newly constituted Islands Development Agency in New Delhi.
ii. The Union Home Minister presented the vision for developing India’s maritime economy while preserving the natural eco-system and addressing the security concerns.
iii. The CEO of NITI Aayog has made a detailed presentation on the current status. He informed that Concept Development Plans and Detailed Master Plans are being prepared for identified islands.
iv. It includes the following factors people’s participation, principles of sustainability, eco-system preservation and determination of carrying capacity as the guiding principles.
v. It was also decided that Lt. Governor of Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Administrator of Lakshadweep Islands will be included as members of IDA.
vi. With this meeting, the efforts for holistic development of Islands of India received a major boost.

Thursday, July 27, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 25 JULY 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 25 JULY 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. ARUN JAITLEY INAUGURATES 315TH SAINIK REST HOUSE IN NEW DELHI
i. Defence Minister Arun Jaitley has inaugurated the 315th Sainik Rest House of the Kendriya Sainik Board in New Delhi.
ii. It aimed to provide facilities for former servicemen. Jaitley has also launched the new portal of the Sainik Rest House.
iii. The rest house, built at Naraina tri-junction near Delhi Cantonment area in west Delhi at a cost of around Rs 8 cr, would be the beginning of an initiative. The KSB will be able to expand on these in the coming years so that such facilities become an integral part of facilities for ex-servicemen.
iv. The KSB portal lists out details, facilities, restrictions for use of the rest house and would soon provide facility for online payment.
v. Chief of the Army Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal B.S. Dhanoa, Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Prabhu Dayal Meena, Secretary (KSB) Brigadier M.H. Rizvi, senior officials of armed forces and from the Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion.

2. KERALA HOST LITERARY FEST WITH “TOLERANCE” AS THEME
i. Kerala will be going to host the 5th edition of South India Writers Ensemble at Chengannur in coastal Alappuzha district from 24 July 2017.
ii. It is a 3-day annual literary event and organised by People for Performing Arts and More, an art and cultural outfit. The theme of the festival 2017 is ‘tolerance’.
iii. Its main aim is to bring an enhance interaction between writers from different languages and regions.
iv. Hindi has been selected as the main language of this year’s festival. It would include participation from related writers and other personalities like Creative writers, journalists, theatre and film personalities will deliberate on tolerance at a literary event.
v. The main aim of South India Writers Ensemble is to explore the power of language and literature through the gathering of writers.

3. FM ARUN JAITLEY INTRODUCES BILL TO AMEND BANKING REGULATION ACT
i. The Banking Regulation (Amendment) Bill, 2017, was introduced in Lok Sabha by Finance Minister Arun Jaitley. The bill seeks to amend the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 and replace the Banking Regulation (Amendment) Ordinance, 2017, which was promulgated in May 2017.
ii. Jaitley introduced the Bill amid protests in the House by opposition members over the alleged incidents of lynching by cow vigilantes in different parts of the country.
iii. The bill also has a provision, which empowers RBI to issue other directions for resolution, appoint or approve for appointment, authorities or committees to advise the banking companies for stressed asset resolution.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 24 JULY 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 24 JULY 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. KIREN RIJIJU INAUGURATES RIWATCH MUSEUM AND CHIMARI BRIDGE IN ARUNACHAL PRADESH
i. Union Minister of State for Home Kiren Rijiju inaugurated the Research Institution of World Ancient, Traditional, Culture & Heritage Museum at Roing in Arunachal Pradesh and hoped that it would serve as a place of exchange of cultural values of various tribes of the state and the North East.
ii. Arunachal Pradesh State Art & Culture Minister, Mohesh Chai said that according to UNESCO report there are 32 languages in Arunachal Pradesh that are on the verge of extinction and the state government is initiating programmes and policies to find out and to revive those minor and major tribal languages.
iii. On the sideline of his visit to Roing, Mr. Rijiju also inaugurated the 235-meter long Chimari Bridge, which would serve as a life line between the National Highway 52 of Roing-Tezu. The bridge has been constructed by Border Roads Organisation.

2. 5TH NORTH EAST CONNECTIVITY SUMMIT- 2018 TO BE HELD IN ARUNACHAL PRADESH
i. The 5th North East Connectivity Summit- 2018 will be held in Arunachal Pradesh. The 4th North East Connectivity Summit will be held in Nagaland in the month of September 2017.
ii. The summit organised by the FICCI is one of the most important forums for action oriented contemplations on sub-regional economic integration and connectivity between North East India and South East Asia.
iii. It was informed by Ranjit Barthakur, the Chairman of North East Advisory Council of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry.
iv. The Chief Minister thanked the Chairman for the invite and for choosing Arunachal as host for the next year’s North East Connectivity Summit.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 23 JULY 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 23 JULY 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. MINISTRY OF RURAL DEVELOPMENT TO LAUNCH AAJEEVIKA GRAMEEN EXPRESS YOJANA
i. The Ministry of Rural Development will launch a new sub-scheme under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission which will be named as “Aajeevika Grameen Express Yojana (AGEY)”.
ii. As mentioned by Minister of State for Rural Development, Ram Kripal Yadav the main objectives of AGEY are to provide an alternative source of livelihoods to members of Self Help Groups under DAY-NRLM by facilitating them to operate public transport services in backward rural areas.
iii. This sub-scheme will be implemented in 250 blocks in the country on a pilot basis for a period of 3 years from 2017-18 to 2019-20.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 22 JULY 2017

(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. ARUN JAITLEY LAUNCHES PRADHAN MANTRI VAYA VANDANA YOJANA PENSION SCHEME WITH 8% FIXED RATE
i. Finance Minister Arun Jaitley formally launched Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana, a pension scheme exclusively for senior citizens (60 years and above) with 8% fixed rate of interest on their savings.
ii. Life Insurance Corporation of India which has been given the sole privilege to operate this scheme started offering the scheme from May 4, 2017. The scheme will remain open till May 3, 2018.
iii. Pension is payable at the end of each period, during the policy term of 10 years, as per the frequency of monthly, quarterly, half-yearly, yearly as chosen by the pensioner at the time of purchase.

2. UP ASSEMBLY PASSES RESOLUTIONS ON RENAMING TWO AIRPORTS
i. The Uttar Pradesh Assembly has adopted 2 resolutions on re- naming the Kanpur and Bareilly airports after freedom fighter Ganesh Shanker Vidyarthi and as Nath Nagri respectively.
ii. The resolutions, moved by Minister for Civil Aviation Nand Gopal Gupta were passed by a voice vote in the absence of the opposition members.
iii. According to the minister the contributions of social worker and freedom fighter Ganesh Shankar Vidyarthi who stayed in Kanpur and fought with the British through his writings Chakeri airport be named after him.
iv. He also said the civil terminal at the Bareilly airport should be re-named as Nath Nagri after the cultural name of the city.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 21 JULY 2017

(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. LOK SABHA PASSES IIIT PUBLIC PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP BILL 2017
i. A bill to grant statutory status to the Indian Institutes of Information Technology in Public Private Partnership mode was passed through a voice vote in Lok Sabha. The Government has also mentioned that fees for the poor students will not increase and that reservation law will apply in these institutes.
ii. The previous United Progressive Alliance government initiated the opening of 20 IIITs with private partnership of which 15 are already operational.
iii. The 15 IIITs that are currently operational are located in Chittoor (Andhra Pradesh), Vadodara (Gujarat), Guwahati (Assam), Sonipat (Haryana), Una (Himachal Pradesh), Dharwad (Karnataka), Ranchi (Jharkhand), Kottayam (Kerala), Nagpur and Pune (both Maharashtra), Senapati (Manipur), Kota (Rajasthan), Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh), Tiruchirappalli (Tamil Nadu) and Kalyani (West Bengal).

Saturday, July 22, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 20 JULY 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 20 JULY 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. MAHARASHTRA GOVT APPROVES REVISED POLICY OF ‘MAJHI KANYA BHAGYASHREE’ SCHEME
i. The Maharashtra government has approved a revised policy of the ‘Majhi Kanya Bhagyashree’ scheme who have a yearly income of upto Rs 7.5 lakh will be benefited from this scheme.
ii. According to the earlier provisions, the ‘Majhi Kanya Bhagyashree’ scheme is for those girls who come under Below Poverty Line families and those whose annual income was upto Rs 1 lakh.
ii .According to the revised provisions, families having an income upto Rs 7.5 lakh will be eligible for the scheme. As per the revised provisions after having the 1st girl child, if the mother or the father undergoes a family planning operation, a sum of Rs 50,000 shall be deposited in a bank in the name of the girl child.
iv. The scheme will be valid only if there are a maximum of two girl children born. In case a third child is born, the scheme shall become invalid for the first two as well.
v. The scheme has been launched by the state government on 1st April 2016 in place of ‘Sukanya’ scheme. It is aimed at improving the skewed girl child ratio, prevent sex determination and female foeticide, and support female education.

2. SHALA SIDDHI PROHATSAN YOJANA STARTED IN 25,000 MP SCHOOLS
i. Madhya Pradesh’s school education department is going to start programmes such as ‘Hamari Shala Kaisi Ho’ and ‘Shala Siddhi Karyakram’ in all government schools of the state.
ii. It aims to provide qualitative education to the government school students. The State Education Centre has also started Shala Siddhi Prohatsan Yojana under the programme in 25 thousand schools of the state to encourage best works.
iii. A time table has also been fixed for the award process going by the time table, the district core committees would be required to form block-level selection committees by 22nd July. The selected schools will be required to forward their applications for Shala Siddhi Karyakram to Sankul Principals by 28 July.
v. The selection committee will then forward applications of 3 primary and 3 middle schools for awards to the District Institute for Education and Training.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 19 JULY 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 19 JULY 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. BILL INTRODUCED IN LS FOR SETTING UP PETROLEUM INSTITUTE IN AP
i. A bill has introduced in Lok Sabha for setting up of the Indian Institute of Petroleum and Energy in Andhra Pradesh
ii. According to the Objects and Reasons of the bill the institute would be established in Visakhapatnam district in pursuance of the central government’s commitment for setting up a petroleum university.
iii. Under the bill, there is a provision for constituting a board of governors as well as general council for the institute. The institute would provide high quality education and conduct advance research in all aspects relating to the conventional hydrocarbons.
iv. Under the Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014, The Indian Institute of Petroleum and Energy Bill, 2017 was introduced by Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradhan.

2. SC ALLOWS CENTRE TO REPLACE MCI OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE
i. The Supreme Court has allowed the Centre to replace the MCI oversight committee and to supervise the functioning of the Medical Council of India with a fresh panel of five eminent doctors.
ii. A five-judge Constitution bench is headed by Chief Justice J S Khehar observed that the Centre should constitute a panel which would replace the oversight committee.
iii. The committee set up by the court on 2nd May 2016 last was to function for a period of one year or till a suitable mechanism was brought in by the Centre to substitute it.

3. REQUISITIONING AND ACQUISITION OF IMMOVABLE PROPERTY (AMENDMENT) BILL, 2017 INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA
i. ‘Requisitioning and Acquisition of Immovable Property (Amendment) Bill, 2017’, a bill providing for amendment to the regulations governing compensation amount payable at the time of acquisition of immovable property by the central government was introduced in the Lok Sabhai by Minister of State for Planning, Programme Implementation and Statistics Rao Inderjit Singh.
ii. The Requisitioning and Acquisition of Immovable Property Act that came into force in 1952, empowers the central government to requisition any immovable property and also to acquire them under certain specified conditions.
iii. The amendment bill to this act has been introduced amid instances of persons interested in a property challenging the acquisition move citing that they were not given the opportunity for personal hearing.

4. KOLKATA TO HOST GLOBAL BUSINESS MEET IN NOVEMBER 2017
i. The Indian Chamber of Commerce, in association with the West Bengal Government, will host Horasis Asia Meeting, a Global Business meeting, in November 2017.
ii. The two-day business meet will start from 26th November, 2017. It will focus on sustainable business practices in various areas, including power and energy.
iii. The event will be attended by over 500 delegates from over 65 countries.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 19 & 20 JULY

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 19 & 20 JULY

1. ‘REQUISITIONING AND ACQUISITION OF IMMOVABLE PROPERTY (AMENDMENT) BILL, 2017’, A BILL PROVIDING FOR AMENDMENT TO THE REGULATIONS GOVERNING COMPENSATION AMOUNT PAYABLE AT THE TIME OF ACQUISITION OF IMMOVABLE PROPERTY BY THE CENTRAL GOVERNMENT WAS INTRODUCED IN THE LOK SABHA ON JULY 18. THIS BILL IS AN AMENDMENT TO THE ORIGINAL ACT THAT CAME INTO FORCE IN?
a) 1951
b) 1952
c) 1949
d) 1950

ANS - B
2. WHICH AMONG THE FOLLOWING CITY WILL HOST HORASIS ASIA MEETING, A GLOBAL BUSINESS MEET IN NOVEMBER 2017?
a) Ajmer
b) Bhubaneswar
c) Kolkata
d) Varanasi

ANS - C
3. WHICH PUBLIC SECTOR BANK LAUNCHED A ONE STOP INTEGRATED WEBSITE FOR HOME BUYERS?
a) Punjab National Bank
b) Bank of Baroda
c) Canara Bank
d) State Bank of India

ANS - D
4. WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING HAS BEEN GIVEN THE ADDITIONAL CHARGE OF THE MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING AFTER M VENKAIAH NAIDU RESIGNED TO CONTEST THE VICE-PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION?
a) Smriti Irani
b) Nitin Gadkari
c) Suresh Prabhu
d) Rajnath Singh

ANS - A
5. ‘NELSON MANDELA DAY’ IS CELEBRATED ON WHICH DATE EVERY YEAR?
a) 19th July
b) 17th July
c) 20th July
d) 18th July

ANS - D
6.  THE MAHARASHTRA GOVERNMENT HAS APPROVED A REVISED POLICY OF THE ‘MAJHI KANYA BHAGYASHREE’ SCHEME, ACCORDING TO WHICH FAMILIES WHO HAVE A YEARLY INCOME OF UP TO RS ________ LAKH WILL BE BENEFITED.
a) Rs 4.5 lakh
b) Rs 7.5 lakh
c) Rs 6.5 lakh
d) Rs 5.5 lakh

ANS - B
7.  WHICH COUNTRY HAS BECOME THE 35TH COUNTRY TO JOIN THE INTERNATIONAL SOLAR ALLIANCE, AN INITIATIVE LAUNCHED BY PRIME MINISTER NARENDRA MODI IN NOVEMBER 2015 IN PARIS?
a) Cambodia
b) Bangladesh
c) Australia
d) New Zealand

ANS - C
8.  A MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING WAS SIGNED BETWEEN THE MINISTRY OF DEFENCE AND GARDEN REACH SHIPBUILDERS & ENGINEERS LIMITED FOR FINANCIAL YEAR 2017-18. HEADQUARTERS OF GRSE IS LOCATED IN?
a) Kolkata
b) Kochi
c) Panaji
d) Bengaluru

ANS - A
9.  WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING WAS APPOINTED AS THE NEW CHIEF MINISTER OF NAGALAND?
a) Yanthungo Patton
b) TR Zeliang
c) Kipili Sangtam
d) Kiyanilie Peseyie

ANS - B
10.  UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AUTHORITY OF INDIA OR UIDAI HAS LAUNCHED A NEW MOBILE APP, CALLED ________, THAT WILL NEGATE THE NEED TO CARRY THE PHYSICAL AADHAAR CARD?
a) SmartAadhaar
b) AadhaarWallet
c) MyAadhaar
d) mAadhaar

ANS - D



DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 17 & 18 JULY

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 17 & 18 JULY

1. GOVERNMENT LAUNCHED A GOODS AND SERVICES TAX TRAINING PROGRAMME TO SKILL AROUND HOW MANY YOUTHS IN SIX MONTHS TO HANDLE TAX COMPLIANCE ISSUES LIKE INVOICE MAKING?
a) 2 lakh youths
b) 3 lakh youths
c) 5 lakh youths
d) 7 lakh youths

ANS - A
2. WHICH AMONG THE FOLLOWING RAILWAY STATION IN MUMBAI HAS BECOME INDIA’S 1ST RAILWAY STATION RUN BY WOMEN?
a) Andheri Railway Station
b) Matunga Railway Station
c) Vashi Railway Station
d) Kalyan Railway Station

ANS - B
3. WHICH AMONG THE FOLLOWING COUNTRY RENAMED THE NORTHERN REACHES OF ITS EXCLUSIVE ECONOMIC ZONE IN THE SOUTH CHINA SEA AS THE NORTH NATUNA SEA?
a) Japan
b) South Korea
c) Indonesia
d) Philippines

ANS - C
4. NAR BAHADUR BHANDARI, WHO PASSED AWAY RECENTLY, WAS THE FORMER CHIEF MINISTER OF?
a) Arunachal Pradesh
b) Tripura
c) Sikkim
d) Manipur

ANS - D
5. WHICH DIGITAL PAYMENTS COMPANY HAS ENTERED INTO PARTNERSHIP WITH SAMSUNG PAY, UNDER WHICH CONSUMERS WILL BE ABLE TO MAKE PAYMENTS WITH A SINGLE TAP USING SELECT SAMSUNG HANDSETS?
a) Freecharge
b) MobiKwik
c) PayUMoney
d) Paytm

ANS - B
6.  WHICH STATE GOVERNMENT LAUNCHED A 1ST EVER ‘CULTRUE OF CRUISE’, A WEEKLY CULTURAL PROGRAMME AT A PROMINENT LAKE IN THE STATE?
a) Kerala
b) Goa
c) Rajasthan
d) Jammu & Kashmir

ANS - D
7.  WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING HAS BEEN SWORN IN AS NEW CHIEF JUSTICE OF NEPAL?
a) Birendra Gharti
b) Mandar Koirala
c) Gopal Prasad Parajuli
d) Jivan Lal Bhandari

ANS - C
8.  INDIA AND SRI LANKA HAVE SIGNED A MOU TO DEVELOP A VILLAGE IN WHICH DISTRICT IN SRI LANKA?
a) Mannar District
b) Anuradhapura District
c) Badulla District
d) Ampara District

ANS - B
9.  WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING TOOK OATH AS MEMBERS OF THE LOK SABHA?
a) Farooq Abdullah and PK Kunhalikutty
b) Farooq Abdullah and Majid Sheikh
c) Farooq Abdullah and LK Qadri
d) LK Qadri and PK Kunhalikutty

ANS - A
10.  WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING HAS WON WIMBLEDON CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017 IN MEN’S SINGLES CATEGORY?
a) Novak Djokovic
b) Stan Warinka
c) Roger Federer
d) Andy Murray

ANS - C 


Popular Posts