Choose Your Language

Thursday, August 31, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 23 AUG 2017

(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. HOME MINISTER RAJNATH SINGH LAUNCHES DIGITAL POLICE PORTAL
i. Union home minister Rajnath Singh has launched a digital policing portal making it possible to electronically apply and seek verification for tenants, domestic helps and even passports.
ii. The initiative is a follow up of Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and Systems Project or the crime and criminal tracking network system.
iii. CCTNS was visualized as a database for police to check antecedents of criminals; the new system called digital policing also has citizen centric aspects. More citizen centric services like passport verification can be channeled through this. Citizen can fill in details, verification can come online.
iv. A citizen needs to log in to www.digitalpolice.gov.in to complain about an accident, incident etc. The moment one logs in and complains, the nearest police station is alerted and swing into action.
v. For tenant verification or servant verification a consent letter of the tenant or the servant has to be uploaded with other details. So far, 15000 out of 16000 police stations in the in the country have been linked to CCTNS with over 75 lakh FIRs in this database.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 22 AUG 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 22 AUG 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. 8TH WORLD RENEWABLE ENERGY TECHNOLOGY CONGRESS IN DELHI
i. The Minister of State for Power, Coal, New and Renewable Energy and Mines (I/C) Shri Piyush Goyal addressing the 3- day 8th World Renewable Energy Technology Congress in New Delhi.
ii. The Energy And Environment Foundation would be organizing 8th World Renewable Energy Technology Congress & Expo-2017 at the Expo & Convention Centre, Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt, Delhi, India.
iii. The theme of the conference is “Renewable Energy: What Works”.
iv. During the opening session of the conference, the Minister also gave away Energy and Environment Foundation Global Excellence awards 2017. The Annual Conference also pictures and planned in the backdrop of India’s vision on achieving “Energy Independence and Power for all by 2022”.
v. Shri Goyal talked about the 3Ds related to energy such as De-carbonization of the energy space; to look at more Decentralization of energy space; and more and more Digitalization of the energy space.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 21 AUG 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 21 AUG 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. GOVERNMENT DOUBLES CHILD CARE ALLOWANCE FOR WOMEN WITH DISABILITIES
i. Government has doubled monthly child care allowance for women with disabilities. At present, the allowance of Rs 1500 per month is given to differently-abled female employees for taking care of their newborn child. This has been raised to Rs. 3000 per month.
ii. The allowance will be payable for a maximum of 2 eldest surviving children from the time of the child’s birth till the child is two years old.
iii. As per the order issued by Department of Personnel and Training, the limit would be automatically raised by 25% every time the Dearness Allowance on the revised pay structure goes up by 50%.
iv. The decision to hike the allowance is based on the recommendations of seventh central pay commission.

2. GOVERNMENT TO CONDUCT ‘WORLD’S LARGEST SAMPLE SURVEY’ FOR STUDENTS
i. Human Resource Development Ministry will be conducting National Assessment Survey for the students of class 3, 5, and 8 for assessing various learning outcomes. So far, during several rounds of the survey, a total of 4.45 lakh students have been tested for various learning outcomes.
ii. This time, approximately 30 lakh students will be assessed in the year 2017-18 making it the world’s largest sample survey of student learning achievement.
iii. On basis of this survey, for the first time, teachers will have a tool to understand what exactly the child should be learning in various classes. Besides, for the 1st time there will be a detailed district-specific report card for all the districts in the country.
iv. It is to be noted that so far, National Council of Educational Research and Training has conducted 4 rounds of National Achievement Survey for Class 5, three rounds for classes 3 and 8 and one round for Class 10.

3. A TWO DAY CHIEF ELECTORAL OFFICERS CONFERENCE OF ALL STATES AND UNION TERRITORIES HELD IN NEW DELHI
i. A two day Chief Electoral Officers’ Conference of all States and Union Territories commenced in New Delhi. It was inaugurated by Shri. A.K. Jyoti, Chief Election Commissioner of India and Shri. O.P. Rawat, Election Commissioner of India.
ii. The emphasis is on the need of providing E-services to stakeholders and also emphasised the requirement to develop E-Payment gateways for various election services of Election commission of India.
iii. The need for extensive training programmes on Voter Verifiable Paper Audit Trail as ECI has decided to conduct all future elections using VVPAT along with Electronic Voting Machines.
iv. CEC also stated that Systematic Voter Education and Electoral participation be developed as core area of election management.

4. DELHI METRO OPENS PLANT TO RECYCLE CONSTRUCTION WASTE
i. Delhi Metro has opened a facility to recycle the waste produced during its demolition and construction work. The construction waste generated by DMRC is generally dumped at pre-designated sites identified and approved by the government.
ii. According to the Delhi Metro Rail Corp to utilize this waste, this new facility has been constructed. A plant in Rohini in north Delhi will manufacture green products like aggregates, manufactured sand, concrete bricks, tiles, paver-blocks and kerb stones.
iii. The facility, which will be managed by IL&FS Environment, will have the capacity to process 150 tonnes of waste every day. By adding the use of “wet technology” employed during the processing of materials will be able to minimize the dust and noise pollution.
iv. It is provided to “recover and recycle” about 95%  of incoming waste like cement concrete pile heads, re-bars, concrete blocks, broken bricks, cement plaster and many other materials.

5. INDIA, US ESTABLISH TWO-BY-TWO MINISTERIAL DIALOGUE
i. India and US have established TWO-BY-TWO Ministerial Dialogue with an aim to elevate their strategic consultations. The new format would include External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj and Defence Minister Arun Jaitley and their American counterparts Secretary of State Rex Tillerson and Defence Secretary James Mattis.
ii. Two-BY-TWO Ministerial Dialogue will replace India-US Strategic and Commercial Dialogue, once described by the US State Department as the signature mechanism for advancing the United States’ and India’s shared priorities.
iii. The shared priorities include job creation, improving the business and investment climate and sustaining a rules-based global order.
iv. The 1st Strategic and Commercial Dialogue was held in 2015 in Washington, US and the 2nd in New Delhi in 2016. It was seen as an elevation of the US-India Strategic Dialogue in place since 2009 and which focused on regional security, economic cooperation, defence, trade and climate challenges.

6. IOC TO INVEST RS 52,000 CR IN PARADIP REFINERY POST PACT WITH ODISHA GOVERNMENT
i. State-owned Indian Oil Corporation will invest about Rs 52,000 cr in expanding Paradip refinery in Odisha and setting up petrochemical complex after the Odisha State Gvernment agreed to restore part of tax incentives.
ii. In February 2017, Odisha State Government withdrew 11-year VAT or sales tax deferment on Paradip refinery products sold in the state by IOC.
iii. Now, Odisha Government has agreed to restore part of tax incentives and has agreed to give Rs 700 cr per annum of an interest-free loan for 15 years to make up for the withdrawn incentive.

7. PREETHI SRINIVASAN RECEIVES KALPANA CHAWLA AWARD
i. Preethi Srinivasan, the former State under-19 cricket captain, who braved a debilitate accident to support those suffering from spinal cord injuries like her was presented with the ‘Kalpana Chawla Award for Courage and Daring Enterprise’.
ii. The award was presented by CM Edappadi K. Palaniswami during the 71st Independence Day celebrations at Fort St. George in Chennai.
iii. Preethi, confined to a wheel chair, started a trust called ‘Soul Free’ to create a help group for others like her. Her organisation strives to provide all-round support.

8. TELANGANA CM CHOSEN FOR AGRICULTURE LEADERSHIP AWARD
i. According to a statement from the Chief Minister’s Office the Telangana CM K Chandrashekhar Rao has been selected for the prestigious Agriculture Leadership Award-2017.
ii. A committee is headed by agriculture scientist MS Swaminathan has recommended the CM’s name.
iii. The award will be presented on 5th September at Taj Palace Hotel in New Delhi. The CM has been selected for the award for his innovative services rendered to the welfare of farmers and the farm sector.
iv. The award, instituted by Indian Council of Food and Agriculture in 2008 since then it is presented every year.

9. KARUR VYSYA BANK APPOINTS P R SESHADRI AS MD AND CEO
i. The Reserve Bank of India has accorded their approval for the appointment of Shri P R Seshadri as Managing Director & CEO of the Karur Vysya Bank.
ii. He replaced K Venkataraman. He is appointed for the period of three years.
iii. It has 715 branches and network of 1748 ATM’s and around 446 cash deposit machines as on 20th APRIL 2017.

10. SADBHAVANA DIWAS – BIRTH ANNIVERSARY OF RAJIV GANDHI
i. The birthday of Shri Rajiv Gandhi is celebrated on 20th August every year. It is called Sadbhavana Diwas. The Sadbhavana Diwas 2017 is the 73rd birth anniversary of Rajiv Gandhi.
ii. At this day, a variety of cultural festivals and competitions are held in various states of the country. People celebrate this day by conserving the greenery, planting the tree, preserving the natural beauty, protecting the environment as well as conserving the natural resources.
iii. This day is celebrated in order to make aware the people about the necessary environment topics. People pay respect and honor to the memorial Veer Bhumi of the Rajiv Gandhi.

OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS BASED ON TODAY’S NEWS

Q1. WHICH ONE FROM THE FOLLOWING HAVE ESTABLISHED BETWEEN INDIA AND US WITH AN AIM TO ELEVATE THEIR STRATEGIC CONSULTATIONS?
a)  TWO-BY-TWO Ministerial Dialogue
b)  India-US Strategic and Commercial Dialogue
c)  TWO-BY-ONE Ministerial Dialogue
d)  India-US power and Commercial Dialogue
Q2. HOW MUCH OF PERCENTAGE WOULD BE RAISED EVERY TIME THE DEARNESS ALLOWANCE ON THE REVISED PAY STRUCTURE GOES UP BY 50% AS PER THE CHILD CARE ALLOWANCE FOR WOMEN WITH DISABILITIES ISSUED BY DEPARTMENT OF PERSONNEL AND TRAINING?
a)  30 per cent
b)  20 per cent
c)  25 per cent
d)  30 percent
Q3. WHO WAS PRESENTED WITH THE ‘KALPANA CHAWLA AWARD FOR COURAGE AND DARING ENTERPRISE’?
a)  Mariyappan Thangavelu
b)  Preethi Srinivasan
c)  Deepa Malikh
d)  Varun Singh Bhati
Q4. WHICH CHIEF MINISTER HAS BEEN SELECTED FOR THE PRESTIGIOUS AGRICULTURE LEADERSHIP AWARD-2017.?
a)  Dr. Mukul Sangma,Megalaya
b)  Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, Kerala
c)  Shri Siddaramaiah,Karnataka
d)  Shri K Chandrasekhar Rao,Telengana
Q5. WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS MANAGING DIRECTOR & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE KARUR VYSYA BANK?
a)  P R Seshadri
b)  K Venkataraman
c)  Dr. N. Kamakodi
d)  R.Subramaniakumar

ANSWERS: 
1 - A    2 - C    3 - B    4 - D    5 - A


Monday, August 28, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 20 AUG 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 20 AUG 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. SMRITI IRANI INAUGURATES HANDICRAFT MANUFACTURING UNIT IN JHARKHAND
i. SmritiI rani has inaugurated Jharkhand’s 1st textiles manufacturing and export unit ‘Orient Craft Ltd’.
ii. Currently, Jharkhand produces an annual production of nearly 1,200 metric tonnes of tasar silk alone and shares 62% share in the total market production of the entire country.
iii. The unit has come up in record time of 4 month with all the modern machines. Irani will also lay foundation stones of numerous companies under special make in Jharkhand drive, called “Momentum Jharkhand in Jamshedpur.
iv. The second phase of the ‘Momentum Jharkhand’ will bring upon more employment and development to the state. This initiative is under the ongoing Momentum Jharkhand initiative of state government whose theme is ease of doing business in the state.

Thursday, August 24, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 19 & 20 AUG

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 19 & 20 AUG

1. AN EXCLUSIVE LANE FOR FASTAG VEHICLES WILL BE OPERATIONAL AT ALL TOLL PLAZAS ON NATIONAL HIGHWAYS FROM?
a) October 1, 2017
b) September 1, 2017
c) January 1, 2018
d) November 1, 2017

ANS - B
2. WHICH AMONG THE FOLLOWING HAS BECOME THE FIRST POWER UTILITY TO INTRODUCE A QR CODE BASED BILL PAYMENTS SYSTEM IN INDIA?
a) Tata Power
b) Reliance Power
c) NTPC Ltd.
d) Adani Power

ANS - A
3. WHICH CAMPAIGN WAS LAUNCHED BY UNION MINISTER FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, DR. HARSH VARDHAN URGING CHILDREN TO CELEBRATE POLLUTION-FREE DIWALI THIS YEAR?
a) “Green Diwali, Swasth Diwali”
b) “Harit Diwali, Khushaal Diwali”
c) “Green Diwali, Khushall Diwali”
d) “Harit Diwali, Swasth Diwali”

ANS - D
4. WHICH TELECOM OPERATOR WENT DIGITAL BY LAUNCHING A BESPOKE MOBILE WALLET (MOBILE PAYMENT APP) THAT WOULD ENABLE ITS EXISTING CUSTOMERS TO MAKE BILL PAYMENTS AND TRANSACT ON E-COMMERCE PLATFORMS?
a) Tata Communications
b) BSNL
c) AirTel
d) Reliance Communications

ANS - B
5. WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING INDIAN BADMINTON PLAYER WON BULGARIA OPEN INTERNATIONAL SERIES?
a) Lakshya Sen
b) Sai Praneeth
c) Parupalli Kashyap
d) Kidambu Srikanth

ANS - A
6.  RS 50 DENOMINATION BANKNOTES IN THE MAHATMA GANDHI (NEW) SERIES, WHICH WILL SOON BE RELEASED BY RESERVE BANK OF INDIA, WILL HAVE MOTIF OF?
a) Hampi with Chariot on the reverse
b) Qutab Minar on the reverse
c) Taj Mahal on the reverse
d) Konark Sun Temple on the reverse

ANS - A
7.  UNION TEXTILE MINISTER SMRITI IRANI INAUGURATED HANDICRAFT MANUFACTURING UNIT IN?
a) Kota, Rajasthan
b) Ranchi, Jharkhand
c) Raipur, Chhattisgarh
d) Cuttack, Odisha

ANS - B
8.  THE FIRST REGIONAL CENTRE OF THE NEW DEVELOPMENT BANK OPENED IN?
a) India
b) Brazil
c) South Africa
d) China

ANS - C
9.  WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING TOOK CHARGE AS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, INSOLVENCY AND BANKRUPTCY BOARD OF INDIA?
a) Ms. Sarita Menon
b) Ms. Neha Pujara
c) Ms. Sheena Malhotra
d) Ms. Mamta Suri

ANS - D
10.  WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING HAS WON A SILVER MEDAL IN THE JAVELIN THROW AT THE 1ST WORLD PARA ATHLETICS JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS IN NOTTWIL, SWITZERLAND?
a) Jatinder Singh
b) Rinku Hooda
c) Prince Ahuja
d) Manoj Ahlawat

ANS - B


Wednesday, August 23, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 19 AUG 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 19 AUG 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. CABINET APPROVES COMPLETION OF NORTH KOEL RESERVOIR PROJECT
i. The Union Cabinet chaired by the PM Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to the proposal to complete the balance works of the North Koel Reservoir Project in Jharkhand and Bihar at an estimated expenditure of Rs.1622.27 cr to be incurred during three financial years from the start of the project.
ii. The Cabinet also approved storage of water in dam restricted at lower level than envisaged earlier to reduce the submergence and to protect Betla National Park and Palamau Tiger Reserve.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 18 AUG 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 18 AUG 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. CCEA APPROVES PROCEDURE AND MECHANISM FOR STRATEGIC DISINVESTMENT
i. Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the PM Narendra Modi, approved following two proposals of Department of Investment and public Asset Management for strategic disinvestment:
ii. An Alternative Mechanism consisting of the Finance Minister, Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Minister of Administrative Department will be set up to decide on the matters relating to terms and conditions of the sale from the stage of inviting of Express of Interests till inviting of financial bid.
iii. CCEA has also given its nod for empowering the core group of Secretaries to take policy decisions with regard to procedural issues and to consider deviations as necessary from time to time for effective implementation of decisions taken by the Cabinet.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 17 AUG 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 17 AUG 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. 6TH SESSION OF INDIA-TURKMENISTAN INTER-GOVERNMENTAL COMMISSION HELD IN NEW DELHI
i. The 6th session of India-Turkmenistan Inter-Governmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific & Technological Cooperation was held in New Delhi.
ii. Turkmenistan Deputy PM and Foreign Minister Rashid Meredovled high-level delegation comprising senior officials of the Government of Turkmenistan participated in this session.
iii. Union External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj and Mr. Meredov comprehensively reviewed the entire gamut of bilateral relations and took stock of the progress achieved in the areas of energy, trade and economic cooperation, security cooperation, transport and connectivity, civil aviation, information technology, science and technology, cultural and educational matters.

2. GEM AND CII SIGN MOU TO ESTABLISH GEMSAMVAD
i. A MoU was signed between Government eMarketplace special-purpose vehicle and the Confederation of Indian Industry, in the presence of Ms. Nirmala Sitharaman,  Commerce & Industry Minister at Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi.
ii. This MoU between GeM and CII is aimed at establishing GeM Samvaad – a participative and collaborative approach with the industry for promoting Indian industry and entrepreneurship.
iii. As part of this initiative, GeM & the Indian industry shall work together to create GeM related awareness. The MoU also seeks to create a GeM-Industry Forum for collaboration with the Indian Industry for, seeking inputs on the technical specifications of products and services to be procured by the Government agencies, improving the quality of products/services procured especially from the MSMEs, organize annual Public Procurement Convention of all stakeholders and set up GeM Resource Centres at CII Regional Offices.

Tuesday, August 22, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 17 & 18 AUG

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 17 & 18 AUG

1. THE 6TH SESSION OF INDIA-TURKMENISTAN INTER-GOVERNMENTAL COMMISSION ON TRADE, ECONOMIC, SCIENTIFIC & TECHNOLOGICAL COOPERATION WAS HELD IN?
a) Mumbai, India
b) New Delhi, India
c) Balkanabat, Turkmenistan
d) Ashgabat, Turkmenistan

ANS - B
2. A MOU WAS SIGNED BETWEEN GEM AND THE CONFEDERATION OF INDIAN INDUSTRY, IN THE PRESENCE OF MS. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN, COMMERCE & INDUSTRY MINISTER AT UDYOG BHAWAN, NEW DELHI. ABBREVIATION GEM STANDS FOR?
a) Government eMandi
b) Government eMoney
c) Government eMarketplace
d) Government eManufacturing

ANS - C
3. INDIA’S 1ST PARTITION MUSEUM WILL OPEN IN?
a) Gandhinagar, Gujarat
b) New Delhi
c) Patiala, Punjab
d) Amritsar, Punjab

ANS - D
4. WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING LAUNCHED A LIVE TWITTER WALL FOR PROMOTING ‘BHARAT KE VEER PORTAL’ ON THE EVE OF THE 71ST INDEPENDENCE DAY?
a) Vice President Venkaiah Naidu
b) Home Minister Rajnath Singh
c) Prime Minister Narendra Modi
d) Defence Minister Arun Jaitley

ANS - B
5. WHICH COUNTRY WILL HOST THE SUMMIT OF GROUP OF SEVEN INTERIOR MINISTERS TO DISCUSS SECURITY MATTERS?
a) Italy
b) Germany
c) Spain
d) France

ANS - A
6.  UNION CABINET HAS GIVEN ITS APPROVAL TO THE MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING BETWEEN INDIA AND _______ON COOPERATION IN THE FIELD OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY?
a) Greece
b) Italy
c) Sweden
d) Spain

ANS - C
7.  CABINET COMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC AFFAIRS CHAIRED BY THE PM NARENDRA MODI HAS GIVEN ITS APPROVAL TO THE SCHEME OF PROVIDING BUDGETARY SUPPORT UNDER GOODS AND SERVICE TAX REGIME FOR THE ELIGIBLE INDUSTRIAL UNITS LOCATED IN STATE OF JAMMU & KASHMIR, UTTARAKHAND, HIMACHAL PRADESH AND NORTH EASTERN STATES INCLUDING SIKKIM TILL?
a) 2027
b) 2023
c) 2022
d) 2019

ANS - A
8.  UNION FINANCE MINISTRY HAS SIGNED A GRANT AGREEMENT OF $24.64 MILLION WITH WHICH INTERNATIONAL FINANCIAL ORGANISATION FOR ECOSYSTEM SERVICE IMPROVEMENT PROJECT?
a) International Monetary Fund
b) World Bank
c) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
d) Asian Development Bank

ANS - B
9.  WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING HAS TAKEN CHARGE AS PAKISTAN’S NEW HIGH COMMISSIONER TO INDIA?
a) Shahid Ali
b) Anees Akram
c) Nazeem Raza
d) Sohail Mahmood

ANS - D
10.  WHICH AMONG THE FOLLOWING FOOTBALL CLUB HAS WON THE SPANISH SUPER CUP FOR THE 10TH TIME?
a) Barcelona
b) Arsenal
c) Real Madrid
d) Manchester United


ANS - C

Sunday, August 20, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 16 AUG 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 16 AUG 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. PRESIDENT APPROVES GALLANTRY AWARDS TO ARMED FORCES PERSONNEL, MEMBERS OF PARAMILITARY FORCES
i. President Ram Nath Kovind approved 112 Gallantry Awards to Armed Forces Personnel and members of Paramilitary Forces which include 5 Kirti Chakras, 17 Shaurya Chakras, 85 Sena Medals (Gallantry), 3 Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry) and 2 Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry).
ii. CRPF commandants Pramod Kumar and Chetan Kumar Cheetah, along with Major David Manlun, Major Preetam Singh Kunwar and Havildar Giris Gurung have been awarded the Kirti Chakra, the second highest gallantry award in peace time.
iii. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched a website, http://gallantryawards.gov.in to honour all the gallantry award winners since Independence.

Popular Posts