Choose Your Language

Saturday, April 22, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 21ST APR 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 21ST APR 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

i. “India Steel 2017”, the 3rd edition of International Conference and Exhibition on Steel Industry was held at Mumbai Exhibition Center in Mumbai.. It was inaugurated by Union Steel Minister Chaudhary Birender Singh.
ii. This exhibition-cum-conference has been organised by Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry along with Union Ministry of Steel.
iii. Steel sector is one of the core industries in India. It contributes 2% to India’s GDP and employs nearly 6 lakh people. Currently India is the 3rd largest producer of crude steel in the world.

2. PM MODI TO INAUGURATE ‘TEXTILES INDIA 2017 ON JUNE 30
i. PM Narendra Modi will inaugurate a mega event Textiles India showcase the country as a global sourcing hub in Gandhinagar.
ii. Its main objective is to provide a platform to connect and collaborate with global manufacturers, investors and buyers in the textiles sector.
iii. Its theme will be India as a global sourcing hub and an investment destination; exploring growth potential of technical textiles; and carving a niche market globally for handcrafted goods.
iv. It is a 3-day conference will be attended by several Union Ministers including Finance Minister Arun Jaitley and Textiles Minister Smriti Irani.

3. SRI LANKA TO HOST THE 14TH EDITION OF UNITED NATIONS INTERNATIONAL DAY OF VESAK 2017
i. The 14th edition of United Nations International Day of Vesak will be hosted by Sri Lanka. The PM Narendra Modi will be the chief guest for UN Vesak Day.
ii. The theme of this edition will be Buddhist Teachings for Social Justice and Sustainable World Peace.
iii. The events include an International Buddhist Symposium the participation of over 400 delegates from 100 countries. Vesak is associated with 3 important locations of Buddhist history Lumbini in Nepal, the birth place of Prince Siddharta, Bodh Gaya Bihar State in India.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 20TH APR 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 20TH APR 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. UP GOVERNMENT RENAMES GORAKHPUR AND AGRA AIRPORTS
i. The UP government led by yogi adityanath has renamed the Gorakhpur and Agra airports.
ii. The Gorakhpur Airforce Station has been renamed as Mahayogi Goraknath Airport.
iii. The Agra Airport will be renamed after RSS ideologue Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay airport.
iv. The Department of Disabled Welfare will now be known as ‘Divyang Jan Vikas Empowerment’.

2. RECENT APPROVALS BY CENTRAL GOVERNMENT: APRIL 19, 2017
i. Union Cabinet has given its approval for procurement of Voter Verifiable Paper Audit Trail Units for use in the General Elections, 2019.
ii. Cabinet has given its approval for Ex-post facto approval for Constitution (123rd Amendment) Bill 2017 and National Commission for Backward Classes (Repeal) Bill, 2017
iii. In order to ensure prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income, Union Cabinet has given its approval for signing of a Protocol amending the Convention between India and Portugal for avoidance of double taxation.
iv. Union Cabinet has approved a proposal of extending stock limits on sugar traders by another six months till October 2017.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 19 & 20 APRIL

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 19 & 20 APRIL

Q1. NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR WOMEN HAS COLLABORATED WITH WHICH ENTITY TO DEVELOP TRAINING MODULES FOR EMPOWERING WOMEN PANCHAYAT LEADERS?
a) SIDBI
b) NITI Aayog
c) IIM-Ahmedabad
d) Tata Institute of Social Sciences, Mumbai

ANS - D
Q2. WHICH STATE GOVT. HAS ANNOUNCED ‘ADVANCED FARMING ENRICHED FARMER’ SCHEME, WITH AN AIM TO INCREASE FARMERS’ INCOME BY CUTTING PRODUCTION COST AND INCREASING THE OUTPUT?
a) Rajasthan
b) Gujarat
c) Maharashtra
d) Madhya Pradesh

ANS - C
Q3. PRESIDENT PRANAB MUKHERJEE HAS INAUGURATED 3RD EDITION OF THE GLOBAL EXHIBITION ON SERVICES FROM RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN, NEW DELHI. GES 2017 IS BEING HELD IN:
a) Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
b) Pune, Maharashtra
c) Kochi, Kerala
d) Cuttack, Odisha

ANS - A
Q4. WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING BANKS CELEBRATED ITS 123RD FOUNDATION DAY ON 12 APRIL, 2017?
a) Bank of India
b) Punjab National Bank
c) Corporation Bank
d) Syndicate Bank

ANS - B
Q5. WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING HAS BEEN PRESENTED SHAMBHAVI PURASKAR 2017?
a) Ashok Singh Bisht
b) Manohar Parelkar
c) Rakesh Kumar Nikhanj
d) Hari Shankar Rout

ANS - D
Q6.  UTTAR PRADESH STATE GOVT. HAS DECIDED TO RENAME AGRA AIRPORT AS?
a) Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Airport
b) Subhash Chandra Bose Airport
c) Bhagat Singh Airport
d) Chandra Shekhar Azad Airport

ANS - A
Q7.  IN THE LATEST WORLD ECONOMIC OUTLOOK, INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND HAS CUT DOWN INDIA’S GROWTH FORECAST FOR YEAR 2017BY 0.4 PERCENTAGE POINTS TO ______ %?
a) 6.8%
b) 7.2%
c) 7.6%
d) 7.4%

ANS - B
Q8.  WHICH PRIVATE SECTOR BANK’S DATA CENTRE IN HYDERABAD HAS ACHIEVED THE DISTINCTION OF BECOMING THE COUNTRY’S 1ST PLATINUM RATED PROJECT UNDER IGBC GREEN DATA CENTRE RATING SYSTEM?
a) Axis Bank
b) HDFC Bank
c) Yes Bank
d) ICICI Bank

ANS - D
Q9.  WHICH NOVEL BY ANIRUDDHAN VASUDEVAN HAS BEEN CHOSEN FOR THE TRANSLATION PRIZE IN ENGLISH 2016 BY SAHITYA AKADEMI?
a) ’One Part Woman’
b) ’Women In India’
c) ’Journey of a Woman’
d) ’Plight of Women’

ANS - A
Q10.  WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE NEW CHAIRMAN OF THE BHAKRA BEAS MANAGEMENT BOARD?
a) Naresh Jain
b) Vikas Bhatt
c) Devendra Kumar Sharma
d) Harshvardhan Malhotra

ANS - C

 DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 19 & 20 APRIL

Q1. NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR WOMEN HAS COLLABORATED WITH WHICH ENTITY TO DEVELOP TRAINING MODULES FOR EMPOWERING WOMEN PANCHAYAT LEADERS?
a) SIDBI
b) NITI Aayog
c) IIM-Ahmedabad
d) Tata Institute of Social Sciences, Mumbai

ANS - D
Q2. WHICH STATE GOVT. HAS ANNOUNCED ‘ADVANCED FARMING ENRICHED FARMER’ SCHEME, WITH AN AIM TO INCREASE FARMERS’ INCOME BY CUTTING PRODUCTION COST AND INCREASING THE OUTPUT?
a) Rajasthan
b) Gujarat
c) Maharashtra
d) Madhya Pradesh

ANS - C
Q3. PRESIDENT PRANAB MUKHERJEE HAS INAUGURATED 3RD EDITION OF THE GLOBAL EXHIBITION ON SERVICES FROM RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN, NEW DELHI. GES 2017 IS BEING HELD IN:
a) Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
b) Pune, Maharashtra
c) Kochi, Kerala
d) Cuttack, Odisha

ANS - A
Q4. WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING BANKS CELEBRATED ITS 123RD FOUNDATION DAY ON 12 APRIL, 2017?
a) Bank of India
b) Punjab National Bank
c) Corporation Bank
d) Syndicate Bank

ANS - B
Q5. WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING HAS BEEN PRESENTED SHAMBHAVI PURASKAR 2017?
a) Ashok Singh Bisht
b) Manohar Parelkar
c) Rakesh Kumar Nikhanj
d) Hari Shankar Rout

ANS - D
Q6.  UTTAR PRADESH STATE GOVT. HAS DECIDED TO RENAME AGRA AIRPORT AS?
a) Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Airport
b) Subhash Chandra Bose Airport
c) Bhagat Singh Airport
d) Chandra Shekhar Azad Airport

ANS - A
Q7.  IN THE LATEST WORLD ECONOMIC OUTLOOK, INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND HAS CUT DOWN INDIA’S GROWTH FORECAST FOR YEAR 2017BY 0.4 PERCENTAGE POINTS TO ______ %?
a) 6.8%
b) 7.2%
c) 7.6%
d) 7.4%

ANS - B
Q8.  WHICH PRIVATE SECTOR BANK’S DATA CENTRE IN HYDERABAD HAS ACHIEVED THE DISTINCTION OF BECOMING THE COUNTRY’S 1ST PLATINUM RATED PROJECT UNDER IGBC GREEN DATA CENTRE RATING SYSTEM?
a) Axis Bank
b) HDFC Bank
c) Yes Bank
d) ICICI Bank

ANS - D
Q9.  WHICH NOVEL BY ANIRUDDHAN VASUDEVAN HAS BEEN CHOSEN FOR THE TRANSLATION PRIZE IN ENGLISH 2016 BY SAHITYA AKADEMI?
a) ’One Part Woman’
b) ’Women In India’
c) ’Journey of a Woman’
d) ’Plight of Women’

ANS - A
Q10.  WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE NEW CHAIRMAN OF THE BHAKRA BEAS MANAGEMENT BOARD?
a) Naresh Jain
b) Vikas Bhatt
c) Devendra Kumar Sharma
d) Harshvardhan Malhotra

ANS - C

Popular Posts