Choose Your Language

Thursday, May 4, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 1 & 2 MAY

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 1 & 2 MAY

1. WHICH AMONG THE FOLLOWING INDIAN CITIES HAVE RANKED AMONG THE TOP 20 TOURIST DESTINATIONS IN ASIA PACIFIC REGION AS PER THE ‘MASTERCARD ASIA PACIFIC DESTINATIONS INDEX 2017’?
a) Chennai and Mumbai
b) Mumbai and New Delhi
c) Chennai and New Delhi
d) New Delhi and Bengaluru

ANS - A
2. RESERVE BANK OF INDIA SAID THAT ALL THE EXISTING ASSET RECONSTRUCTION COMPANIES MUST HAVE A MINIMUM NET OWNED FUND OF RS______ CR BY MARCH 2019?
a) Rs.50 Crore
b) Rs.150 Crore
c) Rs.125 Crore
d) Rs.100 Crore

ANS - D
3. WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING HAS WON THE JURY PRIZE GOLD MEDAL AT THE 10TH MOSCOW SAND ART CHAMPIONSHIP?
a) Rakesh Mohanty
b) Sudarsan Pattnaik
c) Narayan Lahoti
d) Vishwas Rao

ANS - B
4. ILIR META HAS BEEN ELECTED AS PRESIDENT OF WHICH COUNTRY?
a) Austria
b) Georgia
c) Albania
d) Montenegro

ANS - C
5. WHAT WAS THE THEME OF ‘WORLD IMMUNIZATION WEEK 2017’ OBSERVED FROM 24-30 APRIL 2017?
a) ’WideningVaccineDelivery’
b) ’InclusiveImmunisation’
c) ’NextGenImmunisation’
d) ’VaccinesWork

ANS - D
6.  NICOS ANASTASIADES, WHO WAS ON AN OFFICIAL VISIT TO INDIA IN APRIL 2017, IS THE PRESIDENT OF:
a) Belgium
b) Cyprus
c) Finland
d) Austria

ANS - B
7.  WHICH COMPANY HAS ANNOUNCED A NEW “SOLVE FOR INDIA” INITIATIVE THAT AIMS TO EXPAND AND ENERGISE THE START-UP ECOSYSTEM IN TIER II CITIES ACROSS INDIA?
a) Amazon
b) Facebook
c) Microsoft
d) Google

ANS - D
8.  WHICH STATE BECAME FIRST INDIAN STATE TO USE AUTOMATED WEATHER STATIONS?
a) Maharashtra
b) Gujarat
c) Odisha
d) Uttarakhand

ANS - A
9.  WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING WILL TAKE OVER AS NEW PRESIDENT OF THE CONFEDERATION OF INDIAN INDUSTRY?
a) Tina Biswas
b) Manisha Chainani
c) Shobana Kamineni
d) Kalyani Thakkar

ANS - C
10.  SPACEX LAUNCHED ______ROCKET CARRYING NROL-76, A CLASSIFIED PAYLOAD FOR THE US NATIONAL RECONNAISSANCE OFFICE?
a) Falcon 9
b) Falcon 8
c) Falcon 10
d) Falcon 12

ANS - A


DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 1ST MAY 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 1ST MAY 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. SRI LANKA PM RANIL WICKREMESINGHE’S 5-DAY VISIT TO INDIA
i. Ranil Wickremesinghe, the PM of Sri Lanka was on an official visit to India. He is the 3rd leader from South Asian region to visit India during April 2017.
ii. During the visit of Sri Lankan PM Ranil Wickremesinghe, India and Sri Lanka signed a memorandum of understanding on economic cooperation in New Delhi.
iii. To strengthen cultural ties with Sri Lanka, Indian PM Narendra Modi will visit Sri Lanka on May 12, 2017.

2. MUMBAI, CHENNAI AMONG TOP 20 TOURIST DESTINATIONS IN ASIA PACIFIC
i. Chennai and Mumbai have ranked among the top 20 tourist destinations in Asia Pacific Region as per the Mastercard Asia Pacific Destinations Index 2017.
ii. In terms of total expenditure by international tourists, Singapore hosted the highest spending visitors at $254 per day. For the entire APAC region, overall tourism expenditure stood at $244.9 billion
iii. Chennai attracted 2 million international overnight arrivals and ranked 14th.  Mumbai ranked 15th with 4.9 million overnight arrivals.

3. RBI SAYS ARCS MUST HAVE MINIMUM NOF OF RS100 CR BY 2019
i. Reserve Bank of India said that all the existing asset reconstruction companies must have a minimum Net Owned Fund of Rs100 cr by March 2019.
ii. As per amended SARFAESI Act, 2016, “no ARC can commence or carry on the business of securitisation or asset reconstruction without having Net Owned Fund of not less than Rs 2 cr or such other higher amount as the Reserve Bank may, by notification, specify”.
iii. Asset Reconstruction Companies buy out non-performing assets and manages it to make it profitable. In the current scenario, RBI and Central Govt. are envisaging an important role for ARCs in dealing with stressed assets in the system.

Popular Posts