Choose Your Language

Wednesday, June 7, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 3 & 4 JUNE

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 3 & 4 JUNE

1. WHICH CITY WILL GET INDIA’S FIRST ‘FREIGHT VILLAGE’?
a) Kolkata
b) Jaipur
c) Surat
d) Varanasi

ANS - D
2. PUNJAB STATE GOVERNMENT HAS DECIDED TO JOIN HANDS WITH WHICH COUNTRY FOR IMPARTING SKILL TRAINING AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION TO THE YOUTHS OF THE STATE IN ORDER TO PROVIDE THEM BETTER EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES ABROAD?
a) UK
b) Canada
c) Germany
d) France

ANS - A
3. AS PER NITI AAYOG, INDIA’S ECONOMY IS EXPECTED TO GROW AT ____% IN THE FISCAL ENDING IN MARCH 2018.
a) 7.6%
b) 7.5%
c) 7.7%
d) 7.4%

ANS - B
4. ALEKSANDAR VUCIC HAS BEEN SWORN IN AS THE NEW PRESIDENT OF?
a) Georgia
b) Belgium
c) Serbia
d) Croatia

ANS - C
5. ON JUNE 1, 2017, RBI ANNOUNCED APPOINTMENT OF _______AS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR?
a) S Ganesh Kumar
b) V RadhaKrishnan
c) L J Sitaram
d) V K Munshi

ANS - A
6.  GOVERNOR OF WHICH STATE LAUNCHED THE VIDYA-VEERTA ABHIYAN BY PRESENTING VICE CHANCELLORS OF UNIVERSITIES WITH THE PORTRAITS OF PARAM VIR CHAKRA RECIPIENTS?
a) Uttarakhand
b) Andhra Pradesh
c) Haryana
d) Punjab

ANS - A
7.  THE SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE BOARD OF INDIA HAS SET UP A COMMITTEE TO ADVISE IT ON ISSUES RELATING TO CORPORATE GOVERNANCE IN INDIAN FIRMS. WHO IS THE CHAIRMAN OF THIS COMMITTEE?
a) Chanda Kochhar
b) Rana Kapoor
c) Uday Kotak
d) Aditya Puri

ANS - C
8.  WHICH ENTITY HAS BAGGED THE ‘RAKSHA MANTRI’S AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE’ UNDER THE GROUP AWARD CATEGORY FOR DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT OF 180 TONNE CLASS ELECTRIC HYDRAULIC EXCAVATOR – BE1800E?
a) BHEL
b) Larsen & Toubro
c) Reliance Defence and Engineering Ltd.
d) BEML Ltd.

ANS - D
9.  PARAM JIT MANN HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE NEXT AMBASSADOR OF INDIA TO?
a) Austria
b) Republic of Slovenia
c) Philippines
d) Switzerland

ANS - B
10.  LEO VARADKAR, AN INDIAN-ORIGIN DOCTOR, IS SET TO BECOME THE YOUNGEST PRIME MINISTER OF?
a) Finland
b) Norway
c) Ireland
d) Sweden

ANS - C


DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 5TH & 6TH JUNE 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 5TH & 6TH JUNE 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. THREE-DAY MODI FEST BEGINS IN ANDHRA PRADESH
i. The three-day festival Making of Developed India fest was launched in Andhra Pradesh. It begins to celebrate the successful completion of the 3-year rule by the Modi government.
ii. The festival was inaugurated by former minister K. Lakshminarayana. The festival would be held in three phases in three districts of Andhra Pradesh, at Government Ghantasala Music College in Vijayawada, Gokul Park, Ramakrishna Beach in Visakhapatnam and at Ambedkar Bhawan, Rajvihar Circle in Kurnool.
iii. The schemes were launched for the benefit of the common man, the youth, the farming community and especially the women for their empowerment in the society with the theme ‘sabka saath sabka vikas‘.

2. PM NARENDRA MODI VISIT TO GERMANY, SPAIN, RUSSIA AND FRANCE – OVERVIEW
i. Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi undertook a 4-nation tour of Germany, Spain, Russia and France with an aim to strengthen relations with these countries and highlight India as a potential investment destination.
ii. PM Modi participates in Indo-German inter-governmental consultations and India and Germany inks 12 Pacts.
iii. As a part of his 4-nation tour, PM Modi reached Spain on May 31. He thereby became 1st Indian PM to visit Spain in nearly 30 years after former PM Rajiv Gandhi visited Spain in year 1988. India and Spain inks 7 Agreements.
iv. Prime Minister Narendra Modi attended 18th Indo-Russia Annual Summit in St. Petersberg, Russia. Russia and India to set up JVs to build aircrafts, automobiles – 5 MoUs signed.
v. India & France decide to cooperate in fight against terrorism, climate change.

3. AP’S VIZIANAGARAM BAGS MGNREGA NATIONAL AWARD
i. The Ministry of Rural Development has selected Vizianagaram in Andhra Pradesh as one among the 17 districts across the nation for the MGNREGA annual award for effective implementation of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act during 2015-16.
ii. Works for 361668 households were generated in 2015-16 and Rs. 483.42 cr as wages were disbursed.   Over 5000 farm ponds, 240 rain water harvesting structures, and 440 water shed works were executed.

4. INDIA SUCCESSFULLY TEST-FIRES 1ST ALL WEATHER TRACKED-CHASSIS QR-SAM
i. India has successfully test-fired its 1st all-weather tracked-chassis Quick Reaction Surface-to-Air Missile on 4th of June. The test was carried out for validating various parameters of the sophisticated weapon system to strengthen its air defence system.
ii. The missile was launched from a mobile launcher in the Integrated Test Range off Odisha coast at Chandipur.
iii. The missile system has the potential to engage multiple targets within a range of approximately 30 km, with the configuration of two vehicles for area air defence.
iv. The Maitri missile project is a next-generation quick-reaction surface-to-air missile (QRSAM).

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 4TH JUNE 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 4TH JUNE 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. UTTARAKHAND GOVERNOR LAUNCHES VIDYA-VEERTA MISSION
i. Uttarakhand Governor K K Paul has launched the Vidya-Veerta Abhiyan in the state by presenting Vice Chancellors of universities with the portraits of Param Vir Chakra recipients.
ii. The Governor has presented the portraits to VCs of state universities and representatives of colleges. These portraits will be displayed at the institutions to pass the message to every citizen of this country is responsible for the country’s safety.
iii. Yogendra Yadav, who was honoured with the Param Vir Chakra after the Kargil War, was present on the occasion.

2. SBI FUNDS 100 MW ROOFTOP SOLAR PROJECTS UNDER WB PROGRAMME
i. State Bank of India has announced financing of 100 MW rooftop solar projects for private developers under a World Bank programme.
ii. The total cost is worth Rs 400 cr. SBI has availed loan of USD 625 million from the World Bank for on-lending to viable Grid-Connected Rooftop Solar PV projects.
iii. Under the programme, the developers that the SBI will be financing include Azure Power, Amplus, and Cleanmax.
iv. This programme will support the installation of more than 600 MW of rooftop solar capacity. SBI has also provided Rs 30,000 cr finance to the clean energy projects.
v. The SBI has so far sanctioned GRPV projects with aggregate capacity of 100 MW, and proposals are in the pipeline with aggregate capacity of around 125 MW.

3. SEBI CONSTITUTES COMMITTEE ON CORPORATE GOVERNANCE HEADED BY UDAY KOTAK
i. Under the chairmanship of Uday Kotak, Market Regulator SEBI has formed a Committee on Corporate Governance.
ii. Uday Kotak is an executive vice chairman and MD of Kotak Mahindra Bank. This move is aimed at improving the standards of corporate governance of listed companies.
iii. The panel has been mandated to submit the report within a period of 4 months. The steps required for improving effectiveness of board evaluation practices.
iv. It includes representatives of Corporate India, professional bodies, stock exchanges, investor groups, chambers of commerce, law firms, academicians and research professionals and SEBI.
v. It ensures independence in spirit of independent directors and their active participation in functioning of the company. To suggest measures for addressing issues faced by investors on voting and participation in general meetings.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 2ND JUNE 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 2ND JUNE 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. INAUGURATION OF MITS MEGA FOOD PARK AT RAYAGADA, ODISHA.
i. Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, Harsimrat Kaur Badal inaugurated 1st Mega Food Park in the state of Odisha M/s MITS Mega Food Park Pvt. Ltd. at Rayagada district.
ii. Mega Food Parks create modern infrastructure facilities for food processing along the value chain from farm to market with strong forward and backward linkages through a cluster based approach.
iii. Government of India has provided a financial assistance of Rs. 50.00 Cr to the project inauguration.

2. TELANGANA GOVERNMENT TO LAUNCH ITS OWN ‘T-WALLET’
i. ‘T-Wallet’, the official digital wallet of Telangana State was launched by Telangana IT Minister K.T. Rama Rao.
ii. T Wallet is available as an ‘Any Time, Any Where’ digital payment option for everyone. Citizens can use T Wallet to make payments for both Government and Private transactions.
iii. It has been integrated with various Government departments and services such as MeeSeva, GHMC, TSNPDCL, HMWSSB, TSSPDCL, RTA.
iv. T Wallet can be accessed through Smart Phone, Online Web Browser, Feature Phone and even No phone.
v. Citizens with feature phone or no Phone can use Mee Seva centres to open T Wallet, Load money into wallet and make payments. It is hosted on Microsoft Azure platform.

3. INDIA RANKED 137TH IN THE GLOBAL PEACE INDEX 2017
i. India has ranked 137th out of 163 countries on Global Peace Index 2017 published by The Institute of Economics and Peace. This is the 11th edition of the Global Peace Index.
ii. Top 5 Most Peaceful Countries as per 2017 Global Peace Index are: Iceland, New Zealand, Portugal, Austria and Denmark.

Popular Posts