Choose Your Language

Tuesday, June 13, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 9 & 10 JUNE

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 9 & 10 JUNE

1.  WHICH STATE GOVERNMENT SIGNED A MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING WITH THE CIVIL AVIATION MINISTRY FOR THE IMPLEMENTATION OF UDAN SCHEME?
a) Karnataka
b) West Bengal
c) Tamil Nadu
d) Manipur

ANS - C
2. BRICS MEDIA FORUM WAS HELD FROM 7TH TO 8TH JUNE 2017 IN?
a) Beijing, China
b) Durban, South Africa
c) New Delhi, India
d) Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

ANS - A
3. WHICH COMPANY HAS TOPPED THE RECENTLY RELEASED FORTUNE 500 LIST FOR THE YEAR IN A ROW?
a) Apple
b) Walmart
c) Google
d) Microsoft

ANS - B
4. B K MANJUNATH HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS PART-TIME CHAIRMAN OF WHICH BANK?
a) Federal Bank
b) Karnataka Bank
c) Catholic Syrian Bank
d) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

ANS - D
5. WHAT WAS THE THEME FOR ‘WORLD OCEANS DAY’ 2017, CELEBRATED ON JUNE 8?
a) Economic Virtue of Oceans
b) Conserving Ocean Ecosystem
c) Our Oceans, Our Future
d) Protect the Ocean

ANS - C
6.  MINISTER OF RAILWAYS, SURESH PRABHU INAUGURATED INDIAN RAILWAYS’ 1ST HR ROUND TABLE CONFERENCE IN?
a) New Delhi
b) Mumbai
c) Chennai
d) Kolkata

ANS - A
7.  WHICH SOFTWARE SERVICES COMPANY HAS LAUNCHED “BANCS APP DEVELOPMENT KIT” THAT WILL ENABLE BANKS TO DESIGN AND BUILD THEIR OWN APPS AND DEPLOY IT ACROSS DEVICES AND DESKTOPS SEAMLESSLY?
a) Wipro
b) TCS
c) Tech Mahindra
d) Infosys

ANS - B
8.  WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING SRI LANKAN CRICKETER HAS BEEN INDUCTED INTO THE ICC CRICKET HALL OF FAME IN LONDON?
a) Kumar Sangakkara
b) Sanath Jayasuriya
c) Muttiah Muralitharan
d) Arvinda de Silva

ANS - C
9.  WHICH MOBILE APP HAS BEEN LAUNCHED BY PRESIDENT PRANAB MUKHERJEE, THAT IS AIMED AT RAISING AWARENESS ABOUT FEMALE FOETICIDE AND SEX SELECTION?
a) ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’
b) ‘Pride’
c) ‘Save the Girl Child’
d) ‘Selfie with Daughter’

ANS - D
10.  WHO IS THE AUTHOR OF THE BOOK, “THE CRISIS WITHIN KNOWLEDGE AND EDUCATION IN INDIA”?
a) Ganesh Devy
b) Peter Lopez
c) Chetan Bhagat
d) Karthik Iyer

ANS - A


DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 7 & 8 JUNE

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 7 & 8 JUNE

1. INDIA’S FIRST RURAL LED STREET LIGHTING PROJECT WILL BE UNDERTAKEN IN WHICH STATE?
a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Telangana
c) Haryana
d) Punjab

ANS - A
2. NATIONAL SKILL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION SIGNED MOU WITH WHICH CENTRAL ARMED POLICE FORCE FOR CONDUCTING SKILL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS UNDER THE SKILL INDIA MISSION?
a) CRPF
b) ITBP
c) CISF
d) BSF

ANS - C
3. WHICH COUNTRY OFFICIALLY JOINED NORTH ATLANTIC TREATY ORGANIZATION AND THEREBY BECAME THE 29TH MEMBER COUNTRY OF NATO?
a) Serbia
b) Montenegro
c) Bulgaria
d) Croatia

ANS - B
4. WHICH PUBLIC SECTOR BANK IS GOING TO DEVELOP AS MANY AS 100 DIGITAL VILLAGES IN VARIOUS STATES OF THE COUNTRY AS PART OF ITS INITIATIVE TO PROMOTE DIGITAL BANKING AMONG THE RURAL POPULATION?
a) Bank of India
b) Punjab National Bank
c) Bank of Baroda
d) Vijaya Bank

ANS - D
5. WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING BOLLYWOOD ACTRESS HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS BRAND AMBASSADOR FOR THE WILDLIFE TRUST OF INDIA?
a) Dia Mirza
b) Deepika Padukone
c) Sushmita Sen
d) Raveena Tandon

ANS - A
6.   HOME MINISTER RAJNATH SINGH INAUGURATED A TWO-DAY NATIONAL LEVEL CONFERENCE ON “CAPACITY BUILDING OF SDRF-2017” IN:
a) Mumbai
b) New Delhi
c) Visakkhapatnam
d) Chennai

ANS - B
7.  WHICH INITIATIVE HAS BEEN LAUNCHED BY UNION HEALTH MINISTER J P NADDA TO UPSCALE THE QUANTITY AND QUALITY OF TRAINED PROFESSIONALS IN THE HEALTHCARE SYSTEM?
a) ‘More Skills, More Growth’
b) ‘Skills for Youth’
c) ‘Skill for Life, Save a Life’
d) ‘Skills and Jobs’

ANS - C
8.  INDIA HAS SIGNED AN AGREEMENT WITH ________ TO PROVIDE USD 318 MILLION AS LINE OF CREDIT TO DEVELOP THE RAILWAY SECTOR IN THE COUNTRY
a) Sri Lanka
b) Myanmar
c) Nepal
d) Bangladesh

ANS - A
9.  WHO AMONG THE FOLLOWING HAVE BEEN APPOINTED AS INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS OF INDIA POST PAYMENTS BANK?
a) Gauri Shanka and Mithali Sarkar
b) K G Karmakar and Mithali Sarkar
c) V K Dhond and Gauri Shankar
d) K G Karmakar and Gauri Shankar

ANS - D
10.  UNION CABINET HAS GIVEN ITS EX-POST FACTO APPROVAL TO THE AGREEMENT BETWEEN INDIA AND CYPRUS ON:
a) Defence Cooperation
b) Merchant Shipping
c) Art and Culture
d) Outer Space Exploration

ANS - B


DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 10TH JUNE 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 10TH JUNE 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. INDIAN RAILWAY CONDUCTS FIRST HR ROUND TABLE CONFERENCE
i. Suresh Prabhu, Minister of Railways inaugurated Indian Railways’ 1st HR Round Table Conference in New Delhi. Chairman of Railway Board, A. K. Mital and other senior Railway officials were also present at the conference.
ii. The Conference was organized around following 3 themes: a) Stakeholders Expectations from HR
b) Creativity Within Constraints and c) The Future of Work – HR Role.
iii. HR experts and leaders of industry held round table discussion on each of the above mentioned themes.

2. INDIA, UNOSSC LAUNCH PARTNERSHIP FUND TO PROMOTE SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT
i. India and the UN Office for South- South Cooperation has launched a partnership fund for supporting sustainable development projects across the world.
ii. The partnership fund was launched on the occasion of the ‘World Oceans Day’ at Permanent Mission of India to UN. Minister of State for External Affairs, M J Akbar,  India’s Permanent Representative to the UN, Syed Akbaruddin, Envoy of the Secretary-General on South- South Cooperation, Jorge Chediek and Director of United Nations Office for South-South Cooperation were present at the occasion.
iii. The objective of this partnership is to reduce poverty and hunger, improving education, health and equality, and expanding access to clean water, energy and livelihoods.

3. CANARA BANK AND NEW INDIA ANNOUNCES TIE UP
i. The New India Assurance Company and Canara Bank have entered into a corporate agency arrangement for distribution of insurance products.
ii. The pact allows Canara Bank to offer non-life insurance products to its customers across metros and tier II and III cities through the bank’s extensive network of over 6,000 branches.
iii. New India Assurance will offer a bouquet of products — such as motor, home, travel, health, fire, marine, and engineering insurance policies — through branches of Canara Bank.
iv. The partnership aims to provide best-in-class general insurance products to Canara Bank customers at highly competitive rates.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 9TH JUNE 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 9TH JUNE 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. TAMIL NADU GOVT SIGNS MOU WITH AVIATION MINISTRY FOR IMPLEMENTATION OF UDAN SCHEME
i. Low-cost flight services are set to be in towns like Neyveli and Hosur in Tamil Nadu in the first phase of implementation of the Centre’s UDAN scheme to promote regional air connectivity.
ii. In the presence of CM K Palaniswami the state government signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Civil Aviation Ministry for the implementation the scheme at the secretariat.
iii. UDAN making regional connectivity at low cost so that common people could opt for air travel.

2. BRICS MEDIA FORUM HELD IN BEIJING & ONE MILLION DOLLAR FUND ESTABLISHED FOR BRICS MEDIA
i. BRICS Media Forum was held in Beijing, China. The forum was attended by the leaders of over 25 media groups from Brazil, India, Russia, China and South Africa.
ii. President of Xinhua News Agency, Cai Mingzhao and executive president of the BRICS Media Forum announced that Xinhua will provide 1 million U.S. dollars to establish the BRICS Media Fund.
iii. This fund will be utilised for the implementation of the action plan to strengthen cooperation among BRICS Media.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 8TH JUNE 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 8TH JUNE 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. RAJNATH TO INAUGURATE CONFERENCE ON DISASTER MANAGEMENT
i. Rajnath Singh has inaugurated a two-day national level conference on “Capacity Building of SDRF-2017”.
ii. The conference was organised by the National Disaster Response Force. The meeting would hold discussions to develop a synergy and to strengthen the response capabilities of State Disaster Response Forces.
iii. During the conference, various agenda points like streamlining the training process of SDRFs and conducting it in a planned and coordinated manner would be discussed.
iv. Some more points would also be discussed in the meetings like integrations of operational efforts between SDRF and NDRF, requirement and creation of training infrastructure in each state, creation of a pool of instructors, sharing of best practices, improving response time by SDRF’s.

2. SHRI J P NADDA LAUNCHES SKILL FOR LIFE SAVE A LIFE
i. Union Government has launched a Skill for Life, Save a Life Initiative. Its aim is to promote skill development in the health sector.
ii. Under the initiative, various courses will be initiated targeting specific competencies for healthcare professionals as well as for general public.
iii. Its objective is to upscale the quantity and quality of trained professionals in the healthcare system.
iv. The Ministry  has initiated the initiative by launching First Responder course for professionals as well as general public that will be conducted in Central and State government training institutes.

Popular Posts