Choose Your Language

Tuesday, July 11, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 08 JULY 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 08 JULY 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. “JIGYASA” – STUDENT-SCIENTIST CONNECT PROGRAMME LAUNCHED
i. ‘JIGYASA’, a student- scientist connect programme was officially launched in New Delhi. Council of Scientific and Industrial Research has signed Memorandum of Understanding with Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan to implement this programme.
ii. MoU signing ceremony was held in the presence of Dr. Harsh Vardhan – Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Environment, Forests and Climate Change and Minister of Human Resource Development, Mr. Prakash Javadekar.
iii. Focus of ‘JIGYASA’ programme is to connect school students and scientists so as to extend student’s classroom learning with that of a very well planned research laboratory based learning.

2. HEALTH MINISTRY HOLDS 4TH NATIONAL SUMMIT ON GOOD, REPLICABLE PRACTICES AND INNOVATIONS IN PUBLIC HEALTH CARE SYSTEMS
i. Ms. Sumitra Mahajan – Speaker of the 16th Lok Sabha inaugurated the 4th National Summit on Good, Replicable Practices and Innovations in Public Health Care Systems at Indore, Madhya Pradesh.
ii. C K Mishra, Secretary (Health) mentioned that the summit has been held in the backdrop of two important events, one, shifting of goals from Millennium Development Goals to Sustainable Development Goals and the other is announcement of National Health Policy, 2017.
iii. During the Summit, the Health Ministry also gave away awards to the States and UTs on the basis of Health Indicators and Service Delivery.

3. GARIB NAWAZ SKILL DEVELOPMENT CENTRES TO BE ESTABLISHED IN 100 DISTRICTS OF THE COUNTRY: SHRI MUKHTAR ABBAS NAQVI
i. The Minister of State for Minority Affairs (I/C) & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi said  that Garib Nawaz Skill Development Centres will be established in 100 districts of the country which will effectively ensure employment oriented skill development of youth belonging to Minority communities.
ii. In next 6 months,  job oriented skill training centres in various fields, will be established in Hyderabad, Lucknow, Noida, Jaipur, Nagpur, Aurangabad and in many more states.
iii. Along with this, Ministry of Minority Affairs will launch a mega education campaign Tahrik-e-Taleem. The campaign will be launched on the birth anniversary of former President of India Dr APJ Abdul Kalam.
iv. The Ministry of Minority Affairs is in the process to establish 5 world class educational institutions to provide better education to students belonging to Minority communities in technical, medical, Ayurved, Unani.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 07 JULY 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 07 JULY 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. J&K ASSEMBLY PASSES GST RESOLUTION FOR IMPLEMENTATION
i. The Jammu and Kashmir Legislative Assembly has become the last state to adopt the Goods and Services Tax resolution during a special session on 5th of July.
ii. The resolution moved by state Finance Minister Haseeb Drabu and was adopted through a presidential order. With this, all the states have implemented the Goods and Services Tax.
iii. The amendment to the Constitution last year enabled the Centre to roll out the new tax regime across the country. State BJP chief Sat Sharma said that the revenues of Jammu and Kashmir would go up by Rs 10,000 cr annually after the implementation,
iv. It would also safeguard the special taxation powers enjoyed by the state under Article 370 of the Constitution.

2. PRIME MINISTER NARENDRA MODI’S VISIT TO ISRAEL: OVERVIEW
i. PM Narendra Modi was on an official visit to Israel. It was the 1st ever visit of an incumbent Indian prime minister.
ii. Commemorating PM Narendra Modi’s visit, Danziger Flower Farm named the flower Crysanthumun as ‘Modi’, on the name of Prime Minister. PM Narendra Modi gifted his Israeli counterpart Benjamin Netanyahu replicas of two sets of relics from Kerala, regarded as key artefacts of the long Jewish history in India.
iii. Mahindra Telephonics and Israeli firm Shachaf Engineering signed a MoU to collaborate on design, development and manufacture of strategic electronics for military use. India, Israel sign 7 agreements, to cooperate in fight against terror.
iv. Narendra Modi announced to start a new flight service connecting Delhi, Mumbai and Tel Aviv and invited youth of Israel to visit India.
v. PM Narendra Modi has announced the setting up of an Indian Cultural Centre in Israel.

3. SREI, RUSSIAN DEVELOPMENT BANK TO CREATE $200 MN INNOVATION FUND
i. Kolkata-headquartered SREI Infrastructure Finance has signed an MoU with Russia’s Vnesheconom bank on  to create a $200 million IT and Innovation Fund.
ii. The MoU was signed last month at the St. Petersburg International Economic Forum in the presence of PM Narendra Modi and Russian President Vladimir Putin. This MoU provides for a credit line of $500 million to SREI.
iii. The fund will promote Indo-Russian cooperation in IT technologies and innovation in both countries.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 7 & 8 JULY

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 7 & 8 JULY

1. INDIA HAS RAKED AT WHICH POSITION ON LATEST FIFA WORLD RANKING RELEASED ON 6TH OF JULY?
a) 96th
b) 81st
c) 101st
d) 86th

ANS - A
2. WHICH AMONG THE FOLLOWING HAS BECOME THE LAST STATE TO ADOPT THE GOODS AND SERVICES TAX RESOLUTION DURING A SPECIAL SESSION ON JULY 5?
a) Kerala
b) Jammu and Kashmir
c) Assam
d) West Bengal

ANS - B
3. ‘CRYSANTHUMUN’, A NEW FAST-GROWING ISRAELI FLOWER HAS BEEN NAMED AFTER WHICH LEADER?
a) Russia President Vladimir Putin
b) US President Donald Trump
c) Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi
d) German Chancellor Angela Merkel

ANS - C
4. WHICH INDIAN COMPANY HAS SIGNED A MOU WITH RUSSIA’S VNESHECONOM BANK TO CREATE A $200 MILLION IT AND INNOVATION FUND?
a) Bajaj Finance
b) Reliance Capital
c) Tata Consultancy Services
d) SREI Infrastructure Finance

ANS - D
5. WHICH PRIVATE SECTOR BANK HAS TIED UP WITH PFG FOREX FOR REMITTANCE FACILITY FOR THE BENEFIT OF INDIAN EXPATRIATES FROM AUSTRALIA?
a) South Indian Bank
b) Catholic Syrian Bank
c) Bandhan Bank
d) Federal Bank

ANS - A
6.  WHICH PROGRAMME, AIMED AT CONNECTING SCHOOL STUDENTS AND SCIENTISTS FOR EXTENDING STUDENT’S CLASSROOM LEARNING WAS LAUNCHED IN NEW DELHI?
a) ‘VIGYAN PARICHAY’
b) ‘PRERNA’
c) ‘JIGYASA’
d) ‘AAVISHKAR’

ANS - C
7.  THE GOVERNMENT WILL SET UP ‘GARIB NAWAZ’ SKILL DEVELOPMENT CENTRES IN HOW MANY DISTRICTS OF THE COUNTRY TO OFFER EMPLOYMENT-ORIENTED TRAINING TO THE YOUTH FROM MINORITY COMMUNITIES?
a) 100 districts
b) 150 districts
c) 125 districts
d) 200 districts

ANS - A
8.  NAVAL FORCES OF WHICH COUNTRIES PARTICIPATED IN MALABAR NAVAL EXERCISE 2017 WHICH BEGAN ON JULY 7, 2017 IN CHENNAI, INDIA?
a) India, Japan and Sri Lanka
b) India, US and Japan
c) India, US and Australia
d) India, Japan and Australia

ANS - B
9.  NATIONAL ALUMINIUM COMPANY LIMITED IS SETTING UP THE 1ST OF ITS KIND ALUMINIUM PARK IN?
a) Kota, Rajasthan
b) Jamnagar, Gujarat
c) Angul, Odisha
d) Ratnagiri, Maharashtra

ANS - C
10.  RESEARCHERS FROM WHICH ENTITY HAVE PRESENTED A STUDY INDICATING THAT INDIA WILL BE THE BASE TO THE ECONOMIC POLE OF GLOBAL GROWTH OVER THE COMING DECADE, REMAINING AHEAD OF CHINA?
a) Centre for Macro Development at Sydney University
b) Centre for Economic Development at Cambridge University
c) Centre for Global Development at Oxford University
d) Centre for International Development at Harvard University

ANS - D


DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 06 JULY 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 06 JULY 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. UDAY COVERS 97% OF DISCOM DEBT: CENTRE
i. Union Government has announced that 97% of the total outstanding debt of all state power distribution companies has been covered under the Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana.
ii. As on September 30, 2015, the total debt of all state-owned discoms was Rs. 3.95 lakh cr. The 26 states and 1 UT which have joined the UDAY scheme account for total outstanding debt of Rs.3.82 lakh cr.
iii. Total liability opted for restructuring by the states through the issuance of bonds was Rs. 2.69 lakh cr. So far, states have already issued bonds of the Rs. 2.09 lakh cr and discoms have issued bonds worth 0.23 lakh cr. Bonds worth Rs. 0.37 lakh cr are yet to be issued by various discoms.

2. 10TH SESSION OF THE INDIA- JORDAN TRADE AND ECONOMIC JOINT COMMITTEE (TEJC) HELD IN NEW DELHI
i. The 10th India-Jordan Morocco Trade and Economic Joint Committee Meeting was held in New Delhi.
ii. On this occasion, the two countries emphasized the need for diversification of bilateral trade and widening their engagements for greater cooperation in investment sector.
iii. During the TEJC meeting, the two sides discussed the roadmap for cooperation in various fields such as Fertilizer Sector, Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement, Customs, Visa and Consular issues, Health and Pharmaceuticals and many more.
iv. The main aim is to promote economic, trade and investment cooperation based on the principle of equity and non-discrimination.
v. The meeting is held under the co-chairs of Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of State (I/C) for Commerce and Industry, Government of India, and H.E Eng. Mr. Yarub Qudah, Minister of Industry, Trade and Supply, the Government of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan.

3. SUSHMA SWARAJ INAUGURATES 9TH EDITION DELHI DIALOGUE
i. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has inaugurated the 9th edition of Delhi Dialogue.
ii. Under this programme the premier annual track 1.5 event to discuss politico-security, economic and socio-cultural engagement between India and the Association of  Southeast Asian Nations in Delhi.
iii. The theme for Delhi Dialogue 9 was India-ASEAN relations: Charting the Course for the Next 25 Years.
iv. Political leaders, policy makers, diplomats, senior officials, business leaders, think tanks and academicians from both sides would be participating in the discussions.
v. It is supported by the Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations, CII, Assocham, All India Association of Industries, Mumbai, and Indian Chamber of Commerce, Kolkata.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 05 JULY 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 05 JULY 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. INDO-THAI JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE BEGINS IN HIMACHAL PRADESH
i. There is a 15-day long joint military training exercise between the Indian and Thai army has begun from July 3 in Himachal Pradesh.
ii. The joint exercise between the two armies is an annual event. The main aim is to build and promote bilateral Army-to-Army relations and enhance inter-operability between the two armies.
iii. The armies of Thailand and India are conducting the yearly joint training exercise named Ex Maitree 2017 at Bakloh in Himachal Pradesh.
iv. The conduct of ‘Ex Maitree 2017’ will enhance defence cooperation between the two countries. The two armies will jointly plan and execute a series of drills for the neutralisation of likely threats that may be encountered in counter terrorism environment.

2. FREE GST FACILITATION CENTRES SET UP ACROSS GOA
i. In Goa, the Office of the Commissioner of Commercial Taxes has set up GST facilitation centres in ward offices across the state. The department’s head office has set up in Panaji.
ii. The trained help desk personnel have been appointed for each ward and the head office to assist taxpayers in resolving their technical issues related to migration to GST, registration, amendments, return filing and payments.
iii. The Government has identified some Chartered Accountants for this work and the fees of the identified CA’s would be paid by the government itself.
iv. The accountants would give free advice or consultation to the taxpayers on the implementation of the landmark Goods and Service Tax system. The facility will also be available at the Commercial Tax Ward Offices in Panaji, Margao, Mapusa, Ponda and Vasco.

3. TERI RANKED SECOND AMONG WORLD’S CLIMATE THINK TANKS
i. TERI was ranked number 2 by the International Center for Climate Governance. ICCG is an internationally-renowned body whose activities focus on the design of climate policy and related governance issues.
ii. TERI conducts research for sustainable development of India. The system would need to be guided by extensive research, climate modelling capabilities and assessments of economically viable and technologically feasible solutions.
iii. ICCG ranking helps highlight the scale and magnitude of work done by the think tanks working in the field of climate change.
iv. The New Delhi-based think tank was ranked under the category 2016 Top Climate Think Tanks in the Rest of the World–Absolute Global Rankings during ICCGs 23rd annual conference of the European Association of Environmental and Resource Economists in Athens in Greece.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 04 JULY 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 04 JULY 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. FOUNDATION STONE OF COUNTRY’S BIGGEST GLOBAL SKILL PARK LAID BY RAJEEV PRATAP SHIVRAJ SINGH CHOUHAN IN BHOPAL
i. Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Rajeev Pratap Rudi and Madhya Pradesh CM Shivraj Singh Chouhan laid the foundation stone of the India’s biggest Global Skill Park in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.
ii. Global Skill Park will be constructed on 37 acre land allotted in Narela Shankari area of Bhopal.
iii. The park will be established with the support of Singapore’s Institute of Technical Education and Education Services with an estimated cost of Rs. 645 cr.

2. FINO BECOMES PAYMENTS BANK
i. According to the Reserve Bank of India FINO Payments Bank has commenced the operations as a payments bank with effect from June 30.
ii. FINO Pay Tech Ltd, Navi Mumbai, was one of the 11 applicants which were issued in-principle approval for setting up a payments bank.
iii. Besides FINO, the other applicants which have launched payment bank operations are Airtel M Commerce Services, Department of Posts and Vijay Shekhar Sharma (Paytm Payments Bank).

Popular Posts