Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Showing posts with label Daily Gk Quiz. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Daily Gk Quiz. Show all posts

Wednesday, December 21, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ 18-20 DEC

DAILY GK QUIZ 18-20 DEC

[Q] In Arton Capital’s “Passport Index 2022,” India secured _______ rank in the world’s strongest passport list, while ________ ranked 1st in the list.

(a) 70th; United Arab Emirates

(b) 66th; Germany

(c) 70th; Sweden

(d) 66th; United Arab Emirates

[ANS] d

 

[Q] As per the International Labour Organisation (ILO)’s Global Wage Report 2022-23 report, the global monthly wages fell in real terms to minus ________ in the first half of 2022.

(a) 0.3%

(b) 0.5%

(c) 0.9%

(d) 0.4%

[ANS] c

 

[Q] World Kindness Day is celebrated on November 13 every year to inspire people to appreciate the kindness and positive power in society. What is the theme of World Kindness Day 2022?

(a) Be kind whenever possible

(b) The World We Make- Inspire Kindness

(c) Nurturing Kindness

(d) Empathy

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Young Indian boxers Vishwanath Suresh, Vanshaj, and Devika Ghorpade recorded a commanding 5-0 win to bag gold at the IBA Youth Men’s and Women’s World Boxing Championships 2022. In which country IBA Youth Men’s and Women’s World Boxing Championships 2022 was held?

(a) Philippines

(b) Spain

(c) France

(d) India

[ANS] d

 

[Q] With a view to facilitate cash flow-based lending to MSMEs, it has been decided to include Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN) as a FIP under the Account Aggregator (AA) framework. What is the full form of FIP in this regard?

(a) Future Informative Projection

(b) Foreign Investment Procedure

(c) Financial Information Provider

(d) Fixed Interest Purchase

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The Special Forces of India and Indonesia commenced the eighth edition the joint military exercise at Sangga Buana Training Area, Karawang. What is the name of joint military exercise held between India and Indonesia?

(a) Garuda Shakti

(b) Vajra Prahar

(c) Samudra Shakti

(d) Dharma Guardian

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The _________ Edition of Indo-Nepal joint training Exercise ‘Surya Kiran-XVI’ between India and Nepal began at Saljhandi, Nepal in December 2022.

(a) 14th

(b) 16th

(c) 13th

(d) 15th

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which organisation has recently released a report with the key finding that South Asia needs urgent action to Curb Deadly Air Pollution?

(a) United Nations Environment Programme

(b) International Monetary Fund

(c) World Bank

(d) United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the personality who has recently named as PETA India’s ‘Person of The Year 2022’ title.

(a) Shraddha Kapoor

(b) Sonakshi Sinha

(c) Alia Bhatt

(d) Katrina Kaif

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the airport that has recently received the certificate of accreditation from the Airports Council International (ACI).

(a) Indira Gandhi International Airport

(b) Kempegowda International Airport

(c) Chennai International Airport

(d) Mangaluru International Airport

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Goa Liberation day is celebrated every year on which day?

(a) 17 December

(b) 18 December

(c) 19 December

(d) 20 December

[ANS] c

 

[Q] International Human Solidarity Day (IHSD) is observed annually on _________ across the globe to celebrate the ideal of unity in diversity.

(a) December 16

(b) December 17

(c) December 18

(d) December 20

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who among the following has been named the Men’s International Tennis Federation (ITF) World Champion 2022?

(a) Roger Federer

(b) Rafael Nadal

(c) Novak Djokovic

(d) John McEnroe

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The European Union has adopted a plan for a global minimum ________ tax on big business.

(a) 05%

(b) 10%

(c) 15%

(d) 20%

[ANS] c

Share:

DAILY GK QUIZ 15-17 DEC

DAILY GK QUIZ 15-17 DEC

[Q] ‘Gamocha’ of ____________ was granted the Geographical Indication (GI) tag by the Central Government of India.

(a) Uttarakhand

(b) Nagaland

(c) Mizoram

(d) Assam

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the country that has recently signed a joint declaration of Intent on Migration and Mobility with India.

(a) Finland

(b) Norway

(c) France

(d) Germany

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) in its ‘Global Trade Update , the Global trade to surge __________ in 2022.

(a) USD 29 trillion

(b) USD 32 trillion

(c) USD 35 trillion

(d) USD 21 trillion

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) exempted the Non-Resident (NR) taxpayers from mandatory electronic filing of Form 10F until ___________.

(a) 31st May 2023

(b) 31st January 2023

(c) 30th April 2023

(d) 31st March 2023

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the company that has received ‘Safety Performer of the Year’ at the GMR Delhi Airport Awards 2022.

(a) IndiGo

(b) SpiceJet

(c) Air India

(d) Go First

[ANS] b

 

[Q] When was National Energy Conservation Day 2022 observed across India?

(a) 13th December 2022

(b) 10th December 2022

(c) 14th December 2022

(d) 11th December 2022

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The eighth edition of the India International Science Festival (IISF) will be held in which city?

(a) Varanasi

(b) New Delhi

(c) Bhopal

(d) Ahmedabad

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which of the following country will host an International Conference “Standing with the Ukrainian People”?

(a) France

(b) Australia

(c) UK

(d) USA

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who has become the third cricketer in history to score 10000 Test runs and also takes 50 test wicket recently?

(a) Virat Kohli

(b) Rohit Sharma

(c) Babar Azam

(d) Joe Root

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which team has been crowned as champions of 4th Tennis Premier League (TPL) 2022?

(a) Hyderabad Strikers

(b) Mumbai Leon Army

(c) Ruby Trichy Warriors

(d) iDream Tiruppur Tamizhans

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The 6th Edition of Indo – Kazakhstan joint training exercise “KAZIND-22” is conducted at Umroi ________.

(a) Meghalaya

(b) Uttarakhand

(c) Himachal Pradesh

(d) Arunachal Pradesh

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country recently passed a law to completely end tobacco smoking by banning youth from buying cigarettes for life?

(a) Italy

(b) Canada

(c) Australia

(d) New Zealand

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which IIT has signed an MoU with Army Training Command to set up centre of excellence?

(a) IIT Madras

(b) IIT Ropar

(c) IIT Roorkee

(d) IIT Delhi

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Govt allocates ______ crore to New India Literacy Programme for next 5 years.

(a) Rs 1017.90 crore

(b) Rs 1027.90 crore

(c) Rs 1037.90 crore

(d) Rs 1047.90 crore

[ANS] c

 

[Q] India plans to commission 20 nuclear power plants by _______.

(a) 2035

(b) 2034

(c) 2033

(d) 2031

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The Geographical Indication (GI) Tag has been granted by the GoI to 9 new products in December 2022, which raises the total number of GI tags in India to ________.

(a) 301

(b) 398

(c) 401

(d) 432

[ANS] d

 

[Q] In which Indian city, the 1st G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) Meeting was held under Indian Presidency in December 2022?

(a) Hyderabad, Telangana

(b) Bengaluru, Karnataka

(c) New Delhi, Delhi

(d) Pune, Maharashtra

[ANS] b

Share:

Friday, December 16, 2022

DAILY GK QUIZ 12 TO 14 DEC

DAILY GK QUIZ 12 TO 14 DEC

[Q] Human Rights Day is celebrated across the world on ________ every year.

(a) December 06

(b) December 07

(c) December 08

(d) December 10

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who among the following has been appointed as First Vice President and Chief Operating Officer at the Federal Reserve Bank of New York?

(a) Sushmita Shukla

(b) Jay Sidhu

(c) Rana Talwar

(d) Aman Mehta

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who has been conferred with the 25th South Indian Education Society (SIES) Sri Chandrasekarendra Saraswathi National Eminence Award for Public Leadership?

(a) Mallikarjun Kharge

(b) Venkaiah Naidu

(c) J. P. Nadda

(d) Ram Nath Kovind

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has taken oath as the 15th Chief minister (CM) of Himachal Pradesh (HP)?

(a) Shanta Kumar

(b) Virbhadra Singh

(c) Jai Ram Thakur

(d) Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the personality who has been named as the 1st woman president of Indian Olympic Association (IOA) in December 2022.

(a) Saraswati Chand

(b) P.T. Usha

(c) Seema Punia

(d) Dutee Chand

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the theme of United Nations (UN)’s International Mountain Day 2022 that was observed across the globe on 11th December 2022?

(a) Mountains under Pressure: climate, hunger, migration

(b) Women move mountains

(c) Mountain biodiversity

(d) Sustainable mountain tourism

[ANS] b

 

[Q] When was United Nations (UN)’s International Universal Health Coverage Day 2022 observed across the globe with the theme of “Build the world we want: A healthy future for all”?

(a) 12th December 2022

(b) 9th December 2022

(c) 11th December 2022

(d) 8th December 2022

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Prime Minister Narendra Modi has flagged off India’s sixth Vande Bharat Express between ________________ route recently.

(a) Bilaspur (Chhattisgarh) to Mumbai (Maharashtra)

(b) Bilaspur (Chhattisgarh) to Nagpur (Maharashtra)

(c) Dehradun (Uttarakhand) to New Delhi

(d) Pune (Maharashtra) to Kochi (Kerala)

[ANS] b

 

[Q] First G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies Meeting are scheduled to be held in which of the following city on 13-15 December 2022?

(a) Bengaluru

(b) New Delhi

(c) Guwahati

(d) Ahmedabad

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the first phase of the international airport at Mopa in north Goa recently. He named this airport after which person?

(a) Rajiv Gandhi

(b) Sushma Swaraj

(c) Arun Jaitley

(d) Manohar Parrikar

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Bhupendra Patel has been appointed as the Chief Minister of which state of India?

(a) Himachal Pradesh

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Gujarat

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which of the following country launched world’s first commercial moon lander in December 2022?

(a) China

(b) Russia

(c) Japan

(d) USA

[ANS] c

Share:

DAILY GK QUIZ 10,11 DEC

DAILY GK QUIZ 10,11 DEC

[Q] International Day of Commemoration and Dignity of the Victims of the Crime of Genocide and of the Prevention of this Crime is commemorated on ______ of every year.

(a) December 5

(b) December 6

(c) December 7

(d) December 9

[ANS] d

 

[Q] The world celebrate International Anti-Corruption Day on _______. The main motive behind marking this day is to spread awareness about a corruption-free society.

(a) December 6

(b) December 7

(c) December 8

(d) December 9

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is theme of International Anti-Corruption Day 2022?

(a) Your right, your role: say no to corruption

(b) Uniting the world against corruption

(c) RECOVER with INTEGRITY

(d) United Against Corruption

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has been elected as first female president of Table Tennis Federation of India?

(a) Patel Nagender Reddy

(b) Vikram Rana

(c) Kamlesh Mehta

(d) Meghna Ahlawat

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which organisation released the 5th edition of ‘Global Antimicrobial Resistance and Use Surveillance System (GLASS) report 2022’ with key finding that over 50% of life-threatening bacterial infections are becoming resistant to treatment?

(a) World Bank

(b) United Nations Human Settlement Programme

(c) World Health Organization

(d) United Nations Children’s Fund

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the organization that has recently issued Framework for Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) in India to raise money from Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs).

(a) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority

(b) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development

(c) Securities and Exchange Board of India

(d) Reserve Bank of India

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which state has recently received an award for ‘Best Practice in Tuberculosis (TB) Advocacy, Communication and Social Mobilization (ACSM)’?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Arunachal Pradesh

(c) Meghalaya

(d) Sikkim

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the Indian personality who has recently won the BWF Female Para-Badminton Player of the Year 2022.

(a) Mandeep Kaur

(b) Palak Kohli

(c) Parul Parmar

(d) Manisha Ramadass

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has been named as the Interim Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Penguin Random House with effect from January 2023?

(a) Meera Gandhi

(b) Nihar Malaviya

(c) Markus Dohle

(d) Rajesh Singh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] When was United Nations (UN)’s Human Rights Day 2022 observed across the globe with the theme of “Dignity, Freedom, and Justice for All”?

(a) 6th December 2022

(b) 9th December 2022

(c) 7th December 2022

(d) 10th December 2022

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is its rank of India in the Passport Index 2022 published by Arton Capital?

(a) 74th

(b) 87th

(c) 97th

(d) 94th

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which of the following has won the World Athlete of the Year 2022 award?

(a) Andre Levrone & Dalilah Muhammad

(b) Femke Bol & Allyson Felix

(c) Athing Mu & Abby Steiner

(d) McLaughlin-Levrone & Mondo Duplantis

[ANS] d

Share: