Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Thursday, April 6, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 3 & 4 APRIL

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 3 & 4 APRIL

1.  INDIA’S FIRST INTERNATIONAL CENTRE FOR FOOT AND MOUTH DISEASE (ICFMD) HAS SET UP IN WHICH STATE?
a) Uttar Pradesh
b) Odisha
c) Haryana
d) Assam

ANS - B
2. THE 19TH EDITION OF COMMONWEALTH FORESTRY CONFERENCE HAS STARTED IN WHICH STATE?
a) Kerala
b) Odisha
c) Assam
d) Uttarakhand

ANS - D
3.  WHAT IS THE THEME OF THE 2017 WORLD AUTISM AWARENESS DAY (WAAD)?
a) Towards Autonomy and Self-Determination
b) Autism and the 2030 Agenda: Inclusion and Neuro diversity
c) Sustainable Development: The Promise of Technology
d) Employment: The Autism Advantage

ANS - A
4. WHICH UNION MINISTER HAS LAUNCHED POWERTEX INDIA SCHEME TO BOOST POWERLOOM SECTOR?
a) Arun Jaitley
b) Rajnath Singh
c) Smriti Irani
d) Narendra Modi

ANS - C
5. WHO OF THE FOLLOWING HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS NEW CHIEF JUSTICE OF MADRAS HIGH COURT?
a) Justice Manjula Chellur
b) Justice Pritinker Diwaker
c) Justice G. Rohini
d) Indira Banerjee

ANS - D
6.  WHO HAS CLINCHED THE 2017 WOMEN’S SINGLES INDIA SUPER SERIES TOURNAMENT?
a) Carolina Marin
b) Sung Ji-Hyun
c) P V Sindhu
d) Saina Nehwal

ANS - C
7.  WHO HAS WON THE 2017 MEN’S SINGLES MIAMI OPEN TENNIS TOURNAMENT?
a) Milos Raonic
b) Dominic Thiem
c) Rafael Nadal
d) Roger Federer

ANS - D
8.  WHO HAS BEEN CHOSEN FOR THE 2017 UNESCO/GUILLERMO CANO WORLD PRESS FREEDOM PRIZE?
a) Mazen Darwish
b) Dawit Isaak
c) Ahmet Sik
d) Reeyot Alemu

ANS - B
9.  VIPUL, AN INDIAN FOREIGN SERVICE OFFICER HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS THE NEW INDIAN CONSUL-GENERAL IN WHICH POPULAR ARAB CITY?
a) Dubai
b) Abu Dhabi
c) Baghdad
d) Riyadh

ANS - A
10. UNION MINISTRY OF TOURISM HAS SANCTIONED RS 98.35 CR FOR TOURISM DEVELOPMENT IN WHICH STATE?
a) Sikkim
b) Uttarakhand
c) Himachal Pradesh
d) Assam

ANS - D


Share:

Tuesday, April 4, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 1 & 2 APRIL

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 1 & 2 APRIL

1. NAME THE SENIOR BUREAUCRAT WHO HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS NEW CHAIRMAN OF CENTRAL BOARD OF EXCISE AND CUSTOMS?
a) Vanaja N Sarna
b) Sheetal P Rathod
c) Vishesh K Vaghela
d) Jaspreet S Ahluwalia

ANS - A
2. INDIA, THE WORLD’S THIRD-LARGEST OIL CONSUMER HAS JOINED INTERNATIONAL ENERGY AGENCY AS AN ASSOCIATE MEMBER. SECRETARIAT OF IEA IS LOCATED IN:
a) Geneva, Switzerland
b) Paris, France
c) New York, US
d) London, UK

ANS - B
3. CHIEF MINISTER OF WHICH STATE RECENTLY ANNOUNCED TO IMPLEMENT THE SEVENTH CENTRAL PAY COMMISSION FOR THE STATE GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES FROM APRIL 1, 2017?
a) Haryana
b) Jharkhand
c) Punjab
d) Chhattisgarh

ANS - D
4. MILITARY OF WHICH COUNTRY RECENTLY CONCLUDED OPERATION “EUPHRATES SHIELD” IN NORTHERN SYRIA?
a) China
b) United States of America
c) Turkey
d) Russia

ANS - C
5. S.V. SUNIL AND HARMANPREET SINGH ARE ASSOCIATED WITH WHICH SPORT?
a) Tennis
b) Hockey
c) Badminton
d) Wrestling

ANS - B
6.  WHICH INDIAN CHIEF MINISTER HAS BEEN SELECTED FOR THE USIBC TRANSFORMATIVE CHIEF MINISTER AWARD?
a) Raman Singh
b) Sarbananda Sonowal
c) Nitish Kumar
d) N Chandrababu Naidu

ANS - D
7.  WHICH COUNTRY HAS BECOME THE NEW MEMBER OF SOUTH ASIA SUB-REGIONAL ECONOMIC COOPERATION PROGRAM?
a) Pakistan
b) Bhutan
c) Myanmar
d) Iran

ANS - C
8.  WHICH YOJANA HAS BEEN LAUNCHED BY MINISTER FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, MR.THAAWARCHAND GEHLOT FOR PROVIDING PHYSICAL AIDS AND ASSISTED-LIVING DEVICES TO SENIOR CITIZENS BELONGING TO BELOW POVERTY LINE CATEGORY?
a) Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana
b) Deen Dayal Vayoshri Yojana
c) Atal Vayoshri Yojana
d) Pradhan Mantri Vayoshri Yojana

ANS - A
9.  WHICH AMONG THE FOLLOWING ATOMIC POWER PROJECTS IS LOCATED IN TAMIL NADU?
a) Narora Atomic Power Station
b) Kundankulam Nuclear Power Project
c) Tarapur Atomic Power Station
d) Kakrapar Atomic Power Station

ANS - B
10.  THE CABINET COMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC AFFAIRS HAS APPROVED THE AMENDMENTS IN THE MEGA POWER POLICY 2009. WHICH AMONG THE FOLLOWING STATES DOES NOT HAVE A PROJECT UNDER THIS POLICY?
a) Arunachal Pradesh
b) Jammu & Kashmir
c) Jharkhand
d) Sikkim

ANS - C


Share:

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 3RD APR 2017

(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. GOVT LAUNCHES POWERTEX INDIA SCHEME FOR POWERLOOM SECTOR
i. Ms. Smriti Irani, Union Textiles Minister has launched PowerTex India Scheme at Bhiwandi in Thane district of Maharashtra. It is a gamut of schemes aimed at development of powerloom sector in India with a special focus on small powerloom weavers.
ii. She also launched PowerTex India helpline for scheme related assistance. For nationwide publicity of scheme, a PowerTex van was also flagged off.

2. RADHAMOHAN SINGH INAUGURATED INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR FOOT AND MOUTH DISEASE
i. India’s 1st International Centre for Foot and Mouth Disease has been inaugurated by Union Agriculture Minister Radha Mohan Singh at Argul near Bhubaneswar in Odisha.
ii. This centre will play a key role in protecting livestock from Foot-and-Mouth Disease Virus.
iii. Construction of ICFMD started in April 2014. The estimated cost has been Rs. 450 cr. Indian Council of Agricultural Research has funded the establishment cost. 100 acres of land for the centre has been provided by Odisha State Govt.

3. MIZORAM BECOMES 27TH STATE TO JOIN UDAY SCHEME
i. The Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Government of India and Mizoram under the scheme Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana. The agreement was signed for operational improvement of the State’s Power Distribution Department.
ii. By this agreement Mizoram would get an overall net benefit of approximately Rs.198 cr by participating in UDAY.
iii. This benefit is achieved in the way of cheaper funds, reduction in Aggregate Technical and Commercial and transmission losses and interventions in energy efficiency.

4. INDIRA BANERJEE APPOINTED AS NEW CHIEF JUSTICE OF MADRAS HIGH COURT
i. A sitting judge of the Delhi High Court, Justice Indira Banerjee has been appointed as the new Chief Justice of the Madras High Court.
ii. Banerjee succeeded Sanjay Kishan Kaushal. With this, Justice Banerjee became the 2nd woman to head the Madras High Court. Justice Kumari Bhatnagar was the 1st lady to head the Charted court in 1992.

5. 19TH COMMONWEALTH FORESTRY CONFERENCE TO BEGIN IN UTTARAKHAND TODAY
i. 19th Commonwealth Forestry Conference 2017 will begin today at Forest Research Institute in Dehradun, Uttarakhand.
ii. Dr. K.K. Paul, Uttarakhand Governor will inaugurate the 19th Commonwealth Forestry Conference at the FRI in Dehradun.
iii. The 5-day conference is being organized on the theme ‘Forests for Prosperity and Posterity’.

6. RAJIV KUMAR CHANDER APPOINTED AS PERMANENT REPRESENTATIVE TO GENEVA UN OFFICES FROM INDIA
i. Rajiv Kumar Chander, who is from 1983 batch Indian Foreign Service officer  has been appointed the Ambassador and Permanent Representative of India to the UN offices in Geneva.
ii. Rajiv will succeed Ajit Kumar, who is from 1979 batch Indian Foreign Service  at the Geneva office in May, 2017.
iii. Prior to this, Chander served as Deputy Permanent Representative in the Geneva office, Chander also served as India’s Ambassador to Ukraine. At present he is the Consul General in Vancouver, Canada.

7. GRANT ELLIOTT ANNOUNCES RETIREMENT FROM INTERNATIONAL CRICKET
i. Grant Elliott, New Zealand all-rounder has confirmed his retirement from international cricket. He will retire from cricket after playing his last T20 series against England.
ii. After retirement, Grant Elliott will join New Zealand internationals Colin de Grandhomme and Jeetan Patel at the Birmingham Bears after signing a Kolpak deal.

8. NDB INVESTS $1.5 BILLION IN 7 PROJECTS IN 2 YEARS OF OPERATION
i. The BRICS-backed New Development Bank has invested in seven projects totaling $1.5 billion in about 2 years of its operation. NDB began operations in July 2015. 7 projects have been done so far which aggregate around $1.5 billion. 6 of them are in the renewable energy sector and one in transport financing.
ii. The New Development Bank was created with an objective of financing infrastructure and sustainable development projects in BRICS and other emerging economies and developing countries.
iii. The Bank seeks to complement the efforts of other multilateral development institutions. And, it also seeks to establish a network of global, regional and local partnerships with multilateral and national development banks as well as other institutions and market players.

9. WORLD AUTISM AWARENESS DAY: APRIL 2 ,2017
i. World autism Awareness Day is observed on 2nd April every year by United Nations member countries to raise awareness about autism and problems faced by people suffering from it.
ii. World Autism Awareness Day Theme for this year was ‘Toward Autonomy and Self-Determination’
iii. The National Trust, a statutory body functioning under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, has organised a National Conference on Autism on 3rd April 2017 in New Delhi. Mr. Thaawarchand Gehlot ,Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, will inaugurate the conference.


OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS BASED ON TODAY’S NEWS

Q1.  INDIA’S FIRST INTERNATIONAL CENTRE FOR FOOT AND MOUTH DISEASE (ICFMD) HAS SET UP IN WHICH STATE?
a)  Uttar Pradesh
b)  Odisha
c)  Haryana
d)  Assam
Q2. THE 19TH EDITION OF COMMONWEALTH FORESTRY CONFERENCE HAS STARTED IN WHICH STATE?
a)  Kerala
b)  Odisha
c)  Assam
d)  Uttarakhand
Q3.  WHAT IS THE THEME OF THE 2017 WORLD AUTISM AWARENESS DAY (WAAD)?
a)  Towards Autonomy and Self-Determination
b)  Autism and the 2030 Agenda: Inclusion and Neuro diversity
c)  Sustainable Development: The Promise of Technology
d)  Employment: The Autism Advantage
Q4. WHICH UNION MINISTER HAS LAUNCHED POWERTEX INDIA SCHEME TO BOOST POWERLOOM SECTOR?
a)  Arun Jaitley
b)  Rajnath Singh
c)  Smriti Irani
d)  Narendra Modi
Q5. WHO OF THE FOLLOWING HAS BEEN APPOINTED AS NEW CHIEF JUSTICE OF MADRAS HIGH COURT?
a)  Justice Manjula Chellur
b)  Justice Pritinker Diwaker
c)  Justice G. Rohini
d)  Indira Banerjee

ANSWERS
  1 - B  2 - D    3 - A    4 - C    5 - D


Share:

Monday, April 3, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 1ST APR 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 1ST APR 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. INDIA BECOMES ASSOCIATE MEMBER OF INTERNATIONAL ENERGY AGENCY
i. India, the world’s 3rd-largest oil consumer has now joined International Energy Agency as an associate member. India’s entry into this elite energy group was jointly announced by Mr. Fatih Birol, IEA executive director, Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister Mr. Dharmendra Pradhan and Minister of State (I/C) for Power, Coal, New and Renewable Energy and Mines, Mr. Piyush Goyal.
ii. With India’s inclusion, IEA now has 70% of world’s energy consumption under its ambit.

2. GUJARAT ASSEMBLY PASSES GUJARAT ANIMAL PRESERVATION (AMENDMENT) BILL, 2017
i. Gujarat State Assembly passed Gujarat Animal Preservation (Amendment) Bill, 2017 that amends the existing Gujarat Animal Preservation Act, 1954.
ii. This amendment bill is aimed at adopting stringent measure for stopping illegal slaughter of animals protected by the law.

3. CHHATTISGARH GOVERNMENT IMPLEMENTS 7TH PAY COMMISSION FOR STATE EMPLOYEES FROM APRIL 2017
i. The state government of Chhattisgarh has announced to implement the 7th Central Pay Commission for the state government employees from April 1, 2017, the beginning of new financial year.
ii. The announcement of the 7th pay commission was made by Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Raman Singh.
iii. The implementation is expected to benefit 2.5 lakh state government employees with hiked payment.
iv. Haryana was the 1st state to implement the 7th Central Pay Commission to give the benefit of hiked pay to its employees with effect from January 1, 2016.
v. The state government also announced to increase the salary of managers of Primary Minor Forest Produce Cooperative Societies by 25%. Thus it would become Rs 12,500 per month from existing Rs. 10,000 per month.
vi. Among other things, Prabandhak Kalyan Nidhi was also announced to be set up for them and their families.

4. TURKEY CONCLUDES MILITARY OPERATION “EUPHRATES SHIELD” IN NORTHERN SYRIA
i. The military operation under the name “Euphrates Shield” undertaken by the Turkish troops in northern Syria about 7 months ago for national security, finally concluded on March 29.
ii. The announcement regarding this was made by Recep Tayyip Erdogan, Turkey’s President.
iii. The PM of Turkey, Binali Yildirim, has said that, though the operations was completed but in future many more such operations are likely to be undertaken with different names.
iv. Turkey aimed to secure Turkish Syrian border security against ISIS terrorist group and enable the Syrian refugees to return to their home.
v. Operation Euphrates Shield began by Turkish troops and Turkey-backed Syrian (Free Syrian Army) rebels to drive away Islamic State jihadists and Syrian Kurdish militia fighters from a 100km stretch of the border that Turkey controls in northern Syria.
vi. The operation also aimed to prevent the Kurdish Popular Protection Units to acquire any more area in northern Syria.Turkey believes that Kurdish Popular Protection Units is a terrorist organization.

Share:

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 30 & 31 MARCH

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIR QUIZ – 30 & 31 MARCH

1. Third G-20 framework working group meet was held at?
a) Bhopal,Madhya Pradesh
b) Kochi, Kerala
c) Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
d) Jaipur, Rajasthan

ANS - C
2. Govt. of Jharkhand has signed Tripartite MoU with Airports Authority of India and ___for Development of Deoghar Airport in Jharkhand?
a) Defense Research and Development Organization
b) GMR Infrastructure
c) International Monetary Fund
d) Asian Development Bank

ANS - A
3. Kerala, Tripura & Arunachal Pradesh have become the part of the Ujwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana. Including these, total how many states have now joined UDAY?
a) 23 states
b) 26 states
c) 25 states
d) 24 states

Share:

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 31ST MAR 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 31ST MAR 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. HP CM VIRBHADRA SINGH LAUNCHED LED LIGHTS, ENERGY SAVING FANS DISTRIBUTION SCHEMESS
i. The CM of Himachal Pradesh Virbhadra Singh officially launched the LED Lights, Energy Saving Fans Distribution scheme. As the part of the scheme, LED tube lights and energy-efficient fans are distributed to promote energy saving.
ii. The distribution of LED tube lights and energy saving fans is carried out under Unnat Jeevan by Affordable LEDs and Appliances for All scheme.

2. CENTRE TO BUILD 1 CR HOUSES UNDER PMAY-G BY 2019
i. In a written reply to question raised in Lok Sabha, Ram Kripal Yadav – Minister of State for Rural Development mentioned that Central Govt. has approved the construction of 1 cr houses under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Grameen with the financial outlay of Rs 81,975 cr during the period of 2016-17 to 2018-19.
ii. This decision is a part of Govt. efforts to achieve ‘Housing For All by 2022’ mission set by PM Modi.
iii. This approval to build 1 cr houses under PMAY-G by 2019 constitutes the first phase of action plan.

3. IIT MADRAS SIGNS MOU WITH INDIAN ARMY TO ENHANCE CRITICAL TECHNOLOGICAL AREAS
i. The Indian Institute of Technology, Madras has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Indian Army to address the technological gap in the armed forces.
ii. The MoU was signed between IITM Director Bhaskar Ramamurthi and Deputy Chief of Army Staff (P&S) Lt. Gen. Subrata Saha.
iii. The MoU provides a platform to institutions like IITs to closely work with the army officials to identify the critical gap in technological areas in army so as to enhance them.
iv. As per the MoU, Indian Army will sponsor 4 officers for doctoral programmes as well as 15 officers for 5-day Technology Development Programme on a biannual basis.

Share:

Saturday, April 1, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 30TH MAR 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 30TH MAR 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. THIRD G-20 FRAMEWORK WORKING GROUP MEET HELD AT VARANASI, UTTAR PRADESH
i. Third meeting of G20 Framework Working Group is hosted by India at Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh under the G-20 German Presidency. The meeting is co-hosted by Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Govt. of India and Reserve Bank of India.
ii. The meeting was inaugurated by Mr. Shaktikanta Das, Union secretary of Economic Affairs and he was the chief guest.

Share:

Thursday, March 30, 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 29TH MAR 2017

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS: 29TH MAR 2017
(DAILY NEWS INDIA)
SHARED BY: WWW.DAILYGK.IN

1. WORLD ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION CONGRESS 2017 TO BE HELD IN CANADA
i. The 9th edition of the World Environmental Education Congress is scheduled to be held in Vancouver, Canada from September 9-15.
ii. The 2017 theme will be Culture Environment: Weaving New Connections.
iii. The event is being hosted by the “Institute for Environmental Learning” based in British Columbia in cooperation with WEEC Permanent Secretariat.
iv. The World Environmental Education Congress is an international congress that provides a platform for anyone working for education for environment and sustainable future or who has an interest in the field.
v. The congress aims to build a relevant network among environmental NGO’s, civil society associations, universities, local authorities as well as institutions from any level.

2.  ODISHA BECOMES 1ST STATE TO BRING BANKING TO REMOTE RURAL AREAS THROUGH SHG
i. Odisha became the 1st Indian state to extend banking facilities to masses in unbanked areas through Self- Help Groups.
ii. To implement this initiative, Odisha State Government has signed an agreement with State Bank of India – the largest public sector bank of India.
iii. Odisha Govt.’s Odisha Livelihoods Mission is the main party (corporate agent) in this agreement with SBI. Around 3 lakh SHGs, currently operating under OLM will take up the role of Banking Correspondents.

Share:

DAILY GK

DAILY GK
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS