Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Showing posts with label Daily Gk Quiz. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Daily Gk Quiz. Show all posts

Saturday, March 2, 2024

DAILY GK QUIZ 14-19 FEB

 DAILY GK QUIZ 14-19 FEB 

[Q] Which Department of GoI has unveiled the National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment (NeSDA) Way Forward Annual Report 2023?

(a)  Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances

(b)  Department of Pension & Pensioners Welfare

(c)  Department of Justice

(d)  Department of Social Justice and Empowerment

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the Financial Institution/Regulatory body that has unveiled ‘Prabhaav‘, the CRISIL’s impact assessment report of the Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS).

(a)  Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority

(b)  Small Industries Development Bank of India

(c)  Reserve Bank of India

(d)  Securities and Exchange Board of India

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which Organisation/Bank has signed a USD 200 million loan agreement with the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA) for the ‘Climate Resilient Brahmaputra Integrated Flood and Riverbank Erosion Risk Management (FRERM) Project in Assam’?

(a)  World Bank

(b)  International Monetary Fund

(c)  Asian Development Bank

(d)  United Nations Development Programme

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which country has won the International Cricket Council (ICC) U19 Men’s Cricket World Cup (CWC) 2024 title by defeating India?

(a)  West Indies

(b)  South Africa

(c)  Australia

(d)  England

5) New Zealand

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Where is the first Digital India Future Skills Summit being organised?

(a) Varanasi

(b) Jaipur

(c) Guwahati

(d) Patna

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has taken charge as the new Managing Director of IRCTC?

(a) Alakh Pandey

(b) Sanjay Kumar Jain

(c) Alok Sinha

(d) Rajeev Prasad Singh

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who has assumed the charge of the President of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India?

(a) Ranjit Kumar Aggarwal

(b) Charanjot Singh Nanda

(c) AbhinavMukund Sharma

(d) Vinay Kumar Singh

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the primary objective of the ‘e-Jagriti Portal’, recently mentioned in the news?

(a) To facilitate consumer dispute redressal

(b) To promote awareness about agricultural crops

(c) To offer loans to small businesses

(d) To provide health facilities to remote areas

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country won the 9th Gov Tech Prize for AI Powered Government Services at the World Government Summit 2024?

(a) UAE

(b) India

(c) Qatar

(d) Turkey

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which organisation/Government agency has launched the Greening and Restoration of Wasteland with Agroforestry (GROW) Report and Portal?

(a)   Food and Agriculture Organization

(b)  NITI Aayog

(c)  National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development

(d)  Indian Council of Agricultural Research

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which Mutual Fund company has launched India’s 1st Multi Factor-based Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) on Nifty Smallcap250 Index?

(a)  Nippon India Mutual Fund

(b)  MotilalOswal Mutual Fund

(c)  Mirae Asset Mutual Fund

(d)  UTI Mutual Fund

[ANS] c

 

[Q] To which country, India has handed over the Chess Olympiad torch to host the 45th edition of the Chess Olympiad 2024?

(a)  Germany

(b)  Hungary

(c)  Uzbekistan

(d)  Georgia

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What was the theme of United Nations (UN) World Radio Day (WRD) 2024 that was observed across the globe on 13th February 2024?

(a)  Radio is You

(b)  Radio and Peace

(c)  Radio: A century informing, entertaining and educating

(d)  Radio and Trust

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What factor primarily contributed to Germany overtaking Japan as the world’s third-largest economy?

(a) Significant appreciation of the euro against the dollar

(b) Yen depreciation against the dollar

(c) Increase in Germany’s industrial output

(d) Implementation of favorable trade policies in Germany

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which country is projected to surpass both Japan and Germany to become the world’s third-largest economy?

(a) Brazil

(b) Australia

(c) Russia

(d) India

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which two central banks recently signed an agreement to integrate their payment systems for cross-border remittances?

(a) Reserve Bank of India and State Bank of Nepal

(b) Reserve Bank of Nepal and Reserve Bank of India

(c) State Bank of India and Nepal Rastra Bank

(d) Reserve Bank of India and Nepal Rastra Bank

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which countries have recently enabled the Indian digital payment system, UPI, apart from Nepal?

(a) Sri Lanka and Mauritius

(b) Sri Lanka and France

(c) Mauritius and France

(d) Sri Lanka, Mauritius, and France

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What position is Prabowo Subianto set to assume in Indonesia following the recent election results?

(a) Prime Minister

(b) Vice President

(c) President

(d) Defense Minister

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the primary objective of the partnership between PayU and NPCI to introduce the ‘Credit Lines on UPI’ feature?

(a) Enhancing digital payment acceptance for consumers

(b) Providing financial flexibility to merchants

(c) Facilitating cash transactions for small businesses

(d) Introducing cryptocurrency payments on UPI

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Kanha Tiger Reserve, recently seen in the news, is located in which state?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Karnataka

(d) Odisha

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Where was the 16th World Social Forum 2024 meeting held?

(a) Bhutan

(b) New Delhi

(c) Kathmandu

(d) Bangladesh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which bank has clinched the title of ‘Best Technology Bank of the Year Award’?

(a) State Bank of India

(b) South Indian Bank

(c) HDFC Bank

(d) Regional Rural Banks

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which country is launching the ‘Dream of the Desert’ train in the Middle East?

(a) Saudi Arabia

(b) Iraq

(c) Iran

(d) Oman

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which country has signed an MoU with India on sharing India’s open-sourced Digital Public Infrastructures (DPIs) – India Stack Solutions – implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation?

(a)  Colombia

(b)  Ecuador

(c)  Venezuela

(d)  Spain

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Who has chaired the 62nd Session of the Commission for Social Development (CSocD62) held in New York, the United States of America (USA)?

(a)  Seema Pujani

(b)  Ruchira Kamboj

(c)  Geetika Srivastava

(d)  Sneha Dubey

[ANS] b

 

[Q] According to the 2023 Burgundy Private Hurun India 500 released by Axis Bank’s Burgundy Private and Hurun India in February 2024, _____________ (company) has emerged as India’s most valuable company for the 3rd consecutive year.

(a)  HDFC Bank

(b)  Tata Consultancy Service

(c)  Serum Institute of India

(d)  Reliance Industries Limited

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has conferred with the Vishisht Seva Medal (VSM) for designing an innovative drone called ‘a multipurpose octocopter’?

(a)  Manish Kumar (Naga Regiment)

(b)  Varinder Singh (Sikh Regiment)

(c)  Gaurav Sharma (Dogra Regiment)

(d)  Harjinder Singh (Punjab Regiment)

[ANS] b

 

[Q] When was the United Nations (UN) Global Tourism Resilience Day (GTRD) 2024 observed across the globe?

(a)  13th February 2024

(b)  15th February 2024

(c)  17th February 2024

(d)  14th February 2024

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has been appointed as the Chief Justice (CJ) of the Karnataka High Court (HC)?

(a)  Sunita Agarwal

(b)  Ramesh Sinha

(c)  Arun Bhansali

(d)  Nilay Vipinchandra Anjaria

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What is the primary objective of the MoU between India and Colombia?

(a) Promoting digital entertainment

(b) Enhancing military cooperation

(c) Fostering digital transformation

(d) Supporting agricultural development

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the total worth of the capital acquisition proposals approved by the Defence Acquisition Council (DAC)?

(a) Rs 84,560 crore

(b) Rs 80,000 crore

(c) Rs 90,000 crore

(d) Rs 100,000 crore

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the name of the Hindu stone temple inaugurated by PM Modi in Abu Dhabi?

(a) Swaminarayan Temple

(b) BAPS Mandir

(c) Shiva Temple

(d) Krishna Mandir

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the significance of the amendments approved in the Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020?

(a) To streamline procurement processes

(b) To increase transparency in defense procurement

(c) To promote procurement of advanced technologies from start-ups and MSMEs

(d) To reduce procurement costs

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What milestone did Greece achieve with the legalization of same-sex marriage?

(a) Became the first Orthodox Christian nation to pass such a law.

(b) Became the 16th European Union country to legalize same-sex marriage.

(c) Joined over 30 other countries globally in recognizing same-sex marriage.

(d) Became the 15th European Union country to legalize same-sex marriage.

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the primary objective of the APAAR ID discussed at the National Conference?

(a) To standardize student identification processes nationwide

(b) To promote international recognition of Indian students

(c) To facilitate access to educational services for students

(d) To establish a single educational authority for all students

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the objective of the Sikkim INSPIRES program approved by the World Bank?

(a) To provide jobs for 500,300 women and youth

(b) To train and upskill 300,500 women and youth

(c) To promote agriculture among Sikkim’s youth

(d) To establish a manufacturing hub in Sikkim

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Pandaram land, recently seen in the news, is located in which state/UT?

(a) Lakshadweep

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Puducherry

(d) Andhra Pradesh

[ANS] a

 

[Q] India signed a Memorandum of Understanding with which country for sharing open-sourced digital public infrastructure?

(a) Colombia

(b) Chile

(c) Brazil

(d) Guyana

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which day is celebrated as Global Tourism Resilience Day?

(a) 17 February

(b) 18 February

(c) 19 February

(d) 20 February

[ANS] a

Share:

DAILY GK QUIZ 8-13 FEB

 DAILY GK QUIZ 8-13 FEB 

[Q] India contributed USD __________ to the United Nations (UN) Regular Budget (RB) for 2024.

(a)  21.098 million

(b)  30.260 million

(c)  29.134 million

(d)  32.895 million

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the personality who has won the 66th Annual Grammy Awards (Grammy 2024  – Album of the Year and became the first ever artist to win “Album of the Year” four times.

(a)  Billie Eilish

(b)  Taylor Swift

(c)  Ariana Grande

(d)  Miley Cyrus

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Nayib Armando Bukele Ortez was re-elected as the President of _________ (country) for the 2nd consecutive term.

(a)  Venezuela

(b)  Ecuador

(c)  Brazil

(d)  El Salvador

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which bill authorized the government to meet expenses for four months in the next financial year?

(a) Finance Bill, 2024

(b) Appropriation Bill

(c) Supplementary Demands for Grants Bill

(d) Budget Allocation Bill

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the total trade volume between India and the UAE for the financial year ending March 2023?

(a) $50 billion

(b) $65 billion

(c) $75 billion

(d) $85 billion

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which regulatory authority granted in-principle approval for ADIA to establish the investment fund in GIFT City?

(a) RBI (Reserve Bank of India)

(b) SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India)

(c) IFSCA (International Financial Services Authority)

(d) FPI (Foreign Portfolio Investment)

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which parameter of the RBI-DPI has the highest weight in the index?

(a) Payment Enablers (25%)

(b) Payment Infrastructure Demand-side Factors (10%)

(c) Payment Infrastructure Supply-side Factors (15%)

(d) Payment Performance (45%)

[ANS] d

 

[Q] World Sustainable Development (WSDS) Summit, recently seen in the news, is annually organized by which institute?

(a) The Energy and Resources Institute

(b) World Bank

(c) Environmental Assessment Institute

(d) Centre for Environment Education

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Recently, which city announced free bus travel for transgender community?

(a) Lucknow

(b) Indore

(c) Delhi

(d) Jaipur

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Farooq Nazki, who passed away recently, was associated with which profession?

(a) Poet

(b) Wrestler

(c) Scientist

(d) Politician

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Which state government has signed an MoU with Google for Artificial Intelligence (AI)-led Solutions across Sectors?

(a)  Maharashtra

(b)  Madhya Pradesh

(c)  Gujarat

(d)  Jharkhand

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Name the personality who has conferred with the Lifetime Achievement Award with Gold Medal by the Sports Journalists’ Federation of India (SJFI).

(a)  Nisha Rani Dutta

(b)  Rashmita Patra

(c)  P.T. Usha

(d)  Kamal Kumar

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who has elected as the President of the International Court of Justice (ICJ) for 3 years?

(a)  Abdulqawi Yusuf (Somalia)

(b)  Nawaf Salam (Lebanon)

(c)  Julia Sebutinde (Uganda)

(d)  Joan Donoghue (United States)

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which state government has launched the Logo, Anthem, Mascot, Jersey, and Torch of the 4th edition of the Khelo India University Games (KIUG 2023) ?

(a)  Karnataka

(b)  Uttar Pradesh

(c)  Assam

(d)  Odisha

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which of the following countries have declared as the joint winners of the South Asian Football Federation (SAFF) Under19 (U-19) Women’s Championship 2024?

(a)  India and Bangladesh

(b)  Bhutan and Nepal

(c)  Nepal and Bangladesh

(d)  India and Nepal

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What contributed to the recent surge in India’s foreign exchange reserves to a one-month high of $622.47 billion?

(a) Increase in exports

(b) RBI intervention and fluctuations in foreign asset values

(c) Reduction in imports

(d) Foreign aid influx

[ANS] b

 

[Q] How many transactions per day did the RBI achieve during the CBDC pilot project in December 2023?

(a) 5 lakh transactions

(b) 40 lakh transactions

(c) 15 lakh transactions

(d) 10 lakh transactions

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Where was the Centre of Excellence for Nutritional Supplements Testing (CoE-NSTS) inaugurated?

(a) Mumbai, Maharashtra

(b) Kolkata, West Bengal

(c) Gandhinagar, Gujarat

(d) New Delhi, Delhi

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the primary purpose of the SARTHI initiative launched under PMFBY?

(a) To provide financial assistance to farmers

(b) To offer diverse insurance coverage for farmers

(c) To facilitate agricultural training and knowledge-sharing

(d) To establish digital grievance redressal mechanisms

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What was the main objective of NADA’s “Road to Paris 2024” Conference?

(a) To celebrate India’s participation in the Paris Olympics.

(b) To educate Indian sportspersons about the dangers of prohibited substances.

(c) To promote the use of nutritional supplements among athletes.

(d) To discuss cybersecurity measures for sports organizations.

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Sunabeda Wildlife Sanctuary, recently seen in the news, is located in which state?

(a) Odisha

(b) Bihar

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Kerala

[ANS] a

 

[Q] FAST Telescope, recently seen in the news, is developed by which country?

(a) Russia

(b) USA

(c) China

(d) India

[ANS] c

 

[Q] “Road to Paris 2024: Championing Clean Sports and Uniting for Anti-Doping” conference is recently hosted by which organization?

(a) National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA)

(b) National Forensics Science University

(c) Sports Authority of India

(d) National Sports Federations in India

[ANS] a

 

[Q] What is the name of the satellite recently launched by NASA to survey oceans and atmosphere?

(a) STARS-1

(b) ROSAT

(c) PACE

(d) ASTRO A

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which Organisation, along with the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC), introduced the DigiReady Certification (DRC) portal ?

(a)  Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India

(b)  Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry

(c)  National Association of Software and Service Companies

(d)  Quality Council of India

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which Ministry has launched APAAR through the Common Service Centres (CSCs) in remote villages of India?

(a)  Ministry of Rural Development

(b)  Ministry of Education

(c)  Ministry of Panchayati Raj

(d)  Ministry of Women and Child Development

[ANS] b

 

[Q] In which city, the 2nd edition of the World Defence Show (WDS 2024)  was held ?

(a)  Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

(b)  Delhi, India

(c)  Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

(d)  Doha, Qatar

[ANS] a

 

[Q] The Central Board of Trustees (CBT) hiked the interest rate on Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) deposits to a three-year high of ________ from 8.15% for the financial year 2023-24 (FY24) .

(a)  8.40%

(b)  8.25%

(c)  8.30%

(d)  8.45%

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Alexander Stubb was elected as the 13th President of __________ (country).

(a)  Lithuania

(b)  Georgia

(c)  Belgium

(d)  Finland

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Name the personality who has inaugurated the “India Year Book 2024” and “Career Calling” at the World Book Fair 2024 in New Delhi, Delhi.

(a)  Rajeev Chandrasekhar (MoS of the Skill Development and Entrepreneurship)

(b)  Sanjay Kumar (Secretary of the Ministry of Education)

(c)  Dharmendra Pradhan (Union Minister of Education)

(d)  Sanjay Jaju (Secretary of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting)

[ANS] d

 

[Q] What was the theme of United Nations (UN) World Pulses Day (WPD) 2024, observed across the globe on 10th February 2024?

(a)  Pulses: Nourishing Soils and People

(b)  Pulses for a sustainable future

(c)  Pulses to empower youth

(d)  #Lovepulses

[ANS] a

 

[Q] When is National Women's Day celebrated every year?

(a) 11 February

(b) 12 February

(c) 13 February

(d) 14 February

[ANS] c

 

[Q] With whom did the Education Ministry sign an agreement to promote football game in the country?

(a) All India Football Federation

(b) FIFA

(c) Reliance Foundation

(d) None of these

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Where was the statue of India's first Chief of Defense Staff, late General Bipin Rawat, unveiled?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Varanasi

(c) Haridwar

(d) Dehradun

[ANS] d

 

[Q] When is National Productivity Day celebrated every year in India?

(a) 11 February

(b) 12 February

(c) 13 February

(d) 14 February

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Kawal Tiger Reserve, which was seen in the news, is located in which state?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Karnataka

(c) Telangana

(d) Kerala

[ANS] c

 

[Q] ‘Dakshin Bharat Sanskritik Kendra’, recently seen in the news, was established in which city of India?

(a) Hyderabad

(b) Chennai

(c) Bengaluru

(d) Kochi

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Recently, UPI payment system has been launched in which two countries?

(a) Sri Lanka and Mauritius

(b) Australia and Egypt

(c) Chile and Peru

(d) Iran and Israel

[ANS] a

Share: