Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Wednesday, November 11, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ 11 NOV 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ 11 NOV 2020

[Q] Ministry of Shipping has been renamed as _________________.

(a) Ministry of Ports

(b) Ministry of Shipping

(c) Ministry of Waterways

(d) Ministry of Jal Shakti

(e) Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways

[ANS] e

 

[Q] A 14 days long (from 7–21 November 2020) virtual programme named “AIM–Sirius Innovation Programme 3.0” has been launched for school children. It is India’s first bilateral youth innovation initiative with which Country?

(a) Japan

(b) Israel

(c) United States

(d) Russia

(e) France

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Joseph Robinette Biden Jr. (Joe Biden) is set to become the 46th President whereas Kamala Devi Harris will become the First Woman to serve as Vice President of the United States. They belong to which political party?

(a) Republican Party

(b) Libertarian

(c) Green/Socialist Party

(d) American Solidarity

(e) Democratic Party

Answer & Explanation

[ANS] e

 

[Q] Who has been named as the CEO of Alliance Air (Air India’s regional subsidiary) making her the first woman head to lead an Indian Airline?

(a) Shivani Singh

(b) Harpreet Singh

(c) Shailza Dhami

(d) Avani Chaturvedi

(e) Bhavna Seth

[ANS] b

 

[Q] What is the name of the latest earth observation satellite launched by ISRO (November, 2020) along with 9 international customer satellites from AndhraPradesh?

(a) G Sat-30

(b) India Sat

(c) EOS-1

(d) EOS-2

(e) KALAM SAT

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Who won the 49th Edition of the Paris Masters officially known as 2020 Rolex Paris Masters in men’s singles category?

(a) Rafael Nadal

(b) Novak Djokovic

(c) Alexander Zverev

(d) Dominic Thiem

(e) Daniil Medvedev

[ANS] e

 

[Q] When is National Legal Services Day observed in India?

(a) November 8

(b) November 9

(c) November 7

(d) November 6

(e) November 5

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The International Day of Radiology (IDoR) was annually celebrated on ?

(a) November 8

(b) November 9

(c) November 7

(d) November 6

(e) November 5

[ANS] a

 

[Q] India’s longest single-lane motorable suspension bridge, “Dobra-Chanti Jhula” has been inaugurated in which state?

(a) Himachal Pradesh

(b) Arunachal Pradesh

(c) Uttarakhand

(d) Kerala

(e) J&K

[ANS] c

 

[Q] World Science Day for Peace and Development is observed every year on which day?

(a) 9 November

(b) 10 November

(c) 7 November

(d) 8 November

(e) 11 November

[ANS] b

 

[Q] “Your Best Day Is Today!” is a book written by who among the following?

(a) Naseeruddin Shah

(b) Paresh Rawal

(c) Anupam Kher

(d) Vivaan Shah

(e) Rakesh Roshan

[ANS] c

 

[Q] What is the theme of World Science Day for Peace and Development?

(a) Celebrating Science Centres and Science Museums

(b) Science for and with Society

(c) Open science, leaving no one behind

(d) Science, a Human Right

(e) Science for global understanding

[ANS] b

 

[Q] The Reserve Bank of India will evaluate the impact of multi-media public awareness campaign _________, which was launched in 14 languages to educate the public about safe banking and financial practices.

(a) RBI Humesha Aapke Sath

(b) RBI Ki Suno

(c) RBI Kehta Hai

(d) RBI Aatmavishvaas Ke Saath Nivesh Karen

(e) RBI Aapke Liye

[ANS] c

 

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment