Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Wednesday, November 18, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ 16,17,18 NOV 2020

 DAILY GK QUIZ 16,17,18 NOV 2020

[Q] What is the wage criterion for benefit under ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana’, a scheme to incentivise creation of new employment opportunities during the Covid-19 recovery?
(a) Less than 10,000 per month
(b) Less than 12,000 per month
(c) Less than 15,000 per month
(d) Less than 18,000 per month
(e) Less than 20,000 per month

[ANS] c

 

[Q] India’s longest Bridge over a river in Northeast is expected is expected to be completed by 2026-27 and it will be connected to which two states?
(a) Assam & Tripura
(b) Assam & Meghalaya
(c) Assam & Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Arunachal Pradesh & Nagaland
(e) Manipur & Mizoram

[ANS] b

 

[Q] India and Nepal launched the construction of __________ Integrated Check Post (ICP) at Nepalgunj, Nepal to boost trade.
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th
(e) 5th

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which state Assembly has passed a resolution on ‘Sarna Code’ seeking the inclusion of Sarna as a separate religion in the 2021 census?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Odisha
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Assam

[ANS] c

 

[Q] The Reserve Bank’s multi-media public awareness campaign ‘RBI Kehta Hai’ was launched in how many languages?
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 13
(d) 14
(e) 16

[ANS] d

 

[Q]  Who has been elected as State Counsellor of the Myanmar for Second Free elections in Myanmar, since the country was liberated from Military rule in 2011?
(a) Tsai Ing-wen
(b) Aung San Suu Kyi
(c) Win Myint
(d) Lobsang Sangay
(e) Carrie Lam

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Which organization won the 2020 United Nations (UN) Population Award as the institutional laureate?
(a) Caritas India
(b) The Akshaya Patra Foundation
(c) Goonj
(d) HelpAge India
(e) Katha

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has authored the book titled “Insomnia: Army Stories” featuring stories based on life in the armed forces?
(a) Anuradha Roy
(b) Rachna Bisht Rawat
(c) S. Hareesh
(d) Chinmay Tumbe
(e) Chandrakant Lahariya

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Who is the author of book titled ‘Walking With The Comrades’?
(a) Anuradha Roy
(b) Arundhati Roy
(c) Ramchandra Guha
(d) Salman Rushdie
(e) Shashi Tharoor

[ANS] b

 

[Q] When is Ayurveda Day celebrated globally?
(a) November 13
(b) November 16
(c) November 14
(d) November 15
(e) November 12

[ANS] a

 

[Q] Recently, the RBI imposed a penalty of Rs 1 crore on Punjab National Bank for contravention of which of the following statute?
(a) The Banking Regulation Act, 1949
(b) The Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999
(c) The Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934
(d) The Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881
(e) The Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007 

[ANS] e

 

[Q] The Union government has extended the tenure of Enforcement Directorate (ED) Director ___________ by a year after modifying his appointment order that was issued in 2018.
(a) Rohit Verma
(b) Sanjay Kumar Mishra
(c) Akshay Singh
(d) Renuka Kumar Yadav
(e) Rajiv Agarwal 

[ANS] b

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment