Daily GK Updates & Daily News in India with free current affairs. You will get free Current affairs on Daily Basis and GK questions which will help you in Banking and SSC Exams. Daily News in India. Check this Current affair page on daily basis for the improvement of General awareness section. Free GK Quiz on Daily Basis.

Follow by Email For Daily Alerts

Friday, November 20, 2020

DAILY GK QUIZ 20 NOV 2020

 DAILY GK QUIZ 20 NOV 2020

[Q] Which State recorded best sex ratio at birth in India as per annual report from office of Registrar General & Census Commissioner?

(a) Manipur

(b) Assam

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d) Nagaland

(e) Mizoram

[ANS] c

 

[Q] India Customs in a joint operation along with INTERPOL and World Customs Organization (WCO) intercepted an 18-tonne shipment of red sandalwood destined for the United Arab Emirates (UAE). What was the name of operation?

(a) Operation Sandal

(b) Operation Red

(c) Operation Earth

(d) Operation Thunder

(e) Operation Shakti

[ANS] d

 

[Q] “Reciprocal Access Agreement” is a defence pact signed (November 2020) between ____________to counter China’s growing influence in the South China Sea and over Pacific Island Nations.

(a) India & Australia

(b) India & Japan

(c) Japan & Australia

(d) Japan & South Korea

(e) Australia & Myanmar

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which two African Nations started their first ever joint military drills (November 2020)?

(a) Sudan & Chad

(b) Niger & Algeria

(c) Libya & Chad

(d) Egypt & South Sudan

(e) Egypt & Sudan

[ANS] e

 

[Q] HDFC Bank has been mentioned in the ‘red flag’ list, a system used for monitoring Foreign Portfolio Investor (FPI) limits. Which is another Bank that has been put in the list?

(a) IDFC Bank

(b) Axis Bank

(c) IndusInd Bank

(d) ICICI Bank

(e) DBS Bank

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which Bank launched CASA (current account, savings account) mobilisation campaign?

(a) Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank

(b) State Bank of India (SBI)

(c) Bank of Baroda (BOB)

(d) Karnataka Bank

(e) Indian Bank

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Which State Government signed a MoU with Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) to discuss the implementation of India’s 1st 100 MW (MegaWatt) convergence project?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Goa

(e) Maharashtra

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Sonu Sood has been named as State Icon of which state by the Election Commission of India (ECI)?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Delhi

(c) Punjab

(d) Haryana

(e) Uttar Pradesh

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Name the only Indian city to be ranked (62nd) in the list “2021 World’s Best Cities” by Resonance Consultancy Ltd. (Topped by London, United Kingdom)?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Bengaluru

(c) Hyderabad

(d) Delhi

(e) Pune

[ANS] d

 

[Q] How many Indian Cities are included in the list of 36 cities selected by World Economic Forum (WEF) for pioneering a new global policy roadmap for smart cities developed by G20 Global Smart Cities Alliance?

(a) Four

(b) Five

(c) Three

(d) Seven

(e) Six

[ANS] a

 

[Q] India is set to host a FIFA women’s football tournament for the first time in which year?

(a) 2021

(b) 2024

(c) 2023

(d) 2022

(e) 2020

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who has authored the book titled “Reporting India: My Seventy Year Journey as a Journalist”?

(a) Jayasree Kalathil

(b) Prem Prakash

(c) Rajat Sharma

(d) Chinmay Tumbe

(e) Chandrakant Lahariya

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Name the India’s first fintech app (developed by MyDigitalCube) that will provide financial and life skills learning through gamification?

(a) Mediwin

(b) Bluebird

(c) Birdfin

(d) Playwin

(e) Youngfins

[ANS] c

 

[Q] Which state has announced to launch a Gau Cabinet for the welfare of cows in the state?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Haryana

(c) Punjab

(d) Rajasthan

(e) Madhya Pradesh

[ANS] e

 

[Q] What is the theme of World Toilet Day (WTD) 2020?

(a) Toilets and jobs

(b) Sustainable sanitation and climate change

(c) When nature calls

(d) Leaving no one behind

(e) Wastewater

[ANS] b

 

[Q] Indian supercomputer, Param Siddhi has achieved ______ rank in the list of 500 most powerful supercomputers in the world.

(a) 57th

(b) 75th

(c) 100th

(d) 63rd

(e) 42nd

[ANS] d

 

[Q] Who among the following has won Moldova’s presidential election?

(a) Sergiu Pucua

(b) Ion Chicu

(c) Igor Dodon

(d) Maia Sandu

(e) Alexandru Flenchea

[ANS] d

Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment